The Fabulous Manticora
by Josephine Lee
ISBN: 0381996190
ISBN-13: 9780381996192
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Day Co Published date: 1976 Pages: 186
Similar books

Tales from the Homeplace
by Harriet Burandt
Life is one adventure for Irene and her family, who live on a Texas cotton farm during the Depression. Irene proves she's a quick thinker when the children are followed by a hungry panther. When a boy teases her into racing a mule-drawn wagon, Irene's as daring as can be. Mama wonders when Irene is going to act like a lady, but her sassy spirit won't let her stay still for a moment.

Alice In April
by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
When Alice's aunt Sally reminds her that she'll soon be thirteen and the Woman of the House, Alice starts to worry. She's always thought that her father and her older brother, Lester, were there to take care of her. Now it's up to her to plan her father's fiftieth birthday party. And tell everyone to get a physical. But that means Alice herself will have to disrobe at the doctor's! Then there's the latest crisis at school, where the boys have begun to match each girl with the name of a state, according to its geography -- mountains or no mountains!

The Twenty-Four Days Before Christmas
by Madeleine L'Engle
To seven-year-old Vicky Austin, the twenty-four days before Christmas are the most wonderful days of the year. She's going to be an angel in the Christmas Pageant. Best of all, Vicky and her brother John and her little sister Suzy do something special every day to celebrate: they hang twinkling lights, make cookies, and wish very hard for snow.But what if the new baby comes during Christmas and Mother has to go to the hospital? How can they have Christmas without Mother?

Let's Eat
by Ana Zamorano
Every day Mama prepares a mid-afternoon meal for the family. Grandparents, parents, and three children all join in to share stories as well as wonderful food. Full color.

Sing for Your Father, Su Phan
by Stella Pevsner
Days and nights become filled with bombings, lootings, and terror with the outbreak of the Vietnam War, and the tranquility of Su Phan's village is disrupted, but when her father is taken captive by the Communist army, Su Phan must adjust to the chaos and hardship that surround her.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780381996192 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The fabulous manticora
Lee, Josephine
John Day Co. Hardcover. 0381996190 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1976 John Day Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The fabulous manticora
Josephine Lee
John Day Co. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The fabulous manticora
Josephine Lee
John Day Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Fabulous Manticora
Lee, Josephine
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: John Day Company, 1976. Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The fabulous manticora by Lee, Josephine
Josephine Lee
John Day Co, 1976. Unknown Binding. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, moderate dj edge wear & tears, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily ( more information)
Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Fabulous Manticora
Lee, Josephine
New York: New York: John Day, 1976, 1976. X-Library with normal flaws. ..The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.... The outside of the top of the pages has a marker spot.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Fabulous Manticora
Lee, Josephine
NY:: The John Day Company,, (1976). First American Edition. HC. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket (edge wear and a few closed tears). ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Fabulous Manticora
Lee, Josephine
New York: John Day Co, 1976. Very minor edgewear, otherwise in tight clean condition. DJ has several tears and some rubbing. Digital photo available on request.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cataline's Pack Trail (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
Fabulous Manticora
Lee, Josephine
New York: John Day Co., 1976. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 186 pages. . A London boy becomes entangled in the evil of the valuable antique manticora he steals in order to buy his mother a home away from the tenement they live in. Near Fine/Near Fine. Light foxing on top edge of text block, rem. mark on bottom. . ( more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
THE FABULOUS MANTICORA
Lee, Josephine
New York: John Day Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0381996190 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark tan cloth covered boards have bronze gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages are clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Bottom edge of front dust jacket cover has a smallish semi-closed edge tear starting at bottom front spine joint. There is another very small edge tear / nick to top edge of front dust jacket some some rubbing to all four corners of dust jacket. Top rear spine joint has some lightish rubbing. Overall, a very good+ copy. "Although it was only an antique reproduction of the mythical beast, the Manticora seemed alive - a hideous and malevolent demon that could entangle young George Fowler in its evil. And from the events that follow, it seems that its wickedness has entered into George's life. Why else should idle curiosity on George's part lead to a situation where he's snared by lies and theft, fraud and blackmail -with himself in the villain's role?" . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Fabulous Manticora
LEE, Josephine
NY: John Day. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0381996190 . First printing of the American edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|