Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Goren's New Bridge Complete
by Charles Henry Goren
ISBN: 0385233248
ISBN-13: 9780385233248
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1985 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.45 pounds Pages: 705
Publisher's Notes
In the latest edition of the classic bridge players bible, the world's foremost authority on the game updates his methods to include the most modern bridge developments and championship techniques.
Similar books

It's Bridge, Baby : How to Be a Player in Ten Easy Lessons
by Jeff Bayone

Bridge for Dummies
by Edwin B. Kantar
Bridge For Dummies welcomes you into one of the most perennially popular card games in the world. Millions play this game of chance and skill, enjoying the camaraderie and society so essential to it. In this fun and easy-to-understand guide, Grand Master Eddie Kantar shares with you his years of bridge expertise, getting you up to speed quickly with the basics and then introducing you to the finer points of tricks, bids, contracts, and strategy. Plus, Bridge For Dummies features a guide to computer bridge games and Web sites devoted to bridge.

The Complete Idiot's Guide To Bridge
by H. Anthony Medley
From tips on becoming a successful defender to exercises on bidding effectively, readers learn everything they need to know to play bridge confidently. The book features a comprehensive guide to bridge lingo and concise explanations on rules, laws, and scores. Quizzes in each chapter reinforce key points to remember to ensure readers they are right on track.

Learn Bridge in a Weekend
by Jonathan Davis
Part of the "Learn-in-a-Weekend" series.

The Fun Way to Serious Bridge
by Harry Lampert
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385233248 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Goren's New Bridge Complete
Goren, Charles H
Unknown: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385233248 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Goren's New Bridge Complete
Charles H. Goren
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Goren's New Bridge Complete
Goren, Charles Henry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985 Front of dj says: The new five-card majors edition. Includes a chapter of the forcing notrump responses and limit raises, as well as on four-card major opening bids and responses. (This is a revised edition of Goren's Bridge Complete published in 1980). 705 pages. Hardcover. VG+ (nice copy) in VG+ price-clipped dj. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 9.5 Inches Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Goren's New Bridge Complete
Goren, Charles H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985. Extensively revised. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spiine, edges and corners very good. No apparent wear. 705 pages, glossary & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one. Insignificant yellow highlighting. Birthday gift inscription on front endsheet 1988.. Number Line 98765. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Clipped. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Goren's New Bridge Complete
Goren, Charles Henry
Doubleday Books, 1985 Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. First edition. Revised ed. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Goren's New Bridge Complete
Goren, Charles Henry
Doubleday Books, 1985. First edition. Revised ed. Illus. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 705 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Goren's New Bridge Complete
Goren, Charles Henry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. Cloth. 8vo 0385233248 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. . ( more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Goren's New Bridge Complete
Charles H. Goren
Doubleday, 1985-11-15. Hardcover. Very Good. 1985, Hardcover with dust jacket, extensively revised five-cards majors edition. Light general wear. Overall very nice. Rock solid binding. Square spine. Dust Jacket price clipped, shows some light edge wear, a bit of rubbing and shelf wear - still presents quite nicely. A sound, attractive copy. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Archive (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Goren's New Bridge Complete
Goren, Charles H
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385233248 Library markings, minor smudging to edges, otherwise pages clean and unmarked. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|