Acts of the Apostles
Anchor Bible
ISBN: 0385009143
ISBN-13: 9780385009140
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1967 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The Acts of the Apostles is volume 31 in the Anchor Bible series of new book-by-book translations of the Old and New Testaments and Apocrypha, each by a preeminent scholar. The late Johannes Munck was Professor of New Testament Exegesis at Aarhus University, Denmark.Dr. Munck, who was in the United States in 1964-1965 as Visiting Professor in New Testament Studies at Princeton Theological Seminary, died shortly after his retum to Denmark. The Danish text had been put into English before he died, The manuscript was carefully revised by W E Albright, the co-General Editor of the Anchor Bible series before his death, and Dr. C. S. Mann, the author of the Anchor Bible commentary on Mark. Professor Abram Spiro of Wayne State University and Dr. Leona Running of Andrews University have also been of great assistance.Dr. Spiro's discovery that Acts VII is a tract written by a Samaritan convert has been of crucial importance for our understanding of the beginnings of Christianity. We now know that the roots of the primitive Church struck deep into the subsoil of Jewish sectarian life, including especially the Pharisees, Essenes, followers of John the Baptist and Samaritans.This volume presents rich new evidence for the historical continuity of Judaism and Christianity as well as for the early date and reliability of Acts, which has been systematically down-graded by twentieth-century historians and theologians.
Similar books

Interlinear Greek-English New Testament
by

Behold His Cross
by Paul E. Stroble

New Testament Stories from the Back Side
by J. Ellsworth Kalas

Jesus the Christ
by James Talmage

The Day I Was Crucified
by Gene Edwards
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385009140 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
Acts of the Apostles
Johannes Munck
Doubleday, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Condition. DJ (slight shelfwear) ( more information)
Offered by Dove Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Acts of the Apostles
Johannes Munck
Doubleday, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good Condition. DJ (chipped, sunned) ( more information)
Offered by Dove Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Acts of the Apostles
Johannes Munck
Doubleday, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good Condition. DJ (worn, chipped) ( more information)
Offered by Dove Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Acts of the Apostles
Johannes Munck
Doubleday, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Bookplate (crossed out in pen) ( more information)
Offered by Dove Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Acts of the Apostles: Anchor Bible
Munck, Johannes (introduction and Commentary by)
Doubleday Page & Co., 1967 Name and date on first page, lightly bumped corner; jacket has small tear on back, chipped at ends of spine, other small nicks and chips, other light wear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Anchor Bible; The Acts of The Apostles; Volume 31
Munck, Johannes
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1986 317pp. Previous owners name in black ink on ffep, otherwise textblock and binding are very clean and tight. Lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with sunned spine and light edge wear.. First Edition/12th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Acts of the Apostles: Anchor Bible
Munck, Johannes
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. 317 pages, red cloth HC, in clean tight and unmarked condition!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Acts of the Apostles
Munck, Johannes (Editor)
Anchor Bible Commentary, 1967. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket has some edge wear, lightly faded spine and is price clipped. Prev. owner's nameplate on back of front board. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Anchor Bible, 31. ( more information)
Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Acts of the Apostles (Anchor Bible, Vol 31)
FREE SHIPPING
Johannes Munck
Doubleday, 1967. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Bookplate inside. Slightly chipped DJ ( more information)
Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
THE ACTS OF THE APOSTLES
Munck, Johannes
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. VG+/VG-. 1967. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 468 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Anchor Bible; Vol. 31; Red cloth over boards with silver lettering on spine is clean and has only minimal wear at head and tail of spine. There is some foxing in gutters of endpapers. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding sound and tight. DJ sunned and has a 2" closed tear along edge of front. Not clipped. . ( more information)
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Anchor Bible: The Acts of the Apostles
Munck, Johannes
New York: DOUBLEDAY & COMAPNY, INC.,, 1967. Number 31 only. Two rubber stamps on books fly-page. Sticker on inside book cover. Book cover is in good condition, very slight wear. Book is total is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good. Religious. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Acts of the Apostles:
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1967. First Edition. unknown. Very good condition. Introduction, Translation and Notes by Johannes Munck; Revised by William Foxwell Albright and C.S. Mann The Anchor Bible Volume 31 ( more information)
Offered by Basileia Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Acts of the Apostles (Anchor Bible, Vol 31)
MUNCK, JOHANNES
Anchor Bible. Hardcover. Very Good. good/good. Ex church library book. No marks to text, tight binding. Cloth cover somewhat worn, DJ has some scuffing, fading, and a few chips. 8vo.. . ( more information)
Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Acts of the Apostles (Anchor Bible Series, Vol. 31)
Johannes Munck
Garden City : Doubleday , 1981 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. First Edition. Clean and unmarked interior. Attractive rough cut edges. Moisture stain on upper right corner of text block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 317 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
|
|
|