Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Pale Kings and Princes

A Spenser Novel

by Robert B. Parker


ISBN: 0385295383
ISBN-13: 9780385295383
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Boston private eye Spenser investigates a murder that may be related to a cocaine smuggling ring.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1987
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

Spencer investigates the murder of a news reporter who had been prying into the cocaine trade in the central Massachusetts town of Wheaton.

Other Editions

Similar books


0399144587
Hush Money
by Robert B. Parker

Burly Boston P.I. Spenser and his redoubtable cohort Hawk investigate shady dealings behind the ivy-covered walls of academe, where political maneuverings take on deadly proportions, in this latest novel by the author of "Sudden Mischief" and "Night Passage".

0380726297
Sacred
by Dennis Lehane

A dying billionaire hires private detectives Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro to find his missing daughter, after the first investigator on the case has disappeared. They are about to enter a world of corruption where nothing is what it seems, and the two people they seek could be saints or sinners, victims or victimizers, alive or dead. From the gutsy streets of Boston to the rum-punch sunsets of the Florida Gulf Coast, the more Patrick and Angie learn, the better they understand: every step could be their last.

0395266823
Judas Goat
by Robert B. Parker

Private eye Spenser returns to take on the terrorists who killed his client's wife and daughters in a London bombing, chasing them across Europe to the Montreal Olympics and a devastating climax.

03991437010
Sudden Mischief
by Robert B. Parker

"Parker's finest in years . . . one can't-put-it-down story. Again . . ." proclaimed San Francisco Chronicle of Robert B. Parker's most recent New York Times bestseller, Small Vices . And The Washington Post Book World agreed, "Small Vices deserves instant inclusion in the Spenser canon." In Sudden Mischief, Parker's stouthearted hero unwillingly takes a case that tests his sleuthing skills-and his commitment to the woman he loves. Brad Sterling-former Harvard football player, ne'er-do-well, and Susan Silverman's long out-of-touch ex-husband-is, by all appearances, a successful businessman. But when, in the course of running a vast fundraiser called Galapalooza, he is charged with sexual harassment, he turns to Susan for help. Though Brad denies the charge, he's desperate, behind in alimony and child-support payments to other exes, and on the verge of dissolution. When Spenser reluctantly agrees to take the case, however, Sterling claims everything is fine-he's free of debt and free of problems. While the harassment charge begins to look more and more specious, Spenser senses there is something wrong with Galapalooza, as leads to charities turn into dead ends. Susan, meanwhile, becomes steadily more problematic as she wrestles with demons reinvigorated by the resurrection of her ex-husband. As the questions mount, Brad disappears, a body is found, and clues to a shadowy mob connection begin to coalesce. Spenser finds himself fighting a two-front war: against some very bad men, on the one hand, and against an increasingly difficult Susan, on the other. Dark, contemplative, and morally complex, Sudden Mischief is a brilliant meditation on the meaning of justice, love, and passion.

0345435648
Indigo Slam
by Robert Crais

Wise-cracking Los Angeles private eye Elvis Cole is pitted against counterfeiters and U.S. marshals as he attempts to track down a major figure in the criminal underworld after he is hired by three children to find their missing father. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385295383 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pale Kings and Princes
Robert Parker

The Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Pale Kings and Princes
Robert Parker

The Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Pale Kings and Princes
Robert Parker

The Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert

The Delacorte Press, 1987-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear on the dust jacket. Bookclub edition. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1987. Copyright 1987. First edition, first printing, slight edge wear, mainly to spine ends, with a bit of creasing and some light rubbing on front and back covers, book has slight spine lean, not price clipped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
6) Pale Kings and Princes [Hardcover]
Parker, Robert

clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear,no jacket--25G120307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Pale Kings and Princes
ROBERT PARKER

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Pale Kings and Princes
ROBERT PARKER

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert

The Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385295383 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
10) Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1987 price sticker on D/J. . Hardcover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

Delacorte Pr, 1987. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) Pale Kings and Princes
Robert Parker

The Delacorte Press, 1987-05-01. Hardcover. New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $3.62
Add to cart 
13) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B,

Delacorte Press, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. book has inscription to owner inside. jacket has very minor edge curl and some minor shelf rubbing. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
14) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. not p/c 256pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $4.10
Add to cart 
15) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES
Parker, Robert B

Delacore. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
16) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

Delacorte Press, 1987. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price tag on dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Price: $4.41
Add to cart 
17) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1987. /Dust Jacket Included. 1987. F. Hardcover. 0385295383 Very nice hardcover stated first edition printing. No alien writing inside. Nice tight binding. Dustjacket clean and intact. Some minor smudges on page edges. 256 pages. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
18) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

Delacorte. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. book and DJ have light edgewear and shelfwear, DJ has crease to front flap top corner, edges of flaps barely starting to tone; DJ in protective Brodart cover . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
19) PALE KINGS & PRINCES
PARKER, Robert

NY: Delacorte, 1987. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine- in Fine dustjacket. Tiny faint erase mark on front endpaper. Jacket is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0385295383 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

Delacorte Press; NY (1987). ISBN 0385295383. Spenser series. Hardcover in original priced dj. Clean interior. ** faults: edge on spine end has softened. Surface rubbing on dj. VG / VG dj (mystery). Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
21) Pale Kings and Horses: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385295383 An almost near-fine copy. Spenser is called in to investigate the murder of a reporter who was prying into the cocaine trade in the central Massachusetts town of Wheaton. . (more information)

Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Pale Kings and Princes
PARKER, ROBERT B

New York:: Delacorte Press,. 1987.. First Ediiton, First printing. AS NEW IN DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Pale Kings and Princes
Robert B. Parker

Delacorte Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Book in fine condition dust . jacket worn at corners. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0385295383 . A Spenser novel; Book Club Edition; 83/4" - 53/4"; 183 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Pale Kings & Princes (Spencer Mystery Ser.)
Parker, Robert

New York, NY: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0385295383 . Dustjacket is price-clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
25) Pale Kings and Princes (Spenser Novel)
Parker, Robert B

Delacorte. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has light edgewear, light soiling to page edges, tiny soil mark front cover; DJ has very light shelfwear, flap edges just barely starting to tone, in protective Brodart cover . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
26) Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1987. Light bumping and spine slant. Nice dust jacket with light scuffing and edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
27) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert

The Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385295383 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
28) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES: A SPENSER NOVEL
Parker, Robert B. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Kazuhiko Sano, hand lettering by Ron Zinn, author photo by Jerry Bauer]

New York: Delacorte Press [1987], 1987. First edition. The fourteenth Spenser novel. 256 pages. Spine cocked else VG+/Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
29) Pale Kings and Princes
Robert Parker

The Delacorte Press, 1987-05-01. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
30) Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Owner Name Stamp/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
31) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1987 Fine in Fine jacket 8 Vo. Book and jacket are in fine condition. clean, tight and square binding. no markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte, 1987 Part of the Spenser series. D/j lightly rubbed, shelfwear on edges of d/j and book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
33) Pale Kings and Princes (Spencer Mystery Ser.)
Parker, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1987. ISBN: 0385295383. First Printing. Fine/Near Fine. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SPENSER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PARKER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
34) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES
Parker, Robert b

New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a red and color illustrated dj with white and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. Very clean and tight copy. 256 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
35) Pale Kings and Princes
Robert B. Parker

New York: Delacorte Press, 1987 Clean, crisp, unmarked pages in tight binding. Only minor shelfwear at top and bottom of jacket spine. Light discoloration across top inside edge of jacket flaps. Could be a remainder. An excellent copy for Parker collectors.. First Edition-First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Timeless Titles (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
36) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. A clean tight book. Feels unread. 1/8" of lean. No other defects. 256 pages.. ISBN: 0-385-29538-3. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Spencer Novels, Robert Parker. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) Pale Kings and Princes, A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

Parker, Robert B., Delacorte Press, 1987, c1987, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), very light soil o/w vg+ with vg+ dj, 256 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0385295383, "A reporter who was prying into the cocaine trade in the central Massachusetts town of Wheaton has been murdered (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) Pale Kings and Princes (Spenser)
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1987 256pp: The 14th Spenser novel, a rather nightmarish vision of the cocaine business among the small-town underclass and minority/race relations. . First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert

The Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385295383 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
41) Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. 256 pages. A gently read Very Good hardcover in a slightly rubbed dustjacket that has not been price clipped. The corners and spine are lightly bumped, but the book is clean and tight. . ISBN: 0-385-29538-3. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Agassiz Books (Canada)
Price: $8.73
Add to cart 
42) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

NY: Delacorte Press, 1987. 1st printing. Slight scuffing to dust jacket, spine slightly slanted. No marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Price: $8.96
Add to cart 
43) Pale Kings and Princes (Spencer Mystery Ser.)
Parker, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1987. Clear. Read little. Little shelf wear. Little spine tilt. Little soiling of page edges.. 1ST PRINTING. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/Very Good W/polycover. 24 OZ. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
44) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. General wear, slight spine slant. Some rubbing wear to dust jacket. ISBN: 0-385-29538-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
45) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte 1987 First Edition, 1st printing 256 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2, Hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, slight spine slant o/w a nice copy, very good plus condition in very good to near fine dj (1 1/2" x 1 1/2" blue moisture stain on backside of dj at spine foot from spine cloth o/w nice) SERIES - A Spenser Novel NOTES - Signed & inscribed by the author on the front fly. (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
46) Pale Kings and Princes (Spencer Mystery Ser.)
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1987. Unknown/None Noted ~ NF/NF~ 1987 ~ Numbers on ffep/ unsuccessful erasure effort. Text clean and tight. The dj has a protective cover. OOP ~ Mb Guarantee. "Thanks" for looking!. ISBN: 0385295383. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SPENSER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PARKER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
47) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES
PARKER, ROBERT B

DELACORTE PRESS, 1987. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
48) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES
Parker, Robert B

Delacorte Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. HardCover. 0385295383 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. Virtually no wear to jacket. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
49) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES FREE SHIPPING
Parker, Robert

New York: Delacorte Press. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385295383 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
50) Pale Kings and Princes (Spencer Mystery Ser.)
Parker, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1987. FINE first printing hardcover. No markings, tears, creases. Tight spine and pages. Nice copy of this 1987 Spencer book. DJ protected in mylar, price intact. ISBN:0385295383. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SPENSER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PARKER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED 0385295383 MYSTERY.. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
51) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1987. Blue cloth spine, light gray boards, gilt very fine on spine, light blue color inside covers and adjacent end papers, 256 lightly browned pages. DJ has dark red background, color-photo of cocaine and fixings at bottom front, praise on back from national publications. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
52) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

Delacorte. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Signed by Author(s) . Fine (more information)

Offered by Chapter 1 Books (South Africa)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) Pale Kings and Princes a Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

Delacorte Press. Very Good+++/Very Good++. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-385-29538-3 Nice and square and clean. Bit of light shelf wear on the dj. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $11.48
Add to cart 
54) Pale Kings and Princes
PARKER, ROBERT B

New York: Delacorte, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.81
Add to cart 
55) Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Spenser investigates the death of reporter in a small town in central Massachusetts that may be linked to an international cocaine cartel. A touch of wear to tail of spine, slight spine slant, sticker shadow on inside front flap. light rubbing to flaps.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
56) Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

Delacorte Pr, 1987 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
57) Pale Kings and Princes A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1987 First Printing. As new condition, Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
58) Pale Kings and Princes : A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1987 VG+ (minor soil on top edge; else clean and tight) in VG dj (scratches & slight rubbing on rear panel; clean, not faded, no tears).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
59) Pale Kings And Princes
Parker, Robert

The Delacorte Press, 1987-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.76
Add to cart 
60) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

Delacorte Press [0-385-29538-3] 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Private Eye). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.70
Add to cart 
61) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. The fourteenth novel in Parker's bestselling mystery series featuring Boston private detective Spenser, this time investigating the murder of a reporter in a small Central Massachusetts town that may be a hub for New England drug traffic. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
62) Pale Kings and Princes (Spencer Mystery Ser.)
Parker, Robert

NY: Delacorte Press, 1987. 256 pp. DJ has light shelfwear and minor wrinkling. . ISBN: 0385295383. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
63) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert

New York: The Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385295383 There is a little bumping at the corners of the book and the dust jacket. In this Spenser novel, he is investigating the murder of a reporter who was writing about the cocaine trade. . Very Good. 1987. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
64) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

NY: Delacorte, 1987. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. No flaws. The 14th Spenser.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
65) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert

NY: The Delacorte Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Tiny amount of wear at tips of bottom corners. DW has some minor creases and nicks. Edges of flaps have darkened. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 1 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
66) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES
PARKER, ROBERT B

RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
67) Pale Kings And Princes
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by author on title page. Hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior like new. Dustjacket like new, not price-clipped, in mylar cover. Fresh and clean signed copy. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
68) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. Parker's fourteenth book in his long-running series featuring Boston private detective Spenser; bottom corner slightly bumped o/w boards and text clean, tight; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
69) Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel FREE SHIPPING
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. Slight paper abrasion to top corner of front free endpaper.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
70) Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1987 VG/VG, hc, 256pp. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
71) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

Delacorte Press [0-385-29538-3] 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Private Eye). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
72) Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press. #48040 . F/NF. 1987. 1st. 45 . hb. w/dj. 256p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
73) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert

The Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385295383 *** Signed by author *** Stated first printing. DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
74) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

Delecorte. Very Good/No Jacket. 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0-385-29538-3 Uncorrected Proof First edition. soft cover. Very good. back cover sort or rippled due to moisture - not water damage.. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
75) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press. F/F. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). "A reporter who was prying into the cocaine trade in the central Massachusetts town of Wheaton has been murdered, and Spenser is called in to investigate." ; 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
76) Pale Kings and Princes
Robert B. Parker

N Y: Delacort Press, 1987 book and dj both clean and bright.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
77) Pale Kings and Princes
Robert Parker

The Delacorte Press, 1987-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated First Printing. VG/VG. Jacket has minor rubbing, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
78) Pale Kings and Princes: A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press Publishers, 1987. An exceptionally nice, tight and clean copy. Minor speckles on the edge of pages. Price is intact on the dust jacket. First edition is stated as is necessary. The TV series Spenser: For Hire is based on Parker's bestselling series of mysteries starring a Boston private detective, and this taut thriller will no doubt match its predecessors' success. The murder of newspaper reporter Eric Valdez takes Spenser to Wheaton, Mass., where Valdez was investigating a Colombian cocaine operation. After a meeting with the police chief, Bailey Rogers, the detective is waylaid by thugs whom he beats handily. Spenser confirms his suspicions ... You'll have to read the rest. Parker keeps the reader's adrenalin pumping overtime until Spenser and company (Hawk and his lover, Susan) claim the victory. ISBN: 0385295383. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SPENSER. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
79) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES
Parker, Robert B

Delacorte, 87. ISBN:0-385-29538-3. First Edition. Signed by Author. SIGNED, panels have few faint marks, otherwise a near fine book and fine dustjacket in Brodart. Spenser is approached to look into the death of a reporter who was snooping into the cocaine trade in a Massachusetts town, Wheaton. Once there the police want him gone and he is threatened by a Columbian produce dealer who may be the cocaine topdog. It becomes clear that this town is a major traffic area for the Northeast cocaine trade. Getting into the situation more deeply, he meets three key women in the case: the wife of the drug kingpin, a young lady who was involved with the murdered reporter, and the Wheaton police chief's wife. When another body is found and Spenser's life is threatened, he gets Hawk and Susan involved. Cocaine is not the only problem in this unwholesome small town.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-385-29538-3. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
80) PALE KINGS AND PRINCES
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte, 1987. F/NF; 256 pages; First printing, stated; Fine in blue cloth over taupe boards, stamped in gilt, blue endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket, very slight crumpling at the top of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
81) Pale Kings and Princes
Parker, Robert B

The Delacorte Press, 1987-05-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. First edition, signed by author on title page. Spine slightly cocked, dust jacket has mild edgewear.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
82) Pale Kings and Princes **Signed**
Parker, Robert B

New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. Signed by author on title page -- Signature only. A Spenser Novel. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)