Mary Reilly
by Valerie Martin
ISBN: 0385249683
ISBN-13: 9780385249683
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This alternative version of Robert Louis Stevenson's THE STRANGE CASE OF DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE is seen through the eyes of Dr. Jekyll's maid, Mary Reilly, in her journal entries. Abused as a child, grateful for the position as maid in the doctor's house, and attracted by his gentle and respectful ways, Mary Reilly witnesses Jekyll's tragic transformation and ultimately comes to know his secret. The parallels between the abused Mary and her ravaged employer lend the novel an extra magnitude of psychological insight, but MARY REILLY can also be read simply as a harrowing thriller. The book was made into a 1996 movie, starring Julia Roberts and John Malkovich.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"An astonishing tour de force...Not only does it give us a fresh take on the famous Dr. Jekyll and the infamous Mr. Hyde; it also allows us backstairs into the shadowy Victorian world of devoted servants and the festering slums they have gone into service to escape. Mary Reilly is both a tense drama-an authentically detailed historical novel-and a remarkable psychological portrait of an unusual and very sympathetic woman." -- Margaret Atwood
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1990
Publisher's Notes
Escaping a life of brutal childhood abuse, Mary Reilly takes a position in the employ of Dr. Jekyll, but the arrival of a new "assistant" marks the beginning of a series of strange events, in a retelling of the classic horror story.
Other Editions
Similar books

Old Filth
by Jane Gardam

Hunger
by Sverre Lyngstad
Set in Norway and Iceland at the beginning of the eleventh century, this is the story of the beautiful, spoiled Vigdis Gunnarsdatter, who is casually raped by the man she had wanted to love. A woman of courage and intelligence, Vigdis is toughened by adversity. Alone she raises the child conceived in violence, repeatedly defending her autonomy in a world governed by men. Alone she rebuilds her life and restores her family's honor, until an unrelenting social code propels her to take the action that again destroys her happiness. More than a historical romance, Gunnar's Daughter depicts characters driven by passion and vengefulness, themes as familiar in Undset's own time - and in ours - as they were in the Saga Age.

Brother of Sleep
by Shaun Whiteside
Set against the mystical and bizarre backdrop of a remote Alpine village in the early nineteenth century, this astounding novel tells the story of Elias Johannes Alder, a musical genius with supernatural hearing who develops his talent in secret midnight sessions at the church organ. In the face of devastating fires and other strange occurrences, the villagers seethe with a concealed hostility toward God, who sends nothing but trouble; while Elias wages his own battle with a God who not only denies him Elizabeth, the woman he loves, but confers upon him a gift he can neither fulfill nor understand.

Jordan County
by Shelby Foote
Here is an unforgettable fictional chronicle of seven generations in Jordan County, Mississippi--a place where the traumas of slavery, war, and Reconstruction are as tangible as geological formations.

The Pied Piper's Poison
by Christopher Wallace
A uniquely conceived novel of European history spans four centuries, telling the tale of the "Pied Piper of Hamelin" and drawing the reader into the disturbing world of "demons" who roam the continent ready to sow violence at the drop of a hat.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385249683 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mary Reiley:
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday. Hardcover. Used - Ex-library, Clean - 1st edition. "It was't the first time I'd been shut up in the closet, if closet isn't too grand a word for the little cupboard under the stairs." So begins the diary of Mary, a Victorian maid-of-all-work in the employ of one Dr. Jekyll. ISBN: 0385249683. ( more information)
Offered by Love For Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-24968-3 Ex-Library.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0385249683 . Very good in very good dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 263 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385249683 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Mary Reilly
Valerie Martin
Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385249683 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. ( more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385249683 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Mary Reilly
Valerie Martin
A good copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. Few creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Mary Reilly
Valerie Martin
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday Books, 1990. Illustrated. Hard cover. Good. good in very good dj,x-lib w/ markings pgs clean & tight mylar dj over original scuffed Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 263 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Mary Reilly
Valerie Martin
Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Pocket, 1996. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear.Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear.Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385249683 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Mary Reilly
Valerie Martin
Doubleday, 1990-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. ( more information)
Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385249683 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
NY: Doubleday, 1990. Hardcover Book Club Edition NF/VG 8vo - 263 pp Minor edge aging. DJ chips. Contents otherwise clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-385-24968-3 ( more information)
Offered by ABI Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Doubleday Books, 1990. Price sticker on back of DJ. Minor DJ wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie:
New York: Doubleday, 1990. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 2263 pages. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0385249683 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1990. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (We Mail Daily) The book has very minimal edge wear. It has a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385249683 Some dampstaining to bottom edge of many pages. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York: Doubleday, 1990. Stated First Edition. DJ spotted obverse inside and on rear board, about a Good Condition Reading Copy in a Good DJ. Fictional account of Dr Jekyll's maid, basis for the film. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good DJ/Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-385-24968-3 Light edge wear. Text is clean. . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Mary Reilly
VALERIE MARTIN
Doubleday. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Mary Reilly
VALERIE MARTIN
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1990. Spine ends with a hint of edge wear.Gilt title on quarter bound cloth spine.Small ink dedication on front end paper.Un-clipped dust jacket some edge wear on spine topand minor soil on rear. Mary finds herself not only the keeper of her Master's house( a Mr Jekyll), but also the guardian of his crumbling sanity and the only one in possession of the dark knowledge that might save his life.. ISBN: 0385249683. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOBN NOAMZCOM ENGLAND FICTION LONDON PHYSICIANS MEDICAL. ( more information)
Offered by Walter Scott (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
Mary Reilly
Valerie Martin
Doubleday, 1990-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ shows minor wear.Remainder amrk.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Publisher: Doubleday Date of Publication: 1990 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0385249683 Unread book with mild shelfwear.Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York: Doubleday. Very Good-: Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Spine uncreased. Binding tight. . Pages unmarked. Two inch crease to front cover. Corner tip missing on back . corner of cover.. 1990. First Edition. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385249683 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Mary Reilly
No Illustration, Martin
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1990. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Mary Reilly
, Martin
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
MARY REILLY
Martin, Valerie
New York: Doubleday, 1990. February, 1990. Upper front corner creased & a tad thumbed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990 Uncorrected Proof. Light reader's crease to front wraps, light wear to extremities.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Galley/Proof. ( more information)
Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Mary Reilly
MARTIN, VALERIE
New York: Doubleday, 1990. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Mary Reilly
No Illustrations, Martin
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1990. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1990. Ex library. Other than the library marks on the front and rear free pages, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 263 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In this brilliant retelling of the classic horror story Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Mary Reilly (his housekeeper) presents a new twist on a timeless story and addresses Robert Lewis Stevenson's explanation of identity, of good and evil, for today's readers. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Horror. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York: Doubleday, 1990 Minor wear to d/j at upper tips and spine ends, a few pencil marks on outer edge of text block.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1990 ook is in like new condition-soft cover so has no dust jacket. Is clean, tight and square. Little shelf wear to edges No creases.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Mary Reilly
No Illustrations, Martin
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1990. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
MARY REILLY
MARTIN, VALERIE
NY: DOUBLEDAY, 1990. MARGARET ATWOOD BLURB.. First Edition. Wrappers ( Paperback ). FINE. Uncorrected Advance Proof. ( more information)
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
NY: Doubleday, 1990. (Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean & square. Bump to bottom of spine. A few dog-eared pages. Otherwise, as new. Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde from the maid's point-of-view. Film w/Julia Roberts. ISBN: 0385249683. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good/No Jacket. 1990. 1st Edition (stated). Wrappers. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4" 0385249683 Uncorrected Proof 1st ed, 1st printing, 244pp, Uncorrected Proof . ( more information)
Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990. Uncorrected proof. Very good with slight sunning to cover, small bump at bottom foreedge. 244 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
NY.: Bantan Doubleday Dell. Fine Hb, in Near Fine, unclipped Dj. (small incocspicuous tear). 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0385249683 . gfc; 263 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
|
|
|
49)
|
MARY REILLY: A NOVEL
Martin, Valerie [Robert Louis Stevenson related]
New York: Doubleday [1990], 1990. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in glossy printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde novel told from the point of view of the maid, Mary Reilly, and the basis for the 1996 film of the same name [directed by Stephen Frears and starring Julia Roberts, John Malkovich, Michael Gambon and Glenn Close]. 244 pages. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Mary Reilly
Valerie Martin
New York: Double Day, 1990 First Edition February 1990. HC in very good shape, blue boards, navy blue quarter boards with gold lettering. Edges and pages are clean and binding tight. Inside first blank page has line from binding process. (otherwise book would be very fine) DJ in very good shape, bumped at top, wear at corners, unclipped, now protected in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookTrove (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385249683 First edition, dust cover and book in like new condition, hardbound. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Mary Reilly
Valerie Martin
Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book like new - DJ has slight edgewear. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385249683 . The story of Mary Reilly , Victorian maid-of-all-work in the employ of one Dr. Jekyll. Gradually Mary finds herself not only the keeper of her Master's house but the guardian of his crumbling sanity and the only one in possession of the dark knowledge that might save his life. ; 61/2" - 91/2"; 263 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York: Doubleday Publishing, 1990. Fictional diary of the Victorian maid employed by Dr. Jekyll. First edition. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0385249683. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON PHYSICIANS MEDICAL. ( more information)
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
|
|
|
54)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York Doubleday 1990.. NrF small ink mark bottom edge. Advanced reading copy. 1st edition.. F. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
NY:: Doubleday,, 1990. First Edition,. HC. 263pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Some mild offsetting to the endpapers, some foxing to the page edges. A very good copy in a like jacket with some mild edgewear. Protected in a Mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
New York, NY: Doubleday, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Laminate is slightly pulled on DJ spine, else a very fine copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Books For Change (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
MARY REILLY
Martin, Valerie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990. Basis of the movie with Julia Roberts. Author of ITALIAN FEVER and the Orange Prize-winning PROPERTY, among others. Fine in fine, mylar-covered dust jacket.. ISBN: 0385249683. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON PHYSICIANS ROMANCE. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385249683 First Edition; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385249683 Edition: First Edition; Collectible: Like New/great; Stated First Edition.Book in great condition. Crisp and Clean. No Marks.Not ex-Library. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Mary Reilly
Martin, Valerie
Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385249683 First edition. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Mary Reilly
Valerie Martin
Doubleday, 1990-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Inscribed by author. Boards show some light wear to edges. Dustjacket shows some light rubbing and light wear along edges. ( more information)
Offered by Books Unlimited (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
MARY REILLY
Martin, Valerie
New York: Doubleday, 1990. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket (a new, unread copy.) . Retelling of the Jekyll and Hyde story from the perspective of the young servant girl. Basis for the Julia Roberts movie of the same name. SIGNED on the title page. 263 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
MARY REILLY [First Edition] 1st
Martin, Valerie
New York: Doubleday, 1990. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Some light egde wear. Stated 1st.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|