Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385136641
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Question and Answer Catholic Catechism

by John A. Hardon


ISBN: 0385136641
ISBN-13: 9780385136648
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Doubleday
Published date: 1982
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A perfect way for modern Catholics to address the issues of faith, this straightforward catechism provides precise answers to more than 1,700 questions about Church teachings, rituals, and religious practice.

Similar books


1569550042
The Woman's Guide to the Catechism of the Catholic Church
by Adrian Van Kaam

Two world-renowned formative theology experts guide readers through a systematic study of the four sections of the new Catholic catechism. Written especially for women, this book focuses on themes within the catechism that are especially relevant to the lives of women such as prayer and family.

0385508190
Catechism of the Catholic Church
by U.S. Catholic Church

Four centuries in the making, a monumental undertaking and a magnificent achievement, the first definitive Catholic Catechism since the Council of Trent in 1566 details the doctrine, dogma, and the basic tenets of the Church.

0893903043
Story Power!
by James A. Feehan



0896223957
Pilgrim Church
by William J. Bausch



0898700140
The Motherhood of the Church
by Henri De Lubac



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385136648 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE QUESTION AND ANSWER CATHOLIC CATECHISM
Hardon, John A

New York, NY, U.S.A: Image Books, 1981. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good Indeed. (more information)

Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50 ($2.25)
Add to cart 
2) The Question & Answer Catholic Catechism
JOHN HARDON

Image. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) The Question and Answer Catholic Catechism
Hardon, John A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. Clean, solid, 334pp, . Trade Paper. Good. (more information)

Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) The Question & Answer Catholic Catechism
John Hardon

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat worn. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $3.72
Add to cart 
5) The Question And Answer Catholic Catechism
Hardon, John A

IMAGE BOOKS, 1981. TPB. VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
6) Question and Answer Catholic Catechism
Hardon, John A

Doubleday. Used; Good. Doubleday paperback in very good condition. Short inscription on inside cover; very light shading to outer page edges. No creasing to spine. Posted from UK. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.01)
Add to cart 
7) THE QUESTION AND ANSWER CATHOLIC CATECHISM
John A. Hardon S.J

NY: Image Books 1981, 1981. . Softcover book in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) The Question & Answer Catholic Catechism
HARDON, JOHN

Image. Paper Back. Very Good. very good/--. No marks to text, tight binding. Cover is slightly rubbed.8vo. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
9) Question And Answer Catholic Catechism
Hardon, John A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981. 334 pgs; white cover yellowed with wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0385136641. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. CHRISTIAN BELIEF CATHOLIC CHURCH CATECHISMS CREEDS ENGLISH QUESTION ANSWER APOSTLES' CREED CHRISTIAN FAITH COMMANDMENTS BEATITUDES GOD'S WILL VIRTUES HOLY SPIRIT SACRAMENTS DIVINE GRACE PRAYER LITURGY SACRAMENTALS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
10) Questions and Answers Catholic Catechism
Hardon, John A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1981. The book is in the same order as the Catholic Catechism and is done in a question and answer format. It provides specific answers to specific questions about the Catechism. 1700 questions and answers. Like new, no markings. S.. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
11) THE QUESTION AND ANSWER CATHOLIC CATECHISM
HARDON, JOHN A. , S.J

IMAGE BOOK-1981, 1981 VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) The Questions & Answers Catholic Catechism
Hardon, John A, S.J

Image, 1981. ISBN: 9780385136648. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Visitation (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) The Question & Answer Catholic Catechism
Hardon, John

Image. Paperback. 0385136641 Brand New Item! Will only have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780385136648 Size: 5.5 x 8.2 x 1 in. <p> Publisher Description: A perfect way for modern Catholics to address the issues of faith, this straightforward catechism provides precise answers to more than 1,700 questions about Church teachings, rituals, and religious practice. We are professional & prompt. . New. 11/20/1981. (more information)

Offered by ABDBOOKSELLERS.com (United States)
Price: $9.52
Add to cart 
14) Questions and Answers Catholic Catechism
Hardon, John A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1981. Wraps are clean with very slight edgewear. Former owner's name on FEP. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) The Question and Answer Catholic Catechism
John A. Hardon, SJ

Garden City : Bantam Doubleday , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Over 1,700 questions and answers that provides the modern Catholic with easy access to the issues of the Catholic faith. Book is divided into three parts: Christian belief, Living in the Christian Faith and Sources of the Christian life. Book is in near (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
16) Questions & Answers Catholic Catechism (Qty: 9)
Hardon, John

Image, 01-Nov-1981. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081104182746G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.96
Add to cart 
17) The Question And Answer Catholic Catechism
HARDON, JOHN A

Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1981. Softcover. Good condition. Father John Hardon has put together a book of over 1700 questions and answers to provide the modern Catholic with easy access to the issues of the Catholic faith. ISBN: 0385136641. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) The Question & Answer Catholic Catechism [Paperback] by Hardon, John
John Hardon

Image, 1981-11-20. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
19) Questions & Answers Caholic Catechism
JOHN HARDON

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart