Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Gai-Jin
A Novel of Japan
by James Clavell
ISBN: 0385310161
ISBN-13: 9780385310161
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1993 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 3.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Malcolm Struan, the heir to the most powerful English trading company in the Orient, finds his fate intertwined with that of a beautiful young French woman. By the author of Shogun.
Other Editions
Similar books

Wild Jasmine
by Bertrice Small
She lived and loved with fierce abandon, surrendering to the deepest pleasures of passion . . . Princess Yasaman had been blessed with rapturous beauty, fierce intelligence, and an innocent sensuality that captivated two formidable men -- her scheming half brother, Salim, and her loving husband, Prince Jamal. But her days of bliss and nights of steamy passion were shattered when Jamal was murdered, and Yasaman feld to England and the court of James II. Calling herself Jasmine, there she would be reunited with her gloriously beautiful mother, Velvet, and her grandmother, the legendary Sky O'Malley de Marisco . . . #1 bestselling author Bertrice Small has outdone herself with this long-awaited sequel to THIS HEART OF MINE. WILD JASMINE is a novel of high romantic adventure that spans two continents, taking us from exotic seventeenth-century India to the scandalous court of James Stuart -- two enticing worlds teeming with colorful characters and consuming desire . . . .

Silk
by Linda Chaikin
Adventure and romance on India's northern frontier in the late 1700s, an exotic land of tropical beauty and majestic wildlife. Coral Kendall, heiress to a silk plantation in India, shuns the scorn of the wealthy Kendall dynasty and adopts an orphaned boy--an "Untouchable" from the bottom of the rigid Hindu caste system--only to have him abducted from her by Indian soldiers.

Cloud Of Sparrows
by Takashi Matsuoka
Transporting us to a world of samurai and geishas, ninjas and Zen masters, Cloud of Sparrows is a mesmerizing saga of nineteenth-century Japan. Published to worldwide acclaim, Takashi Matsuoka’s debut unites a fascinating cast of characters, including the prophetic Lord Genji; his infamous lover, Heiko; and American missionary Emily Gibson. When foreign ships threaten to destroy the Shogun’s homestead near Edo Bay, Genji’s closest circle must flee to the spectacular Cloud of Sparrows Castle, a journey bristling with danger and spies. Making their way through the snow-covered landscape, the anxious band of swordsmen and spiritualists must face Genji’s most controversial prophecy. Cloud of Sparrows evokes powerful scenes of wonder and sorrow, secrecy and revelation, vengeance and love. The questions, discussion topics, and author biography that follow are intended to enhance your reading of Takashi Matsuoka’s Cloud of Sparrows . We hope they will enrich your experience of this captivating novel. CLOUD OF SPARROWS An Epic Novel of Japan Takashi Matsuoka

Fudoki
by Kij Johnson
A tortoishell cat whose family is destroyed in a fire that devastated most of the Imperial City embarks on a remarkable journey in search of her identity and soul, attracting the attention of ancient gods who transform her into Kagaya-hime, a woman-warrior. By the author of The Fox Woman.

The Far Pavilions
by M. M. Kaye
For the first time in trade paperback--the monumental bestselling novel of 19th-century India. "The Far Pavilions" is a passionate, triumphant story that satisfies deeply and helps us remember what we want most from a novel. "Rich in adventure, heroism, cruelty, and love".--"Publisher's Weekly".
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385310161 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
Clavell, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993. Red and black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine; text is clean and tight with some soiling on edges; dustjacket has some chips and cracks. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Gai-Jin: a Novel of Japan
Clavell, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Fair. Fair in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed; front hinge cracked.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Gai-Jin [Hardcover]
Clavell, James
(S) some spots on the edges and cover --slight yellow tint--library markings--first inside cover page removed ( more information)
Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1993 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Signatures on first page. Some rubbing on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 The book is in very good condition. The dust cover shows normal signs of wear. All pages are clean and tight., jacket: Very Good . Very Good. 1993-04-01. ( more information)
Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Small water stain on side of pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. NO DUST JACKET GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press, 1993-04-01. Hardcover. Good. Some folds and wear on edges of DJ, some light wear on binding, but book otherwise fine. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! ( more information)
Offered by Metis Media (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 1993 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
Clavell, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1993 Book is clean and tight. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte, 1993. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover Revision: Book Club Edition 1993 Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Dust jacket has edgewear with small edge tears. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte, 1993. Hardcover. GOOD/GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover Revision: Book Club Edition Ex-Library (with markings) 1993 Dust jacket nicely protected in mylar wrap (library style) and has some edgewear. Solid binding. Several library stamps. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Gai-Jin : A Novel of Japan
Clavell, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993. Hardcover with dj, dj has edgewear, fading & scuffing and is in genrally poor condition; book has small soil mark on page bottom, otherwise book is clean, tight & undamaged. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0385310161 . Good in good dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1038 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0385310161 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 2.1 x 9.5 x 6 Inches; 1038 pages . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press, 1993-04-01. Hardcover. Good/Good. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Jacket shows readers wear. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press, 1993-04-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Light Edge Wear on Dust Jacket ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 Inside top of D/J & book water stain, not visible on exterior . Good. ( more information)
Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press, 1993-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 1993. Hard Cover. 0385310161 Hard Cover in Very Good condition has some faint spots(foxing) to page edge, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. Sixth Novel in the Asian Sagas. . ( more information)
Offered by One More Page (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Gai-jin
Clavell, James
NY: Delacorte Press, 1993. Jacket: Very Good. Measures 5-3/4 By 8-1/2. Very nice copy. Map of early Japan on first page. Not an Ex-Library Book. "Grand in scope and scale, filled with the richness and passion of two great histories coming together, Gai-jin is the long-awaited 6th novel in James Clavell's magnificent Asian Saga. Sweeping back to the enigmatic and elusive land of his best-selling Shogun, he weaves an extraordinary tale of. . ." (Exerpt from front flap).. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
Clavell, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1993 Book is clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Gai-Jin [Hardcover] by Clavell, James
James Clavell
Delacorte Press, 1993-04-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1993 HC. Book is in good condition but DJ is not. It is intact but very poor condition. Shipping confirmation.Shipping confirmation. Fast Shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Balderdashbooks (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press, 1993-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. ( more information)
Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
New York: Delacorte Press. 1993. F First Printing. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
Clavell, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1993. Red boards with black spineand gilt lettering; clean and tight, no marks; bookplate with previous owner's name on endpage; bad bump to top edge of front cover, causing slight crease; some minimalshelf soil to edges; jacket has some little wrinkles atedgesand shows light rubbing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Delacorte Press Pub Date: 4/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 1038 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Gai-jin
Clavell, James
N . Y.: Delacorte Press, 1993. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....The pages has faint moisture stain and ripples....Heavy book.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Cloth. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cvoer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
Clavell, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1993. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - 1152 pages.. ISBN: 0385310161. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. JAPAN FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 Book and Dust Jacket in Good condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean mark-free interior! Price marked inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Place (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
Clavell, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book or a book club edition. Includes map, 62 Chapters, List of Principle Characters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 1038 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. 1993. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in good condition ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press, 1992. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1038pp. ( more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
Clavell, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1993 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has light to moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping. Not price clipped. International shipping may not be available due to the size/weight of this title. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press, 1993-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press, 1993-04-01. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: Book is good to vg, DJ has some wear which may include small tearsLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 sticker on dust cover edge, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 Previous Owners name inside cover, small tears on dustcover, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book)Good Condition Hardcover,with no dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear to include tears, creases, edge wear, stains, Clear tape, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
GAI-JIN
James Clavell
New York: Delacorte Press, 1993. dj lightly rubbed - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0385310161. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction - Historical. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Gai-Jin: A Novel of Japan
Clavell, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1993. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Minor wear/edgewear to covers and spine. Book is tight, clean, crisp and bright.. ISBN: 0385310161. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. JAPAN FICTION HISTORY. ( more information)
Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press, 1993-04-01. Hardcover. Good/Worn. Book in great condition except worn jacketThanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information)
Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press, 1993-04-01. Hardcover. Like New. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 This Hardback looks hardly read--Maybe only once!!Dust cover shows a little shelf wear. "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 This is a hardback book in very good to like new condition with the Dust cover also in same shape. "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
New York: Delacorte Pess, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sibley & Company (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
clean pages, tight binding, cover has moderate wear, no jacket--116B21106h ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Gai Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte 1993 first edition hardback slightly edgeworn dust jacket a good clean read copy. novel general 1033 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
GAI-JIN
James Clavell
New York: Delacorte Press, 1993. very lightly rubbed else clean & tight - dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0385310161. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction - Historical. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
GAI-JIN
James Clavell
New York: Delacorte Press, 1993. lightly rubbed, lower rear corner bumped - dj lightly rubbed w/ minor edge wear - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0385310161. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction - Historical. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Gai-Jin
James Clavell
Delacorte Press, 1993-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Linus Media (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
New York: Delacorte Press, 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has bow to spine with moderate rubbing, bumping to corners and edges. Dustjacket is chipped at corners with moderate rubbing at corners and along edges. Some 1/4-inch tears to jacket edge. ISBN: 0-385-31016-1. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Gai-Jin: a Novel of Japan
Clavell, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing Co. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. First Edition # 1 Present. Hard Cover. 0385310161 Very Good in Very Good jacket 1038pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Dj rubbed, lamenent starting to peel. Clean text, good biding. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
New York: Delacorte Press, 1993. June 1993 Dust Jacket is Not price clipped. Sixth novel in the East Asian series. 4 lbs. for shipping.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
CAI-JIN
Clavell, James
NY: Delacorte Press. VG+/VG. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Corners slightly bumped. DJ slightly wrinkled; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Pilgrims Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385310161 1993 Delacorte Press; **1ST PRINTING; **NO DUST JACKET; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte Press, 1993. no dj, light wear to black and red boards. solid structure, clean tight bright unmarked text. From Clavell is in top-notch form in this sequel to Tai-pan , the second novel in what will be the Shogun quartet. In another monumental panorama of historic Asia, he again melds plot-driven storytelling and colorful characterization in vibrant collaboration with an exotic, dynamic setting. In 1862, as Japan slowly opens its doors to foreigners, or gai-jin , 20-year-old Mark Struan--grandson of Dirk Struan, founder of the Noble House commercial dynasty--is horseback-riding in Yokohama with other young Westerners, including beautiful Angelique Richaud, ward of the French Minister. In a brutal attack on their party, samurai bodyguards of Sanjiro, Daimyo of Satsuma, kill a young trader and grievously injure Struan. That night, as envoys of various nations try to discern why the Japanese would provoke an international incident, a ninja assassin sent to silence the attack's three survivors rapes the sedated Angelique but, smitten, fails to carry out his sacred duty. Struan rallies and begs Angelique to marry him; for her own purposes, she agrees but later realizes she must secretly terminate the pregnancy that resulted from the rape. She enlists the help of a syphilitic French trader and spy and thus enmires herself in blackmail. From his sickbed, Struan must salvage trade negotiations with Japan and save Noble House. Diplomatic intrigue, arms dealing, opium addiction and a riveting power struggle among Japanese warlords give additional weight to this sometimes implausible but unceasingly satisfying epic-length tome. Literary Guild main selection; major ad/promo. 1993 From Kirkus ReviewsBack to feudal Japan, which now enters the modern world, from the master of the three-decker behemoth (Shogun, Tai-pan, Noble House, etc.). Once you're into it, you forgive Clavell his galloping grammar and anachronisms and are swept along by spirited storytelling. Although Clavell clearly takes this hackwork as weighty and worthy entertainment, the heart quails at a serious weighing of a novel peopled with larger-than-life comic-strip characters caught up in clichés of Japanese exotica and international business deals as well as of internecine warfare--all of which Clavell writes at full throttle as if infused by the soul of Alexandre Dumas. A sequel to Tai-pan (1966), this is the sixth novel in Clavell's Asian saga and takes place in 1862. The gai-jin (foreigners) have arrived, intent on doing business with the Japanese. With laws against the use of the wheel in carriages or carts, the Japanese, their tradition- bound Emperor and competing warlords detest the foreigners, who have ruined the Chinese with the Opium Wars. The mighty Struan empire, Noble House, has built a base in Yokohama, but with the illness (fatal) of Culum Struan, tai-pan (head) of the business empire, 20-year-old Malcolm Struan stands ready to become tai-pan. In the first chapter, however, he's attacked by samurai assassins on the Tokaido road and lies either bedridden or hobbles about for the rest of the novel. Young Angelique Richaud, 18, Parisienne daughter of a gambler who has lost what money the family had, sets her eye on Malcolm. Angelique is ravished by a rogue samurai and now secretly carries his child, unbeknownst to the love- besotted Malcolm. Angelique's syphilis-stricken fellow Frenchman Andre Poncin wends his way through the plot toward a glorious love- death with his Japanese mistress while Japanese warlords fight each other, samurai endlessly behead samurai, earthquakes shiver, and Yokohama burns. You get your money's worth if you want to spend it here. (Literary Guild Dual Selection for Summer) -- ¬1993, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved.. First Edition NL with 1. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Gai-Jin
JAMES CLAVELL
Delacorte Press. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Gai-Jin
JAMES CLAVELL
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Gai-Jin
Clavell, James
Delacorte. Good in Good+ dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has fading to cloth on spine, light moisture soiling to bottom page ends, top spine indented, rubbing to edges w/tiny tears to corners; DJ has light toning to flap edges, price clipped, wrinkling to edges, interior bottom spine edge has small black marks where cloth bled; DJ in protective Brodart cover . ( more information)
Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
|
| |