A Taste of San Francisco
by San Francisco Symphony
ISBN: 0385263805
ISBN-13: 9780385263801
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
More than 80 Bay Area chefs share 90 complete menus based on their best dishes. Adapted for ease of preparation in the home kitchen, and copiously illustrated.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1990 Size: 8 x 10.5 inches Weight: 2.1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Includes almost ninety complete menus designed specifically for the home kitchen.
Similar books

Granny's Beverly Hillbillies Cookbook
by Ken Beck
Granny was always cooking hogback, gizzards, or crawdad, and anyone who looked at Jethro or Elly Mae knew Granny's cooking was nutritious. To capture the humor and spirit of the show, this book has possum, squirrel and groundhog, but also the hearty traditional recipes of the stars, photos, profiles, trivia, and more.

Mary Ann's Gilligan's Island Cookbook
by Ken Beck
Mary Ann serves her favorite coconut pie, and the rest of the castaways share their favorite recipes in this wonderful illustrated trip to "Gilligan's Island". Actress Dawn Wells hosts a nostalgic cookbook filled with 350 island recipes, from Castaway Casserole to Ginger's Snaps. Photos.

Mary Engelbreit's Queen of the Kitchen Cookbook
by Mary Engelbreit
This is the first big book in the new Queen of the Kitchen cookbook series. In Mary Engelbreit's uniquely fun style, it shows every cook at every level how to create the ultimate in comfortable entertaining. It is a first-rate reference source whose recipes are accompanied by full-color photographs and Mary's illustrations throughout. The recipes are simple, yet sophisticated. Chapters include appetizers, soups, main courses, vegetables and side dishes, and desserts. There are additional recipes for marinades and salad dressings, sidebars with tips on such things as buying and cooking a turkey, and party menus for such special events as Thanksgiving dinner, a Fourth of July picnic, and a Superbowl Sunday party.

To Die for
by Janet Neel
Old friends Selina and Judith are the directors of two fashionable restaurants. They have been approached--even pressured--about selling, but are adamantly uninterested. Suddenly, Selina turns up dead, sending amateur sleuth (and policeman's wife) Francesca Wilson on a wild chase to find the killer.

The Cornbread Killer
by Lou Jane Temple
Heaven Lee is not your typical chef. Sure, she's a pro when it comes to whipping up a souffle or a batch of tasty tarts, but Heaven is also a top-notch sleuth. When a big jazz festival rolls into Kansas City, big names and even bigger egos follow. Soul singer divas and renowned jazzmen take over the usually sleepy city, and Heaven Lee has to cook for them all. While Heaven is up to her elbows in hoppin' john and sweet potato pecan pie getting ready for the festivities, the events much despised organizer is murdered. Evelyn Edwards, the snooty events planner hired to run the weekend's festivities, made fast enemies with most of Kansas City. Just before she's murdered, Heaven Lee finds out that she's taking kickbacks from the local restaurateurs involved in the festival. Of course, Heaven also has the pleasure of finding Evelyn's body, which makes her a prime suspect in the eyes of the local police. Just because she's about to be falsely accused of murder, that doesn't mean the unflappable Heaven is going to slow down. The show must go on, and Heaven's headed back to the kitchen with the rest of her crew to cook up some more soul food and get the music started, all while avoiding becoming the killer's next target.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385263801 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Taste of San Francisco
Danielle Walker
Doubleday. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A Taste of San Francisco
Danielle Walker
Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Taste of San Francisco
Danielle Walker
Doubleday, 1990-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. ( more information)
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Taste of San Francisco
San Francisco Symphony
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. Gift Quality. Price clipped. The Bay Area;s best chefs offer more than 300 of their tempting, easy-to-follow recipes especially for you to prepare at home. 324 pgs. Over 80 of the Bay Area's best-known chefs have prepared nearly 90 complete menus designed specifically for the home ktichen.. ISBN: 0385263805. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COOKERY AMERICAN CALIFORNIA STYLE COOKING RECIPES CHEFS. ( more information)
Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A TASTE OF SAN FRANCISCO
San Francisco Symphony
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1990., Quarto, hardcover, near fine in near fine salmon pictorial dj. Brief gift note on endpaper "to mom". The Bay Area;s best chefs offer more than 300 of their tempting, easy-to-follow recipes especially for you to prepare at home. 324 pgs. Over 80 of the Bay Area's best-known chefs have prepared nearly 90 complete menus designed specifically for the home ktichen.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Taste of San Francisco
San Francisco Symphony
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, perfect copy. Jacket offered in protective Brodart cover. 324pp., index, drawings by Gary Bukovnik.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Bukovnik, Gary. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Taste of San Francisco
San Francisco Symphony
1990. Very light wear to jacket, near new.. ISBN: 0385263805. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. COOKERY AMERICAN CALIFORNIA STYLE COOKING. ( more information)
Offered by Book Street (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A Taste of San Francisco
San Francisco Symphony
1990, 1st ed, Doubleday, 0385263805. HB, 4to, 324pp, VG/VG. The Bay Area's best chefs offer more than 300 of their tempting easy-to-follow recipes especailly for you to prepare at home. San Francisco California cuisine restaurants restaurateur cookery cooking. ( more information)
Offered by A.A. Wright Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Taste of San Francisco
New York, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/2" tear with creasing on front upper jacket hinge. Sunning to jacket spine. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Bumping to spine. ISBN: 0385263805. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
A Taste of San Francisco
San Francisco Symphony
New York: Doubleday, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good (price-cllipped). ( more information)
Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
A Taste of San Francisco
Danielle Walker
Doubleday, 1990-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Taste of San Francisco
Walker, Danille
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1990, 1990 very Good/Very Good. VG/VG OVERSIZED HARDCOVER. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by TULD. ( more information)
Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Taste of San Francisco, A
Bukovnik, Gary (illustrator); San Francisco Symphony
NYC: Doubleday, 1990. Gift inscription on ffep.. ISBN: 0385263805. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. COOKERY AMERICAN CALIFORNIA STYLE COOKING COOK BOOK COOKBOOK SAN FRANCISCO CALIFORNIA. ( more information)
Offered by Wildfield Studios (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
A Taste of San Francisco
San Francisco Symphony
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0385263805 . About new book, unmarked, in bright crisp dj; 324 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
A Taste of San Francisco
San Francisco Symphony
N. Y.: Doubleday, 1990. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket.is unmarked and tightly bound. Is A Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
|
|
|