Breakdown
A Nameless Detective Mystery
by Bill Pronzini
ISBN: 038529896X
ISBN-13: 9780385298964
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1991
Publisher's Notes
Wrongly accused of running down and killing Frank Hanauer on a dark night outside a factory in San Francisco, Thomas Lujack hires the Nameless Detective to clear his name.
Other Editions
Similar books

Sentinels : A "Nameless Detective" Mystery
by Bill Pronzini

It's Not a Pretty Sight
by
Sticking his nose into other people's business is what Los Angeles private investigator Aaron Gunner does best, but one of the few times he refused to do so, a pretty lady ended up dead. Gunner turned Grace Mokes away because he didn't feel comfortable saving her from the one-sided boxing match that was her marriage to his old friend Jolly, and when Jolly finally killed her less than a week later, Gunner knew he'd made a mistake. A mistake he was determined never to make again.

Iron Lake
by William Krueger
Part Irish, part Native American, Corcoran "Cork" O'Connor puts aside his grudge against the small Minnesota town that rejected him as a sheriff to investigate a sinister conspiracy responsible for the murder of the local judge.

God Bless John Wayne
by Kinky Friedman
His latest assignment--to track down the birth parents of his freeloader friend Ratso--proves to be no small task, but Kinky's resentment turns to mourning when Ratso turns up dead. The trail of clues leads Kinky from downtown Manhattan to an escape on the Hudson, where a medicine chest yields the tragic truth.

Armadillos & Old Lace
by Kinky Friedman
Kinky Friedman--both the author and his detective protagonist of the same name--goes home to Texas. When Kinky heads for the homestead to clear his brain, he finds himself knee-deep in murder--little old ladies are dropping dead at an alarming rate. Faded yellow roses and an old photo are all Kinky needs to derail a devious and deadly scheme of revenge.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385298964 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
BREAKDOWN
Bill Pronzini
Delacorte Press, 1991-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
BREAKDOWN
Bill Pronzini
Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
BREAKDOWN
Bill Pronzini
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
BREAKDOWN
Bill Pronzini
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Ex-library hardback with all expected library markings and damage. Book appears unread. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
BREAKDOWN
Bill Pronzini
Delacorte Press, 1991-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Breakdown
PRONZINI, BILL
New York: Delacorte, 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:038529896X.. ( more information)
Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte, 1991. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Nameless detective, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte, 1991. Hardback. 1st Am. Ed., x-library, g-vg/g-vg Series Character: Nameless detective, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Breakdown: A "Nameless Detective" Mystery
Bill Pronzini
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. book & dj very lightly rubbed, else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 038529896X. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
NY: Delacorte, 1991. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Nameless Detective" & San Francisco homicide. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
New York: Delacorte, 1991 Small tear to upper edge of back d/j, some wear to upper tips. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte, 1991. Hardback. 1st Ed., vg+/vg Series Character: Nameless detective, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte Press, 1991 VG+, VG dust jacket with crease front flap and minimal edge wear.. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
BREAKDOWN
Bill Pronzini
Delacorte Press, 1991-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 230 pages, dustjacket, yellow paper over boards, blue cloth over binding, gilt lettering on spine, is ( more information)
Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Breakdown: A Nameless Detective Mystery
Pronzini, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1991. 230 pages, library markings. ISBN: 038529896x. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CALIFORNIA FICTION NAMELESS DETECTIVE FICTITIOUS. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
18)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
New York:: Delacorte,, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Bill Pronzini on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
BREAKDOWN
PRONZINI, BILL
Delacorte Press, 1-Jan-91. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte Press, 1991. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
BREAKDOWN
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte Press, 1-Jan-91. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed on the Title Page SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
BREAKDOWN
Pronzini, Bill
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. A novel from Pronzini's "Nameless Detective" mystery series featuring a California private detective who collects pulp mystery magazines; First Printing of the First Edition; back cover has two small, light indentations, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows same two marks plus some creasing and minor edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte 1991. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj upper edge of jacket's spine is a bit worn. ISBN: 0-385-29896-X. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Mystery. ( more information)
Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
New York, NY: Delacorte Pr, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Books For Change (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte Press [0-385-29896-X] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. (Private Eye). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
BREAKDOWN
Pronzini, Bill
New York: Delacorte, 1991. . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket (spine slant.) . A 'nameless detective" mystery. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
BREAKDOWN
PRONZINI, BILL
DELACORTE, 1991. H/C : STORE STAMP ON END PAGE: TIGHT TO BINDING: EDGING TO BOOK & DJ:. 1ST PRINTING. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte Press [0-385-29896-X] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Private Eye). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Breakdown: A Nameless Detective Mystery
Pronzini, Bill (aka Jack Foxx)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte Press [0-385-29896-X] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good plus dust jacket. . . . (Private Eye). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
New York: Delacorte. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 038529896x . 1st ed. 1991. F/NF. Dj shows minor edgewear. A Nameless Detective mystery. . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
BREAKDOWN
Pronzini, Bill
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. The 19th book by Shamus Award winner Pronzini featuring his "Nameless Detective." Unread and Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
BREAKDOWN
Pronzini, Bill
New York: Delacorte, 1991. . First printing. . Fine in a near fine dustjacket. . A 'nameless detective" mystery. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
BREAKDOWN
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte Pr., 91. ISBN:0-385-29896-X. SIGNED in person, tiny bottom spine book and dj crease and light chipping, minor split and small spot front panel, otherwise a very good book and dustjacket in Brodart. A Nameless detective mystery. Nameless is called in to investigate the murder of the partner of a twenty-year business venture. Frank Hanauer and Thomas Lujack owned a factory in San Francisco. One dark night Hanauer is run down by a Cadillac Seville and Lujack is blamed. But Lujack pleads is innocence and hires the Nameless Detective to discover who framed him and for what purpose. The case sends Nameless into San Francisco's blue-collar community and roughneck bars and backrooms---home of poker games, wheeling- and-dealing, and broken dreams. He finds a set-up but searching deeper, he can only conclude so far that he is the dupe being set up, why and for what?. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY, FICTION, MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-385-29896-X. ( more information)
Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
BREAKDOWN
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 038529896X *** first printing, first edition *** Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte Press [0-385-29896-X] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Private Eye). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte Press [0-385-29896-X] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. (Private Eye). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte Press [0-385-29896-X] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. . . . (Private Eye). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte Press [0-385-29896-X] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Private Eye). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Breakdown: A Nameless Detective Mystery
Pronzini, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1991 A very crisp and clean signed first edition! Inscribed by the author on the ffep! Almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 230 very clean, unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! "Was it a case of industrial homicide? For twenty years Frank Hanauer had been in business with Thomas Lujack, until one dark night outside the factory they owned on the outskirts of San Francisco, a Cadillac Seville runs down and kills Hanauer. The owner of the Caddy? Lujack. The driver? Witnesses say it was Lujack; but Lujack swears he's innocent and he hires the Nameless Detective to find out who framed him. And why.". Inscribed By the Author. First Edition / First Printing. Yellow Boards . Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Breakdown: A Nameless Detective Mystery
Pronzini, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1991 A Very Nice Reading Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte Press [0-385-29896-X] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Private Eye). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Breakdown
Pronzini, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1991 A fine copy in a very good or better, price clipped dust jacket, which is now Brodart protected, and which shows minor wear to corner tips and spine ends, and has a couple short closed tears and a push crease/tear to the bottom rer cover. . A "Nameless Detective" Mystery.SIGNED by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
BREAKDOWN
Pronzini, Bill
Delacorte 1991. 1st Ed. FINE/FINE. A nameless private eye in San Francisco, California, is featured in the nineteenth book in this series.. ISBN: 0-385-29896-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY, CALIFORNIA, SAN FRANCISCO, NAMELESS. ( more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
BREAKDOWN
Pronzini, Bill
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 038529896X . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Vivid yellow paper covered boards have a blue cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid black. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Was it a case of industrial homicide? For twenty years Frank Hanauer had been in business with Thomas Lujack, until one dark night outside the factory they owned on the outskirts of San Francisco, a Cadillac Seville runs down and kills Hanauer. The driver? Lujack. Witnesses say it was Lujack; but Lujack swears he's innocent and he hires the Nameless Detective to find out whe framed him. And why." . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Breakdown. A "Nameless Detective" Mystery
Pronzini, Bill
New York: Delacorte Press. 1991 First Edition, First Printing. Book Very Fine in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Hardcover. 'Nameless' is the classic private-eye hero pared down to the bone: He has no identity except for his detective work into which he pores all his skills and soul. He is a remarkable creation (from the Sun Times, Chicago). An immaculate book in an illustrated, price-intact dust jacket. The feel and look of newness! This book promises to please.. ISBN: 0-385-29896-X. Nameless Detective Series Mystery-Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
|
|
|
48)
|
BREAKDOWN (MYS)
Pronzini, Bill
New York: Delacorte, 1991 Very Fine in Very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. A Nameless Detective MYSTERY. SIGNED. 1st. ( more information)
Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
|
|
|