Vampires
Two Centuries of Great Vampire Stories
by Alan Ryan
ISBN: 0385185626
ISBN-13: 9780385185622
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
A collection of thirty vampire stories by such authors as Bram Stoker, Fritz Leiber, Stephen King, Richard Matheson, Robert Bloch, Charles L. Grant, Tanith Lee, and Ramsey Campbell.
Similar books

The Ultimate Dracula
by David Keller
A collection of stories inspired by Bram Stoker's "Dracula" includes contributions by Janet Asimov, John Gregory Betancourt, Heather Graham, Mike Resnick, Tim Sullivan, and Anne Rice.

Fear
by

The Vampyre and Ernestus Berchtold; Or, the Modern Oedipus
by D.L. MacDonald

The Darkest Thirst
by
Includes sixteen stories of the undead by such writers as Stirling Davenport, William R. Trotter, Paul McMahon, Michael J. Arruda, and Robert Devereaux.

Shadows over Baker Street
by Michael Reaves
Sherlock Holmes enters the dark, nightmare world of H. P. Lovecraft SHADOWS OVER BAKER STREET New Tales of Terror Edited by Michael Reaves and John Pelan Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes is among the most famous literary figures of all time. For more than a hundred years, his adventures have stood as imperishable monuments to the ability of human reason to penetrate every mystery, solve every puzzle, and punish every crime. For nearly as long, the macabre tales of H. P. Lovecraft have haunted readers with their nightmarish glimpses into realms of cosmic chaos and undying evil. But what would happen if Conan Doyle’s peerless detective and his allies were to find themselves faced with mysteries whose solutions lay not only beyond the grasp of logic, but of sanity itself. In this collection of all-new, all-original tales, twenty of today’s most cutting edge writers provide their answers to that burning question. “A Study in Emerald” by Neil Gaiman: A gruesome murder exposes a plot against the Crown, a seditious conspiracy so cunningly wrought that only one man in all London could have planned it–and only one man can hope to stop it. “A Case of Royal Blood” by Steven-Elliot Altman: Sherlock Holmes and H. G. Wells join forces to protect a princess stalked by a ghost–or perhaps something far worse than a ghost. “Art in the Blood” by Brian Stableford: One man’s horrific affliction leads Sherlock Holmes to an ancient curse that threatens to awaken the crawling chaos slumbering in the blood of all humankind. “The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone” by Poppy Z. Brite and David Ferguson: A girl who has not eaten in more than three years teaches Holmes and Watson that sometimes the impossible cannot be eliminated. “The Horror of the Many Faces” by Tim Lebbon: Dr. Watson witnesses a maniacal murder in London–and recognizes the villain as none other than his friend, Mr. Sherlock Holmes. With these and fourteen other dark tales of madness, horror, and deduction, a new and terrible game is afoot. Michael Reaves is a renowned screenwriter who has written, edited, and/or produced more than three hundred teleplays for various television series, including Star Trek: The Next Generation , The Twilight Zone, Sliders , and Monsters. He was also a story editor and writer on Batman: The Animated Series, for which he won an Emmy Award for writing in 1993. He has worked for Spielberg’s DreamWorks, among other studios, and is the author of several fantasy novels and supernatural thrillers, including Hell on Earth and the New York Times bestselling Star Wars novel, Darth Maul: Shadow Hunter . Reaves lives in Los Angeles. John Pelan is an acclaimed author whose fiction includes the Lovecraftian novella The Colour out of Darkness . He is the editor of such groundbreaking anthologies as Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium , The Devil Is Not Mocked , and The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique . His solo stories have appeared in publications such as The Urbanite , Gothic.net, Enigmatic Tales , and Carpe Noctem . He is the founder of the publishing house Darkside Press, and cofounder of Midnight House. He lives in Seattle. The terrifyingly surreal universe of horror master H. P. Lovecraft bleeds into the logical world of Sherlock Holmes, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s champion of rational deduction–in these brand-new stories by twenty of today’s top horror, mystery, fantasy, and science fiction writers, including: • Steven-Elliot Altman • Elizabeth Bear • Poppy Z. Brite • Simon Clark • David Ferguson • Paul Finch • Neil Gaiman • Barbara Hambly • Caitlin R. Kiernan • Tim Lebbon • James Lowder • Richard A. Lupoff • F. Gwynplaine McIntyre • John Pelan • Steve Perry • Michael Reaves • Brian Stableford • John P. Vourlis • David Niall Wilson & Patricia Lee Macomber
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385185622 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Vampires
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385185626 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Vampires
Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. This is a book club edition. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Vampires
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Vampires
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Vampires: Two Centuries of Great Vampire Stories
Ryan, Alan (Editor)
Doubleday Books, 1987 Fair in poor dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 621 p. Audience: General/trade. 621 pgs in good reading condition; 1/3 of the pgs have damp-staining on top edges, gray cover w/black leatherette spine w/silver embossed lettering is a bit scuffed; dj has wear and tears.. Hard cover. Fair/Poor. ( more information)
Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Vampires
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Like New dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Vampires
Rachel Ryan
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Vampires Two Centuries of Great Vampire Stories
Ryan, Alan
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 621 pages; DJ very lgithly rubbed and very tiny nicks at spine head. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Vampires
Ryan, Alan, ed
Doubleday, 1987-05-19. R 15. Hardback Book Club Edition. Reading Copy or Better (a more. Hardback Book Club Edition : Doubleday : 10445 : R 15 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upom request.) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Gorey, Edward ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
VAMPIRES : TWO CENTURIES OF GREAT VAMPIRE STORIES
Ryan, Alan (edited by)
Doubleday & Company, Inc.. c1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good, a small spine bump dent, a spine end bump, some soiling on the back. Solid binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, edge wear, a short edge tear, a bump on the spine. ; 621 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Vampires: Two Centuries of Great Vampire Stories
Ryan, Alan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - 621 pages.. ISBN: 0385185626. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. SHORT STORIES FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Vampires : Two Centuries of Great Vampire Stories
Ryan, Alan (editor)
New York: Doubleday, 1987. Book club edition, hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Book is tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket has a quarter inch closed tear on rear panel. Offered in new mylar cover. xvi, 621pp., appendices. 32 stories by classic and modern writers including Bram Stoker, Fritz Leiber, Richard Matheson, Robert Bloch, Charles L. Grant and Tanith Lee. Dust jacket illustration by Edward Gorey.. Book Club. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
VAMPIRES
Ryan, Alan, Editor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1987. Two centuries or great vampire stories,621 pages. Tight copy with clean pages, light edge wear on otherwies clean hard covers. Tight spine. Dust jacket has edge wear, small closed tear.. B.c.edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good/unclipped. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
VAMPIRES : Two Centuries of Great Vampire Stories
Ryan, Alan; Ryan, Rachel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1987 BLACK JACKET. 621 PAGES. LIGHT RUBBING AT JACKET EXTREMITIES. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Vampires: Two Centuries of Great Vampire Stories
Ryan, Alan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. Very-nice clean copy. Dustcover 4 small tears. Book is in Fine Condition. NO remander marks or price clippings. 621 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name in book front - on blank page. Tight spine - Bright pages. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
VAMPIRES TWO CENTURIES OF GREAT VAMPIRE STORIES
Ryan, Alan [Editor] Authors Including Byron, Polidori, Rymer, La Fanu, Braddon, Stoker, Wilkins-Freedman, Crawford, Blackwood, Benson, James, CA Smith, Moore, Jacobie, Wellman, Derlith, Miller, Leiber, Kornbluth, Matheson, Beaumont, Bloch, Aickman,
Doubleday. Chetwynd-Hayes, C Grant, Yabro, Charnas, Rysn, Campbell, Tem Lee. BCE. Although in otherwise nice condition there is two tears to the dust wrapper at the head of the spine with associated damage, apparently caused by the book being jammed at some point. The book has a very slight slant else is tight and clean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Edward Gorey. ( more information)
Offered by Steven F. Everett (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Vampires: Two Centuries of Great Vampire Stories
Ryan, Alan (Editor)
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1987 Dj has very light edgewear & very light soiling. Light wear. Name & date inked along top edge of front endpage. Light soiling to top page edges. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
VAMPIRES: TWO CENTURES OF GREAT VAMPIRE STORIES]
Ryan, Alan (edited by) [Bram Stoker, J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Algernon Blackwood, M. R. James, Clark Ashton Smith, Manly Wade Wellman, Fritz Leiber, Richard Matheson, Charles Beaumont, Robert Bloch, Robert Aickman, et al] [Dust Wrapper by Edward Gorey]
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc [1987], 1987. Book Club edition. Code R15 on page 620. Collects 32 stories. 621 pages [including Appendix I: Vampire Novels and Appendix II: Vampire Movies]. Spine cocked else Near Fine copy in VG+ Dust Wrapper.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
VAMPIRES: TWO CENTURES OF GREAT VAMPIRE STORIES
Ryan, Alan (edited by) [Bram Stoker, J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Algernon Blackwood, M. R. James, Clark Ashton Smith, Manly Wade Wellman, Fritz Leiber, Richard Matheson, Charles Beaumont, Robert Bloch, Robert Aickman, et al] [Dust Wrapper by Edward Gorey]
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc [1987], 1987. Book Club edition. Code R15 on page 620. Collects 32 stories. 621 pages [including Appendix I: Vampire Novels and Appendix II: Vampire Movies]. Spine slightly cocked else [lightly bumped] VG+/Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a short edge tear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Vampires
Ryan, Alan
Doubleday,, 1987. Book Club. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. The book has almost now flaws but that the tips of covers are very, very slightly bumped. The DJ is almost fine except for extremely small amoun t of scuffing to cover tips. Looks good for any collector! ( more information)
Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
VAMPIRES: TWO CENTURES OF GREAT VAMPIRE STORIES
Ryan, Alan (edited by) [Bram Stoker, J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Algernon Blackwood, M. R. James, Clark Ashton Smith, Manly Wade Wellman, Fritz Leiber, Richard Matheson, Charles Beaumont, Robert Bloch, Robert Aickman, et al] [Dust Wrapper by Edward Gorey]
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc [1987], 1987. Book Club edition. Code R15 on page 620. Collects 32 stories. 621 pages [including Appendix I: Vampire Novels and Appendix II: Vampire Movies]. Near Fine copy [spine head and one lower corner lightly bumped] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Vampires : Two Centuries of Great Vampire Stories
Ryan, Alan; Ryan, Rachel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1987. New York: Doubleday, 1987. Hard Cover FIne/FIne. Book Club Edition. 8vo. (xvi) 621 pp. Book Club Code R15. Light wear at the corners of the dustjacket. Dustjacket art by Edward Gorey. Also contains appendices regarding vampire novels and vampire movies. ISBN: 0385185626 . ISBN: 0385185626. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHORT STORIES FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Vampires : Two Centuries Of Great Vampire Stories
Ryan, Alan (editor)
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good Dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; Small bump on upper tips. Black dust jacket has light corner wear and along fold with white showing through both areas. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Boards are grey with black quarter binding. Bright red pastedowns and endpapers. Nice jacket art by Edward Gorey front and back. ; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4"; xvi+621 pp . ( more information)
Offered by Brick Road Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Vampires: Two Centuries of Great Vampire Stories
Alan Ryan, Editor
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987 Anthology of 32 chilling stories related to the legend of the Vampire written between 1816 and 1984. Vampire classics Lord Byron, Fritz Leiber, Algernon Blackwood, C.M. Kornbluth, Richard Mathesen, Robert Bloch, etc NF/G+ Quarter-bound grey hardcover with silver lettering on linson fabric spine, like new condition with small spot on top page ends and owner bookplate on endpaper. Pages clean and tight. Code R28 on p. 620. DJ has minor rubbing and edge wear and tearing at backstrip. Some dampstaining at bottom rear. Apendices with other novels and Vampyre movies listed. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Quarter-bound . Near Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
VAMPIRES, Two Centuries of Great Vampire Stories
RYAN, Alan (Edited by)
NY: Doubleday. NEAR FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. Published March 1987 by Doubleday & Company, Inc. Bound in black and gray with 'Fire and Ice' red endpapers. Square and tight, original price intact. Light push to exterior upper spine, else Fine. Jacket design by Edward Gorey. Excellent collection of 32 stories spanning the years from 1816 to 1984, each with informative preface.. ( more information)
Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
VAMPIRES: TWO CENTURES OF GREAT VAMPIRE STORIES
Ryan, Alan (edited by) [Stephen King, Bram Stoker, J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Algernon Blackwood, M. R. James, Clark Ashton Smith, Manly Wade Wellman, August Derleth, Fritz Leiber, Richard Matheson, Charles Beaumont, Robert Bloch, Robert Aickman, et al]
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc [1987], 1987. First edition. This copy has been signed by the editor, Alan Ryan. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in bound [patterned, beige colored] printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. This version, and this version only, collects 33 stories [rather than the usual 32 stories] including the story "One For the Road" by Stephen King, which for various reasons, was dropped from the regular hardcover editions [both the regular Doubleday trade edition and the Book Club edition] and all subsequent reprints [in both the US and the UK]. 618 pages [including Appendix I: Vampire Novels and Appendix II: Vampire Movies]. A Fine copy [an unread, As New copy, save for minor flaws from being in storage for over a decade] of a scarce item.. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
VAMPIRES: TWO CENTURES OF GREAT VAMPIRE STORIES
Ryan, Alan (edited by) [Stephen King, Bram Stoker, J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Algernon Blackwood, M. R. James, Clark Ashton Smith, Manly Wade Wellman, August Derleth, Fritz Leiber, Richard Matheson, Charles Beaumont, Robert Bloch, Robert Aickman, et al]
Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc [1987], 1987. First edition. This copy has a warm, full-page inscription signed and dated by the editor, Alan Ryan, on the first blank page. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in bound [patterned, beige colored] printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. This version, and this version only, collects 33 stories [rather than the usual 32 stories] including the story "One For the Road" by Stephen King, which for various reasons, was dropped from the regular hardcover editions [both the regular Doubleday trade edition and the Book Club edition] and all subsequent reprints [in both the US and the UK]. 618 pages [including Appendix I: Vampire Novels and Appendix II: Vampire Movies]. VG+ or better copy [3/4" scratch/surface cut to the front spine edge near the heel, upper corner creasing to several pages].. Signed. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|