Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Freedom

by William Safire


ISBN: 038515903X
ISBN-13: 9780385159036
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

This epic Civil War novel depicts both the minor and major characters of the war, including a politically devious, grimly humorous, and cruel when necessary President Lincoln.

Other Editions

Similar books


03453122110
Lincoln
by Edgar Box

'Vidal is a masterly American Historical Novelist... who found his truest subject... No biographer, and until now no novelist, has had the precision of imagination to show us a plausible and human Lincoln, of us and yet beyond us. Vidal, with this book, does just that, and more: he gives us the tragedy of American Political history, with its most authentic tragic hero at the center, which is to say, at our center.' - Harold Bloom

0345404920
Gods and Generals
by Jeff Shaara

Here is Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson, a hopelessly by-the-book military instructor and devout Christian. His fierce exterior hides a compassionate soul that few - students and soldiers alike - will ever see, and he becomes the greatest commander of the Civil War. We follow Winfield Scott Hancock, a Captain of Quartermasters who is assigned command of a brigade of infantry, quickly establishing himself as one of the finest leaders in the Union army. Then there is Joshua Chamberlain, who gives up his promising academic career to volunteer for service in the new army, only to become one of the most heroic soldiers in American history. And here too is a brilliant portrait of the complex, aristocratic Robert E. Lee, who is faced with the agonizing decision of resigning from a distinguished thirty-year army career in order to defend his home, never believing until too late that a civil war would ever truly come to pass. As the war gathers momentum, Stonewall Jackson wins his reputation by a series of stinging victories over ineptly led Union forces. Lee, finally given command of the Confederate forces, recognizes that this strange, devout, and dangerous man is his greatest weapon. For a time, it truly seems as if God is on their side and that Lee will lead his army to final victory against overwhelming odds. Nowhere is this plainer than at the Battle of Fredericksburg, where, for the first time, all four men meet on the same field and experience the exhilaration and raw horror of battle from four very different points of view. But it is in the next great fight, the Battle of Chancellorsville, that Lee's brilliant strategy, and Jackson's supreme achievement, are overshadowed when Jackson ismortally wounded by his own men. This loss is the true turning point of the war. Lee now realizes that against the evergrowing numbers of Union forces, he can only win by a direct threat to Washington. So the battle-hardened armies of the Confederacy begin their fateful invasion of the North, toward an obscure crossroads in Pennsylvania called Gettysburg.

0671009915
Look Away
by Harold Coyle

A Civil War epic follows the struggles of two brothers who are pitted on opposing sides in the war, a situation that is complicated when they both fall for the same woman. Reissue.

0375726632
Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All
by Allan Gurganus

Allan Gurganus's Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All became an instant classic upon its publication. Critics and readers alike fell in love with the voice of ninety-nine-year-old Lucy Marsden, one of the most entertaining and loquacious heoines in American literature. Lucy married at the turn of the last century, when she was fifteen and her husband was fifty. If Colonel William Marsden was a veteran of the "War for Southern Independence", Lucy became a "veteran of the veteran" with a unique perspective on Southern history and Southern manhood. Her story encompasses everything from the tragic death of a Confederate boy soldier to the feisty narrator's daily battles in the Home--complete with visits from a mohawk-coiffed candy-striper. Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All is proof that brilliant, emotional storytelling remains at the heart of great fiction.

0345348109
The Killer Angels
by Michael Shaara

The Battle of Gettysburg was fought for two dreams-- freedom, and a way of life. Memories, promises, and love were carried into the battle but what fell was shattered futures, forgotten innocence, and crippled beauty.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385159036 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Freedom; a Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
William Safire

Doubleday & Company Inc, 1987. Hardcover, dust jacket, plastic see-through cover. Ex-library. Very gently read. Clean all the way. 1125p. (more information)

Offered by ancient manuscripts (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Freedom
Safire, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday. Hardcover. 038515903X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. first edition. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday, 1987-07-28. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Freedom
Safire, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday. Hardcover. 038515903X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday. Hardcover. 038515903X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday. Hardcover. 038515903X Very good FIRST EDITION hardcover with dustjacket, light edge and corner wear but no notable damage to book. This is from a private collection out of a non-smoking home. . Very Good. 7/28/1987. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
18) Freedom
Safire, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Page & Company, 1987. Protective mylar jacket cover.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. Ex-Library with usual markings. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday. Hardcover. 038515903X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) Freedom
Safire, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
21) Freedom : A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
Safire, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1987. Normal library markings. Very cleanpages. Edges slightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print. Over 3#. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) 1987 Freedom William Safire Hcwdj Fiction Lincoln

038515903x. Hardcover with dustjacket. Freedom. William Safire. Doubleday & Co. Inc. ISBN 0-385-15903-X. Copyright 1987. 1125 pages. Overall condition good. Freedom plunges the reader into the reality and drama of the American Civil War, the most critical period in the life of our nation. Based on the real people who struggled and bled for what Southerners hailed as independence, Northerners condemned as disunion, William Safire's novel explores the first two years of this war - years that posed the question that reverberates today: How much freedom must be denied each American to protect and extend the freedom of all? Safire's towering Lincoln looms as a figure of controversy as he approaches the moment of emancipation. This unforgettable Lincoln, far-seeing, grimly humorous, harsh and devious when necessary, tortured, and above all intensely purposeful - will surprise many of his countrymen who revere the myth without understanding the man. Inventory location 272. (more information)

Offered by lostpaper.com (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
23) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday. Hardcover. 038515903X Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover,Small price sticker on front dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
24) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday. Hardcover. 038515903X Good Condition Hardcover,with NO dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
25) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday. Hardcover. 038515903X tears on dustcover, light stain on outside edge . No marks in text. ** Cover somewhat edge wear,Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
26) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday, 1987-07-28. Hardcover. Like New. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $3.22
Add to cart 
27) Freedom
Safire, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Hardcover. 038515903X Some shelf damage. nice pages. tight binding. . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
28) Freedom
Safire, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, Doran, & Co., 1987 Almost As New. Tight and Clean. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
29) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on dedication page. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1987. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $4.28
Add to cart 
30) Freedom
Safire, William

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 038515903X Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 1125pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
31) FREEDOM, A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
Safire, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1987. NOT an ex library book. 1125 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Heavier book. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Very Good Plus/Excellent Dust Jacket. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
32) Freedom
Safire, William

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1987. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. ex-library: plastic cover, stamps, card pocket; otherwise clean, tight, solid; minimal edgewear to book; no marks, writing, or tears. 9 x 6 inches; 1125 p. with bibliography, b&w photos A novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War" by the conservative columnist. (more information)

Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
33) Freedom: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
Safire, William

NY: Doubleday & Co., 1987. Hardcover Book Club Edition NF/NF 8vo - 1125 pp - blu cvr. Slight spine flattening. Chip front DJ top edge else clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-385-15903-X (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
34) FREEDOM: A NOVEL OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE CIVIL WAR
Safire, William

New York: Doubleday, 1987. 1125 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Camp Pope Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
35) Freedom
Safire, William

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1987. Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-15903-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxi, 1125 pp. Second printing. The spine is bowed; the text is clean. The jacket is rubbed along the upper edge. "A novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War." Keywords: Fiction - Historical - Civil War. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) Freedom
William Safire

Garden City, LI: Doubleday, 1987 A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil Wall. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sibley & Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) Freedom (a novel)
Safire, William

Doubleday, 1987. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) Freedom
Safire, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
39) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
40) Freedom, a Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
Safire, William

New York: Doubleday, 1987. Thoroughly researched historical novel of the Lincoln administration in the first two years of the Civil War and the events and political intrigue leading up to the Emancipation Proclamation. 1125 pp. Bibliography, map end papers. CONDITION: Moderate wear to dj, small chip from lwer edge of dj near spine. Book shows wear typical of a heavy book: Spine has dished. Use, dust soiling to edges of page block. Small stain on upper front edge of page block. Black marker line on top edge of page block near spine.. ISBN: 038515903x. Stated First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Freedom a Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War William Safire Emancipation Proclamation Historical Novel. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
41) Freedom; a Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
Safire, William

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987 DJ moderately worn, with a few tiny chips to spine ends, and small crease to rear. Boards slightly edgeworn. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. Binding is tight and secure. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 1125 Pages. Please note, as this is a large and heavy book, extra postage may be required for Priority and International orders. -***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 9.5 x 6.25. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
42) Freedom (Qty: 2)
Safire, William

Doubleday. Hardcover. 038515903X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
43) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday, 1987-07-28. Hardcover. Very Good. Tear on dust jacket back cover.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
44) Freedom
Safire, William

USED HARDCOVER. Hardcover: 1125 pages Publisher: Doubleday; 1st ed edition (July 28, 1987) Slight discoloration of dust jacket, otherwise in excellent condition . 038515903X . Hardcover: 1125 pages. Publisher: Doubleday; 1st ed edition (July 28, 1987). Slight discoloration of dust jacket, otherwise in excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
45) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday, 1987-07-28. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Like New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
46) Freedom: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
Safire, William

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. A little soiling to . bottom edge corner. Wear to dust jacket with some small closed tears.. 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
47) Freedom A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
Safire, William

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. DJ has chipping at top. Light edgewear on DJ and boards. ; Book of the month. Nice, tight (for size of book) , clean, and bright pages. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1125 pages . (more information)

Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
48) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday, 1987. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. clean text, tight binding,no markings,front inpage inscription, dj has severe cornerwear (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
49) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday, 1987-07-28. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. VG/G. Very Good Hardcover book with a Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
50) Freedom
Safire, William

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 1125pp. Fiction Doubleday & Company, Inc Garden City, NY: 1987 Hardcover Second printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
51) Freedom
Safire, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. First Edition. Hard Copy. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
52) Freedom: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln & The Civil War
Safire, William

Doubleday & Company Inc. near fine condtion. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. LIB2958006784; 1125 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
53) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 1987 stated first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Dust jacket has edgewear at spine and conrners. Tiny tears at spine. Hardcover book is near fine and unread. ; 1125 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.82
Add to cart 
54) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday & Co, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/2006-03-23. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Huge novel about Abraham Lincoln and the drama of the Civil War. Maps on endpapers. Slight tear on bottom front jacket. Includes extensive notes and bibliography. 1, 125 pp. (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
55) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Collectible Stated First Edition. price clipped gift inscription shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
56) Freedom
Safire, William

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Good. Interior is clean, binding is tight, there is light wear to the cover. (more information)

Offered by Turn the Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
57) Freedom
William Safire

NY: Doubleday, 1987. Stated First Edition, hardcover without dustjacket, 1124 pages. Based as accurately as possible on real people and events of the first two years of the Civil War, the most critical period in the life of our nation since the Revolutionary War. Political writer-commentator Safire was obliged to tell the story as fiction in order to fill in the blanks left to the magination. An unforgettable story ringing truer than any dry history book. Book club edition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
58) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday. Hardcover. 038515903X Very Good Condition - Doubleday - stated First Edition - 1987 copyright - some wear to dust jacket with edges worn - appears unread - a few folded page corners (Hardcover Fiction - 10) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
59) freedom - a novel of abraham lincoln and the civil war
safire, william

Hard Cover. Doubleday 1987. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
60) FREEDOM, A NOVEL OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE CIVIL WAR
SAFIRE, WILLIAM

DOUBLEDAY, 1987 CREAM JACKET HAS SOME CHIPPING AT EDGES. 1125 PAGES. MAPPED END PAPERS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
61) FREEDOM A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the CIVIL War FREE SHIPPING
Safire, William

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 038515903x . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; This epic Civil War novel depicts both the minor and major characters of the war, including a politically devious, grimly humorous, and cruel when necessary President Lincoln. ; Book Club Edition; 1125 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
62) FREEDOM
Safire, William

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1987. Book Club. Hard Cover. 038515903X . End paper maps. Pp 1125. Solid, clean copy. No markings. ; Sm 4to . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
63) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday, 1987. Hardcover. Maps on lining papers. vr in vg dj. (more information)

Offered by Grant House Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
64) Freedom
Safire, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987 Book has some dust on top edges of pages, appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Just Imagine (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
65) Freedom: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
SAFIRE, WILLIAM

Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.23
Add to cart 
66) Freedom
Safire, William

Garden City, N.Y.:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. The book and jacket is in FINE condition and has 1125 pages with 74 black and white photos. JMVintage specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.The dust jacket reads: Safire's towering Lincoln looms as a figure of controversy as he approaches the moment of emancipation. This unforgettable Lincoln-far-seeing, grimly humorous, harsh and devious when necessary, tortured, and above all intensely purposeful-will surprise many of his countrymen who revere the myth without understanding the man.Eight years in the research and writing, FREEDOM is further enhanced by photogrphs of the characters and a unique "underbook" that cites sources, separates fact from fiction, and takes positions on unresolved controversies.This is both a profoundly moving novel and a significant work of history-a break through book, rooted in solid research, which uses fiction to reveal truth about the sources of our freedom. (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Price: $11.48
Add to cart 
67) Freedom; A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
William Safire

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Text clean and binding tight. ISBN: 038515903x. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
68) Freedom: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
Safire, William

Garden City, Ny: DOUBLEDAY & COMAPNY, INC.,, 1987. 1125 pages.Illustrated with black and white photos. Book jacet has some wear to it. Spine is slightly bent. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Civil war/history/fiction. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
69) Freedom: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War
Safire, William

Doubleday, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Small nicks to edges of DJ. Slight spine lean. Usual shelfwear. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
70) Freedom: A Novel of Abraham Lincoln & the Civil War - Advance Galley- Uncorrected Proof - signed on half-title
Safire, William

Doubleday; NY; 1987, 1987. 1126 pages, dj discolored, wear to edges. ISBN: 038515903x. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. abraham lincoln, civil war, fiction. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
71) Freedom
Safire, William

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1987 Stated First Edition. Clean and tight, light chipping to the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $12.82
Add to cart 
72) Freedom
Safire, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. Used, but in good condition. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Leaman's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
73) Freedom by Safire, William
William Safire

Doubleday, 7/28/1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback w/o DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Stamped/writing on first blank page. Cover has light discoloration/shelf wear/spotting/stains. All text is clean, and free of marks, or damage. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $13.51
Add to cart 
74) Freedom
Safire, William

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1987 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is a little loose, but as this is a massive book, that is to be expected. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Endpage are maps. Light foxing on the top page edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
75) Freedom
Safire, William

Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1987. Dj is bumped, scuffed, & chipped. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
76) Freedom
William Safire

Doubleday, 1987-07-28. Hardcover. Very Good. Tight and clean with no markings. Dj has a couple tears and minor foxing. (more information)

Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
77) FREEDOM
Safire, William

DOUBLEDAY, 1987 F/F --EXTRA POSTAGE--LARGE VOLUME. PP. 1125.. First Edition. F/F in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Longed for Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
78) Freedom
, Safire

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $15.23
Add to cart 
79) The Portable Renaissance Reader
Edited By James Bruce Ross

N.Y: Viking, 1959 Highly Recommended Seller. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Price: $16.94
Add to cart 
80) Freedom
Safire, William

New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1987. 1125 pages. . ISBN: 038515903X. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
81) Freedom
Safire, William

Doubleday & Co, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/2006-09-25. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Huge novel about Abraham Lincoln and the drama of the Civil War. Maps on endpapers. Slight Includes extensive notes and bibliography. 1,125 pp. (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart