Loving Life
by Helen Hayes ; Marion Glasserow Gladney
ISBN: 0385239033
ISBN-13: 9780385239035
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
Shares insights, opinions, and advice on a wide range of subjects including travel, women, the theater, divorce, grandparenting, alcoholism, and separation and death.
Similar books

Ellen Terry
by Moira Shearer
A brief account of the life of Ellen Terry, perhaps the most celebrated English actress of the nineteenth century and a member of the talented theatrical Terry family that includes Sir John Gielgud. She joined Henry Irving's Lyceum company in 1878 and played all the major classical and Sheakespearean roles, becoming a revered Victorian icon in spite of having two illegitimate children. Her correspondence with George Bernard Shaw brought her further fame. She died at her Kent farmhouse (now owned by the National Trust) in 1928.

Young Man from the Provinces
by Alan Helms
Gay life in New York City in the 1950s and '60s was an entirely different world from today. Intensely secretive and desperately determined to stay that way, its action took place behind the unmarked doors of bars and in apartments where the shades were always drawn. Underlying the frenetic living and high hilarity was a sense of shame that was inevitable during a time when shock treatment and lobotomies were considered acceptable "cures" for homosexuality. In Young Man from the Provinces, Alan Helms tells his story of those times. Escaping from a painful midwestern adolescence to the scholarly refuge of Columbia University, Alan threw himself headlong into New York's gay world. Denied a Rhodes scholarship because of his sexual orientation, he turned his back on academia and became a successful model and stage actor, moving in glamorous circles whose members included Anthony Perkins, Stephen Sondheim, Marlene Dietrich, Noel Coward, Leonard Bernstein, and Edward Albee. Alan attended glittering parties, traveled around the world with his lover, and spent summers on Fire Island immersed in the company of young, beautiful men. After starting a new life in Boston in the early 1970s, Alan realized that the gay social world was changing drastically and that he was facing middle age by himself. He subsequently battled drug abuse and severe depression, but his biggest battle was his struggle for self-acceptance and his attempt to build a better life. His success helped him remain strong as he faced his mother's death from cancer in the 1980s and the deaths of many of his friends and former lovers from AIDS - more than eighty and still climbing.

Oprah Winfrey
by Steve Otfinoski
The life and career of the Black talk show host who has become one of the most successful women in television.

Moab Is My Washpot
by Stephen Fry
The star of "Jeeves and Wooster" and "Wilde" presents this British bestseller that is by turns funny, shocking, sad, bruisingly frank, and always compulsively readable.

Still Me
by Christopher Reeve
With a new Afterword especially for this edition. "A memoir that's outspoken, wise, and tremendously moving. . . . Writing in clean, even matter-of-fact style that renders his words all the more devastating for their lack of bathos, Reeve reveals the intimacies of his plight. . . . No doubt, Reeve is 'still me'--but readers of his beautifully composed book will see that he is now also more--that through nearly unimaginable suffering and effort, he has transformed a charmed life into one blessed to be a true profile in courage."--"Publishers Weekly, " starred review.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385239035 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Loving Life
Helen Hayes With Marion Glasserow Gladney
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Loving Life
Hayes, Helen; Gladney, Marion Glasserow
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscription inside; DJ corner clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Loving Life
Helen Hayes
Doubleday, 1987-05-05. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Loving Life
Hayes, Helen
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385239033 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1987 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Loving Life
Hayes, Helen
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385239033 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Loving Life
Helen Hayes
Doubleday. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Loving Life
Helen Hayes
Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Loving Life
Helen Hayes
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover somewhat worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Loving Life
Helen Hayes
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Loving Life
Hayes, Helen
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385239033 wear on dust jacket . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Loving Life
Hayes, Helen
N . Y.: Doubleday, 1987. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Loving Life
HELEN HAYES
Doubleday. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Loving Life: Promises and Problems, Pains and Joys
Hayes, Helen, with Glasserow Gladney
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1987. Good/Good. ISBN: 0-385-23903-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Ex-Library. x, 178 pp. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Aging; Health. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Loving Life
Hayes, Helen; Gladney, Marion Glasserow
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday and Company, 1987 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Loving Life
Hayes, Helen
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987. Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Copyright 1987 by Helen Hayes and Marion Glasserow Gladney. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 86-29244. This lovely hard cover book, 178 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "Helen Hayes talks to a wide variety of subjects and themes, sharing with readers of all ages her singular insights, wisdom, opinions, and inspiring advice.". ISBN: 0385239033. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Helen Hayes, Loving Hayes, Non Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Loving Life
Hayes, Helen and Gladney, Marion Glasserow and Hayes, L. W
Doubleday & Company,, 1987. First Edition. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ex-Library. Usual library marks. ( more information)
Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Loving Life
Hayes, Helen; Gladney, Marion Glasserow
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1987 Small nic on the bottom edge to the dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Loving Life
Hayes, Helen
Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City. Written with Marion Glasserow Gladney. Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City. Copyright 1987. LC86-29244; ISBN:0-385-23903-3. 1st edition/1st printing/HC/VG+ condition/dj=VG ........of the world around me, as I see it--matters that do or should concern everyone. If we could only resolve them, we would surely improve the quality of our existence. (from the introduction) (Novel/Autobiography) GPC-0935. ( more information)
Offered by Book Seekers Of Ottawa (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Loving Life
Hayes, Helen; Gladney, Marion Glasserow
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1987. Usual exlib markings, pages are otherwise clean. DJ protected in mylar. Minimal shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Ex-Library. Very Good/Very Good. 12 Oz. Non - Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Loving Life: Promises and Problems, Pains and Joys
Hayes, Helen
New York: Doubleday, 1987 Ex-library copy. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to covers (outside and inside) near top and bottom edge and is price clipped. Library markings: label on spine and rear panel of dj; stamp on front pastedown; label, pocket and stamp on ffep and stamp at bottom edge. Shelfwear and rubbing. 178 pages. From dj "This book is a panoramic view of the world around me, as I see it - matters that do or should concern everyone. If we could only resolve them, we would surely improve the quality of our existence". . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Loving Life
Hayes, Helen
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385239033 SIGNED by Helen Hayes and co-author Marion Glasserow Gladney. Dust jacket, price-clipped, lightly worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 8vo. 178 pp. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|