Rule Britannia
by Daphne Du Maurier
ISBN: 0385020384
ISBN-13: 9780385020381
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1973
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385020381 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
RULE BRITANNIA
DAPHNE DU MAURIER
GARDEN CITY NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY AND COMPANY, 1972, 1973-01. Hardcover. Good. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). PRIVATE OWNER. RED CLOTH HARD COVER. 352 PAGES ( more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
RULE BRITANNIA
DU MAURIER, DAPHNE
DOUBLEDAY, [1973]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/G} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Dust jacket is slightly worn. Book is in very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Rule Britannia
Daphne, Dame Du Maurier
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385020384 bce--doubleday, 1972--FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER--no DUSTJACKET//PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 6 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Rule Britannia
Daphne, Dame Du Maurier
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385020384 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1973 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Rule Britannia
Daphne, Dame Du Maurier
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385020384 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1973 Doubleday Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1973. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Rule Britannia
Daphne, Dame Du Maurier
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385020384 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1973 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1973. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Rule Britannia
Daphne, Dame Du Maurier
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Good/Very Good. [1st ed. in the U.S.A.]. ISBN:0385020384. Yellowing Very Light Throughout;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Rubbing Very Light Jacket; ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Rule Britannia
Daphne, Dame Du Maurier
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385020384 F180___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Rule Britannia by Du Maurier, Daphne
Daphne Du Maurier
Doubleday, 1973-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Jacket shows minimal wear, with light tanning around edges. Text is tight and clean. ( more information)
Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Rule Britannia
Du Maurier, Daphne
Garden City, NY: Doubleday + Co. 1972, 1972. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. good clean copy, red 352 pgs, no DJ ( more information)
Offered by Bluestocking Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Rule Britannia
Daphne, Dame Du Maurier
Doubleday, 1973-01. Hardcover. Good/cover has some wear. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Rule Britannia
Daphne Du Maurier
Doubleday. Used - Good. Damp stain at the bottom corner of the front cover. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Rule Britannia
Du Maurier, Daphne
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. 335 pages.. 1ST US. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Rule Britannia
Du Maurier, Daphne
Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. 0-385-02038-4 . Nice clean and tight, liht shelf wear, jacket has a few short nicks . ( more information)
Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Rule Britannia. -
Du Maurier, Daphne, Dame
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0385020384 . Good in good dust jacket. ; 335 p. ; 22 cm. -. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Rule Britannia
Daphne, Dame Du Maurier
Doubleday. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
RULE BRITANNIA
DU MAURIER, DAPHNE
DOUBLEDAY, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. DOUBLEDAY, 1973 NF/NF HARDCOVER IN A DUSTJACKET. 0385020384 GARDEN CITY DOUBLEDAY (1973) later printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/ ( more information)
Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Rule Britannia
Du Maurier, Daphne
Garden City NY: Doubleday. 1973. F 1st US ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG (minor dampstain to cloth & DJ) 8vo DJ 335pp Publisher's "complimentary" copy with ink stamp and slip laid in. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Rule Britannia
DuMaurier, Daphne
Garden City, New York USA: Doubleday, 1972. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine. Previous owner's libris label on FFEP.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Rule Britannia
Du Maurier, Daphne
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Heavy foxing on page ridges & dust jacket, some dust jacket edge wear, pages & dust jacket toned. "In this ominous novel of the future, Daphne du Maurier explores the implications of a political, economic, and military alliance between Britain and America. Emma wakes one morning to an apocalyptic world. The cozy existence she shares with her grandmother, a once-famous actress, has been shattered - thereâs no mail, no telephone, no radio, and an American warship sits in the harbor. As the two women piece together clues about the 'friendly' military occupation on their doorstep, family, friends, and neighbors gather to protect their heritage." ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Rule Britannia
No Illustration, Du Maurier
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1972. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. RED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Rule Britannia
, Du Maurier
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1973. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. END SHEET CUT OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
RULE BRITTANIA
Daphne Du Maurier
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1972. FIRST EDITIION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 87. Nce copy, but has had some paint or ink spilled on exterior....otherwise very nice! By author of The Loving Spirit, Gerald, The King's General, My Cousin Rachel, The Flight of the Falcon and much more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A P Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Rule Britannia
Daphne, Dame Du Maurier
Doubleday, 1973-01. Hardcover. Good. Former Library book with mylar cover and markings. Binding rolled some. Hardcover ( more information)
Offered by Bookbinder07 (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
RULE BRITANNIA
FREE SHIPPING
DU MAURIER,DAPHNE
Garden City: DOUBLEDAY, 1973 Slight lean alse a solid tight copy that might have been read once. Plain paper jacket has minor rubbing wear,minor edgewear and some foxing.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
RULE BRITANNIA
Daphne du Maurier
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1973. xlib. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 335 pages. Set in England, some time in the future. England and the US have formed and alliance called the USUK and the American Marines are in Cornwall to "protect" teh English from invasion by foriegn power. But there is nothing to protect the Marines from Madam, an ancient retired actress, her brood of adopted boys, and the Cornish locals she urges to civil disobedience.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Rule Britannia
Daphne, Dame Du Maurier
Doubleday, 1973-01. Hardcover. Good. 1973 Doubleday. Stated: First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover, 335 Pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in good condition with light wear/tear and rubbing. Boards are in good condition, light spine/corner bumping. Overall a good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information)
Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Rule Britannia
du Maurier, Daphne
Doubleday [0-385-02038-4] 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Science Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Rule Britannia: A Novel
Du Maurier, Daphne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION STATED BRODART COVER A near fine red cloth hardcover volume. A very good white DJ. Decorative bookplate.***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
|
|
|
31)
|
Rule Britannia
Du Maurier, Daphne
New York: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1973. First American Edition. Bruising to two board corners. Bright scarlet boards. Remainder spray to bottom edge. Price-intact dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-385-02038-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Modern First Editions + British Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
|
|
|
32)
|
Rule Britannia
Daphne, Dame Du Maurier
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385020384 Excellent condition, hardback 1972, no marks, good cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Rule Britannia
Daphne, Dame Du Maurier
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385020384 Fair condition, hardback 1972, no marks, scuf cover, readit . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Rule Britannia
du Maurier, Daphne
Doubleday [0-385-02038-4] 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Rule Britannia
Du Maurier, Daphne
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1973 Inscribed/signed by the author in blue pen on a slip of paper affixed to the front free endpaper: "With all good wishes / to Martin K. Wolfson, / Yours sincerely / Daphne du Maurier". Approx. 7-1/4" x 3-3/8", scotch-taped along all four sides (tape touches only the bottom of "D" in Daphne); a bit of soiling/foxing under taped areas. Some darkening around gutters; few spots on top edge of text block; unclipped dust jacket with light wear/soiling.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by S.C. Sumner (United States)
|
|
|