Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
by John S.D. Eisenhower
ISBN: 0385114796
ISBN-13: 9780385114790
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Doubleday Published date: 1982 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 500
Similar books

The Avoidable War
by J. Kenneth Brody

The Conquerors
by Michael R. Beschloss
From one of America's most respected historians, THE CONQUERORS reveals one of the most important stories of World War II. As Allied soldiers fought the Nazis, Franklin Roosevelt and, later, Harry Truman fought in private with Churchill and Stalin over how to ensure that Germany could never threaten the world again. Eleven years in the writing, drawing on newly opened American, Soviet and British documents as well as private diaries, letters and secret audio recordings, Michael Beschloss's gripping narrative lets us eavesdrop on private conversations and telephone calls among a cast of historical giants. The book casts new light upon Roosevelt's concealment of what America knew about Hitler's war against the Jews and his foot-dragging on saving refugees; FDR's actions so shocked his closest friend in the Cabinet, Secretary of the Treasury Henry Morgenthau, Jr., that Morgenthau risked their friendship by accusing the President of "acquiescence" in the "murder of the Jews."....After the Normandy invasion, "obsessed" by what he had learned about the Nazis and the Holocaust, Morgenthau drew up a secret blueprint for the Allies to crush Germany by destroying German mines and factories after the European victory. As The Conquerors shows, FDR endorsed most of Morgenthau's plan, and privately pressured a reluctant Churchill to concur. Horrified, Secretary of State Cordell Hull and Secretary of War Henry Stimson leaked the plan to the press at the zenith of the 1944 campaign. Hitler's propagandist Joseph Goebbels denounced the Roosevelt-Churchill "Jewish murder plan" and claimed it would kill forty-three million Germans. Republican presidential candidate Thomas Dewey charged that by stiffening German resistance, publicity about Morgenthau's plan had cost many U.S. soldiers' lives. THE CONQUERORS explores suspicions that Soviet secret agents manipulated Roosevelt and his officials to do Stalin's bidding on Germany. It reveals new information on FDR's hidden illnesses and how they affected his leadership -- and his private talk about quitting his job during his fourth term and letting Harry Truman become President. It shows us FDR's final dinner, in April 1945, in Warm Springs, Georgia, at which the President and Morgenthau were still arguing over postwar Germany. Finally it shows how the unprepared new President Truman managed to pick up the pieces and push Stalin and Churchill to accede to a bargain that would let the Anglo-Americans block Soviet threats against Western Europe and ensure that the world would not have to fear another Adolf Hitler.

Forged in War
by Warren F. Kimball
Roosevelt and Churchill: Theirs was a partnership that shaped the American Century. Their combined leadership during the crucial years of World War II seized victory for the Allied forces and laid the groundwork for the peace that followed. The story of their relationship is also, inevitably, the story of their nations and the "good war". Now, noted historian Warren Kimball brings to life the political and personal affiance of these two great leaders, set against the incredible events of the time. Using various historical sources - including the enormous store of letters that the leaders exchanged, both playful and deadly serious - Kimball paints an intimate portrait of the men and their role in the war. Kimball's lively analysis reveals the men behind the politicians, and shows how they were at the same time idealists yet realists, consistent yet unpredictable, calculating yet impulsive. At times they made mistakes in judgment, disagreed about how to win and what the postwar world would and should look like, and focused closely on their own countries' interests. Ultimately, however, their "Yalta System" helped shape an era without direct war between the "Great Powers".

Neither East Nor West
by Marie Louise Berneri

From Munich to Pearl Harbor
by David Reynolds
Discusses how Franklin D. Roosevelt's policies and agendas transformed the United States, its economy, foreign policy, and American attitudes about their place in the world.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385114790 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Allies: Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
Doubleday, 1982. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-11479-6 Ex-Library First Edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
John S. D Eisenhower
Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
John S. D Eisenhower
Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385114796 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 Doubleday Hard Cover . Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385114796 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 Doubleday Hard Cover . Good. 1982. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
John S. D Eisenhower
Doubleday. Used - Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Edge of paper marred. Penmark on top edge. DJ has slight rubbing and edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
John S. D Eisenhower
Doubleday, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good hardcover and good DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Dust jacket shows light chipping, edgewear, tanning, sticker residue.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information)
Offered by Redux Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. Ex-library copy. No library pocket. Few library marks. military. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Booketeria (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1982. Dustjacket is not glued to the cover. war. ISBN: 0385114796. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. UNITED STATES HISTORY MILITARY WORLD. ( more information)
Offered by Booketeria (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Allies: Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
New York: Doubleday, 1982. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light soiling on bottom edge, no noticeable wear, interior pages CLEAN. Fair jacket, intact, one inch tears top and bottom edges, smaller tears spine ends and back top edge. World War II Allies, politics, military history. Black and white photos. 500 pgs. War, history, military. MI708239. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Allies: Pearl Harbor to D-Day
John S. D. Eisenhower
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Comapny, Inc., 1982 Stated First Edition. Good/ Fair DJ. Clean copy. Remainder spray bottom edge. Bumped head and tail of spine. Jacket and price are intact. Small missing pieces on head and tail of spine. Half-inch tear on tail of spine. Bumping and soiling of edges. Shelfwear. In new protective jacket cover. Thank you for your patronage.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Quaker House Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Allies: Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-11479-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xxv, 500 pp. First printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is scuffed at the head of the spine. Keywords: World War II. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Allies: Pearl Harbor To D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co, 1982. DJ is price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Allies: Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1982. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. Good in cloth boards; Spine scuffed at foot, small tear to cloth at spine foot, remainder spray to foot. Rubbing and wear to jacket, chipping to jacket at spine foot, small dampstain to rear cover. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Allies: Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S.D
Doubleday 1982. Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj Bottom edge of jacket's spine is worn. Remainder spray. ISBN: 0-385-11479-6. First Edition. World War II. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Allies. Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S.D
New York:: Doubleday, 1982. hardcover. very good with very good dust jacket. thick 8vo. xxv+500pp. 32 plates. 13 maps, plus endpaper maps. . ISBN: 0385114796. ( more information)
Offered by Book Corner (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Allies: Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385114796 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, wear to edges of dj, . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover; decorated endpapers; some minor fading to covers; some foxing along page edges, particularly bottom edge; some minor bumping to head and foot of spine; rear flap of former dust jacket is clipped and pasted to reverse of free front endpaper; otherwise clean, bright, and tight; 500 rough cut pages;. ISBN: 0385114796. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Allies Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S.D
Doubleday, 1982, 1982 Clean and tight copy of British / American alliance during WWII. Clean and tight with vg dj.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Givens Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385114796 1982 Doubleday; **1ST EDITION; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, few small edge tears, minor age grime/tanning, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: minor page grime/tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S.D
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co, 1982 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Allies Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S.D
Doubleday & Co. Inc, Garden City, NY., 1982 500 pages. Closely examins the alliance of the United States and England during WWII and particularly the bond between Churchill and Roosevelt.. First Edition. HB/DJ. VG/VG. ( more information)
Offered by Green Mountain Motorbooks (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Allies Pearl Harbor to D-day
John S.D. Eisenhower
New York: Doubleday and Company, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. blue cloth on boards, lightly soiled, corners sharp hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, map illustrated. text clean as new , photo illustrated, 500 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, lightly soiled slightly faded, light edge wear at dj corners. nice copy, first edition, stated. ISBN: 0385114796. ( more information)
Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. 500 pages with index, library markings, very worn copy. ISBN: 0385114796. Hardcover. Fair to Poor/Fair to Poor. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. UNITED STATES HISTORY MILITARY WORLD. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.28)
|
|
28)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1982. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. 500 pages, bibliography & indexed. Pages thumbed are tight, bright and clean. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just lucubrations, this is the one. No conspicuous wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Map end sheets & B/W photos illustrate, thirteen maps.. Stated First Edition. Blue Boards Lettered. Near Very Good/Better Than Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Allies : Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
Doubleday, 1982. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped, remainder spray. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. 500 pages, photos, maps, map endpapers, bibliography, and index. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket. Top page edges lightly soiled as is the jacket.The bottom page edges are speckled with a remainder spray. Now in new mylar.. ISBN: 0385114796. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. UNITED STATES HISTORY MILITARY WORLD. ( more information)
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
fair, ex-lib, fair to good Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1982 First First? 25 cm, 500, illus., maps, endpaper maps, bibliography, index, usual library markings, boards weak, binding cracked after p.332 DJ in plastic sleeve, some wear and chips to DJ edges, plastic sleeve soiled. Reevaluation of some of the personalities and the personal conflicts involved in building the Allied war effort. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Allies, Pear Harbor To D-Day
John S. D. Eisenhower
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1983. Story of the alliance between the U.S. and Britain during WWII and that between Churchill and Roosevelt, written by the son of Gen. Eisenhower. Tight copy of 500 page history. Page edges have some soiling and ink marks. Previous owner's name on rear free end paper. Dust jacket has spine and edge chipping with creasing and a one inch tear at top front cover. Now in brodart protector.. ISBN: 0385114796. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII, WORLD WAR II, FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, WINSTON S. CHURCHILL. ( more information)
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Allies: Pearl Harbor To D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, 1982. 1st Edition. Impressively illustrated including numerous maps. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
35)
|
Allies Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S.D
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1982. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 500pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0385114796 Keywords: World War 2, WW2-Europe, Military History. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Allies , Pearl Harbor to D-Day
John S. D. Eisenhower
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1982. Excellent copy of historian, Eisenhower's look at the Allies of World War II. Book is tight and crisp with minimal shelfwear. Slight fading on blue cloth on bottom of front board, less than 1/4". Jacket shows slight rubbing and a little yellowing.. ISBN: 0385114796. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII, WORLD WAR II, ETO, EUROPEAN THEATER OF OPERATIONS, CHURCHILL, ROOSEVELT. ( more information)
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
very good, fair Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1982 First First? 25 cm, 500, illus., maps, endpaper maps, bibliography, index, DJ worn and torn Reevaluation of some of the personalities and the personal conflicts involved in building the Allied war effort. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Allies : Pearl Harbor To D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
Garden City: Doubleday And Company, Inc., 1982. Light soil to dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The history Place (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Allies, Pearl Harbor to D-Day
Eisenhower, John S. D
very good, good Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1982 First First? 25 cm, 500, illus., maps, endpaper maps, bibliography, index, some soiling and edge wear to DJ Reevaluation of some of the personalities and the personal conflicts involved in building the Allied war effort. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|