Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Music Lovers

A Harry Stoner Novel


ISBN: 0385299656
ISBN-13: 9780385299657
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Its prose hugs the road like a pair of new tires."

   -- Cincinnati Enquirer

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1993
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Detective Harry Stoner has seen better days. It's the middle of January and business is slower than a crawl. Curled up in his office with a paperback mystery, a little classical music on the radio, and a bottle of Scotch, Harry's ready to cut his losses and hibernate until spring. The only problem is that Harry's been living off Visa credit and Christmas cash, and the money faucet is beginning to run dry. Enter Leon Tubin, an odd little man with worn trousers but a pocketful of cash. Leon's a collector of vintage LP recordings and he's sure another member of his music listening group is ripping him off. They're all jealous of his record library, especially his Wagner loving rival, Sherwood Loeffler. It seems to be nickel and dime stuff to Harry but Leon insists that the recordings in questions are worth about ten thousands dollars. Convincing arguments are one thing, an advance of five crisp one hundred dollar bills is another. Harry takes the case.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312180713
The Confidential Casebook of Sherlock Holmes
by

A collection of fifteen Sherlock Holmes cases that were originally suppressed to avoid embarrassment to public figures features stories by Edward D. Hoch, Craig Shaw Gardner, Jay Sheckley, and others and furnishes previously untold incidents and details about the world's most famous detective. BAKER & TAYLOR.

0446523747
Shaman Winter
by Rudolfo Anaya

Wheelchair-bound after a brutal battle with his archenemy Raven, Sonny's days have been spent in slow recovery while his nights have been tormented by strange dreams... The world of spirits is the world of dreams, says Sonny's mentor, Don Eliseo. A wise elder and keeper of the past, he reveals that Owl Woman was Sonny's ancestor, and that the man who carried her off was none other than Raven, the Bringer of Curses. Raven has entered Sonny's dreams with one murderous agenda: to capture his soul by destroying his history. Thus the nightmares rage on. One by one, in dream after dream.. century after century...Sonny's ancestors disappear. And in order to fight Raven, he must be initiated into the realm of the spirit. In his waking life Sonny is hired to find the mayor's daughter - kidnapped the night she stars in a Christmas pageant. To his horror he discovers four black feathers on the vanished teen's pillow - the mark of Raven. Before long, another girl disappears. But what is the connection between the vanishing girls and the women in Sonny's dreams? A series of devastating revelations soon leads Sonny to uncover a plot by Raven that could bring down the city...the nation...and the world.

0060176660
Dirt
by Stuart Woods

Coming on the heels of his bestselling CHOKE and IMPERFECT STRANGERS, Stuart Woods brings back one of his best loved characters, Stone Barrington, in a fast paced roller coaster ride through the murderous world of high profile celebrity gossip.

0786212101
Scam
by Parnell Hall

Stanley Hastings has a client - a real-life, money-paying client. That's the good news. The bad news is that this client might be the most frustrating thing to come along in years. "I'm being set up", is all that six-foot-six Cranston Pritchert says to Stanley when he first darkens Stanley's doorway. Why is the investment firm partner being set up? How? By whom? Cranston can't seem to answer even the simplest of questions. Instead, he sends Stanley off to an East Side singles bar to track down an unforgettably endowed blonde. Stanley finds his woman, and even finds the theatrical agent behind her. But when he tries to unravel the alleged setup, all clues point to Pritchert himself...and murder. Suddenly, the players in this mystery are falling like dominoes, and a dyspeptic policeman decides that Stanley Hastings is the one to blame. Facing three counts of murder and having your face emblazoned across the television screen is not Stanley's idea of a good time. Going to prison - and maybe the chair - is even worse.

0449908496
A Breach of Promise
by Anne Perry

When Anne Perry sets her magic pen to paper, Victorian England awakens from her long sleep to vibrant, teeming life. Firelight flickers in luxurious withdrawing rooms. Ambitious ladies gossip and scheme. Horse-drawn carriages clatter over cobblestones while cries of flower sellers and newsboys ring out in crowded streets. In this magnificent new novel featuring investigator William Monk, however, it is the breathless hush of a London courtroom that first holds readers enthralled.The plaintiffs in a sensational breach of promise suit are wealthy social climbers Barton and Delphine Lambert, suing on behalf of their beautiful daughter, Zillah. The defendant is Zillahs alleged fiancé, brilliant young architect Killian Melville, who adamantly declares that he will not, cannot, marry her. Not even to his baffled counsel, distinguished barrister Sir Oliver Rathbone, will Killian explain his rejection of rich and charming Zillah.Utterly baffled, Rathbone turns for help to his old comrades in crime--Monk, the private investigator who knows his city like the back of his hand, and fearless nurse Hester Latterly. But even as they scout London for clues, from Mayfair to sordid Devils Acre, the case suddenly and tragically ends. An outcome that no one--except a ruthless murderer--could have foreseen.Stripping away the pretty masks that conceal societys darkest transgressions, Anne Perry unflinchingly exposes the human heart's deepest hiding places--and creates the most mesmerizing courtroom drama of her distinguished career.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385299657 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Music Lovers: A Harry Stoner Mystery
Valin, Jonathan

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385299656 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Music Lovers: A Harry Stoner Mystery
Valin, Jonathan

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385299656 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Music Lovers: A Harry Stoner Mystery
Valin, Jonathan

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385299656 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * EX LIBRARY BOOK * THANKS ** . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Music Lovers: A Harry Stoner Mystery
Jonathan Valin

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Music Lovers A Harry Stoner Mystery
Valin, Jonathan

Delacorte Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 9780385299657 . Ex-Libris; 1 x 8.5 x 6 Inches . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Music Lovers: A Harry Stoner Mystery
Jonathan Valin

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Music Lovers : A Harry Stoner Mystery
JONATHAN VALIN

New York, New York, U.S.A: DELACORTE PRESS, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 233 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
8) The Music Lovers: A Harry Stoner Mystery
Jonathan Valin

Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. AS IS! (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) The Music Lovers: A Harry Stoner Novel
Valin, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. . 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
10) The Music Lovers : A Harry Stoner Mystery
Valin, Jonathan

Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 1993 Slight edge wear to jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) The Music Lovers: a Harry Stoner Novel
Valin, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993 Very Good. Dust Jacket Ex Library. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Music Lovers: A Harry Stoner Novel
Valin, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993, 1993 Very Good/Very Good. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Another Harry Stoner novel.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) Music Lovers
Valin, Jonathan

Delacorte, 1993. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Harry Stoner, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) The Music Lovers : A Harry Stoner Mystery
VALIN, JONATHAN

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993. A Harry Stoner mystery. Exlib book is in great shape and the "very good" rating is perhaps too conservative. Little stamping, clean and tight pages. Very slight amount of spine tilt. Protected dust jacket. 232 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) MUSIC LOVERS A Harry Stoner Novel FREE SHIPPING
Valin, Jonathan

New York: Delacorte Press. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385299656 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Hired to find thirty-five rare records, stolen from Leon Tubin's collection, Harry Stoner finds his job complicated when Leon is brutally beaten and his girlfriend is kidnapped. ; 233 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Music Lovers
Valin, Jonathan

NY: Delacorte, 1993. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. A Detective Harry Stoner mystery. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Music Lovers : A Harry Stoner Mystery
Valin, Jonathan

New York, NY USA: Delacorte Press, 1993. Minimal shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no page wrinkles, outside pages lightly soiled. First Printing. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Good/Good w/poly Cover. 17 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
18) THE MUSIC LOVERS
Valin, Jonathan

New York: Delacorte Press, 1993 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) The Music Lovers
Valin, Jonathan

New York: Delacorte Press, 1993 A Harry Stoner mystery; as pretty a copy as you'll see, with gartered thigh on the dj cover, courtesy of RCA Living Stereo (JV's avocation--LP's, not garters--though I shouldn't rule it out for certain). First Edition. Cloth & Boards. As New/As New, Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Music Lovers: A Harry Stoner Novel
Valin, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993 A Harry Stoner mystery. Inscribed by author to bookstore manager after being late for a signing.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by art metzger books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) The Music Lovers: A Harry Stoner Novel
Valin, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993 A Detective Harry Stoner mystery. Signed by Valin on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by art metzger books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) The Music Lovers
Valin, Jonathan

New York: Delacorte, 1993 Minor surface rubbing on d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) The Music Lovers
Valin, Jonathan

Delacorte Press [0-385-29965-6] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Private Eye). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) The Music Lovers
Valin, Jonathan

Delacorte Press [0-385-29965-6] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Private Eye). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
25) MUSIC LOVERS
VALIN, Jonathan

NY: Delacorte. FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1993. First Edition. Bound in quarter black and taupe. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Featuring Detective Harry Stoner. Cincinnati.. (more information)

Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIME® (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Music Lovers
Valin, Jonathan

Delacorte, 1993. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Series Character: Harry Stoner, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) Music Lovers, The
VALIN, JONATHAN

NY: Delacorte, 1993 First edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Latin Blood Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
28) The Music Lovers: a Harry Stoner Novel
Valin, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993 Very Good. Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $56.00
Add to cart