The Fire Came by
The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
by John Baxter
ISBN: 038511396X
ISBN-13: 9780385113960
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books Published date: 1976
Similar books

Forbidden Science
by Jacques Vallee
"It is unusual for scientists to keep diaries and even more unusual for them to make them public..". remarks Jacques Vallee in this expose of the methods of science as it deals with the challenge of anomalous phenomena. Widely recognized for his pioneering work in UFO research, Dr. Vallee reveals what he uncovered as a young scientist when he became involved in the mystery of unidentified flying objects at the height of the U.S. Air Force investigations in the mid-sixties. From the extraordinary Socorro landing of 1964 to the notorious "Marsh Gas case", Dr. Vallee details behind-the-scenes conversations and heated debates among researchers. He describes the hopes and fears he felt every day as new sightings were reported and as he and his colleagues struggled to develop research methodology for this new phenomenon. Going beyond his best-selling Alien Contact trilogy, Dimensions, Confrontations and Revelations, Forbidden Science is also the richly personal story of a young Frenchman fascinated with the stars and the sky. Vallee becomes an astrophysicist and computer scientist in the nascent French computer industry, leaving France in 1962 for the United States to pursue work in the early computer languages - and work with other scientists on the phenomenon of unidentified flying objects. When the Air Force funded a major university to evaluate sightings of UFOs in 1967, Dr. Vallee and his mentor, Professor J. Allen Hynek, were part of the first briefing. Day by day he details in this beautifully written journal how "the problem" became not just a proliferation of sightings, but a complex layered public relations challenge. Debates developed not only on the study of these new phenomena,but on the way they were explained to the American people. Dr. Vallee reveals the process by which major American scientists already had been led astray by the intelligence community as early as 1953, for reasons that had little to do with the pursuit of scientific knowledge. Behind closed doors, and without the knowledge of the public, secret data and classified recommendations were evaluated and debated by faceless analysts. "The problem" was never studied at the high intellectual level which a phenomenon refuting so many known scientific values would seem to demand. In the midst of a swirl of media attention and public hunger to understand UFO sightings, Dr. Vallee recorded in his diaries not the cold, official face of science but the human side of research, as a few people eagerly tried to meet the challenge of the unknown. Moving beyond the question of the possible reality of unidentified flying objects, a mystery he does not claim to explain, Dr. Vallee asks, If science refuses to deal with such topics, then what is science for? Forbidden Science questions how we use scientific research to describe anomalous phenomena in the physical world and challenges us to face our assumptions about ourselves and the tenuous concept we call reality.

Top Secret Majic
by Stanton T. Friedman
Argues that the government set up a top secret research group, MJ-12, to study an extraterrestrial spacecraft that crashed near Roswell, New Mexico in 1947

Alien Harvest
by Linda Moulton Howe
Television producer-director-writer Linda Moulton Howe received her Masters Degree from Stanford University with a focus on science, medicine & the environment. When animals, especially cattle & horses, were found throughout the world in the 1970s with the same pattern of bizarre, bloodless excisions of tissue, she investigated the story as an environmental contamination until eyewitness testimonies forced her to confront the possibility that non-human intelligences are interacting with us, our animals & our plant life. The result was her 1980 Emmy Award-winning documentary A STRANGE HARVEST. A decade later, Howe has synthesized her research & contacts with alleged government insiders in AN ALIEN HARVEST.

The Allagash Abductions
by Raymond E. Fowler
Are people being abducted by alien beings? No doubt about it, asserts Raymond Fowler, well known ufologist & author, whose latest book provides substantial & compelling evidence that "would stand up in court." In 1976 four artists, including a pair of twins, sought adventure in the Allagash Wilderness of northern Maine. What they saw & experienced that night was more adventurous than any of them had anticipated. Not one but all four men were abducted by strange beings, who examined them & erased their memories of the episode. Fowler methodically explores the simultaneous abductions of these four men & finds that each man, when carefully regressed hypnotically to relive the experience, remembers the identical details. Further, as is the case in many other alien abductions, the men involved uncover a life-long history of intervention by aliens in their lives. Each of the four artists has recorded his accurate impressions of the alien beings, their appearance, instruments & craft. The book is richly illustrated with the artists' accurate & haunting renditions of what it is like to be abducted by alien beings. This book is for anyone who has wondered...is there anything out there? Yes, there is.

Project Orion
by George Dyson
A brilliant combination of history and personal recollections documents the incredible story of a wild idea--a spacecraft powered by hydrogen bombs--and brings to life an episode in U.S. scientific research that brought together a vast array of brilliant physicists, including the author's father, who participated in the vision of a renowned theoretician, during the political and cultural backdrop of the Cold War.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 038511396X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Fire Came by: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
John Baxter
Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Fire Came by: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
John Baxter
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Fire Came by: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter, John & Atkins, Thomas
NY: Doubleday, 1976. Entirely clean, very tight text; binding is sound with tiny scuffs to lower corners. Jacket is bright with a nick, slight soiling on white back.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Fire Came By The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter, John & Atkins, Thomas
Garden City , New York: Doubleday. G+/G+. 1976. Hard Cover. Front endpage has been torn out; small tears on dust jacket have been taped; book is generally clean and tight ; "Was it a meteorite - was it a comet - was it a black hole? - or was it a bisitor from outer space in 1908?" . ( more information) Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Fire Came by: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter, John
Doubleday. Hardcover. 038511396X On the Tunguska event. First edition. Former owner's name on front loose endpaper and title page. Black & white photographs. Bibliography. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Fire Came by: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976 8vo, 165p, index, appendixes, clean pages, tight binding, historic b&w photos. Mapped endpapers. Dustjacket & book have slight stain in a couple of places, but book remains (actually) very good. A little wear to dust jacket edges. Non-Fiction. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Green Frog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Fire Came By
john Baxter
Doubleday, 1976. excellent condition with slight edge/surface wear to dj...thanks!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by tini's world (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Fire Came by: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 038511396x DJ worn along top edge and sunned. text pages slightly yellowed. . ( more information) Offered by Yates Publishing (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Fire Came by: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. DJ with light edgewear, small closed tears, DJ under mylar; book is straight, sound, & clean. Very Good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
THE FIRE CAME BY: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter, John & Atkins, Thomas
NY: Doubleday, 1976. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn pictorial dj. 165 pages with deckled edges. Introduction By Isaac Asimov. appendices and bibliography.The Tunguska event, or the Great Siberian Explosion of 1908. Was it a comet?, a black hole,? an atomic blast?. the cause is not really known, a modern mystery. Map endpps. Price on dj.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Fire Came By: Riddle of Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter,John & Thomas Atkins (Intro Isaac Asimov)
VG/VG DJ with no cuts or tears.NOT price clipped. photos Doubleday 1976 1st, 2nd prtg hardcover 165 pages., No name,marks,etc. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE FIRE CAME BY: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter, John and Isaac Asimov (Introduction)
Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company. VG/VG. 1976. Hardcover. 165 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Binding sound. Cover has minor edge wear and a little toning at top edge. DJ has some edge wear and wrinkling. ; Photographs . ( more information) Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The fire came by: the riddle of the great Siberian explosion
Baxter, John, and Atkins, Thomas R
Garden City, N.Y: Doubleday, 1976. Hard cover. Good in poor dust jacket. Jacket has numerous chips and tears along edges, incl 1.5" tear at bottom of jacket spine. Some age browning on back of jacket. Boards age browned towards edges. Pages lightly age browned, text unmarked, binding solid. 165 p., [10] leaves of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Fire Came By the Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
John Baxter And Thomas Atkins
Doubleday & Company, Inc.(Garden City), 1976. 165 pgs., Photos & maps. Jacket has light edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Fire Came by: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter, John. Atkins, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. Usual library marks, text clean, short tears in dust jacket.. Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE FIRE CAME BY, THE RIDDLE OF THE GREAT SIBERIAN EXPLOSION
BAXTER, JOHN & THOMAS ATKINS
New York, New York, U.S.A.: DOUBLEDAY., 1976 165 PAGES. D/J HAS SMALL TEARS AT EDGES. WHITE BOARDS LIGHTLY SOILED AT EDGES. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Fire Came By
Baxter, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. The Riddle of The Great Siberian Explosion. Intro. Isaac Asimov. 165pp, 24 plates & ills. in text 1976.VG in VG Dustjacket.. ISBN: 038511396x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Fire Came By / Introduction By Isaac Asimov
Baxter, John and Thomas Atkins
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1976. Tight/Bright copy, minor edgewear and rubs to boards, blue quarter cloth over cream colored boards with silver gilt titles, some board exposure, light age darkening. No dust jacket. The Riddle of The Great Siberian Explosion...165 pages . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Fire Came By - The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter, John and Atkins, Thomas
Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, 1976. 1st Edition. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. Illustrated with maps and photos. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Fire Came By - The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter, John and Atkins, Thomas
Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, 1976. 1st Edition. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. Illustrated with maps and photos. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Fire Came By - The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter, John and Atkins, Thomas
Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, 1976. 1st Edition. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. Illustrated with maps and photos. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Fire Came By: The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion
Baxter, John, and Atkins, Thomas R
good, ex-lib., fair Doubleday Garden City, NY 1976 First First? 165, illus., bibliography, usual library markings, DJ in plastic sleeve, some page soiling Introduction by Isaac Asimov. One of the great accidents of nature occurred in Siberia in 1908, when a fireball appeared over the horizon and slammed into a remote forest area, creating shock waves which were felt half a world away. The authors explore not only what Russian scientists have to say about the affair today, but also assess enlightened opinions from scientists worldwide, as well as on-the-scene reports and interviews. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Fire Came By : The Riddle of the Great Siberian Explosion / John Baxter and Thomas Atkins ; introd. by Isaac Asimov
Baxter, John (1939-)
Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday, 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 165 p., [10] leaves of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Tunguska meteorite. Unidentified flying objects--Sightings and encounters--Russia (Federation)--Siberia. Notes: Bibliography p. [159]-165. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Fire Came By
Photographs, Atkins
New York: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. WHITE HALF - CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Fire Came By
Photographs, Baxter & Atkins
New York: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|