Alnilam
by James Dickey
ISBN: 0385065493
ISBN-13: 9780385065498
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
During the Second World War, Frank Cahill, recently blinded, is compelled to learn about his son's mysterious demise and enigmatic life.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Emperor's General
by James H. Webb
An evocation of ego, greed, and imperial politics in postWorld War II Japan follows a young captain involved in a plot between General MacArthur and the Japanese emperor to seize total control.

Blood and Honor
by W. E. B. Griffin
The characters introduced in the best-selling Honor Bound--Marine aviator Cletus Frade, Army demolitions expert Anthony Pelosi, and communications genius David Ettinger--encounter intrigue in Buenos Aires in April 1943.

The Last Heroes
by W. E. B. Griffin
In The Last Heroes, it is June 1941. War clouds break over Europe, and determined that the United States will be prepared, Franklin D. Roosevelt and "Wild Bill" Donovan orchestrate the most complex espionage organization in history, the Office of Strategic Services. Young and daring, the handpicked members of the OSS assemble under a thin camouflage of diplomacy and then disperse throughout the world to conduct operations upon which may hinge the entire outcome of the war. And of them all, no operation may be more critical than the one being conducted by hotshot pilot Richard Canidy and his half-German wild-card friend Eric Fulmar: to secure the rare ore that will power a top-secret weapon coveted on both sides of the Atlantic - the atomic bomb.

Damned Good Show
by Derek Robinson

Slaughterhouse-five
by Kurt Vonnegut
Slaughterhouse-Five is one of the world's great antiwar books. Centering on the infamous fire-bombing of Dresden, Billy Pilgrim's odyssey through time reflects the mythic journey of our own fractured lives as we search for meaning in what we are afraid to know.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385065498 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday & Company, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-06549-3 Ex-Library DJ corner clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday & Company, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-06549-3 Ex-Library.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
alnilam
dickey, james
Hard Cover. Doubleday 1987. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Garden City: Doubleday And Company, Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 0385065493 . First Edition - First Printing - Former library copy - Dust jacket protected by mylar cover . ( more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385065493 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 DoubleDay Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Alnilam
James Dickey
Doubleday, 1987-05-05. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Alnilam
James Dickey
Doubleday, 1987-05-05. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385065493 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 DoubleDay Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385065493 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385065493 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Doubleday Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Alnilam
James Dickey
Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Alnilam
James Dickey
Doubleday, 1987-05-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Edgewear & slight yellowing to jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Alnilam
James Dickey
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0385065493. Scratched Very Light Jacket Front;Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket Front;Edgewear Light Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; Edition/Printing=First Edition; ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385065493 First Edition vg+ book in vg dj. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Alnilam
JAMES DICKEY
Doubleday. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Alnilam
JAMES DICKEY
Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library book. spine is cracked and bending. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1987. Mylar covered non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday, 1987. Price clipped from jacket flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1987. First edtion stated. The dust jacket shows a bit of shelf wear. It is slightly sunned along the edges and there is a faint creas across the front and rear near the top. The page edges are a bit soiled. The pages are unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Alnilam
James Dickey
Doubleday, 1987-05-05. Hardcover. Good. ends soiled; pages clean; biding tight; dust jacket goodOur policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. ( more information)
Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday & Co., 1987. A stunning portrait of one man's encounter with the truth about his son and, in turn, himself. Early in World War II, the son crashed and is presumed dead. Dj shows minor wear and was glued to book, otherwise very good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: DOUBLEDAY, 1987. OOP ~ First Edition Stated ~ Hard bound, Ex-Library with usual markings. Hobart covering. VG/VG. Rfep removed. Tight and clean. Appears. ISBN: 0385065493. First Edition. Cloth Bound Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987, 1987-05-05. F. Hardcover. very good/Dust Jacket Included. Near fine in near fine jacket. Ex-library with minimal markings and no card pocket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information)
Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. Novel by the author of Deliverance.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Dickey Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0385065493 . #421. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0385065493 . #213. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Previous Owner Stamp/Plate. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 0385065493 Used. Keywords: FICTION, Literature, First, Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
NY USA: Doubleday, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York: Doubleday, 1987 nf/nf. First edition. Clipped d/j. A few creases on top of spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James and Hubert Shuptrine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 682 pp. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers very good. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket fine, faint rubbing, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987 Pages are clean and tight. Prior owner's, small, address label was removed leaving a light shadow.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Brodart. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Very good + copy with a very good + price clipped dust jacket. Fiction Doubleday & Company, Inc Garden City, New York: 1987 Book Club Hb 682, Gift inscription on endpaper. 682pp ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. Slight rubbings along edges. ISBN: 0-385-06549-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. 682 pgs; dust jacket scuffed - price clipped ; pg edges slightly soiled; 5 copies available; 1 copy without dust jacket;. ISBN: 0385065493. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. WORLD WAR 1939-1945 NOVEL. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
37)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Novel of man's encounter with truth about son & himself by poet & author of "DELIVERANCE". ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385065493 Excellent Condition - Doubleday - minimal shelf wear and use (Hardcover Fiction - 1) . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
alnilam
dickey, james
Hard Cover. Doubleday 1987. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York: Doubleday, 1987. Stated First Edition. Very good w/gift inscription, in Very good price-clipped DJ. ISBN: 0385065493. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1987, 1987. Hb. VG-/VG-. 682pp. Soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities.. Hb. VG-/VG-. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in Fine DJ. ( more information)
Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
NY: Doubleday, 1987. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, gift note on fly page. Dustjacket is bright, price clipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York: Doubleday, 1987. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Brodart. Collectible. By the author of 'Deliverance'. "Early in World War II, Frank Cahill learns that his son, whom he has never met, has crashed in an Air Corps training accident and is presumed dead. Though recently blind as the result of adult diabetes, Cahill travels to the camp and learns of Joel's mysterious demise and enigmatic life. It is not entirely certain that Joel is really dead; his body has not been recovered and some of his fellow cadets think they may have seen him or felt his presence. For them, Joel is a hero, the center of 'Alnilam', a secret group named for the middle star in the belt of Orion, the hunter constellation. As the cadets follw Joel's doctrines--or what they believe them to be--they are in quest of complete knowledge of the air--the ultimate flight as 'precision mysticism'--to join the mechanical with the physical and spiritual. Through passages as brilliant and memorable as those by Saint-Exupery, Dickey writes about the exhilaration of flying, using air symbolically as Melville used water in 'Moby Dick'. In certain key passages Dickey has chosen to tell part of the story in parallel columns, from the point of view of Dark and Light. In the Dark portions we learn what is going on in the heightened impressions of Cahill, the blind man; in Light we observe the action from the point of view of those who can see--the world of inner vision as opposed to the apparent world...." This copy is in Fine condition. Text and pages are clean, bright, unmarked and unblemished. Blue cloth boards are clean, straight and without bumps. The spine is straight and binding tight. Light sunning to dust jacket, otherwise Fine. 682 Pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Wandering Scholar, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. 682 pgs, clean pages and a tight block. DJ is rubbed on back and has very very minor bumps to the head and tail of the spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company, 1987. Coffee stain on fore-edges. 682 pages about a blind man searching for answers about his presumed-dead Air Corps pilot sun during World War II. Author photo on rear jacket panel. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 682 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
ALNILAM
FREE SHIPPING
Dickey, James
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385065493 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is creased . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James;
New York: Doubleday & Company. Vg To NF Hb. in Vg, prc. clipped Dj.. 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0385065493 . By the author of Deliverance. Alnilam is a portrait of one man's encounter with the truth about his son during W.W.II.; GFC; 682 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
|
|
|
50)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385065493 A world war tale from the author who brought you Deliverance. 682 pages Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide . Very Good. 1987. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by M Godding Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
51)
|
ALNILAM
Dickey, James
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday. VG+/VG 1987. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket shows moderate edgewear and price clipping. 682 p. 24 cm. ISBN: 0385065493 . ( more information)
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1987 Light wear. Light smudging to page edges. Small tear (size of a fingernail) in front dj at spine edge. . First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385065493 . Tight clean book, unmarked in blue cloth; in rubbed dj. 682 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
54)
|
ALNILAM
DICKEY, JAMES
DOUBLEDAY CO., N.Y, 8/13/2007. VG/VG. 1987 FIRST EDITION SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. BOOK AND JACKET ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. 682 PAGES. ISBN;0-385-06549-3 ( more information)
Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
DoubleDay, 1987. Hardcover. Like New. As new/ Very Good Jacket--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information)
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
|
|
|
56)
|
ALNILAM
Dickey, James
New York:: Doubleday,. VG/VG 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Bright copy; touch of edge soil. DJ tad shelfworn (no tears) . . ( more information)
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday, 1987 shopwear to book and dj/ sl bumped edges to dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine+/Fine - Dj. ( more information)
Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987 shopwear to bk & dj bumped edges to dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine Dj. ( more information)
Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987 SIGNED IN FULL ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. Blue cloth; gilt lettering; patterened endpapers; 682 numbered pages. Decorative dustjacket. Condition of book: A hint of age toning to cloth; two light bumps to top edge (several pages affected, i.e., crease marks to top extremities); faint toning internally; else Very Good Plus. NOT a book club; NOT a library book; NOT a "remainder." NO book plates. NO tears or dog-eared pages. Dustjacket: NOT price clipped; light toning; rubbed; a few soft creases at top of spine panel; else NO chips or tears and Very Good Plus condition. Dustjacket protected in Brodart Mylar cover. Dickey also wrote the best seller "Deliverance" (which was made into a movie). NOTE: We are a well established, ethical dealer and we describe our books honestly and in detail, rather than just using letter grades (G or VG) or brief descriptions (Good or Very Good). . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by R. Siedlecki Vintage Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385065493 First Edition; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Garden City: Doubleday. #21644 . F/VG. 1987. 1st. VZ . hb. dj/pc. 682p . dj. creased, small tears taped, clean & tight inside. . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|
62)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, New York, U.S.A: Doubleday, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, unclipped jacket is covered in mylar for protection. A stunning potrait of one man's encounter with the truth about his son and, in turn, himself. The second novel by one of the major authors of our time. ( more information)
Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385065493 Excellent condition, hardback 1987 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. (1st) Large, thick, heavy book, blue cloth with gilt facsimile signature at top front, gilt lettering bright on spine, pattern of blue and white inside covers and adjacent end papers, 682 lightly browned pages. DJ glossy and colorfully designed, blue sky with stars at top front, b/w photo of Dicken on back. DJ has very slight surface wear at bottom back tips. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1987. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, HB/DJ, NF/F, 682 pp. Bottom of book spine tucked inward a little, middle of spine sunk in a little from being such a large book. Author is the recipient of a Guggenheim fellowship and received the National Book Award. His first novel was Deliverance, a national bestseller. In the early days of World War II, a blind man sets off in search of the son he never knew, a charismatic Air Force pilot supposedly killed in a training accident. His odyssey leads to the secret heart of a "higher military.". First Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
ALNILAM
Dickey, James
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday. VG/VG- 1987. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket shows bit of soft creasing, other signs of shelfwear. 682 p. 24 cm. ISBN: 0385065493 . ( more information)
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Alnilam
Dickey, James
Garden City:: Doubleday & Company,, 1987. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Dickey on half title page. Slight bumping to the spinal extremities, otherwise a tight fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
ALNILAM
Dickey, James
New York: Doubleday, 1987 682: a massive novel by a master writer. A father blinded by diabetes in search of his son, possibly dead in a training accident. In excellent condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Alnilam - A Novel
Dickey, James
NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987. xii, 684pp. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, gilt author facsimile signature front cover, light green/blue [white pattern of circles and squares] endpapers. Dust jacket price 19.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half-title page. Bruccoli & Baughman A.45.1.a. 125,000 copies. Book is in Fine, unblemished, unread condition. Very tight in binding.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Stanislaw Fernandes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Alnilam
James Dickey
Doubleday, 5/5/1987. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. First edition. SIgned by the author beneath his name on the title page. A splendid copy for a gift. Very good hardcover with very good DJ in new Brodart jacket. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. A tiny stain on bottom edge. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Alnilam
FREE SHIPPING
Dickey,James
Garden City: DOUBLEDAY, 1987 A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This is a huge book...682 pages...and the author's second novel. It is very rare to find a book of this size,this old,especially a Doubleday publication,in as good condition as this book is. This copy shows some very minor rubbing wear,very minor pagedge soil.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
ALINILAM
DICKEY, JAMES
GARDEN CITY, LI NY: DOUBEDAY & CO, 1987 lc 86-19699; 682 PAGES; IT IS WWII AND FRANK CAHILL, LEARNS THAT HIS SON HAS CRASHED IN AN AIR CORPS TRAINING ACCIDENT; HIS SON, JOEL , IT TURNS OUT IS A HERO , THE CENTER OF A SECRET GROUP NAMED FOR THE MIDDEL STAR IN THE BELT OF ORION, THE HUNTER CONSTELLATION; JOEL'S FELLOW CADETS FOLLOW HIS DOCTRINE IN A QUEST FOR COMPLETE KNOWEDGE OF THE AIR- THE ULTIMATE FLIGHT AS "PRECISION MYSTICISM" TO JOIN THE MECHANICAL WITH THE PHYSICAL AND THE SPIRITUAL; ; JAMES DICKEY; ALINILAM; DOUBLEDAY & CO; GARDEN CITY, NY; 1987; ISBN 0385065493; FICTION; WWII; SPIRITUAL ; MYSTICISM; MECHANICAL; STATED FIRST; BK & DJ=GOOD; HC; 8VO; NOT SIGNED; MY DESK; 35.00;;jlc. NOT SIGNED. STATED FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Z. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Alnilam
FREE SHIPPING
Dickey, James
Doubleday, 1987. 682pp. Considered Dickey's most important work to date, this massive novel matches the beauty of Saint-Exupery's best with the mythic quality of Bach in passages where he uses air symbolically as Melville used water in "Moby Dick" as a man blinded by diabetes searches for his airman son who is reported lost in an Air Corps training accident early in WWII...a haunting masterpiece.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Alnilam
James Dickey (1923-1997) [*Award winning author of: Deliverance]
Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY (1987) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page, Copyright page states: First Edition, jacket's back inner flap states: 0687, jacket's front inner flap has letter A just above price, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3554.132A78 1987 813'.54 86-19699), very stout 8vo, 682 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, mild thin line of tannish patina to top and bottom edges, inner binding has uniformly eased away a bit from outer cloth on spine due to weight of pages but inner binding is completely secure and intact and outer cloth is perfect in shape with no flat spots, ridges, creases or wrinkles, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, blue cloth boards and, bright gilt lettering impressed to spine, author's replicate signature flat stamped to front board in bright gilt; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note, fancy blue and white checkered endpapers and pastedowns,; DJ: F/VF, clean and bright, mild tannish patina to white background areas, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, original jacket illustration by Stanislaw Fernandes, not clipped, price still showing on front inner flap (not a remainder/not a book club ed./not a Library ed.) Synopsis: In his quintessential modern era class, Deliverance, award winning author James Dickey took us on a fateful odyssey into the heart of the American backwoods. Now, in his first work of fiction after, Deliverance, he takes us on a very different journey. A startling rite of passage through the worlds of darkness and sight, Alnilam, is a stunning portrait of one man's encounter with the truth about his son, and in turn, himself. Early in Word War II, Frank Cahill learns his son, whom he has never met, has crashed in an Air Corps training accident and is presumed dead. Though recently blind due to adult diabetes, Frank travels to the camp and learns of his son, Joel's mysterious demise and enigmatic life. It is not certain that Joel is dead and his fellow cadets think they have seen him or sensed his presence. For them, Joel is a hero, the center of a secret group called Alnilam, named after the a middle star of Orion, the "hunter" constellation. As the cadets follow Joel's doctrines -- or what they believe happened to him -- they are in quest of complete knowledge of the air, the ultimate flight as "precision mysticism", to join the mechanical with the physical and the spiritual. Through passages as brilliant and memorable as Saint-Expéry, Dickey writes about the exhilaration of flying, using air symbolically as Melville used water in Moby Dick. Dickey has chosen to tell part of the story from the point of view of Dark and Light. In the Dark portions we learn what is going on from the heightened perceptions of Frank Cahill, the blind father; in Light, we observe the action from the point of view of those who can see --- the world of inner visions as opposed to the apparent world. Together they form, Alnilam, Another James Dickey masterpiece. This was James Dickey's 22nd work; including fiction, poetry, prose, critical works, and belles-lettres. ( more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
ALNILAM
Dickey, James
NY: Doubleday, 1987. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Dickey on the title page. "to -- in living air - Summer, 1992." An unread copy with a minor bump to the upper rear board corner; dustjacket is unused and in Fine condition with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Alnilam
DICKEY, JAMES
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1987 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST AMERICAN EDITION-INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. ( more information)
Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Alnilam
DICKEY, James
Garden City Doubleday 1987.. First Edition. Author's second novel, INSCRIBED, "To Andy, From James Dickey". Fine in a fine dust jacket, slight toning to top of spine.. ISBN: 0385065493. Signed by Author. MODERN FIRST ED. SIGNED BOOKS. ( more information)
Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|