Fire Lake
ISBN: 0385295898
ISBN-13: 9780385295895
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
When a friend from college becomes involved in a murder, Cincinnati private investigator Harry Stoner must venture into the treacherous drug underworld--and his own past--to uncover the mystery.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Secret Adversary
by Agatha Christie
Undercover agents Tommy and Tuppence know that Jane Finn was carrying top secret documents when she disappeared five years ago. What they don't know is that a killer is targeting a sinister older woman because she knows all about Jane. Soon Tommy and Tuppence are in grave danger.

The Mystery of the Blue Train
by Agatha Christie
A runaway success! Featuring the indomitable Hercule Poirot! A mysterious woman, a legendary cursed jewel, and a night train to the Mediterranean -- ingredients for the perfect romance or the perfect crime? When the train stops, the jewel is missing, and the woman is found dead in her compartment. Hercule Poirot will have to take the fast track to solve this express mystery...

The Quick Red Fox
by John D. MacDonald
From the author of A Purple Place for Dying and The Deep Blue Good-by comes the republication of the bestseller starring Travis McGee, a real American hero.

God Bless John Wayne
by Kinky Friedman
His latest assignment--to track down the birth parents of his freeloader friend Ratso--proves to be no small task, but Kinky's resentment turns to mourning when Ratso turns up dead. The trail of clues leads Kinky from downtown Manhattan to an escape on the Hudson, where a medicine chest yields the tragic truth.

Swimming to Catalina
by Stuart Woods
New York Timesbestselling author Stuart Woods kept a nation of readers glued to their seats as one of his best-loved characters, ex-cop-turned-Manhattan attorney and investigator Stone Barrington, battled a viciously corrupt Caribbean minister of justice in Dead in the Waterand fought the gossip-mongering hordes of the newspaper business in Dirt,proving that the line between what's legal and what's lethal can be deadly fire.In Swimming to Catalina, Stone is back, still smarting from his sudden breakup with the brilliant, beautiful magazine writer Arrington Carrington, who has left him to marry Hollywood's hottest male star, Vance Calder. Then Calder calls Stone for help: Arrington has vanished without a trace, and Calder, refusing to call the police, wants Stone to find her. Arriving in L.A. with little to go on, Stone soon finds himself in the deepest kind of trouble as he nearly drowns in a sea of lost leads and empty clues that take him from Bel-Air to Malibu to Rodeo Drive. In a town where the sharks drive Bentleys and no one can be trusted, Stone must use all his wits to find Arrington and keep his head above water... without losing it.Drenched in Hollywood glitz and glamour, and filled with the dizzying plot twits and turns that have made his novels New York Times bestsellers and international sensations, Swimming to Catalina is Stuart Woods'fastest-paced, most riveting and unabashedly clever thriller yet.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385295895 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
Delacorte Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-29589-8 Ex-Library First Printing.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385295898 Ex-library book with typical markings. Dust jacket in Pro. wrap. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385295898 Hardback with DJ,DJ has some small tears, Fast shipping . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Fire Lake
Jonathan Valin
Delacorte Press, 1987-08-01. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Fire Lake
Jonathan Valin
Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Fire Lake
Jonathan Valin
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Dustjacket worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
FIRE LAKE
JONATHAN VALIN
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Spine bending and cracked. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
FIRE LAKE
JONATHAN VALIN
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
Delacorte Press, 1987. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover Series: Fire Lake 1987 Previous owner's name written in book. Dust Jacket nicely protected. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. minimal library markings. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Press (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
FIRE LAKE
Valin, Jonathan
NY:: Delacorte,. n-fine in dj. 1987. 1st ed,. boards. ( more information)
Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Hard cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0385295898 Used . ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. Jacket rubbed with a scartch to the rear panle and a couple of tiny tears.. ISBN: 0385295898. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. STONER HARRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Fire Lake, A Harry Stoner Novel
Valin, Jonathan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
Delacorte 1987. Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj very light wear to jacket's spine-ends and corners. ISBN: 0-385-29589-8. First Edition. Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
NY: Delacorte, 1987. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. A Harry Stoner mystery. Dust jacket has very light edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
Delacorte, 1987. Hardback. 1st Ed., vg+/vg Series Character: Harry Stoner, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Fire Lake : A Harry Stoner Novel
Valin, Jonathan
USA: Delacorte Press, 1987. 256 pages, book club size, dj wear to edges with price clipped. ISBN: 0385295898. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. OHIO_FICTION STONER, HARRY (FICTITIOUS CHARACTER)_FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
20)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
Delacorte Press, 1987. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Fire Lake : A Harry Stoner Novel
Valin, Jonathan
NY: Delacorte Press, 1987. Boards faintly dampstained, jacket very lightly scuffed. The seventh Harry Stoner mystery. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
FIRE LAKE
Valin, Jonathan
N.Y.: Delacorte, 1987. First edition, HB. Fine in Good+ DJ, chipping to DJ extremities.. ISBN: 0-385-29589-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
Delacorte, 1987. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf Series Character: Harry Stoner, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Fire Lake : A Harry Stoner Novel
Valin, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1987. A very good copy, clean and tight. A one inch tear at top of jacket.. ISBN: 0-385-29589-8. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. OHIO FICTION STONER HARRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED CINCINNATI PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. ( more information)
Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
NY: Delacorte Pr. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1987. clean and tight pages, tilt to spine, mild shelf and corner wear, light edge wear to DJ, usual library markings, stamps & stickers, REM on bottom page edges. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Good/GOOD W/ POLY NOT LARGE PRINT. 16 0z. Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
FIRE LAKE
Valin, Jonathan
New York: Delacorte, (1987.) . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (hole rubbed in front cover of dj.) . The seventh Harry Stoner mystery, pitting the private eye against the Cincinnati underworld of drugs and death. 255 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
FIRE LAKE
Valin, Jonathan
New York: Delacorte, (1987.) . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . The seventh Harry Stoner mystery, pitting the private eye against the Cincinnati underworld of drugs and death. 255 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1987. 254 pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. All pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. . First Printing. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Fire Lake : A Harry Stoner Novel
Valin, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. Hardcover. 0385295898 Signed by Author Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. . ( more information)
Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Fire Lake
Walin, Jonathan
Delacorte, 1987 New/New dj. First Edition. Hard Back. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
FIRE LAKE
Valin, Jonathan
New York: Delacorte, (1987.) . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket (slight wear to dj.) . The seventh Harry Stoner mystery, pitting the private eye against the Cincinnati underworld of drugs and death. 255 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
FIRE LAKE
Valin, Jonathan
New York: Delacorte Press, 1987. The seventh novel in Valin's highly-praised, hard-boiled mystery series featuring Cincinnati private detective Harry Stoner; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Very Good dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Fire Lake
Valin, Jonathan
Delacorte Press, 1987-08-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed. First edition, signed and inscribed (to prev. owner) by author on title page. Dust jacket has some scuffing/wrinkling at the bottom edge of the bind, but is otherwise fine.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Fire Lake
VALIN, Jonathan
New York Doubleday 1987.. First Edition. SIGNED. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ISBN: 0385295898 . Signed by Author. MYSTERY. ( more information)
Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Fire Lake
VALIN, JONATHAN
NY: Delacorte, 1987 First edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Latin Blood Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
FIRE LAKE
Valin, Jonathan
NY, NY: Delacorte Press, 1987 (255) pp., 1/4 red cloth w/ red boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; book shows light shelfwear to bottom edges w/ a few light bumps to edges of boards; Jacket shows light to moderate wear & some creasing to top & bottom edges w/ short worn tears to top edges & heel of spine; slight rubbing along front fold & edges of spine / Author's seventh Harry Stoner mystery. /. Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Good. Illus. by Cameron Wasson (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|