Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385131550
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Mother's Almanac Goes to School

Your Child from Six to Twelve

by Marguerite Kelly ; Katy Kelly


ISBN: 0385131550
ISBN-13: 9780385131551
Format: Paperback

Summary

A parenting guide that covers the years from 6 to 12, and thoroughly explains the way children grow in these years, how they behave at home and at school, and how these years are so important because they often determine how children will fare in their teens.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1989
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7.75 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 2.15 pounds
Pages: 408

Publisher's Notes

The sequel to the 750,000+ copy bestseller, full of warm, funny, and honest insight and advice for those critical preteen years when children start to encounter the wonders-and dangers of the world outside their family.13 b & w illustrations throughout

Similar books


0385468776
The Mother's Almanac
by Marguerite Kelly

A national bestseller with more than 750,000 copies in print, now revised for the new mothers of the '90s -- the latest findings on health, advice for working mothers, facts about the influence of TV, and more.B & W illustrations throughout.

0743256085
Letters to My Daughters
by Mary Matalin

A conservative political consultant and former host of CNN's Crossfire shares moral, ethical, and sometimes whimsical life lessons in a series of intimate letters to her young daughters, in a volume that addresses such issues as accepting death, civic responsibility, and self-image.

0374350981
My Mom
by Anthony Browne

A child describes the many wonderful things about "my mom," who can make anything grow, roar like a lion, and be as comfy as an armchair.

1582294127
I'm A Good Mother
by Gigi Schweikert



07679185510
No Mountain High Enough
by Joni Rodgers

From Linda Armstrong Kelly’s NO MOUNTAIN HIGH ENOUGH: “ This is what it means to be a mother , I realized. It had nothing to do with being old enough or knowing everything or keeping to a strict schedule. It had to do with loving someone with a love so huge, the rest of the world becomes insignificant by comparison. No fear I felt would ever amount to anything, compared to what I felt for my child. No task would ever be too hard for me. No one would ever be able to make me feel small. I was The Mama . You don’t get any bigger than that.” From the mother of champion cyclist Lance Armstrong—an extraordinary story of the resilience of the human spirit and the remarkable effect of great parenting. Lance Armstrong has dazzled the world with his six straight Tour de France championships, his winning personality, and his poignant victory over life-threatening cancer. Yet the adage that "behind every strong man there is a stronger woman" has never been more true than in Lance’s case. His mother, Linda Armstrong Kelly, is a force of nature whose determination, optimism, and sheer joie de vivre not only nurtured one of our era’s greatest athletes but fueled her own transformation from a poverty-stricken teen in the Dallas projects to a powerful role model for mothers everywhere. This luminous memoir, written with humor and compassion, tells Linda’s story of survival. Pregnant at age seventeen, kicked out of her home, and mired in an abusive relationship, Linda was a perfect candidate for disaster. But armed with a fierce belief in herself as a work in progress, and buoyed by a tidal wave of love for her little boy, Linda flouted statistics and became both a corner-office executive and a no-nonsense, empowering mom whose desire to excel was contagious. Her resolve to find “the diamond in the Dumpster, the blessing in every bummer” set an extraordinary example for Lance—and will inspire everyday moms to dream big and make a difference. Funny, resonant, down-to-earth, and utterly unforgettable, No Mountain High Enough is exhilarating proof that sheer willpower can—and occasionally does—triumph over adversity.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385131551 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Mother's Almanac Goes to School: Your Child From Six to Twelve
Kelly, Marguerite; Kelly, Katy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989. Illus. by Kelly, Katy. Soft Cover. Good. Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover crease.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Kelly, Marguerite

Main Street Books. Trade PaperBack. 0385131550 A good reading copy only.The back cover has a bend in it. 1989 Main Street Books Trade PaperBack . Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Kelly, Marguerite

Main Street Books. Trade PaperBack. 0385131550 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Main Street Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Marguerite Kelly

Main Street Books. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Kelly, Marguerite

Main Street Books. Trade PaperBack. 0385131550 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Main Street Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Marguerite Kelly

Main Street Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Marguerite Kelly

Main Street Books. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Marguerite Kelly

Main Street Books. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. FK1-110258061; 2.25 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
9) The Mother's Almanac II
Kelly, Marguerite

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1989. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Katy Kelly. Reading / reference copy only. Some highlighter marks to front endpaper and dedication page, pencil writing to bottom of page edges. Some light spots, smudges to page edges. Covers have heavy corner creasing, scuffing along edges and corners. ISBN: 0-385-13155-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
10) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Marguerite Kelly

Main Street Books, 1989-04-26. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition, light cover wear/soiling/rubbing, some pen marks on outer edge of pages, inside pages clean and bright, binding tight. (more information)

Offered by Treasures Old and New (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) The Mother's Almanac Goes to School: Your Child from Six to Twelve
Kelly, Marguerite;Kelly, Katy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Large Softcover. Good/n/a. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Marguerite Kelly

Main Street Books, 1989-04-26. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Marguerite Kelly

Main Street Books, 1989-04-26. Paperback. Like New. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $6.78
Add to cart 
14) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Kelly, Marguerite

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Main Street Books. Soft Cover. 0385131550 oversized crisp clean copy . Very Good. 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
15) The Mother's Almanac II : Your Child from Six to Twelve
Kelly, Marguerite

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kelly, Katy (illustrator). Book shows some shelfwear- reading crease, a little wear at the edges, crease at lower front corner. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Mother's Almanac II : Your Child From Six to Twelve
Kelly, Marguerite

Doubleday, 1989. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $7.10
Add to cart 
17) The Mother's Almanac Goes to School: Your Child from Six to Twelve
Kelly, Marguerite;Kelly, Katy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989 Book is cocked, light edgewear, light shelf wear to conrers, scratches on front and back covers, binding is loose, inscription on ffep, some dog-eared pages, . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Katy Kelly . (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Kelly, Marguerite

Main Street Books. PAPERBACK. 0385131550 Fine. 3rd printing. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
19) Mother's Almanac II - Your Child From Six To Twelve
Kelly, Marguerite

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1989. 408 pgs including index with numerous b/w illustrations; cover very scuffed, worn & slightly soiled with much wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0385131550. Paperback. Good to Fair. Illus. by Kelly, Katy (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHILD REARING UNITED STATES HANDBOOKS MANUALS MOTHERS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($9.82)
Add to cart 
20) MOTHER'S ALMANAC GOES TO SCHOOL : YOUR CHILD FROM SIX TO TWELVE
KELLY, MARGUERITE/ KELLY, KATY

RANDOM HOUSE. PAPER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
21) Mother's Almanac II: Your Child from Six to Twelve
Kelly, Marguerite

Author: Marguerite KellyPublisher: Doubleday Publishing, 1989ISBN: 0385131550Softcover, 408 pages. Book is in VG condition. No writing or tears. Minor wear to cover e.g. crease. The sequel to the 750,000+ copy bestseller, full of warm, funny, and honest insight and advice for those critical preteen years when children start to encounter the wonders-and dangers of the world outside their family. B & W illustrations throughout. (more information)

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Canada)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
22) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Kelly, Marguerite

Main Street Books. PAPERBACK. 0385131550 Near Fine. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Mother's Almanac Goes to School
Marguerite Kelly

Main Street Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $18.26
Add to cart 
24) Mother's Almanac II
Kelly, Marguerite, Illustrated By Kelly, Katy

New York: Doubleday, 1989. Very Good Trade Paperback some fading wraps, spine uncreased, CF602749.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/ . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
25) MOTHER'S ALMANAC II: YOUR CHILD FROM SIX TO TWELVE (6 TO 12)
Kelly, Marguerite, illus. by Katy Kelly

Doubleday,, 1989. First Edition, 2nd printing. Paperback. Very Good +. Very good oversized paperback, 408 pages including index, pages clean & tight. Numerous b&w illustrations. The most complete book ever written on the joys, challenges, and changes of the school years (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) The Mother's Almanac Goes to School : Your Child from Six to Twelve
Kelly, Marguerite; Parsons, Elia S., Kelly, Katy (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1989. NLT Oversized. Pictorial soft cover. Used; Good, gently read book. Paperback edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges but good copy. Tight with clean & unmarked text. This book contains good information for persons wanting to enhance their knowledge of the subject matter in particular. Always a good reference guide to keep on hand. Will help you better understand methods and meanings in great detail. With full directions and photos/illustrations.. ISBN: 0385131550. Soft Cover. Good. Oversized. CHILD PSYCHOLOGY CHILDREN HEALTH HYGIENE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS CARE DEVELOPMENTAL KELLY, KATY (ILLUSTRATOR) 0385131550. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart