Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380978628
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Translator

by John Crowley


ISBN: 0380978628
ISBN-13: 9780380978625
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Writer Crowley has gained a solid reputation for his erudite and compelling novels that mix elements of fantasy with plotlines that might be familiar to readers of Updike and Cheever. In this departure from his fantasy roots, Crowley focuses on the events that led to the Cuban missile crisis. Kit and her brother, Ben, have lived an itinerant life in a military family. Tracking the epic sweep of the two siblings lives as Ben joins the Green Berets and Kit engages in a complex relationship with an exiled Russian poet, Crowley delves into the Cold Ward paranoia and fear that turn the burners up on Kit and Falin as the government begins to watch them. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A rarity: a love story with a core of intelligence and insight."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 295

Publisher's Notes

In John Crowley's new novel, he tells a tale of tremendous scope and beauty, set in a time when a writer's words -- especially forbidden ones -- could be powerful enough to change the course of history.

In 1962, at a large college in the Midwest, a young woman with a troubled recent history registers for a class -- a class that is to be taught by an exiled Russian poet. A writer herself, Kit Malone is drawn to Innokenti Falin, as he is called. The two forge a friendship that develops into something more: He asks her to help translate his work.

With the tension of the cold war accelerating toward a crisis in Cuba, the atmosphere on campus becomes contentious. Meanwhile, working on each poem with Falin, Kit finds herself able to face the secrets that made her swear never to write her own poetry again. And as the summer slips away, a delicate love grows between two displaced people.

It will not be until years later, though, that Kit will realize what really happened on the last night she spent with Falin, while the country held its breath against the threat of war.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679767932
An Imaginary Life
by David Malouf

In the first century A.D., Publius Ovidius Naso, the most urbane and irreverent poet of imperial Rome, was banished to a remote village on the edge of the Black Sea. From these sparse facts, one of our most distinguished novelists has fashioned an audacious and supremely moving work of fiction. Marooned on the edge of the known world, exiled from his native tongue, Ovid depends on the kindness of barbarians who impale their dead and converse with the spirit world. But then he becomes the guardian of a still more savage creature, a feral child who has grown up among deer. What ensues is a luminous encounter between civilization and nature, as enacted by a poet who once cataloged the treacheries of love and a boy who slowly learns how to give it.

0452272726
The Eye in the Door
by Pat Barker

Pat Barker's brilliant antiwar novel, Regeneration, was widely hailed as a masterpiece and was named by the New York Times Book Review as one of the four best novels of 1992. Now Pat Barker returns to the World War I era with THE EYE IN THE DOOR, winner of the Guardian Fiction Prize for 1993. It is the spring of 1918, and Britain is faced with the possibility of defeat by Germany. A beleaguered government and a vengeful public target two groups as scapegoats: pacifists and homosexuals. Many are jailed, others lead dangerous double lives, and "THE EYE IN THE DOOR" becomes a symbol of the paranoia that threatens to destroy the very fabric of British society. Central to this novel are such compelling, richly imagined characters as the brilliant and compassionate Dr. William Rivers; his most famous patient, the poet Siegfried Sassoon; and Lieutenant Billy Prior, who plays a central role as a domestic intelligence agent. THE EYE IN THE DOOR is a triumph that equals Regeneration and establishes Pat Barker's place in the very forefront of contemporary novelists.

0375726241
Gob's Grief
by Chris Adrian

Chris Adrian’s richly imagined debut novel of the Civil War and the painful years following does what great fiction should: it offers up a world and populates it with characters who breath on the page. When young Gob Woodull’s twin Tomo is killed in his very first battle, Gob’s guilt and grief fuel a most unorthodox obsession: the building of a vast machine that will bring Tomo–indeed, all the Civil War dead–back to life. In his quest, he encounters feminists and poets, madmen and charlatans, doctors and soldiers–all affected by the war’s horrors and, in one way or another, all depending on the promise of nineteenth-century science or superstition (or some combination thereof) to see them through to a better world.

1439507236
Possession
by A. S. Byatt

A young academic couple's attempt to trace the relationship between two turbulent, romantic, and superstitious Victorian poets reveals uncanny parallels with their own lives and culminates in the exhumation of a poet's corpse. Reissue. 300,000 first printing. (A Warner Bros. film, directed by Neil LaBute, releasing Fall 2001, starring Gwyneth Paltrow, Aaron Eckhart, Jennifer Ehle, & Jeremy Northam) (General Fiction)

03128610110
1916
by Morgan Llywelyn

Ned Halloran has lost both his parents, and almost his own life, to the sinking of the Titanic, and has lost his sister to America. Determined to keep what little he has, he returns to Ireland and enrolls at Saint Enda's school in Dublin. Saint Enda's headmaster is the renowned scholar and poet, Patrick Pearse - who is soon to gain greater and undying fame as a rebel and patriot. Ned becomes totally involved with the growing revolution...and the sacrifices it will demand. Meanwhile, in America, his sister feels her own urge toward freedom, both for her native Ireland and herself. Kathleen too becomes involved in the larger struggle, as America's role in the Irish fight for freedom escalates. The novel examines the Irish fight for freedom, which parallels in so many ways America's own bid for independence. For the first time, it gives us a look at the heroic women who were willing to fight and die beside their men for the sake of the future. Above all, 1916 is the story of the valiant patriots who, for a few unforgettable days, held out against the might of empire to realize an impossible dream.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780380978625 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Translator
John Crowley

A very nice ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Softly worn around corners and edges. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Translator
John Crowley

William Morrow. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Translator
John Crowley

William Morrow. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) The Translator
John Crowley

William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.04
Add to cart 
5) The Translator
Crowley, John

New York: William Morrow & Co. 2002. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Foot of spine rubbed, light reading wear, jacket has tiny nicks at foot of spine. A tight copy. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) The Translator
Crowley, John

New York: William Morrow/ Harper Collins, 2002. 1st ed., 1st ptg. Hardcover. VG/VG. 4to. 295pp. Pict Dj over red boards. Slight bumping to spine. Remainder mark to bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Books & News (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) The Translator
Crowley, John

New York:: William Morrow & Co,, 2002. 1st ed. Hard Cover. As New in As New dj. 1st printing, very nice unread copy (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Translator
Crowley, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 2002. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Orange boards with a brown backstrip stamped in gilt. Octavo. Tan endpapers. 295pps. There is a remainder mark on the bottom of the backstrip, otherwise as new: clean, tight, square, and bright. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed; the original price is intact. An excellent copy.

"...In 1962, at a large college in the Midwest, a young woman with a troubled recent history registers for a class -- a class that is to be taught by an exiled Russian poet. A writer herself, Kit Malone is drawn to Innokenti Falin, as he is called. The two forge a friendship that develops into something more: He asks her to help translate his work. With the tension of the cold war accelerating toward a crisis in Cuba, the atmosphere on campus becomes contentious. Meanwhile, working on each poem with Falin, Kit finds herself able to face the secrets that made her swear never to write her own poetry again. And as the summer slips away, a delicate love grows between two displaced people. It will not be until years later, though, that Kit will realize what really happened on the last night she spent with Falin, while the country held its breath against the threat of war..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-380-97862-8. First Edition, First Printing. JOHN CROWLEY THE TRANSLATOR FIRST EDITIONS FICTION AMERICAN LITERATURE KIT MALONE FICTIONAL CHARACTERS INNOKENTI FALIN POETS CUBA MISSILE CRISIS 1960S COLD WAR. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $13.90
Add to cart 
9) THE TRANSLATOR
Crowley, John

N.Y.: William Morrow, 2002. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-380-97862-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
10) The Translator
John Crowley

William Morrow, 3/1/2002. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $14.96
Add to cart 
11) The Translator
Crowley, John

William Morrow: NY. 2002. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Mainstream novel. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50 ($17.28)
Add to cart 
12) The Translator
Crowley, John

New York: William Morrow & Co, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. From the acclaimed author The Deep and Engione summer. In 1962, a young woman with a troubled history and an exiled Russian poet form a unique friendship that developes into something much more. Bumping to spine ends and one corner.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) The Translator
Crowley, John

New York: William Morrow, 2002. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Set in the US college world of 1962; by the author of Little, Big. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) The Translator
Crowley, John

NY: Morrow, 2002. This is an uncorrected proof copy in pictorial wraps. Other than minor wear, including slight bumping to the bottom rear corner, the book is in excellent condition.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Translator FREE SHIPPING
Crowley, John

William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0380978628 . "1" complete # line. Signed by the author title page.; 295 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Alchemy Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart