Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


There Will Be a Road

by Dwight William Jensen


ISBN: 0385140037
ISBN-13: 9780385140034
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Doubleday
Published date: 1978
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 207

Synopses

In the late 1920's, two young men spend the winter in the Idaho mountains cutting trees for posts, living in a dugout, and ultimately fighting for their lives in a blizzard.

Similar books


0689716125
Frozen Fire
by James A. Houston

Determined to find his father who has been lost in a storm, a young boy and his Eskimo friend brave wind storms, starvation, wild animals and wild men during their search in the Canadian Arctic.

0613162269
Tonight on the Titanic
by Mary Osborne

The magic tree house transports Jack and Annie to the deck of the Titanic to find a mysterious gift that will free a small dog from a magic spell.

0785753389
Patty Reed's Doll
by Rachel K. Laurgaard

A wooden doll recalls the hope with which a group of pioneers begins their journey and the ordeals they face as they travel from Springfield, Illinois, to California.

0802436870
Voyage of the Dolphin
by Gilbert Morris

Sail along with Josh and his crew. Watch them handle danger and fear. And see if you can figure out why Goe'l doesn't rush to their rescue.

0802470211
Lost in the Blizzard
by Paul Hutchins

The tales and travels of the Sugar Creek Gang have passed the test of time, delighting young readers for more than fifty years. Great mysteries for kids with a message, The Sugar Creek Gang series chronicles the faith-building adventures of a group of fun-loving, courageous Christian boys. Your kids will be thrilled, chilled, and inspired to grow as they follow the legendary escapades of Bill Collins, Dragonfly, and the rest of the gang as they struggle with the application of their Christian faith to the adventure of life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385140034 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) There Will Be a Road
Jensen, Dwight

Doubleday & Company, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-14003-7 BCE.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) There Will Be a Road: a Novel About Friendship & Survival in the Western Mountains
Jensen, Dwight

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Doubleday, 1978 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0 385 14003 7.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) There Will Be a Road
Jensen, Dwight

Doubleday & Company, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-14003-7 BCE.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) There Will Be a Road
Jenson, Dwight

New York: Doubleday & Co., 1978. Good in Good jacket Binding is secure and pages are clean and intact. Minor shelf wear to edges and corners with two corners bumped. dj has very minor shelf wear with some yellowing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Wordcage Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) There will be a road
Jensen, Dwight William

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385140037 Nice copy, ex-library copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) There Will Be a Road
Jensen, Dwight William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Co, 1978 used good. Hard Cover. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) There will be a road
Jensen, Dwight William

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385140037 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1978 DoubleDay Hard Cover BOMC/BCE . Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) There will be a road
Jensen, Dwight William

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385140037 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1978 DoubleDay Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) There will be a road
Dwight William Jensen

DoubleDay, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Book and dj in vg shape, book club editionLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) There Will Be a Road
Jensen, Dwight William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) There will be a road
Dwight William Jensen

Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) There will be a road
Dwight William Jensen

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.This is a book club edition. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) There will be a road
JENSEN, DWIGHT

Doubleday, 1978 The text is clean and the binding is tight, but there is a stain on the ffep. The dust jacket, protected in a mylar sleeve, shows some shelf wear. Ex-lib with the usual markings.. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) There Will Be a Road
Jensen, Dwight William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978 good condition hardcover in good DJ that is mylar covered; The DJ has stuck to the boards and left a residue on the boards; 207 clean unmarked pp; . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
15) There will be a road
Dwight William Jensen

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) There Will Be a Road : A Novel About Friendship and Survival in the Western Mountains
Jensen, Dwight

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-385-14003-7 . Usual Ex. library marks, clean and tight with some light general wear and very slight slant; Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) There Will Be a Road
Jensen, Dwight William

New York: Doubleday. 1978. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) There Will Be A Road
, Jensen

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ORANGE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) There Will Be A Road
, Jensen

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ORANGE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) There will be a road
Jensen, Dwight William

Stated First Edition published in 1978 by Doubleday, a 207-page hardcover book in jacket with worn spine, otherwise, apparently unread, this is a good copy. (3001) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) THERE WILL BE A ROAD - A NOVEL ABOUT FRIENDSHIP AND SURVIVAL IN THE WESTERN MOUNTAINS
Jensen, Dwight

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Co., 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. Stated 1st Edition. 5.5x8.5. ISBN:0385140037. This is an orange hardcover w/ black ltg. on the spine. The dj. is white w/ brown & black ltg. & pic. of 2 men. Illus. fronti s is a b/w map. Owner's name. Clean & tight. 207 pgs.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
22) There Will Be a Road : A Novel About Friendship & Survival in the Western Mountains
Jensen, Dwight

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978, 1978. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Stated 1st Edition. 5.5"x8.5". ISBN:0385140037. This hard cover book has a white dj with brown and black lettering on the front and green and brown lettering on the spine of the dj. A novel about friendship and survival in the western mountains. 207 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
23) There Will Be a Road : A Novel About Friendship and Survival in the Western Mountains
Jensen, Dwight

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1978. Back free endpaper,missing.. ISBN: 0385140037. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) There Will be a Road
Dwight William Jensen

Doubleday, 1978, 1st . Hardcover . VG/VG-. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Bit of shelfwear/dings; spine tiny bit cocked. DJ w/ some rubbing/soiling/edgewear; in new Brodart protector. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) There Will Be a Road
Jensen, Dwight

Hardcover, Near Fine text in a Good dustjacket, price-clipped with small tears. Signed by the author. 207 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart