Galapagos/300854
by Kurt Vonnegut
ISBN: 0385294166
ISBN-13: 9780385294164
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this post-apocalyptic novel, a group of tourists is stranded on the Galapagos Islands, where they become the progenitors of a new race of humans with small brains, flippers for hands, and no interest in sex-the reverse of all the characteristics that the original humans had valued.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Smithmark Pub Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
Observed by a ghost of the Vietnam War for one million years, the descendants of survivors of a cruise to the Galapagos Archipielago prove Darwin's Theory of Evolution.
Similar books

Santa Evita
by Tomas Eloy Martinez
From one of Latin Americas finest writers comes a mesmerizing novel about the legendary Eva Peron. Bigger than fiction, Eva Peron was the poor-trash girl who reinvented herself as a beauty, snared Argentinas dictator, reigned as uncrowned queen of the masses, and was struck down by cancer. When her desperate but foxy husband brings Europes leading embalmer to Eva's deathbed to make her immortal, the fantastical comedy begins.

Bend Sinister
by Vladimir Nabokov
The first novel Nabokov wrote while living in America. While it is filled with veiled puns and outrageous wordplay, it is, first and foremost, a haunting narrative about a civilized man caught in the tyranny of a police state.

The Key
by Jun Ichiro Tanizaki
A middle-aged couple is trying to kindle passion in a loveless marriage on the verge of dissolution. Their story is told in the form of parallel diaries, in which the two record their respective versions of the adventures of the previous night.

Rachel Papers
by Martin Amis
In Amis's first novel, he gives us one of the most noxiously believable--and curiously touching--adolescents ever to sniffle and lust his way through the pages of contemporary fiction. On the brink of twenty, Charles Highway preps desultorily for Oxford, cheerfully loathes his father, and meticulously plots the seduction of a girl named Rachel--a girl who sorely tests the mettle of his cynicism when he finds himself in love with her.

The Prague Orgy
by Philip Roth
The Prague Orgy, consisting of entries from protagonist Nathan Zuckermans notebooks recording his sojourn among outcast artists, completes Roths masterful trilogy and epilogue Zuckerman bound. It provides a startling ending to Roth's intricately designed magnum opus on the unforeseen consequences of art. This Vintage edition is the first paperback publication of the epilogue.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385294164 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Galapagos
Kurt Vonnegut
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1985-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Dust Jacket has small tears and edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Galapagos/300854
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Galapagos/300854
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 295 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. ( more information)
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
GALAPAGOS
VONNEGUT, KURT
New York, NY, U.S.A.: DELACORTE PRESS, 1985 AQUA JACKET. DELACORTE PRESS/SEYMOUR LAWRENCE. . 295 PPS. JACKET IS VERY LIGHTLY RUBBED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
GALAPAGOS, A Novel -
Vonnegut, Kurt -
Delacorte Press, New York, 1985, First Trade Edition - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG, light edgewear - 295 pages - ISBN No. 0-385-29416-6 - Author takes you back one million years, to A.D. 1986 --- and the beginning of the human race. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Galapagos takes the reader back one million years, to A.D. 1986. A simple vacation cruise suddenly becomes an evolutionary journey. Thanks to an apocalypse, a small group of survivors stranded on the Galapagos Islands are about to become the progenitors of a brave new, and totally different human race. Here, America's master satirist looks at our world and shows us all that is sadly, madly awry -- and all that is worth saving." ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Galapagos
Kurt Vonnegut
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1985-09. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 1985 edition, book reflects age. Book has shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available ( more information)
Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
GALA'PAGOS
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Pr./Seymour Lawrence, 85. minor crimping spine ends, one-inch tear back dj, otherwise a very good book and dustjacket in Brodart. The author takes us back one million years to A. D. 1986 and the start of the human race in this fascinating read. . ISBN: 0-385-29416-6. 1st Edition. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
GALAPAGOS
VONNEGUT, KURT
DELACORTE PRESS, 1984 VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985 1st edition Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York, New York: Delacorte, 1985 Tight, clean, square, sharp and crisp book in clipped DJ. One small tear in the DJ. Free mylar sleeve.. Stated First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ( more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York, New York: Delacorte, 1985 Tight, clean, square, sharp and crisp book in clipped DJ. Price tag stain on the DJ. Free mylar sleeve.. Stated First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ( more information)
Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Galapagos: A Novel
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press/Semour Lawrence, 1985. The author's humorous take on where we've been and where we're evolving to. Stated first trade edition. Grey paper boards quarter bount in black cloth; faux signature on front board and lettering on spine, all in silver gilt. Slight cocking of spine but no marking inside or out. Price clipped dj also has a half inch repaired tear at bottom of spine. 195 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by j. vint books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1985. Light corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, some turning wrinkles. First Trade Edition. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Good/Good w/poly Cover. 19 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Galapagos: A Novel
Vonegut, Kurt
New York: Delecorte Press/Setmour Lawrence, 1985. Former Library book. Books jacket is covered in plastic. Plastic has a crease in it. Boooks jacket has minor creases and wear. Books spine is bent. Stains on fly-page. Stains on first few pages. Remains of sticker and scaring on last page of book.. First Trade EDITION. Hard Back. Fair/Fair. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
GALAPAGOS
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte, (1985.) . Hardcover trade edition. . Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Unclipped dj with original price of 16.95 still present. . Novel set a million years ago, in AD 1986. 295 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York.: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence., 1985 ISBN 0385294166. Fiction. Later printing. Hardcover, price intact dustjacket. 295pp. ** flaws: Previous owner information on blue endpaper. Edge at spine end no longer crisp. Else VG / VG dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Galapagos
Vonneguy,Kurt
New York: Delacorte, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First edition. First printing with no additional printings listed. The text is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound, with the book showing some use and handling. The jacket is price clipped and shows mild shelf wear and handling with a few small tears along the edges. ( more information)
Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
Delacorte Press [0-385-29416-6] [date not known], later printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. (Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1985. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 295 pages. . ISBN: 0385294166. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
Delacorte Press HC, FIRST EDITION, DJ has 1" vertical tear in front. scuff marks on DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
GALAPAGOS, a novel
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte/Lawrence, 1985. FINE/FINE. Unclipped dustjacket ($16.95) in new Brodart cover. Slightly soft spine ends. Quarter bound in black cloth titled in silver over pale gray paper covered boards. Vonnegut's facsimile signature in silver on the front cover. Turquoise endpapers. ( more information)
Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Galapagos/300854
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press , 1985 A nice, clean edition.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
NY: NY: Delacorte Press, 1985, 1985. First Trade Edition. Small scratch front of dj, 1/4" closed tear rear of dj, otherwise very good. Protected in mylar cover. . First Trade Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Terra Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1985-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Boards are slightly faded at the edges. Dust jacket has slight discoloration at the edges, some scuffing at the corners, and a small closed tear at the bottom edge at the spine.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Galapagos/300854
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1985 Black boards with silver lettering on cover and spine. Tri colored jacket has black & white lettering and pictures of dodo birds. Light easy-to-hold book club edition. 184pp. This is an imaginative tale of mankind's beginnings. Kurt Vonnegut takes you back one million years. To A.D. 1986---and the beginning of the human race. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good +++/Very Good +++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by MayBooks (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1985, 1985 Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0385294166. VG/VG 1ST EDITION.SMALL TEAR TO UPPER FRONT DJ.. 1ST EDITION. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1985 First Trade. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
Delacorte Press [0-385-29416-6] [date not indicated], later printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . (Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
Delacorte Press [0-385-29416-6] 1985, 1st trade edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. (Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Hardcover. 0385294166 Excellent condition, hardback 1985, no marks, slt tear on cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
GALAPAGOS. A NOVEL
Vonnegut, Kurt
NY: Delacorte Press. F/VG 1985. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Gray and black cover w/silver lettering. ; 225 pages . ( more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
Delacorte Press [0-385-29416-6] 1985, 1st trade edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . (Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1985. (1st Trade) Slightly smaller book, fine black cloth spine, gray boards with bright silver facsimile signature at bottom front right, silver lettering bright on spine, blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, 295 lightly browned pages. DJ color-illustration by Jeffrey Adams with two shades of blue for sky and water, black for land, with illustrations of sea birds on front, sailship and iguana on back, color photo of Vonnegut inside front flap--he had a degree in anthropology. DJ has tiny creases at top front tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. Illus. by Adams, Jeffrey. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Galápagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
|
|
|
38)
|
GALAPAGOS
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Gray bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. ( more information)
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Hardcover. 0385294166 Excellent condition, hardcover 1985, no marks, great dust jacket in brodart, readit, VG+/VG+ . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1985. 445 g.; XII 300 pages, the last five pages blank. Bright blue coloured endpapers. 1/4 black coloured spine with silver titles. 3/4 gray coloured boards with silver facsimile signature of author to the lower right-hand corner of the front board. Bumping to the head of the backstrip and a little bumping to the top book corners. The front fore text block edge has been hand cut. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Jeffrey Adams, with black and white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Little creasing to the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. " Galapagos, Kurt Vonnegut had takes you back one million years. To A.D. 1986 -- and the beginning of the human race." -- from the front fold of the panel.. First American Edition. 1/4 Cloth and Boards. Good/Good. Illus. by Jeffrey Adams -- Cover Art. 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Literature. ( more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $36.80
($24.15)
|
|
41)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1985. 295 pp. grey boards, blue cloth spine, silver lettering. . ISBN: 0-385-29416-6. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Agassiz Books (Canada)
|
|
|
42)
|
Galapagos: A Novel
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1985. Text is clean and tight. Black cloth over grey papered boards. Dust jacket has no tears but it does have impressions on it as if it was used to write upon.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8.5". ( more information)
Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
GALAPAGOS
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte, 1985. F/F; 295 pages; First trade edition, stated; Fine in black cloth titled in silver over pale gray boards, author's facsimile signature in silver on the front board, turquoise endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Galapagos
, Vonnegut
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. Comedic sci-fi from the late author. There are two dent like "lines" to the back cover which is lightly mirrored to the back panel of the dustjacket which also has a tiny touch of chipping and a few short mended tears and a touch of soiling to the top edge. All in all a very good copy in a very good dustjacket. . ISBN: 0385294166. First Trade Edition. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Authors, Writers, Vonnegut, Novels,. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1985. Copyright 1985. First Trade edition, first printing. slight edge wear, no markings in book, price clipped. Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. Owner's blind stamp on title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Galapagos
VONNEGUT, Kurt
NY:Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence,1985 First trade edition / First printing. Black cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0385294166. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. 296 pp. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Small ding to top edge of front board. Crisp, clean copy.. FIRST TRADE EDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
GALAPAGOS
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985 Gray cloth, silver signature front panel, endpapers blue, first Delacorte edition after the limited edition, a clean copy in a bright dust jacket with original price on flap. 295 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Galapagos A Novel
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte, 1985. Hardcover Cloth/dust jacket Octavo Very good with very good dust jacket gray papered boards black cloth spine with silver lettering illustrated dust jacket unclipped deckled edges 295 pp ( more information)
Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
|
|
|
52)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York: Delacorte, 1985. Text is clean and tight, light dust foxing on top edge of text. Black cloth over gray papered boards. Dust jacket has some creasing on the ends of the spine.. First Trade. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5". ( more information)
Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1985. In protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence. Hardcover. 0385294166 *Signed on front fly leaf. 1st trade edition. Dust jacket has edgewear. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by thatbooklady.com (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
GALAPAGOS [ 1st ]
Vonnegut Jr., Kurt
New York: Press - Seymour Lawrence, 1985. 4 inch tear to front panel, crease to rear panel.. First Edition First Printing. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Galapagos/300854
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. SIGNED rather startlingly in red ink, on the half title. Kurt said it was his best book. Good enough recommendation to make this signed first printing a priority for the Vonnegut collector. Fine jacket, nice binding in two colour cloth, silver gilt on binding, untrimmed leading edge to text block, as required to define the first print run.. ISBN: 0385294166. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by the booksniffer (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
57)
|
Galapagos
Vonnegut, Kurt Jr
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385294166 . First trade edition (stated). Signed by Vonnegut on the title page. In fine condition, clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has original price intact and is protected with a mylar cover. Digital photos emailed upon request.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|