Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Act of Will

by Barbara Taylor Bradford


ISBN: 0385181299
ISBN-13: 9780385181297
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The story of three generations of women begins in England in 1926 and eventually moves to the world of fashion in New York City. The saga focuses on their constantly evolving relationships and how their decisions dramatically affect one another's lives.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

Set in Yorkshire, London, Paris, and New York from 1926 to the present, tells the story of three generations of ambitious women--Audra Kenton, her daughter Christina, and her granddaughter Kyle.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345426649
Hanna's Daughters
by Marianne Fredriksson

Hanna. Johanna. Anna. Three women, three generations, one family.A #1 international bestseller in Europe, this luminous, heartfelt novel spans more than a hundred years in the lives of three remarkable women--a daughter, mother, and grandmother--lives shaped by the epic sweep of history and linked through a century of great love and great loss. As Anna holds vigil at her mothers bedside, she longs for reconciliation--not just with her mother, Johanna, but with her grandmother, Hanna, a woman she never really knew. Determined to piece together the fragments of her past, Anna sifts through tattered letters, cracked diaries, and old photographs, as the vivid lives of Hanna and Johanna at last begin to unfold.Through shades of memory and history, longing to join the ancient threads of the family tapestry, Anna begins searching for answers to questions that have haunted her for a lifetime. What was it like for her grandmother, Hanna, more than one hundred years ago, when she married a miller and raised an illegitimate child in a staunch, rural community? What drove Annas own mother, Johanna, once a fiery revolutionary, to settle down and become a housewife? And why did the ties binding Anna to her mother and grandmother drive all three apart--only to bring them back together again? Rich in insight, and resonating with truth and revelation, Hanna's Daughters is an unforgettable story, exploring the volatile ties of mothers and daughters. If you have ever wanted to connect with the past, or rediscover family, this novel will strike a chord in your heart. Marianne Fredriksson has created nothing short of a masterpiece.

0345353625
Her Mother's Daughter
by Marilyn French

An enthralling narrative about the lives of four generations of women, Her Mother's Daughter is the most honest and moving novel ever written about the primal, inescapable bond between mothers and daughters.

0151003882
Moonlight on the Avenue of Faith
by Gina Barkhordar-Nahai

A passionate saga of destiny and forbidden love, a novel sure to captivate fans of Gabriel García Márquez and Isabel Allende. One star-studded night, five-year-old Lili witnesses her mother, Roxanna the Angel, sprout wings and vanish into the sky, undisturbed by the rules of gravity. Roxanna leaves no farewell, no word of explanation, no trace of her existence. Lili's subsequent search for her mother--spurred by the tireless efforts of her aunt Miriam the Moon--is at the heart of this mesmerizing epic tale that follows Roxanna, born as a bad-luck child in the harsh Jewish ghetto of Tehran, through the opulent world of Iran's aristocracy, to the whorehouses of Turkey and beyond, to present-day Los Angeles. At stake are Roxanna's hopes for happiness, for escaping the bonds of Old World tradition and finding forgiveness for that most egregious of sins-desire. Weaving together strands of Persian and Jewish culture, Gina Nahai brings to life a courageous circle of women rooted in their homeland but reshaping their lives in America, the land of chances and choices.

0345370805
How to Make an American Quilt
by Whitney Otto

With all of the appeal and the rich narrative drive of The Joy Luck Club, this marvelous novel's inventiveness and gripping universality are the st uff of which literary sensations are made. Otto interweaves stories of a California quilting group with seven sets of instruction in the quilting process, ultimately conveying the significant passages in women's lives.

0385318227
Zenzele
by J. Nozipo Maraire

Written as a letter from a Zimbabwean mother to her daughter, a student at Harvard, J. Nozipo Maraire evokes the moving story of a mother reaching out to her daughter to share the lessons life has taught her and bring the two closer than ever before. Interweaving history and memories, disappointments and dreams, Zenzele tells the tales of Zimbabwes struggle for independence and the men and women who shaped it: Zenzele's father, an outspoken activist lawyer; her aunt, a schoolteacher by day and secret guerrilla fighter by night; and her cousin, a maid and a spy.Rich with insight, history, and philosophy, Zenzele is a powerful and compelling story that is both revolutionary and revelatory--the story of one life that poignantly speaks of all lives.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385181297 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Act of Will
Barbara Bradford

Hard cover. good. 1986 hardcover, book club edition, minimal dj edge wear, slightly skewed, pages like new (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday & Company, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall BCE.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Garden City: Doubleday, 1986 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. Minor soil. Rubbed, tear on jacket front. Spine weak.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday & Company, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall BCE.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday & Company, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-18129-9.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Garden City: Doubleday, 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-18129-9 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday & Company, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall BCE.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Garden City: Doubleday, 1986. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-18129-9 Ex-Library Cocked and general wear.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. 0385181299 . Text Clean, Bookstore Stamp on Front End Paper, DJ Covered By Mylar, Jacket in Good shape . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. hardcover; dust jacket worn; no writing; B4055. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385181299 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385181299 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385181299 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) ACT OF WILL
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0385181299 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.3 x 9.1 x 5.7 Inches; Barbara Taylor Bradford, who has earned herself a place in the hearts of millions with her phenomenal bestsellers A Woman of Substance, Hold the Dream, and To Be the Best, now brings us the equally enthralling and truly masterful story of three generations of women...and the choices they make.</p>Audra's story, begun in 1926 England, is one of struggle. After the great passion of her marriage is replaced by tragedy, she vows to give her precious daughter Christina the world. Repaying the benefits of her mother's iron-willed promise, Christina rises to the top of the fashion industry as the head of her own business empire in New York. But in the most fateful decision of her life, she sacrifices her real dream in the name of love. With her daughter Kyle, the story comes full circle. Will her mother's dream be Kyle's own? Or will she tear the family apart with a single, momentous decision of her own?</p>As powerful and personal a tale as any Barbara Taylor Bradford has ever written, this is a wonderfully involving and sweeping novel of three remarkable women, each committing an act of will that will define their lives forever.</p> . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription inside; DJ corner clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Spine slightly askew. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Doubleday, 1986-05-20. Hardcover. Very Good/no. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

A nice copy. mylar over good dustjacket. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

A nice ex-library copy. Used. Pages are clear. Cover is good. Edges and corners are clear. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday, 1986. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/FAIR. • Binding: Hard Cover • First Edition • 1986 • Previous owner's name written in book. Cover has scuffs, tears and edgewear. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
25) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986 Book is clean and tight. . 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
26) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Spine creased & slightly rolling. Edgewear to cover with one corner creased. Pages tanning otherwise very good. SYNOPSIS: Moving from 1926 to the 1980s, from the Yorkshire Dales to London, Paris and New York, this is a personal story of love, power and commitment, the triumphant drama of three generations of remarkable women, each of whom commits an act of will that boldly changes her life and her world.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
27) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385181299 K123___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
28) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Doubleday, 1986-05-20. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,mild edgewear to the dust jacket,covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385181299 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Prologue, 52 Chapters, Epilogue, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of her other writings.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 374 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
31) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1986. Nice tight copy. Black boards quarterbound in red cloth with gild titles. P/O name plate on fep. Top page block foxing. No marks or tears. DJ has edge wear and several small taped tears. Price torn off. SYNOPSIS: Moving from 1926 to the 1980s, from the Yorkshire Dales to London, Paris and New York, this is a personal story of love, power and commitment, the triumphant drama of three generations of remarkable women, each of whom commits an act of will that boldly changes her life and her world.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
32) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday Books, 1986. Hard cover. Fair. Fair in fair dust jacket. Loose binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 374 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
33) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Doubleday, 1986-05-20. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Book Club edition. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
34) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385181299 1986 Doubleday; **1ST EDITION; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, few small edge tears, o/w great; Inside Front Cover: price sticker/residue; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
35) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Spine Slanted, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
36) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Stickers/Tape On Front Board, Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Good Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
37) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc, 1986. Copyright 1986. Stated first edition. Very slight shelf wear, previous owner's embossing on end paper, small tear at bottom of spine on dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
38) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0385181299 Book has slight wear at base of spine, interior is crisp clean bright, no marks, tight straight binding, dj has light edgewear, a 3/8" tear at lower leading edge. . (more information)

Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Doubleday Books, 1986 Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is like new. D/J has a little bit of wear 374 p.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Doubleday, 1986 Great book one corner of dust jacket bumped a little.Very light discoloration from age. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
41) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385181299 First edition. We ship daily with email confirmation!! Emails answered promptly. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
42) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385181299 Hardcover,Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
43) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385181299 Hardcover book is in very good condition with dust cover. Dust cover has tears, creases, edge wear, stains, scuff marks, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page,Book is a good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Book may have a small price sticker on front dust cover. Book is moderately worn and a good solid copy. Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
44) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1986. Nice tight copy. Black boards quarterbound in red cloth with gild titles. P/O name plate on fep. No marks or tears. DJ has some edge wear. Retail price intact. SYNOPSIS: Moving from 1926 to the 1980s, from the Yorkshire Dales to London, Paris and New York, this is a personal story of love, power and commitment, the triumphant drama of three generations of remarkable women, each of whom commits an act of will that boldly changes her life and her world.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
45) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday Books, 1986. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. minor wear Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 374 p. Audience: General/trade.. First edition. 1st ed. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
46) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Hardcover. Good/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" Tall. Book. (more information)

Offered by Bizzy Bzz Bookbin (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.70 ($3.85)
Add to cart 
47) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1986. Minimal shelf and corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, outside pages lightly soiled, slight spine tilt. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
48) Act of Will
Bradford Barbara

New York: Doubleday Books, 1986. Good + Hardcover in Good - Dustjacket, some bumping and chipping to dustjacket. Reading copy only. All hardcovers shipped in protective mylar.. Hardcover. Good +/Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
49) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday, 1986-05-01. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Hardcover book is Used, but in Good condition; Dust Jacket is Very Good, but lightly Scuffed; Edge Marked; Rough Cut... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
50) Act Of Will
BARBARA TAYLOR BRADFORD

BOOK CLUB HARDBACK 1987 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ISBN: 0385181299. (more information)

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.51)
Add to cart 
51) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

NY: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1986. Cover clean, rubbed places. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Near Mint/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
52) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

New York, New York: Doubleday, 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. name on inside of D.J. From Publishers Weekly Though enjoyable, Bradford's latest novel lacks the sweep and grandeur that characterized her bestsellers, A Woman of Substance and Hold the Dream. Left to the indifferent care of an aunt after the death of her mother, well-bred Audra Kenton is sent to work at Yorkshire's Fever Hospital, where she trains as a nurse before taking a post in the home of an affluent suffragette. Though she captures the heart of a handsome bounder, Audra's independent spirit is not much appreciated by her working-class husband, and the two clash fiercely over her encouragement of their daughter's artistic genius. Audra's ceaseless efforts backfire, though, when Christina tries to repay the debt by choosing a lucrative career in fashion. With its trademark painted silk garments, the House of Christina is an instant success. But handing the flourishing business on to her only daughter proves harder than Christina expected, since Kyle, in her turn, rejects the world her mother has carved out to seek her own path as an artist. While written in a comparatively minor key, this is a light, pleasing tale of three generations, marked by ironic twists of fate and finely etched period detail. (June 20pSLAVES OF NEW YORK Tama Janowitz. Crown, Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal In another well-written novel Bradford deals with the often-troubled lives of three generations of strong-willed women. Artistically talented orphan Audra Kenton leaves nursing to serve as nanny to precocious Theo Bell. Soon she meets and weds handsome Vincent Crowther, and they begin a long but unstable life together. Obsessively determined to give her daughter the best art education possible, Audra toils long and hard only to see Christina forsake painting for haute couture as a way to repay.. Book Description Barbara Taylor Bradford, who has earned herself a place in the hearts of millions with her phenomenal bestsellers A Woman of Substance, Hold the Dream, and To Be the Best, now brings us the equally enthralling and truly masterful story of three generations of women...and the choices they make.Audra's story, begun in 1926 England, is one of struggle. After the great passion of her marriage is replaced by tragedy, she vows to give her precious daughter Christina the world. Repaying the benefits of her mother's iron-willed promise, Christina rises to the top of the fashion industry as the head of her own business empire in New York. But in the most fateful decision of her life, she sacrifices her real dream in the name of love. With her daughter Kyle, the story comes full circle. Will her mother's dream be Kyle's own? Or will she tear the family apart with a single, momentous decision of her own?As powerful and personal a tale as any Barbara Taylor Bradford has ever written, this is a wonderfully involving and sweeping novel of three remarkable women, each committing an act of will that will define their lives forever. --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
53) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385181299 First edition, good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
54) Act Of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York: Doubleday & Co. , Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 374 pages; DJ is lightly scuffed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Text pages clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
55) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, NY: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0385181299 . #54. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
56) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, NY: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0385181299 . #251. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
57) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

NY: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1986. Cover bumped, rubbed, creased at spine. Pages clean and tight. Dj clean and bumped, rubbed.. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
58) Act Of Will
No Illustration, Bradford

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED AND BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.28
Add to cart 
59) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1986. Original cover price on this flap is $17.95. Very, very slight lean. Several small specks on top page edge. Otherwise, beautiful boards with perfect edges and corners. Clean and without mark. Page edges clean, tight and white, strong binding. Pages clean, crisp and white. There are absolutley no stains, writing, foxing, or marks inside or out. Jacket has nice edges and corners with the slightest hint of shelfwear and very, very minor edgewear at foot of spine. No major marks or problems. Very nice 1st edition copy.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
60) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1986 Subjects: Mothers and daughters--Fiction. Women--Fiction. 374 p. ; 25 cm. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
61) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1986. Dj has very slight shelf wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
62) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

New condition hard cover 1986 Book club edition. DJ is tight crisp and clean. Very minor edge creases and Faint wear.aa3 (more information)

Offered by Barrett Book Trader (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
63) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday. 1st Edition. Hardback. Book is in good condition/ DJ has some bumping along edges but otherwise fine. Book is in good condition/ DJ has some bumping along edges but otherwise fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $7.10
Add to cart 
64) Act Of Will
No Illustrations, Bradford

New York: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.23
Add to cart 
65) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986 Stated First Edition. Clean and tight, some light chipping to the unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
66) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York: Doubleday, 1986. This book is a very clean copy. There are no names or remainder marks of any kind. The boards are clean and have no wear or bumping; the corners are still sharp. The jacket is not price clipeed and has some minor rubbing and bumping. The book is a first edition, as stated on the CP.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by By the Book - KM (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
67) Act of Will
Bradford, barbara Taylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DoubleDay, 1986 edge wear to jacket, spine cocked a bit. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
68) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1986. 374 pages. dj with wear; chipping; and scuffs; 7 copies available; spine tilted NOT ALL AS DESCRIBED. ISBN: 0385181299. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart 
69) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday, 1986 374 pages, red quarter bound with black paper with gilt ltrs, corners bumped, ffep has paper exlibris sticker glued in. DJ is red with gold ltrs and bumped with nicks on edges.. Stated First. Hard Cover. G++/Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
70) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated 1st edition. Shelf wear to DJ. Small (1/4 ") tear on DJ at spine. Deckled edge. Quarter bound. Tight binding, sharp corners. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
Add to cart 
71) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 374 pages. Some shelfwear, previous owners name on first page, dustjacket lightly chipped. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
72) ACT OF WILL
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986 w/DJ FINE/VERY G00D+, HC, FIRST EDITION. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
73) Act of Will
Barbara Taylor Bradford

Doubleday, NY, 1986. Hardcover. Novel, Drama. By the author of A Woman of Substance, The Women in His Life, Remember and other great novels, now captivates us again with a sweeping drama of three generations of remarkable women, each of whom commits an act of will that irrevocably changes her life. (374 Pgs.) DJ with slight edge wear, otherwise near fine. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
74) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday [0-385-18129-9] 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. (Romance). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
75) Act of Will
BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1986. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter red spine with black lettering on spine. Light shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge, spine end rub, small tears & tiny chips. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Bottom of pages retain original red 'speckel'. NOT BOMC edition. Picture of author on back. Light shelf scuff. "...the sweeping drama of three generations of remarkbable women, each of whom commits an act of will that irrevocably changers her life." 374 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
76) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York, 1986 ISBN# 0-385-18129-9 First Edition, vg/vg+. Dj has wear and bending on spine edges. Now its protected by mylar cover. Book has bending on lower spine edge otherwise like new. This is a sweeping drama of three generations of remarkable women, each of whom commits an act of will that irrevocably changes her life.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
77) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986 This book is one taken from an early local and historic north family carolina estate collection. It is one of many rare and unsusal finds from the old south. Please view my other books for a view of the entire collection normal shelfwear to jacket..three inititals on inside front end page... overall very good. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
78) Act of Will
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

NY: Doubleday, 1986. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket, brief gift note to first blank page, otherwise, a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $14.94