The Spotted Cats
by William G. Tapply
ISBN: 0385302339
ISBN-13: 9780385302333
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1991
Publisher's Notes
Brady Coyne goes to Montana in search of some golden leopards stolen during a brutal robbery from his invalid friend in Cape Cod, but the hunter soon becomes the quarry amid the treacherous terrain.
Other Editions
Similar books

Proof of Intent
by Walter Sorrells
Pickeral Point is shocked by the murder of a local woman and even more stunned when her husband, local recluse Miles Dane--once a best-selling author--is charged with the crime and calls on attorney Charley Sloan to defend him.

The Death of Friends
by Michael Nava
As The Death of Friends begins, Rios is awakened one night by an earth tremor, but it is the emotional tremors that are about to shake his life. An old friend, Supreme Court judge Chris Chandler, is found dead in his chambers, but murder, not the quake, is the cause. The judge's young lover appeals to Rios to protect him from suspicion of guilt, but Henry must tread carefully. Chandler's wife, also a friend, knows nothing of her husband's secret life; almost no one does - in fact, even Henry had never heard of this young man. What other secrets was Chandler hiding? As the investigation progresses, Henry begins to uncover the layers of a man far more complicated than he had ever realized - and to glimpse in them the dark mirror of his own soul.

The Associate
by Phillip Margolin
A mesmerizing tale of deceit and criminal stealth in the high-stakes world of pharmaceutical research from Phillip Margolin, the New York Times bestselling master of the courtroom thriller. Daniel Ames is living the American dream. Though born into poverty and on the streets by the age of fifteen, Daniel has overcome life's toughest obstacles and is now an associate at Reed, Briggs -- Portland's most prestigious law firm -- earning more money than he ever imagined possible.,/p> But when Aaron Flynn enters his life, Daniel finds himself caught between his towering ambition and his bedrock idealism. Flynn, a charismatic civil litigator, sues Geller Pharmaceuticals -- Reed, Briggs biggest client -- for manufacturing a drug that he claims causes unspeakable birth defects. Daniel is certain the claim has no merit -- until a memo written by a Geller scientist is found, detailing the shocking results of a study that implicates the company in a horrific lie. Could Daniel unwittingly be helping Geller cover up a dark secret? As he begins to investigate, his world comes tumbling down around him. His work is sabotaged, he's accused of professional incompetence, and he's fired. Twelve hours later the man who fired him is murdered. Daniel is arrested. With help from two women, including lawyer Amanda Jaffe (whom we met in Wild Justice), Daniel scrambles to clear his name and save his reputation -- and in the process unearths a trail of deceit that leads back to a series of unsolved kidnappings seven years earlier. But someone doesn't want this trail explored, and Daniel becomes the target of a vicous killer who will stop at nothing to prevent the truth from being revealed.

Flash Point
by James W. Huston
F-14 flying ace Sean Woods has been ordered by the military to remain silent about the death of his best friend in a brutal terrorist attack and his government's reluctance to retaliate. But the maniacal leader of a resurrected society of assassins dating back to the eleventh century isn't going to be satisfied with the blood that has already been spilled. And a U.S. ally has offered Sean the opportunity for vengeance that his superiors have denied him -- though it means taking actions without their knowledge that could spark the most devastating air battle since World War II. But if his own nation won't declare total war on a killer...Sean Woods will.

Outlaws
by Tim Green
Weaving life-and-death power plays and moving from the football field to the criminal courts, and from seedy motels to the lush playgrounds of the privileged and powerful, "Outlaws" drives forward with a momentum that has made Green one of the hottest new players in the thriller game.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385302333 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Spotted Cats (A Brady Coyne Mystery)
William G. Tapply
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Spotted Cats (A Brady Coyne Mystery)
Tapply, William G
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385302339 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Spotted Cats (A Brady Coyne Mystery)
William G. Tapply
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Spotted Cats (A Brady Coyne Mystery)
William G. Tapply
Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Spotted Cats
Tapply, William G
Delacorte Press, 1991. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ torn & shows shelf wear. Pages slightly foxed on top edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 241 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Spotted Cats
Tapply, William G
Delacorte Press. [1991] 1st. edition 241 pages, Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. with slight wear. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-385-30233-9. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE SPOTTED CATS A Brady Coyne Mystery
Tapply, William G
NY: Delacorte. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. Light edgewear; Black boards. ; With his client, Jeff Newton, a professional hunter, lying near death--the victim of an attack by an African cat--Brady must investigate the disappearance of Newton's priceless pre-Columbian treasure by himself. ; 180 pages; 11128t. . ( more information)
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
spotted cats
tapply, william
Hard Cover. Delacorte Press 1991. Wear and Tear on Dust Jacket Spine. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Spotted Cats (A Brady Coyne Mystery)
Tapply, William G
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385302339 1991 Delacorte Press; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age grime/tanning, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Spotted Cats
No Illustration, Tapply
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Spotted Cats
Tapply, William G
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1991. Decent reading copy, first printing, rough edges to dust jacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
THE SPOTTED CATS: A BRADY COYNE MYSTERY
Tapply, William G. [Dust Wrapper design by James Lebbard, author photo by Sarah Tapply]
[New York]: Delacorte Press [1991], 1991. First edition. 241 pages. Near Fine copy with a tiny rear corner stain in edgeworn [especially the spine head] VG Dust Wrapper with a few short edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Spotted Cats
Tapply, William G
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Spotted Cats
FREE SHIPPING
Tapply,William G
New York: DELACORTE PRESS, 1991 Slight lean,minor pagedge soil. DJ shows some minor rubbing,minor edgewear.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Spotted Cats
Tapply, William G
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991 Brady Coyne #10. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Spotted Cats
Tapply, William G
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991 Brady Coyne #10; sm tear, 1/4", bottom rear dj. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Spotted Cats
Tapply, William G
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1991. *OOP ~ BOOK CLUB EDITION ~ FINE/NEAR FINE ~ This copy has been read, but is in excellent condition. TEXT Pages are intact and are unmarred by notes or highlighting. Dj is shiny but *** has MINOR edge and shelving wear***. MB GUARANTEE. THANKS YOU FOR CONSIDERING MY BOOK. . ISBN: 0-385-30233-9. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSTON MASS FICTION COYNE BRADY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LAWYERS MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL LEGAL. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Spotted Cats (A Brady Coyne Mystery)
TAPPLY, WILLIAM G
1991. First edition. Boston lawyer-sleuth Brady Coyne embarks on a Cape Cod -to-Montana hunt for stolen solid-gold pre-Columbian Jaguar figurines. Fine in edgeworn jacket.ISBN: 0385302339. First. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Spotted Cats
Tapply, William G
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1991. 241 pp. chipping to DJ edges. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Fireside Angler (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
THE SPOTTED CATS
Tapply, William G
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. The tenth Brady Coyne mystery by acclaimed author, "the best there is today at series fiction in this genre." Coyne journeys to Montana in search of seven stolen solid gold pre-Columbian jaguar statues. Book is tightly bound with no names, markings, bookplates, etc. DJ is not price-clipped, no edgewear, slight bit of rubbing. Still bright & clean in a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth/boards HB. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Omnibooks By Mail (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Spotted Cats; A Brady Coyne Mystery
Tapply, William G
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1991 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, tight and clean, dj lightly rubbed, 241 pages, First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE SPOTTED CATS
Tapply, William G
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. The tenth book in Tapply's mystery series featuring Boston lawyer Brady Coyne involves a search for missing pre-Columbian relics that takes Coyne to Montana; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
THE SPOTTED CATS
Tapply, William G
New York: Delacorte, 1991. F/NF; 241 pages; First edition, first printing; Fine in black cloth titled in gilt over green boards; in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, slight evidence of wear at spine ends and corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Spotted Cats
TAPPLY, WILLIAM G
New York: Delacorte, 1991. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Brady Coyne. SIGNED by William G. Tapply. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Spotted Cats
Tapply, William G
NY:: Delacorte Press,, 1991. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|