|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385242257 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Soul of the Tiger
Mcneely, Jeffrey A
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385242255 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Soul of the Tiger
Mcneely, Jeffrey A
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385242255 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Soul of the Tiger
Jeffrey A. Mcneely
Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Soul of the Tiger
Jeffrey A. Mcneely
Doubleday, 1988-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Soul Of The Tiger
Jeffrey A Mcneely
Doubleday, 1988. Hardcover. New. This provocative and engrossing book focuses on the relationship between people and nature in southeast Asia where the development of a world marketplace is undermining that relationship and thus the foundations of society ( more information)
Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Soul of the Tiger
Jeffrey A. Mcneely
Doubleday, 1988-04-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition,interior clean, faint age-toning at edges, binding tight; DJ shows mild age-toning and fading, mild yellowing to flaps. ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Soul of the Tiger
JEFFREY A. MCNEELY
Doubleday. Used - Good. subtitle: Searching for Nature's Answers in Exotic Southeast Asia; by McNeely & Paul Spencer Wachtel Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Soul of the Tiger
Mcneely, Jeffrey A
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385242255 Like new condition, xviii, 390pp, dj color illus, further reading, bibliography, index, nf/nf dj (sm mark bottom edge, dj VERY slight spine sunning.) Author studies the relationship of Southeast Asian villagers and wild/exotic animals.Jacket: . No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Soul of the Tiger: Searching for Nature's Answers in Exotic Southeast Asia
McNeely, Jeffrey A. & Paul Spencer Wachtel
N.Y.: Doubleday, 1988 The journals of 20 years spent in the wilds of Southeast Asia by two adventurers who discover an intricate between the indigenous people and animals. VG blue hardcover with gren cloth backstrip, tight, clean. VG DJ, tight, clean. VG inside, tight, clean. 390 pp. 2 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Soul of the Tiger
Jeffrey a. Mcneely/Paul Spencer Wachtel/Paul Spencer Sochaczewski
Doubleday, 1988. Hardcover With Dust Jacket (Plastic Covered). Very Good condition - ex lib . In Soul of the Tiger, conservationists Jeffrey McNeely and Paul Sochaczewski draw on more than two decades of experience in Southeast Asia to examine the relationship between its people and animals. What, they wonder, has this relationship meant in the past? How is it changing, and what relevance might it have for the future? Combining sound scholarship with an engaging style, their fascinating and often humorous accounts reveal the vital connection between rural people and wildlife: between the Bornean farmer and the yellow wagtail, without whose arrival rice goes unplanted; between the wife in Papua New Guinea and her pigs, whose breeding rate determines when she gets a break from housework and when her husband goes to war; between the guards in Java's Ujung Kulon National Park and the rhinoceros, whose urine they collect as a cure for earaches. The authors identify four major ecocultural revolutions that have significantly altered the relationship between people and nature. They suggest that a fifth revolution, characterized by respect and understanding of the traditional knowledge and insight reflected in myth and memory, will enable modern society to develop nature conservation programs with a chance of lasting success. ( more information)
Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (Australia)
|
|
|
15)
|
Soul of the Tiger
Jeffrey A. McNeely, Paul S. Wachtel
Doubleday, 1-Apr-88. First edition/Ex-library. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket in excellent condition, pages are clean & crisp. Several library stickers & stamps. From Publishers Weekly: ""Crusades to save the environment often overlook the human factor; conservation projects are oriented more to animals than to people. This provocative and engrossing book focuses on the relationship between people and nature in sou ISBN: 0385242255. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Soul of the Tiger
McNeely, Jeffrey A.; Wachtel, Paul S
New York: Doubleday, 1988. good copy, owner's name, light jacket wear; large red remainder mark top edge else free of markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Condition Owner's Name/Jacket in Good Condition. ( more information)
Offered by Redfish Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Soul of the Tiger: Searching for Nature's Answers in Exotic Southeast Asia
McNeely, Jeffrey A.; Wachtel, Paul Spencer; Sochaczewski, Paul Spencer
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good +/Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover. 0385242255 Tight spine, clean copy. Former book stsore stamp and old price label on ep. Blue boards with green cloth spine, black lettering, spine and corners slightly bumped. DJ - edges very lightly rubbed. 390 Pgs.. Keywords: AMIMALS, TIGERS, SOUTHEAST, ASIA. ( more information)
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Soul of the Tiger
Mcneely, Jeffrey A
Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Used: Acceptable. HARDCOVER - (stated) First Edition., Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket BUT page edges have rust-stains reducing quality grade to FAIR ( more information)
Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Soul of the Tiger: Searching for Nature's Answers in Exotic Southeast Asia
McNeely, Jeffrey A.;Wachtel, Paul Spencer;Sochaczewski, Paul Spencer
New York, New York, U.S.A: Doubleday, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped. Full of fun and adventure, this book clearly explains why and how the people of southeast Asia need their tigers, their rhinos, their hornbills, and even their crocodiles and cobras. ( more information)
Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Soul of the Tiger
Jeffrey A. Mcneely
DoubleDay. Used - Very Good. 1st ed. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Soul of the Tiger
Mcneely, Jeffrey A
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385242255 First edition. Book Like New. Dust jacket Very Good++. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Soul of the Tiger: Searching for Nature's Answers in Exotic Southeast Asia
McNeely, Jeffrey A.;Wachtel, Paul Spencer;Sochaczewski, Paul Spencer
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1988. 390 pages, biblio., index, spine extremities bumped, bottom of spine has light stain not affecting text block, dj extremities bumped, tear at top corner of front dj panel.. 1st. Hb.. VG-/VG-. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
SOUL OF THE TIGER. Searching For Nature's Answers In Exotic Southeast Asia
McNeely, Jeffrey and Paul Spencer Wachtel
Doubleday:, 1988. 390 pages. This book "takes us to an exotic world where human life is intimately linked with rhino and cobras, crocodiles, elephants, and man-eating tigers. During two decades, American conservationists and adventurers McNeely and Wachtel lived and learned in Southeast Asia. Their fascinating, bizarre, and sometimes humorous accounts reveal the vital connection between these people and their animals. To the villagers, animals are omens, divinities, meat, leather, competitors, and even ancestors." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
SOUL OF THE TIGER
McNeely, Jeffrey and Paul Spencer Wachtel
Searching For Nature's Answers In Exotic Southeast Asia. Doubleday, NY, 1988. A VG hardcover in a VG jacket. Size is 8vo. and there are 390pp. irst Edition Stated. "Soul of the World takes us to an exotic world where human life is intimately linked with rhino and cobras, crocodiles, elephants, and man-eating tigers. " A clean, tight copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
|
|
|
37)
|
Soul of the Tiger : Searching for Nature's Answers in Southeast Asia
McNeely, Jeffrey A.; Wachtel, Paul S
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good/Fine/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0385242255 Hardback During two decades, the authors lived and learned inSoutheast Asia - from Thailand and Burma, to Cambodia and Vietnam, to Malaysia and Indonesia. Their fascinating, bizarre, and sometimes humorous accounts reveal the vital connection between these people and their animals. to the villagers, animals are omens, divinities, meat, leather, competitors, and even ancestors. This book is an invitation to join the search for nature's answers in exotic places and states of mind. 390 pages. Message and date to previous owner to inside cover. . ( more information)
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
39)
|
SOUL OF THE TIGER. Searching for Nature's Answers in Exotic Southeast Asia
McNeely, Jeffrey A. and Wachtel, Paul Spencer
New York, Doubleday, (1988). Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. xviii, 390. ISBN 0-385-24225-5. "... why and how the people of Southeast Asia need their tigers, their rhinos, their hornbills, even their crocodiles and cobras..." (Charles de Haes). Keywords: South East Asia wildlife SEA animals conservation ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $30.00
($19.69)
|
|
40)
|
SOUL OF THE TIGER. Searching for Nature's Answers in Exotic Southeast Asia
McNeely, Jeffrey A. and Wachtel, Paul Spencer
New York, Doubleday, (1988). Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. xviii, 390. ISBN 0-385-24225-5. "... why and how the people of Southeast Asia need their tigers, their rhinos, their hornbills, even their crocodiles and cobras..." (Charles de Haes). Keywords: South East Asia wildlife SEA animals conservation ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $30.00
($19.69)
|
|