Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
To the Hebrews.
by Bible. N.T. Hebrews. English. Buchanan. 1972
ISBN: 0385029950
ISBN-13: 9780385029957
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1972 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 271
Publisher's Notes
The New Testament letter to the Hebrews carried much-needed encouragement and advice for Jewish converts to Christianity in the late first century. Composed in an exquisite style, Hebrews urged new Christians to hold fast to their new faith lest they lose their opportunity to witness the long-awaited fulfillment of God's covenant with Israel. The sage and persuasive Christian writer draws analogies between the heroes and drama of Jewish sacred Scriptures and first-century Christian experience. With the rich heritage of Jewish Christians in mind, he implores his readers not to lose faith during trials and tribulations. The unswerving faith of Noah, Abraham, Moses, Joshua, and the prophets serves as an example for them not to forsake God's covenant and incur God's judgment. He praises Jesus as the ultimate, once-and-for-all sacrifice for the sins of the world, the means of a renewed relationship with God.
Similar books

Reading Hebrews and James
by Marie E. Isaacs

Devotions for Confidence & Integrity
by Warren Wiersbe

What Are They Saying About The Letter To The Hebrews?
by Daniel J. Harrington

Letter to the Hebrews
by
In The Letter to the Hebrews, noted Scottish Bible interpreter William Barclay follows the formula of the Daily Study Bible by first giving the text of the day's study in his own translation, followed by two or three pages of commentary.

Hebrews
by
One of early Christianity's most carefully crafted sermons, Hebrews addresses listeners who have experienced the elation of conversion and the heat of hostility, but who now must confront the formidable task of remaining faithful in a society that rejects their commitments....In a magisterial introduction, Koester presents a compelling portrait of the early Christian community and examines the debates that have surrounded Hebrews for two millennia. Drawing on his knowledge of classical rhetoric, he clarifies the book's arguments and discusses the use of evocative language and imagery to appeal to its audience's mind, emotions, and will. Providing an authoritative, accessible discussion of the book's high priestly Christology, this landmark commentary charts new directions for the interpretation of Hebrews and its influence on Christian theology and worship.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385029957 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
To the Hebrews (The Anchor Bible, Vol. 36)
George Wesley Buchanan
Doubleday & Co, 1972-11-01. Hardcover. Good. Better than good. Ex-library. Mylar cover, minimal markings,card pocket. text is unmarked, and actually looks unread. Nice book. ( more information)
Offered by Cedar Lake Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
TO THE HEBREWS (The Anchor Bible #36)
George Wesley Buchanan
Doubleday: 1972 1st ed, 1972. . Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book. Library ownership marks else clean and tight. Good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
To the Hebrews
Bible. N.T. Hebrews. English. Buchanan. 1972
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1972 Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
To the Hebrews
Buchanan. George Wesley
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1972. 271 pages, very clean, tight and unmarked! Anchor Bible Commentary Series # 36. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Sacred Works (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
anchor bible; To the Hebrews
Bible. N.T. Hebrews. English. Buchanan. 1972
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1972. 272 pages with index, light wear, dj price clipped. ISBN: 0385029950. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w.. hebrews bible Book. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
7)
|
To the Hebrews (Anchor Bible)
George Wesley Buchanan
Garden City : Doubleday , 1982 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Straight spine, square corners, solid and tight binding. Ex-libris, name blindstamped on front flyleaf. Neat and helpful faint yellow highlights on text of some pages. 282 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Anchor Bible: To the Hebrews
Buchanan, George W., translation, comment and conclusions
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ is G+ w/lt wear and spine fade; very lt edgewear to book Anchor Bible, 36. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Anchor Bible To The Hebrews
Buchanan, George Wesley
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0385029950 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 271 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
To the Hebrews
Bible. N.T. Hebrews. English. Buchanan. 1972
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1972. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Anchor Bible. 271pp. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. Light wear, chipping to dustjacket. Interior clean. ( more information)
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Anchor Bible Volume 36: To the Hebrews
Bible. N.T. Hebrews. English. Buchanan. 1972
New York: Doubleday, 1972. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket.. ISBN: 0385029950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. The Anchor Bible. ( more information)
Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.28)
|
|
15)
|
To the Hebrews: 36 (Anchor Bible)
Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group Inc, 1985. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 650grams, ISBN:0385029950" . ( more information)
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
TO THE HEBREWS
BUCHANAN, GEORGE WESLEY (EDT)/ BIBLE. N. T. HEBREWS. ENGLISH. BUCHANAN
DOUBLEDAY. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
ANCHOR BIBLE: TO THE HEBREWS
Buchanan, George Wesley
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Red dust jacket with black and white illustration on the front; some fading on the spine with small tears on the edges. Dark red hardback book binding; 268 pages with no underlining or marks noticed. Volume 36 of the Anchor Bible series. Translation, Comments and Conclusions by George Wesley Buchanan. Name of previous owner is written on the front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
ANCHOR BIBLE/TO THE HEBREWS
Buchanan, George Wesley
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Dark red hardback book binding. Translation, Comment and Conclusions by George Wesley Buchanan. Name of previous owner is written on front endpaper with date and price paid for the book. Volume 36 of the Anchor Bible Commenteries. 282 pages with no marking or highlighting. Excellent Condition.. Second Edition, Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
To the Hebrews (Anchor Bible Series, Vol.36 )
George Wesley Buchanan
Garden City : Doubleday , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Straight spine, solid text block, clean and unmarked interior. Attractive rough cut edges. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 282 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
HEBREWS: ANCHOR BIBLE COMMENTARY
BUCHANAN
NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY, 1972. THIS IS A LOVELY COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION OF THIS CLASSIC COMMENTARY ON THE NEW TESTAMENT BOOK OF HEBREWS WRITTEN BY GEORGE WESLEY BUCHANAN.THIS VOLUME COVERS THE ENTIRE BOOK OF HEBREWS AND WAS PUBLISHED BY DOUBLEDAY IN THEIR EPIC ANCHOR BIBLE COMMENTARIES SERIES..LONG CONSIDERED TO BE ONE OF THE FINEST COMMENTARIES ON THE MARKET.. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. OCTAVO. NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARIES. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
HEBREWS: ANCHOR BIBLE COMMENTARY
BUCHANAN, GEORGE WESLEY
NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY, 1972. THIS IS A LOVELY COPY OF THE FIRST EDITION OF THIS CLASSIC COMMENTARY ON THE NEW TESTAMENT BOOK OF HEBREWS WRITTEN BY GEORGE WESLEY BUCHANAN.THIS VOLUME COVERS THE ENTIRE BOOK OF HEBREWS AND WAS PUBLISHED BY DOUBLEDAY IN THEIR EPIC ANCHOR BIBLE COMMENTARIES SERIES..LONG CONSIDERED TO BE ONE OF THE FINEST COMMENTARIES ON THE MARKET..THIS IS A WONDERFUL COPY, IT DOES HAVE THE PREV OWNERS NAME ETC ON FRONT FLYLEAF..A REAL CLASSIC.... FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. OCTAVO. NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARIES. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
To the Hebrews:
New York, New York / London, England: Doubleday, 1972. unknown. Very good condition. Translation, Comment and Conclusions by George Wesley Buchanan The Anchor Bible Volume 36 ( more information)
Offered by Basileia Books (United States)
|
|
|