The Donkey Prince
by Barbara Cooney ; M. Jean Craig
ISBN: 0385112947
ISBN-13: 9780385112949
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1977 Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 48
Synopses
A retelling of the Grimm tale about the prince who, as a punishment for his parents' greed, was shaped like a donkey.
Publisher's Notes
A retelling of the Grimm tale about the prince who, as a punishment for his parents' greed, was shaped like a donkey.
Other Editions
Similar books

Little Critter's Little Red Riding Hood
by Mercer Mayer
Illustrated in full color. What big teeth you have, Grandma! Little Red Riding Hood is about to become Grandma's lunch when a passing woodcutter saves the day.

Norwegian Folk Tales
by Pat Shaw Iversen
Collected here in a contemporary translation. With these tales we meet witches, trolls and ogres, sly foxes and mysterious bears, beautiful princesses and country lads turned heroes. Includes illustrations.

The Arabian Nights, Or, Tales Told by Sheherezade During a Thousand Nights and One Night
by Brian Alderson
This timeless collection of stories explores an amazing world of sorcerers and sages, as well as ordinary people who find themselves in extraordinary situations. Includes 23 of Sheherezade's stories, from "Aladdin" to "Sinbad the Sailor" to "Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves", with over 120 full-color illustrations. Gift Edition.

Aladdin and the Magic Lamp
by Deborah Hautzig
Illus. in full color. A spirited retelling of the tale about a poor boy whose life is transformed when he gains possession of a magic lamp.

My Big Book of Bedtime Stories
by the Ultimate Dinosaur Encyclopedia
Here in one volume are the best-known and most well-loved of children's stories. From Hansel and Gretel to Aladdin to Tom Thumb to Beauty and the Beast, these time-honored tales will delight children of all ages. "My Big Book of Bedtime Stories" is fully-illustrated in color throughout, so it's perfect for parents and children to read side-by-side or for children to enjoy on their own. Over thirty tales are included in this comprehensive volume.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385112949 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Donkey Prince
M. Jean Craig, Barbara Cooney
Doubleday Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Donkey Prince
M. Jean Craig, Barbara Cooney
Doubleday Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Donkey Prince
Craig, M. Jean
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1977 Second Printing. Cover corners are bumped and have small rubs, edges have some small bumps and bottom 1 inch of front gutter is creased. Dark green end papers. Pages very clean and colors very bright. Binding very tight. The retelling of one of Grimm's Fairy Tales. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cooney, Barbara. 10 1/2 Inche Tall By 7 1/2 Inchess Wide. ( more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Donkey Prince
Cooney, Craig
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1977. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Donkey Prince
Cooney, Craig
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1977. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Donkey Prince
Cooney, Braig
New York: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1977. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Donkey Prince
Craig Jean M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1977. Pages tight and clean!! Some pages creased and lightly spotted. Usual XLIB markings. Mylar DJ heavily rubbed and soiled.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover X Library. Good/Fair. 15 Oz. Children. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Donkey Prince
Craig, M. Jean & Barbara Cooney
Doubleday Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 48 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|