Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dorrie's Book

by Marilyn Sachs ; Anne Sachs


ISBN: 0385033508
ISBN-13: 9780385033503
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Eleven-year-old Dorrie O'Brien, a much-loved and pampered only child, must come to terms with the fact that her mother is pregnant with triplets. How will Dorrie handle the changes that three new siblings will bring into her life?

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1975
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 136

Synopses

An only child relates the trials and tribulations she experiences when her mother has triplets.

Publisher's Notes

An only child relates the trials and tribulations she experiences when her mother has triplets.

Other Editions

Similar books


0531059553
One of Three
by Angela Johnson

A series of candid reflections by the youngest of three sisters on her daily relationships with her older sisters and family.

05310598810
Dreamcatcher
by Audrey Osofsky

The Ojibway Indians wove dream nets--delicate circlets to capture nightmares and let only good dreams through. Osofsky weaves these beliefs into her story of an Ojibway baby long ago, who watches his family as they play and work, and, safe behind the dreamcatcher, drifts contentedly off to sleep. Full color.

05310688210
Homeplace
by Anne Shelby

Here is a story almost 200 years long. All of it happens in one house that from year to year has grown and changed and gathered in one family. Love, caring and support has been passed down from one generation to the next. Beautiful pencil and watercolor illustrations enhance this delightful book of family.

0590673912
Dawn on the Coast
by Ann M. Martin

Dawn can't wait for her trip to California. Besides all the sun and fun, it's her first visit since her brother, Jeff, moved back to live with their dad. California is better than Dawn ever remembered it. The beaches are beautiful, Disneyland is a blast, and Californians eat healthy food! Plus, Dawn's best friend, Sunny, has even started her own baby-sitting club. After one wonderful week, Dawn begins to think she might want to stay in California, like Jeff. Dawn's a California girl at heart-but could she really leave Stoneybrook for Good?

0590449710
Mallory on Strike
by Ann M. Martin

Mallory loves baby-sitting for her seven brothers and sisters. But now that she has an important writing project to do, she needs some quiet time. . . . And no one will leave her alone! What's a stressed-out big sister to do? Go on strike!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385033503 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dorrie's Book
Sachs, Marilyn; Sachs, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385033508 Hard Cover. Good: Ex-Library/No Jacket. Ex-library, with all usual library markings; clean and tight for an ex-library; illustrated boards; top and base of spine, spine, edges and corners are bumped, rubbed, chipped and frayed; scarce. . Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dorrie's Book
Sachs, Marilyn; Sachs, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Co, 1975 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dorrie's Book
Marilyn Sachs; Anne Sachs

Doubleday, 1975-09. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dorrie's Book
Sachs, Marilyn; Sachs, Anne

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385033508 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1975 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Dorrie's Book
Marilyn Sachs; Anne Sachs

Doubleday, 1975-09. Hardcover. Good. hard covers with dust jackets some edge wears and spine creases x-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Dorrie's Book
Marilyn Sachs, Anne Sachs

Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Dorrie's Book
Sachs, Marilyn;Sachs, Anne

Doubleday, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Mylar Jacket On Boards, Corners Bumped, Ink Stains On Back Mylar Jacket Outside Edge, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
8) DORRIE'S BOOK
Sachs, Marilyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1975 Small octavo, hardcover, ex school library in dj. Endpapers roughed up with pocket remains and stamps else good reading copy. 136 pp. An only child relates the trials and tribulations she experiences when her mother has triplets.. Illus. by Sachs, Anne. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Dorrie's Book
Sachs, Marilyn

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library Library Binding. Good/Very Good. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0385032137. front endpaper removed, usual stamps, clean copy in nice but spine faded jacket, reinforced publisher's library binding, CJ601222.. Library Binding. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) Dorries Book
Sachs, Sachs

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1975. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.35
Add to cart 
11) Dorries Book
No Illustrations, Sachs

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1975. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.33
Add to cart 
12) THE GRACIOUS ART OF FLOWER ARRANGEMENT
Pulbrook, Susan & Gould, Rosamund

Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday & Company. NF/VG+. 1972. Hardcover; 3rd Printing. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in beige cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. The interior is beautiful, clean and without marks or tears. The unclipped dust jacket is clean and bright. A few edge tears are internally mended and there is some edgewear. A very pretty dustjacket. "Beginning with a short account of the historical development of flower arrangement in Western Europe, this superbly produced book records the unique contribution of Pulbrook & Gould to an art that is almost 2,000 years old." There are 96 pages of beautiful color plates, photographed season by season. A beautiful book! ; Color Photographs; 12" x 8 1/2"; 118 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart