Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories

by Jewett, Sarah Orne


ISBN: 0385092148
ISBN-13: 9780385092142

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Anchor
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385092142 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385092148 ANCHOR BOOKS/FIRST EDITION/1956/COVER HAS MINOR WEAR/NO MARKS /PAGES ARE CLEAN/NICE CLEAN COPY NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories

10.95. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett

Anchor. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories

10.95. .87. Good. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Anchor. Mass Market PaperBack. 0385092148 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1954 Anchor Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1954. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Anchor. Trade PaperBack. 0385092148 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1954 Anchor Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1954. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Anchor. Trade PaperBack. 0385092148 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1954 Anchor Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1954. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Anchor. Mass Market PaperBack. 0385092148 A good reading copy only. 1954 Anchor Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1954. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories [Paperback] by Jewett
Sarah Orne Jewett; Preface-Willa Cather

Anchor, 1954-03-11. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Unknown: Anchor. Mass Market PaperBack. 0385092148 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1954 Anchor Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1954. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett

Anchor. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett

Anchor. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1954. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett

Anchor. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett

Anchor. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett; Preface-Willa Cather

Anchor, 1954-03-11. Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good condition. Foxing (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
17) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories [Paperback]
Jewett

VG++Very Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett

Anchor Books,1989,pgs are yellowed and an acceptable reading copy only. Soft Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
19) The Country of the Pointed Firs
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Doubleday, 1989. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Highlighting on about 12 of 320 pages. Some yellowing. Some edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
20) The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

New York: Anchor ( Doubleday ), 1989 Twenty-eighth printing trade paperback by Anchor Doubleday. Excellent. Smooth spine and covers, pages toning ivory. Preface by Willa Cather. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
21) And Other Stories The Country of the Pointed Firs:
Jewett, Sarah Orne, and Cather, Willa (Preface by)

Anchor Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1954. Trade paperback. 0385092148 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Personalized stamp front endpage; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
22) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385092148 some curling to cover; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
23) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

New York: Anchor, 1989. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 x 14 cm. Very good condition, wraps in good condition. 1989, Anchor Books reprint. Slightly curled. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0385092148. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
24) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1954 This book is in Very Good to Fine condition; it has very light shelf wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett~Willa Cather

Anchor. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
26) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett~Willa Cather

Anchor. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
27) THE COUNTRY OF THE POINTED FIRS : AND OTHER STORIES
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Anchor, 1954 no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) The Country of the Pointed Firs And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Doubleday Publishing, 1954. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Tight, square binding. Front cover is slightly bent. Some light edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
29) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Anchor. Paperback. 0385092148 very good little creased and rubbed. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1954. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
30) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1956. Good + mass market paperback. Previous owner's name is written on first page of book. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine fo book. Overall a good tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett; Preface-Willa Cather

Anchor, 1954-03-11. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) The Country of the Pointed Firs
Jewett, Sarah Orne

New York: Doubleday, 1974. The pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. A collection of 12 short stories.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) COUNTRY OF THE POINTED FIRS
JEWETT, SARAH ORNE

ANCHOR BOOKS. 1956. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
34) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett

Anchor. Softcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
35) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385092148 Very good condition softcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
36) Country of the Pointed Firs
Jewett, Sarah Orne

New York: Anchor Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear to covers. Edges lightly tanned.. 1974. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
37) The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Anchor Publishing, 1954. Originally published in 1956. 23rd printing. No reading crease, lower front corner creased.. Soft cover. Very Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
38) Country of the Pointed Firs
Jewett, Sarah Orne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1974 Light wear to spine ends.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
39) The Country of the Pointed Firs: And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne, and Cather, Willa (Preface by)

Anchor Books, 1954. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. ** CLEAN CRISP PAGES ** NO WRITING NO HIGHLIGHTING (more information)

Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
40) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories [Paperback]
Jewett

1989 softcover copy exactly as pictured (Anchor Books), 320 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages clean (minimal neat highlights, no notes or underlines). Great student reading copy. Ships now/free package tracking number. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) The Country Of The Pointed Firs And Other Stories
JEWETT, SARAH ORNE; CATHER, WILLA (SELECTED & ARRANGED WITH A PREFACE BY)

Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City: 1956. Softcover. Good Reading Copy. I like to think with pleasure with what a sense of rich discovery the young student of American literature in far distant year to come will take up this book and say 'A Masterpiece...'"-from the preface by Willa Cather. ISBN: 0385092148. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
42) The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories
JEWETT, Sarah Orne

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday Anchor Books. An Anchor Literary Library book. This edition dated 1956; cover price $5.50. Originally published in 1925. Selected, arranged and with a preface by Willa Cather, who describes the work as a masterpiece destined to have a long, long life. Cover art by Fairfield Porter. 320 pages.. ISBN: 0-385-09214-8. Mass Market Paperback. Brand New. Fiction, Short Stories, Literature, Willa Cather, Sarah Orne Jewett. (more information)

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
43) The Country of the Pointed Firs, and Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

New York: Anchor Books, 1989. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-385-09214-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 320 pp. Twenty-eighth printing. With a Preface by Willa Cather. Keywords: American Literature. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
44) The Country of the Pointed Firs: And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne, and Cather, Willa (Preface by)

Anchor Books, 1954. Reprint. . Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine, a clean attractive copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
45) The Country of the Pointed Firs: And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Anchor, 11-Feb-1954. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081028183455G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.68
Add to cart 
46) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385092148 Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.73
Add to cart 
47) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett

Anchor, 1954-03-11. Paperback. Used-Like New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
48) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories (Qty: 5)
Sarah Orne Jewett; Preface-Willa Cather

Anchor, 1954-03-11. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $17.69
Add to cart 
49) The Country of the Pointed Firs
Jewett, Sarah Orne

Doubleday. Good/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1974. Paperback. 0385092148. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
50) The Country of the Pointed Firs : And Other Stories
Sarah Orne Jewett

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
51) The Country of the Pointed Firs
Jewett, Sarah Orne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1974. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Excellent (Very Fine)/No Jacket. Sarah Orne Jewett. The Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories. Doubleday, 1974. 320 pp. Preface by Willa Cather. Cover is slightly faded but has no major flaws. Very minor rubbing along the edges of the binding near the top. Outer corners are slightly worn. Binding is square and tight. Pages are white with no hint of tanning, and unmarked: no writing, underlining, or highlighting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart