Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


In War's Dark Shadow

The Russians Before the Great War

by W. Bruce Lincoln


ISBN: 0385274092
ISBN-13: 9780385274098
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dial Press
Published date: 1983
Pages: 557

Similar books


0465083234
Sunlight at Midnight
by W. Bruce Lincoln

Revolutionaries and laborers brush shoulders with tsar, builders, soldiers and statesman to illustrate the entire historical experience of the magnificient and mysterious city of St. Petersburg, revealing the natural forces that shaped the modern history of the city and the nation.

0520087127
Iconography of Power
by Victoria E. Bonnell

During the Russian revolution, confronted with a semiliterate population, the Bolsheviks relied on visual propaganda to rally public enthusiasm, inculcate novel ideas, and instill loyalty. Vivid posters issued between 1918 and 1953 help us to understand how Soviet political art shaped the mentality of the Russian population. Reproduced here are 100 of these posters. 8 color plates. 92 b&w illustrations.

0521008808
Voices of Collective Remembering
by James V. Wertsch



0465057918
The Tsar's Last Armada
by Konstantin Pleshakov

On May 14-15, 1905, in the Tsushima Straits near Japan, an entire Russian fleet was annihilated, its ships sunk, scattered, or captured by the Japanese. It was among the top five naval battles in history, equal to those of Lepanto, Trafalgar, Jutland, and Midway. The Japanese lost only three destroyers, but the Russians lost twenty-two ships and thousands of sailors. To this day Russian ships throw wreaths on the waves when passing the Korea Strait. The Russians had traveled for nine months to be destroyed in a few hours. Because they were afraid of capture in the Suez Canal, their legendary admiral, dubbed "Mad Dog," led them on an extraordinary 18,000mile detour from the Baltic Sea, around Europe, Africa, and Asia to the Sea of Japan. They were burdened by the Tsar's incompetent leadership and the old, slow ships that he insisted be included to bulk up the fleet. Moreover, they were under constant fear of attack, and there were no friendly ports to supply coal, food, and fresh water. The level of self-sufficiency achieved by this squadron was not again attained in naval practice until the Second World War.

0465003125
The Sword and the Shield
by Christopher Andrew

A fascinating description of a treasure trove of secret documents found by the FBI offers facts about every country in the world, as well as information that contributes to the history of the last century.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385274098 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
W. Bruce Lincoln

Dial Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
W. Bruce Lincoln

Dial Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

(Z) Looks good. (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385274092 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
W. Bruce Lincoln

Dial Press. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
W. Bruce Lincoln

Dial Press. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385274092 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Dial Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
W. Bruce Lincoln

Dial Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
W. Bruce Lincoln

Dial Press. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Unknown: Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385274092 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Dial Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
W. Bruce Lincoln

Dial Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
W. Bruce Lincoln

Dial Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
W. Bruce Lincoln

Dial Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York: Dial Press, 1983 Book is clean and tight... Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
15) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
W. Bruce Lincoln

Dial Press. Used - Good. Hardback. Good/Good. ISBN:0385274092. Sticker/Residue Light Inside Front Cover;Edgewear Light Cover;Inscription (pen) Very Short Endpapers Front;Tear Small Jacket;Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket;Fading Very Light Spine;Stamped Medium Endpapers Front;Edgewear Light Cover; Tear on jacket spine -- one centimeter square missing -- text readable. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
16) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln W. Bruce

Dial Press, 1983. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York: The Dial Press, 1983 Very good copy; tight; NOT ex-library; clean text with no stamps or pen markings; mini dog ears at the bottom of pgs. 265-268; cover has mild edge wear; DJ worn, bumped, chipped and frayed at the edges; sticker price on spine of DJ.. Brown Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
18) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

NY. Dial Press. 1983. BOMC edition.. 557 pp. Afterword, Notes, Works Cited, & Index. 8vo Maroon cloth hardcover. Former owners blindstamp title pg btm crn, else VG in good edge tattered dj. esp spine head. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
19) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
W. Bruce Lincoln

Dial Press, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
20) In War's Dark Shadow
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Doubleday, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. pages and cover clean. DJ clean, edge wear. binding tight.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
21) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385274092 Moderate edge wear to dj. Crease on front cover. . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
22) In War's Dark Shadow
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983 slight edge wear. Chips/creases to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $2.76
Add to cart 
23) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385274092 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
24) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385274092 1983 Dial Press; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, few small edge tears, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age tanning/grime; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
25) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Doubleday Publishing, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very good in very good dj, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) IN WAR'S DARK SHADOW, The Russians Before the Great War -
Lincoln, W. Bruce -

The Dial Press, New York, 1983, Book Club -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG, moderate edgewear - 557 pages including Index - ISBN 0385274092.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385274092 Vg/Vg Dust Jacket Hardbound, The story of the Russian people as they entered the 20th century. . Very Good. 1983. BCE. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press, 1983 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear, taped, some creasing. Price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) IN WAR'S DARK SHADOW THE RUSSIANS BEFORE THE GREAT WAR
LINCOLN, W. BRUCE

THE DIAL PRESS, 1983, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, ABOVE AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKET REVERSE AT TOP; AT HEAD AND BASE OF SPINE; AND AT BOOK COR (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) IN WARS DARK SHADOW THE RUSSIANS BEFORE THE GREAT WAR
LINCOLN, BRUCE, W

THE DIAL PRESS, 1983, NEAR FINE HARD COVER BOOK IN VERY GOOD DUST JACKET (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
31) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385274092 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
32) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean, edges worn, has been taped to book. .**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
33) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
34) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
35) IN WAR'S DARK SHADOW, The Russians Before the Great War -
Lincoln, W. Bruce -

The Dial Press, New York, 1983 - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket Good, moderate edgewear, 1" x 1" "U" shape tear on spine - b/w photos - 557 pages including Index - ISBN 0-385-27409-2 - --- story of the Russian people as they entered the twentieth century. --- areas of Russian life that have remained virtually unknown in the West to all but those specialists who read and speak Russian. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) In War s Dark Shadow
Lincoln W

New York NY: Doubleday Books, 1983. Fair Hardcover in Poor Dustjacket which may be torn and tattered. Reading copy only. All hardcovers shipped in protective mylar.. Hardcover. Fair/Poor. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
37) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

The Dial Press, New York, 1983.. Very good. No dust jacket. Light wear on corners of book. Upper spine slant. Black-and-white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
38) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York: Dial Press, 1983. 557 pgs. Corners are bumped and dj is lightly rubbed. Clean, regular size copy.. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) In War's Dark Shadow
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. Owner name inked inside and light shelfwear. Dj is moderately rubbed.. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
40) IN WAR'S DARK SHADOW THE RUSSIANS BEFORE THE GREAT WAR
LINCOLN, W BRUCE

DIAL PRESS, 1983, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK, IN EDGE WORN JACKET (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
41) In War's Dark Shadow
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1983. Clean, tight, slight fading on bottom edge of boards, scratch on back board and dust jacket which has a tear and a little chipping, may be a book club edition. Author's story of the Russians' as they entered the 20th Century.. ISBN: 0385274092. Buckram. Very Good/Good +. SOVIET UNION HISTORY 19TH CENTURY 20TH REVOLUTION 1917 1921 RUSSIA PRE POST NOAMZCA. (more information)

Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
42) In War's Dark Shadow
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ISBN:0-385-27409-2. gift greetings. SOVIET UNION HISTORY 19TH CENTURY 20TH REVOLUTION 1917 1921 RUSSIA PRE POST 0-385-27409-2 WAR, MILITARISM & ESPIONAGE. (more information)

Offered by Mike Joss (Canada)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
43) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1983. No Edition Stated. Cloth. book has light edgewear and shelfwear, corners very slightly bumped; DJ has light rubbing to edges, several tiny wrinkles to edges; DJ in protective Brodart cover . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
44) In War's Dark Shadow
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good. Jacket shows minimal wear along edges, else vg. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
45) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Very Good. Hardcover, The Dial Press, 1983, only printing mentioned, dust jacket has wear and tears, cover is in very good condition, 556 pages of text are clean with 8 pages of black & white photographs, spine is tight, sku E 40 (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
46) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
W. Bruce Lincoln

Dial Press. Used - Very Good. Edges on Dust Jacket are worn (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
47) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
W. Bruce Lincoln

Dial Press. Used - Very Good. jacket has small tears along top of book. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
48) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Doubleday Books, 1983. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. Fine. No dust jacket. No other edition stated. Book near new condition. No dj. ISBN: 0385274092. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln,W.Bruce

F/G DJ with a 1" chip rear,else VG.Not clipped (19.95). photos Dial Press 1983 1st edition. hardcover. 557 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
50) In War's Dark Shadow The Russians before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

NY: Dial Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385274092 . 557 pages . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
51) in wars dark shadow - the russians before the great war
lincoln, bruce

Hard Cover. Dial Press 1983. Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
52) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Colorado: Dial Press. 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
53) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York: Dial Press, 1983. The book has the previous owner's name stamped on the front inside cover. The jacket has an inch tear on the back bottom edge and some surface wear over the top and bottom corner edges. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
54) In War's Dark Shadow
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Dial Press, 1983. Light corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, DJ worn at edges and corners. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Good/Good Not Large Print. Over 32 Oz. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
55) In War's Dark Shadow - The Russians Before The Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York: The Dial Press, 1983. BCE. Bit of soil on outside edges of leaves, else Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. 557 pages, index, bibliography, footnotes, illustrations. "...the brilliantly told story of the Russian people as they entered the twentieth century.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
56) In War's Dark Shadow : The Russians before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York: Dial Press. VG/G+. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385274092. Bound in maroon, light wear to edges; DJ worn on edges, rubbed with small tears; Detailed history of Russia during the pivotal period in her history of 1891- 1914 ; 8vo; 557 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
57) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York: The Dial Press, 1983. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG-. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
58) in wars dark shadow - the russians before the great war
lincoln, bruce

Hard Cover. Dial Press 1983. Book Club Edition. Tears and Chips around Edges of DJ. Front Free Endpaper Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
59) In Wars Dark Shadow
, Lincoln

New York: The Dial Press, 1983. Hardcover. Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.69
Add to cart 
60) IN WAR'S DARK SHADOW THE RUSSIANS BEFOFE THE GREAT WALL
Lincoln, Bruce

New York: Dial Press. 1983. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
61) In War's Dark Shadow the Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press, 1983. Hardcover with Dj. Good. Good condition-Dj has minor edgewear-owner's name on endpage-clean text-tight binding-ship ASAP.. (more information)

Offered by Alexshan Books (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
62) IN WAR'S DARK SHADOW: The Russians Before the Great War
LINCOLN, W. Bruce

NY: Dial, 1983. 557 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Touch of soil bottom, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0385274092 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
63) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before The Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

The Dial Press, New York, 1983. VG/Good, DJ has tears & chips, shows wear along edges. Clean, tight binding, slight corner & tail of spine wear. Brown cloth covered boards & spine with gilt lettering. First printing, hardcover.. 557 + xvi pp incl contents, foreword, acknowledgements, afterword, notes, works cited, and an index + 16 pp of illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
64) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press, New York. (1983). Book Club edition in VG condition, full maroon cloth, octavo, previous owner's blind stamp to title page, xvi+557 pages. VG pictorial DJ with minor chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0385274092. . (more information)

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
65) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York: Dial Press, 1983. Smudges on closed page edges. DJ with edgewear, rubbing. ISBN: 0385274092. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. SOVIET UNION HISTORY 19TH CENTURY. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
66) In Wars Dark Shadow the Russians before the Great War
Lincoln W Bruce

Dial Press. 1983. Hardbound. VG/VG, brown. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
67) In War's Dark Shadow
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York, Ny, U. S. A.: The Dial Press. 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good+. 557 pp in cloth and DJ. B/W photos. Rubbing to DJ with creases to edges. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
68) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York: The Dial Press, 1983. Very Good/Good. Stated First Printing. Copyright 1983 W. Bruce Lincoln. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-22152. This lovely cloth cover book, 557 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling, slight spine cocking. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "In War's Dark Shadow is the brilliantly told story of the Russian people as they entered the twentieth century. It takes the reader into areas of Russian life that have remained unknown in the West to all but those specialists who read and speak Russian." Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos.. ISBN: 0385274092. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. W. Bruce Lincoln, In War's Dark Shadow, Soviet Union History, History, Russia, Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
69) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

NY: The Dial Press.. [1983]. OP (hardcover). Illustrated. Notes. Works Cited. Index. xvi,557 pages. The covers have a little edge wear. The dust jacket has edge wear, shallow chipping, some rubbing and soiling. ... ISBN: 0 385 27409 2. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOVIET UNION HISTORY 19TH CENTURY. (more information)

Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
70) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press, 1983. book club edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
71) In War's Dark Shadow the Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York: Dial Press, 1983. Illus. by Illustrated. Hardbound. Good. Nr VG/no DJ; spine & edges faded a bit; ft hinge cracking minor underlining, nptations. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
72) In War's Dark Shadow
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press, 1983. 557 pages, book is in very good condition at least, cover has scratches as shown and edgewear, small tears. I believe this is a book club edition. "For the quarter of a century from 1891 until 1914 when the dark shadow of the Great War settled along the western frontier of the Russian Empire, many thoughtful Russians were consumed by a sense of doom that made their lives very different from those lived by Frenchmen, Germans, Austrians, and Englishmen of the same era.". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
73) In War's Dark Shadow
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press, 1983. 557 pages, book is in very good condition at least, cover has scratches as shown and edgewear, and a tear in the just jacket at the upper spine. Price clipped but possible a book club edition regardless. "For the quarter of a century from 1891 until 1914 when the dark shadow of the Great War settled along the western frontier of the Russian Empire, many thoughtful Russians were consumed by a sense of doom that made their lives very different from those lived by Frenchmen, Germans, Austrians, and Englishmen of the same era.". . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
74) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York, New York: The Dial Press, 1983. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Remainder stamp to the top of page edges, small patch of damage to the front endpaper from label removal. Dust jacket shows heavy edge wear with small chips and tears. ISBN: 0-385-27409-2. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
75) In War's Dark Shadow : The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce, Illustrated by Illus

New York: New York: Dial Press, 1983, 1983 Hard Cover. Fine/None. 556 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/None. Illus. by Illus. (more information)

Offered by John Sullivan, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
76) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385274092 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, mild shelf wear, book looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.26
Add to cart 
77) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385274092 Publisher: Dial Press Date of Publication: 1983 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good Description: Minor wear to DJ, Book in great shape. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
78) In War's Dark Shadow
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1983. very tight, clean copy with no damage to the pages or hard covers. Very tight spine and pages. Good dust jacket has small closed tears, light edge wear... Hard Cover. Fine/Good/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
79) In War's Dark Shadow : The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Dial Press. 1983. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
80) In War's Dark Shadow the Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln Bruce W

New York: The Dial Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Cloth Hard Cover. 0-385-27409-2 . brown cover with gilt lettering on spine.557 pages.former owner's name inked on corner ffep with date. the previous owner has also underlined through out the book in red but this does not take away from the material contained in the book.includes index, works cited, notes. On back ffep the owner has also glued a piece of the DJ with a photo of the author.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
81) In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York: Dial Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385274092 . Bright clean book, unmarked but for names/nameplate to front endpapers. dj with light shelfwear and sticker pull. Illustrated.557 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
82) In War's Dark Shadow
Lincoln, W. Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dial Press, 1983. Cover is bumped & slightly soiled with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight with soiled edges.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
83) In War's Dark Shadow : The Russians Before the Great War
Lincoln, W. Bruce