The Malpractitioners
by John Guinther
ISBN: 0385128983
ISBN-13: 9780385128988
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday Published date: 1978 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 347
Similar books

Crisis
by Robin Cook

Legal Aspects of Health Care Administration
by George D. Pozgar

Wrongful Death
by Sandra M. Gilbert
On February 10, 1991, Elliot Gilbert, a sixty-year-old professor of English, checked into a major medical center for routine prostate surgery. Twenty-four hours later, he was pronounced dead in the recovery room. To this day, no one from the hospital has told his family how or why he died. In Wrongful Death his widow has produced a searingly frank account of one family's experience with a kind of medical disaster that occurs surprisingly often but is all-too-rarely discussed in a political arena dominated by concerns about the escalating costs of malpractice insurance. As her story unfolds, Sandra Gilbert describes the numbing shock into which she and her children were plunged by her husband's inexplicable death as well as the stages of grief they endured as they struggled to come to terms with their loss. But her major focus is on the process of discovery through which, with the help of friends and lawyers, they began to learn something about what had happened to Elliot. What are the implications of such a medical tragedy for the deceased and for his survivors? How does it feel to confront the possibility that a loved one has suffered what the law calls a "wrongful death"? As she examines the bewildering complexity of the legal, social, and medical questions surrounding "adverse events" like the one that killed her husband, Gilbert shows how vulnerable we all are to the power of the health-care establishment.

The 5th Horseman
by James Patterson
The Women's Murder Club faces an unspeakable horror in an irresistible hospital and courtroom thriller by #1 bestselling author James Patterson.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385128988 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Malpractitioners
Guinther, John
Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1978. Very good. Very good, DJ / MYLAR / BOOK HAS NO WEAR---DJ FLAPS TAPED DOWN--TIGHT--BRIGHT--EX LIB. W/USUAL MKS. ( more information)
Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The malpractitioners
Guinther, John
Anchor Press/Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385128983 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1978 Anchor Press/Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The malpractitioners
John Guinther
Anchor Press/Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Malpractitioners
Guinther, John
Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good+ in Good to V. Good jacket Book is ex-library, with the usual markings and the last page missing (doesn't affect the text). Dust jacket has light wear, with a plastic cover on it. Non-Fiction. (#H713) ( more information)
Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Malpractitioners
No Illustrations, Guinther
New York: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Malpractitioners
Guinther, John
Doubleday [0-385-12898-3] 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Medicine). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Mal-Practitioners
Guinther, John
Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1978. "The award-winning investigative journalist tells how medical malpractice became a crisis and who benefited from it." Dust jacket has light soils. Lacking ffep.. Stated First Edition. Very Good -/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by UHR Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Mal-Practitioners
Guinther, John
New York: Anchor Press, 1978. NEAR FINE black hardcover, one tiny corner bump, otherwise, APPEARS UNREAD, clean. Sticker residue on first end paper. Interior pages FINE. GOOD jacket, shiny, top front corner bumped, one-inch tear across spine, ruffling spine ends, clean. "Award-winning investigative journalist tells how medical malpractice became a crisis and who benefited from it". FIRST EDITION. 347 pgs. Health. PI708561. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Malpractitioners
Guinther, John
Doubleday [0-385-12898-3] 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Medicine). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|