The Salt Line
by Elizabeth Spencer
ISBN: 0385156987
ISBN-13: 9780385156981
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
After a hurricane, the residents of a town on the Gulf Coast must cope with reconstruction-and with their own feelings about the disaster and each other.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1984 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 302
Publisher's Notes
Focuses on the enduring rivalry between two men, and the women in their lives, in a story of obsession, love, and death set on the Mississippi Gulf Coast in the aftermath of hurricane Camille.
Other Editions
Similar books

Stormy Weather
by Carl Hiaasen
Two honeymooners wake up early, make love twice and brace themselves for a spectacle they won't be watching from the sidelines. A seductive con artist stumbles into a scam that promises more cool cash than the lottery. A shotgun-toting mobile home salesman is about to close a deal with disaster, while tourists by the thousands bail from the Florida Keys. They are now entering the hurricane zone where everyone is in for stormy weather.

The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio
by Terry Ryan
A woman describes her mother Evelyn's struggles with poverty in the 1950s as she tries to build a happy home for her ten children, with the help of wit, poetry, and prose during the contest era of the 1950s and 1960s.

The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio
by Terry Ryan

Fleet Wood Mac
by Bob Brunning
This no-holds-barred biography charts the incredible story of the band who have enjoyed one of rock’s longest and wildest rides. The author has been following the band from the very start, when he played bass in an early line-up. Details the band’s many successes, hard times, break-ups and reincarnations. Includes a full discography.

Beat Merchants
by Alan Clayson
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0385156987 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
Doubleday & Co, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
Doubleday Books. Hardcover. 0385156987 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Doubleday Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Salt Line
Elizabeth Spencer
Doubleday Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Salt Line (Voices of the South)
Elizabeth Spencer
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Salt Line
Elizabeth Spencer
Doubleday Books. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Salt Line
Elizabeth Spencer
Doubleday Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Dust jacket/mylar taped to cover. Wear to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
Doubleday Books. Hardcover. 0385156987 J62___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1984 Reliable library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. Stamped at the page edge with the last blank page showing signs of a former card pocket removed by the library. PRESENTABLE.. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1984. dj is price-clipped. ISBN: 038515698. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction American. ( more information) Offered by jeanette's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
Doubleday Canada. [1984] 1st edition. stated, 302 pages Good + Hard Cover in a Good DJ. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-385-15698-7. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE SALT LINE
Spencer, Elizabeth
New York, NY: Doubleday Publishing, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
Garden City, NY - Toronto, Canada: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1984 by Elizabeth Spencer. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 83-45109. Canadian Cataloguing Number C83-098625-1. This lovely hard cover book, 302 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, moderate surface scuffing, light surface soiling. "Borders exist - lines of demarcation to be found on no map - that, once crossed, place people in regions where compromise is no longer possible.". ISBN: 0385156987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elizabeth Spencer, The Salt Line, Fiction. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Co., 1984. ISBN: 0385156987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
THE SALT LINE
Spencer, Elizabeth
Doubleday, 1984 First Edition, very clean and crisp inside, rubs to edges of jacket and tips, price clipped, Not a remainder. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. 1st ed. Hardcover. 302 pages. . Set on the Mississippi Gulf Coast in the aftermath of Hurricane Camille. An article about the book clipped from Time magazine is taped inside front board. VG/VG. Clean, tight. PON inked on FEP. Light fraying on Dj at top of spine. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE SALT LINE
Spencer, Elizabeth
Doubleday, 1984 First Edition, very clean and crisp inside, few tiny rubs, price clipped, in mylar. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. 302 pages, library markings & wear. ISBN: 0385156987. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library. Novel. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.05)
|
|
19)
|
Salt Line a Novel
Spencer, Elizabeth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. This ex-library book has typical markings with a little shelf wear on edges of cover and is clean and tight. Dust jacket has a little shelf wear especially at spine and is in a mylar cover.. ISBN: 0385156987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, E
New York Doubleday 1984.. D.J. price clipped. . First. Hardcover. Fine/VG. ( more information) Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
Doubleday and Co. Garden City, New York, 1984 ISBN# 0-385-15698-7 Hardbound, first edition, VG with G Dj. 302 pages. Dj worn on edges with several tiny chips missing, small tears on spine edges and bumped and worn corners. Book is solid with moderate bending on spine edges and remainder splatter on lower edge of pages.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Alst Line
Spencer, Elizabeth,
Toronto: Doubleday & Co, 1984. HC,302pp In the aftermath of Hurrican Camille a story of two men who are rivals and the women they love. one whose hold reaches beyond her death and the other whose charms break that hold. In very good condition pages white and clear of marking of any kind, boards claen and bright with minimal edgewear. DJ worn around edges, and at corners, with small closed tear at spine edge and crease on back panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. dj edge chipped in mylar cover signed by author on title page. Shipping to US and Canada via tracked, expedited mail . ISBN: 0385156987. First. Biege Boards. Very Good/Very Good Price Clipped. 5 1/2 over 8 1/2 Tall. Signed By Author. ( more information) Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THE SALT LINE
Spencer, Elizabeth
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1984. . First edition. . Very good+ in very good dust jacket. (light rem spray, some edge wear to dj.) . Novel set on the Mississippi Gulf Coast, by this Southern born writer who later resided in Canada. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
Doubleday Books. Hardcover. 0385156987 FIrst Edition book is rated as acceptable due to being an ex library book with all such normal markings, stampings, and coverings. . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Salt Line
Spencer, Elizabeth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1984. A very nice copy, inscribed by author on title-page, with light sunning to spine and some shelfwear, including rubbing nad one chipped corner, to dustjacket.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
THE SALT LINE
Spencer, Elizabeth
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1984. . First edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Novel set on the Mississippi Gulf Coast, by this Southern born writer who later resided in Canada. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|