Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Pilot Instructional Manual


ISBN: 038501046X
ISBN-13: 9780385010467

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Outlet
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385010467 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pilot Instructional Manual

Outlet. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Pilot Instruction Manual
Federal Aviation Administration Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1961 Hardcover, 146 pages; tight; no markings; only the very faintest of hints of age-tanning; very minor wear to book and dj. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) Pilot Instruction Manual Illustrated: Learn How to fly! a Complete Course of Instruction for the Student Pilot
Federal Aviation Agency

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1961. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, light spine end and corner wear, boards clean, Interior FINE, no marks, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, corner and spine ends chipping, one small tear bottom front, clean, light surface rubbing. Flying instructions. 146 pgs. AU708083 . 12th Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
4) Pilot Instructional Manual

Outlet. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
5) Pilot Instruction Manual
Federal Aviation Administration Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1961. Black HC w/silver lettering appears new. Pages as new. DJ has a few closed tears at edges. SYNOPSIS: 146 Pages. Illustrated. Three main sections - Basic flight information; Principles of safe flight; Flying instruction.. Hardcover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
6) PILOT INSTRUCTION MANUAL
Federal Aviation Agency

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co.. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tears on spine ends. Price is clipped. . Later Print. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Dust Jacket Very Good. 10 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
7) Pilot Instructional Manual

Outlet. Hardcover. 038501046X Book is in good shape, no DJ , fast shipping . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $5.69
Add to cart 
8) PILOT INSTRUCTION MANUAL, a Complete Coarse of Instruction for the Student Pilot
Federal Aviation Agency

Garden City, NY:: Doubleday & Company. 15th Printing. Small quarto, , charcoal cloth, 146pp, glossary. Illustrated with line diagrams. VG+ in top edgeworn Dj. Learn how to fly! The official flight-instruction manual who wish to know the principles of flight. 3 sections: basic flight info; principles of safety; flying instruction.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) Pilot Instruction Manual 16/e
Federal Aviation Administration Staff

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good. 1961. Hardcover. 038501046X . black cloth hardcover w/silver spine titles,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Pilot Instruction Manual: Illustrated
Federal Aviation Agency, The

Doubleday & Co. [date not known], 12th. (Hardcover) *.*.*.*.*Better than Fair not quite Good in better than poor not quite fair dust jacket. *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* The book looks barely used, though the boards are slightly warped. The dust jacket has multiple tears and a fair amount of creasing, the top inside corner has been price clipped. *.*.*.*.* *****Here is the official flight-instruction manual of the Federal Aviation Agency for all pilots and would-be pilots who wish to know about the principles of flight. It was prepared to bring uniformity to flight instruction throughout the United States. The three main sections discuss: Basic flight information - with chapters on the theory of flight and on pilot safety. Principles of safe flight - covering such topics as familiarization with the airplane, the flight instruction syllabus, and basic flying technique. Flying instruction - involving the actual use of the plane. It begins with the most elementary discussion of how to start the engine, progressing to instructions from climbing, banking, gliding, and landing, to making the transition to seaplanes and multi-engine craft. Complete with many simple and effective illustrations the PILOT INSTRUCTION MANUAL will provide invaluable to all who would conquer the air.***** *.*.*.*.* A scan of the cover is available.. (more information)

Offered by PaladinBooks (Canada)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
11) PILOT INSTRUCTION MANUAL
The Federal Aviation Agency

Garden City: Doubleday & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. 038501046x . Black boards, clean & tight, illustrated, DJ sunned, edgewear, few small tears. "Learn how to fly! A complete course of instruction for the student pilot"; 014806; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
12) PILOT INSTRUCTION MANUAL
Federal Aviation Agency

Doubleday & Co., Inc.. 146 pages, (some pages are soiled), illustrated, Everything you need to know to get started flying.. Hard Back. Good/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Pilot Instructional Manual
Federal Aviation Agency

Doubleday & company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ISBN: 038501046X no publication date indicated. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $17.24
Add to cart