Floodgate
by MacLean, Alistair
ISBN: 0385182635
ISBN-13: 9780385182638
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Doubleday Published date: 1984 Edition:
Similar books

Queen of Hearts
by Heather X. Graham
The years haven't eased the sorrow Rhiannan feels after having lost her husband and children to a terrorist's wrath in an airline hijacking, nor has she forgiven the man she holds responsible. Now Congressman Kiel Whellen is here, aboard the luxury liner on which she ekes out a living as a blackjack dealer. She is determined to hate him--until Kiel dares her to let passion make two hurting hearts care again. But also aboard is someone who could shatter Rhiannan's world--unless she fights for her future with the only weapon she has left, the power of a woman's love.

The Weight of All Things
by Sandra Benitez
A young boy makes his way through the danger, cruelty, and hardships of the war-ravaged country of El Salvador in search of his mother, who was dragged off with other victims following gunfire that erupted in a crowded plaza during a funeral for a martyred archbishop. By the author of Bitter Grounds.

A Fifth Of November
by Paul West
Paul West's groundbreaking new novel illuminates the events surrounding Guy Fawkes and the English Gunpowder Plot of 1605. In his nineteenth novel, A Fifth of November perhaps his most accomplished work to datePaul West describes the events surrounding the English Gunpowder Plot of 1605. Instigated by thirteen Catholic conspirators, most famously Guy Fawkes, the Plot was a failed attempt to blow up the English Parliament building and all within, including King James I. Catholics and priests were then ever more brutally persecuted throughout the country. At the heart of West's novel is the superior of the English Jesuits, Father Henry Garnet, hiding in tiny holes behind the walls of English mansions, left on his own, prompted by his sexual urgings, tormented by the smell of ham and eggs cooking, and debating in his mind God's ultimate righteousness. Shielding him from harmbut also prolonging his discomfortis the eloquent and melancholy noblewoman, Anne Vaux. A Fifth of November follows Garnet, from when he first hears of the plotthe conspirators have confessed their plan to him, what is his responsibility?to his pilgrimage to Wales, his escape to Hindlip over the English plains, and ultimately his imprisonment in the Tower of London. All along, the figures who partake of this historical moment are brightly, often horrifically, drawn. West tacklesthrough rhapsodic language, brilliant characterizations, and historical precisionthat most inevitable of topics: human evil.

Blood Diamonds
by Jon Land
Palestinian-American detective Ben Kamal and Israeli sleuth Danielle Barnea once again join forces when they find themselves caught up in the vicious violence and terrorism of the diamond-rich West African country of Sierra Leone as they take on rebels led by a charismatic female fanatic known as the Dragon, who is planning a coup that could topple Western governments.

Path of the Assassin
by Brad Thor
Seeking the people responsible for a plot to kidnap the president, Secret Service agent Scot Harvath follows clues that point to the world's most ruthless terrorist and enlists the aid of a hijacking survivor who knows what the terrorist looks like.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385182638 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984, 1984-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:0385182635. 369 PAGES. When terrorists bomb dikes in an attempt to force the government of the Netherlands to prod the British to withdraw from Northern Ireland, Detective Lieutenant Peter van Effen must try to rescue two kidnapped women as well as foil the terrorists ( more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
FLOODGATE
MacLean, Alistair
Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. A terrorist group threatens to blow up Holland's dykes and flood it major sectors; Book Club Edition . ( more information)
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Floodgate
Alistair Maclean
Doubleday 1984 . Good. Hard back w/dust cover good condition.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
FLOODGATE
MACLEAN, ALISTAIR
DOUBLEDAY, [1984]. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. {G/G} Hardback, First Edition with Dust Jacket; Gentle wear on book and dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Doubleday Books. Hardcover. 0385182635 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Doubleday Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Doubleday Books. Hardcover. 0385182635 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1984 Doubleday Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Doubleday Books. Hardcover. 0385182635 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Doubleday Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Doubleday Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0385182635 . Ex-Library; 0.7 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches; 369 pages . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Floodgate
Alistair MacLean
Doubleday Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co, 1984. 1st Amer Edition. Hardback. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. ISBN 0-385-18263-5, 8vo, 369pp, DJ has light wear at corners and spine ends. ( more information)
Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Doubleday, 1984 Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair, Illustrated by Cover Art
N . Y.: N . Y.: Doubleday, 1983, 1983. Cloth. very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Floodgate
Maclean, Alistair
New York: Doubleday Books. 1983. Book Club Edition.. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Good jacket. Very Good Very good in good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear to book. Solid binding; pages are crisp and clean. Minor edge wear and edge tears to dust jacket. 246 p. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
FLOODGATE [A NOVEL]
MacLean, Alistair [Dust Wrapper illustration by Joseph De Vito, typography by Dennis McClennan, author photo by Snowdon]
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1984. First edition. 369 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine [light edgewear] Dust Wrapper with light staining to the blind side only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Floodgate
Maclean, Alistair
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1984. Copyright 1986. First edition, first printing. slight shelf wear, book looks unread, dj has a bit of creasing and chipping to edges, spine, and flaps, light DJ rubbing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Floodgate
Maclean, Alistair
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983 Some shopwear to book and DJ. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Floodgate
Alistair MacLean
Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. ISBN: 0385182635. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Action Thriller. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair. Joseph De Vito, Jacket Art
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. Near Fine/Good 1st American Edition/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover with a Dust Jacket, 369 pages Remainder spray to bottom edges, owner name on front endpaper, binding is solid, corners are square, slight wear to head and tail of spine, no gift messages, store stamps, stains, or moisture damage, pages are clean, no marks to text. DJ, not price clipped, in Brodart mylar cover, wear to flap folds, corners, head and tail of spine, 1/2" tear bottom of front flap fold, 1" closed tear top of back panel, tears all along bottom front edge, two 1/2" chips from tail of spine, tears and chips at head of spine. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. Also have SEA WITCH; SAN ANDREAS, CARAVAN TO VACCARES,. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Joseph De Vito, Jacket Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
FLOODGATE
Maclean, Alistair
Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1983. 1983. F. Hardcover. 0385182635 Library of Congress: 83-45013 This hardcover is nice tight stated first edition printing. No dustjacket. Some soiling on boards. 369 pages. . ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1984 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Floodgate
Maclean, Alistair
Garden City, N. Y.: Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Co. 1983, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7 -9 tall Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
NY: Doubleday, 1984. Hardbound. VERY GOOD/Good. Tight, bright, clean & w/ slight tilt. Owners name written across top of page ends. DJ-edgewear and tape tear at bottom of spine. Terrorists blow up Holland's dikes. Fiction ISBN: 0385182635. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983. DJ lightly scuffed with trace of edgewear. Trace of shelfwear to bottom board corners and spine. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
FLOODGATE [A NOVEL]
MacLean, Alistair [Dust Wrapper illustration by Joseph De Vito, typography by Dennis McClennan, author photo by Snowdon]
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1984. First edition. 369 pages. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a tiny edge tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Allistair
Doubleday, NY, 1984.. 1st Edition. Very Good in Good DJ with edgewear. ISBN: 0385182635. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
New York, NY: Doubleday Publishing, 1984. Solid copy, with 369 clean, tight pages. Red over black boards, gilt lettering spine; minimal shelfwear. Pictorial DJ chipped, rubbed; not price clipped.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Hollytree Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1984. Stated "First Edition", no writing or remainder marks, binding is tight and straight. Price $15.95 on unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sowa Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/4" tear to back lower jacket edge. Some wear to head and foot of dustjacket. ISBN: 0385182635. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0385182635 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. Author of The Guns of Navarone and Partisans. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Floodgate
FREE SHIPPING
MacLean,Alistair
New York, New York, U.S.A.: DOUBLEDAY, 1984 A solid tight clean un-read copy. The plain paper jacket has some light rubbing wear,minor edgewear,shadow of a pricetag on rear panel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Floodgate
, Maclean
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ORANGE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1984. The book is clean, tight and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 369 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: "A novel set in Holland menaced by a new brand of terrorism. A mysterious extremist group, identified only as the F.F.F. threatens to blow up the country's dykes and flood its major sectors unless the Dutch can "persuade" British troops to take an inconceivable action. The fate of Holland depends on the wit and daring of three undercover agents who have infiltrated terrorist headquarters.". First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Thriller. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Doubleday [0-385-18263-5] 1984, 1st U.S. Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
FLOODGATE
Maclean, Alistair
New York: Doubleday, 1983 369pp: A thriller by a master: here, a terrorist attack on Holland, blowing the dikes to flood the country. A fine copy of the first US edition in its first printing. (Sold on behalf of the World Bank Book Project which collects and donates books to needy educational and cultural institutions in underdeveloped nations. Half the sales price may be tax deductible.). First US Edition. Half Cloth. Fiine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
NY: Doubleday, 1984. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Floodgate
Maclean, Alistair
NY: Doubleday, 1984. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. First Edition. 369 pp. Prev. owner's name on ffep has been markered out. DJ has light edgewear and a small creased tear on the top front edge. Not price clipped. Light general wear.. ISBN: 0385182635. ( more information)
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
39)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Doubleday, 1984. (1st) Slightly smaller book, black cloth spine, red boards, gilt lettering very fine on spine, 369 lightly browned pages. DJ colorfully illustrated with couple, explosion, gun, plane and more on front and spine by Joseph DeVito, b/w phot of MacLean on back. DJ has slight surface wear to front tips, crease along top front edge, very slight wear to spine top and spine bottom left and right edges, micronick at top back edge. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Doubleday [0-385-18263-5] 1984, 1st U.S. Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good plus dust jacket. . . . (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Floodgate (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
MacLean, Alistair
Doubleday Books. 0385182635 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
New York: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. 1st (stated). Hard Cover. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" 0385182635 Previous owner's name on flyleaf, price clipped, 1/2" tear, scuffed corners, 1st ed, 1st printing, 369pp . ( more information)
Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Doubleday Books. 0385182635 Excellent condition, hardback 1983 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, torn dust cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Doubleday [0-385-18263-5] 1984, 1st U.S. Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Floodgate
Alistair MacLean
Doubleday Books, 1984-03. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. COLLECTIBLE - STATED FIRST EDITION. Hardcover with Dust Jacket from private, non-smoking collection. Nice tight, clean book. No remainder marks or other marks or stickers. Dust jacket shows shelf wear of an older book. Sent promptly with tracking number in US.Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
FLOODGATE
MacLean, Alistair
Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. A late work by one of the masters of adventure/thriller writing features undercover agents working desperately to prevent a terrorist group from destroying Holland's dikes and flooding Amsterdam; First Printing of the First Edition; spine slightly cocked; dustjacket edgeworn with some soiling and a quarter-inch tear in top edge of back panel, overall: Very Good/Good Plus. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Floodgate
MacLean, Alistair
Doubleday [0-385-18263-5] 1984, 1st U.S. Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Floodgate
Alistair MacLean
Doubleday Books. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library book. Jacket glued to the book. Bend in the book itself. Spine cracked. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Floodgate
Alistair MacLean
Doubleday Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Floodgate
Alistair MacLean
Doubleday Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|