Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Silent Honor
by Danielle Steel
ISBN: 0385313012
ISBN-13: 9780385313018
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
"Silent Honor" marks new ground for Steele, who travels to Japan for this period love story set largely in the 1940's. Married by arrangement, a Japanese couple fall in love despite their differences: she's a traditionalist, he's progressive. When their daughter turns 18, she is sent to study in America, where the love she finds with a young American is complicated by the onset of World War II.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...Well-researched and solid in its basis."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Delacorte Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 353
Publisher's Notes
In her 38th bestselling novel, Danielle Steel creates a powerful, moving portrayal of families divided, lives shattered and a nation torn apart by prejudice during a shameful episode in recent American history.A man ahead of his time, Japanese college professor Masao Takashimaya of Kyoto had a passion for modern ideas that was as strong as his wifes belief in ancient traditions. It was the early 1920s and Masao had dreams for the future--and a fascination with the politics and opportunities of a world that was changing every day. Twenty years later, his eighteen-year-old daughter Hiroko, torn between her mothers traditions and her fathers wishes, boarded the SS Nagoya Mare to come to California for an education and to make her father proud. It was August 1941.From the ship, she went directly to the Palo Alto home of her uncle, Takeo, and his family. To Hiroko, California was a different world--a world of barbeques, station wagons and college. Her cousins in California had become more American than Japanese. And much to Hirokos surprise, Peter Jenkins, her uncles assistant at Stanford, became an unexpected link between her old world and her new. But in spite of him, and all her promises to her father, Hiroko longs to go home. At college in Berkeley, her world is rapidly and unexpectedly filled with prejudice and fear.On December 7, Pearl Harbor is bombed by the Japanese. Within hours, war is declared and suddenly Hiroko has become an enemy in a foreign land. Terrified, begging to go home, she is nonetheless ordered by her father to stay. He is positive she will be safer in California than at home, and for a brief time she is--until her entire world caves in.On February 19, Executive Order 9066 is signed by President Roosevelt, giving the military the power to remove the Japanese from their communities at will. Takeo and his family are given ten days to sell their home, give up their jobs, and report to a relocation center, along with thousands of other Japanese and Japanese Americans, to face their destinies there. Families are divided, people are forced to abandon their homes, their businesses, their freedom, and their lives. Hiroko and her uncles family go first to Tanforan, and from there to the detention center at Tule Lake. This extraordinary novel tells what happened to them there, creating a portrait of human tragedy and strength, divided loyalties and love. It tells of Americans who were treated as foreigners in their own land. And it tells Hiroko's story, and that of her American family, as they fight to stay alive amid the drama of life and death in the camp at Tule Lake.With clear, powerful prose, Danielle Steel portrays not only the human cost of that terrible time in history, but also the remarkable courage of a people whose honor and dignity transcended the chaos that surrounded them. Set against a vivid backdrop of war and change, her thirty-eighth bestselling novel is both living history and outstanding fiction, revealing the stark truth about the betrayal of Americans by their own government...and the triumph of a woman caught between cultures and determined to survive.
Other Editions
Similar books

When the Emperor Was Divine
by Julie Otsuka
The introduction, discussion questions, author biography, and suggested reading list that follow are designed to enhance your group’s reading of Julia Otsuka’s When the Emperor Was Divine . We hope they will provide fruitful ways of thinking and talking about a book that brilliantly explores the experience of Japanese Americans during World War II. Julia Otsuka’s quietly disturbing novel opens with a woman reading a sign in a post office window. It is Berkeley, California, the spring of 1942. Pearl Harbor has been attacked, the war is on, and though the precise message on the sign is not revealed, its impact on the woman who reads it is immediate and profound. It is, in many ways she cannot yet foresee, a sign of things to come. She readies herself and her two young children for a journey that will take them to the high desert plains of Utah and into a world that will shatter their illusions forever. They travel by train and gradually the reader discovers that all on board are Japanese American, that the shades must be pulled down at night so as not to invite rock-throwing, and that their destination is an internment camp where they will be imprisoned “for their own safety” until the war is over. With stark clarity and an unflinching gaze, Otsuka explores the inner lives of her main characters–the mother, daughter, and son–as they struggle to understand their fate and long for the father who they have not seen since he was whisked away, in slippers and handcuffs, on the evening of Pearl Harbor. Moving between dreams, memories, and sharply emblematic moments, When the Emperor Was Divine reveals the dark underside of a moment in American history that, until now, has been left largely unexplored in American fiction.

Obasan
by Joy Kogawa
Based on the author's own experiences, this award-winning novel was the first to tell the story of the evacuation, relocation, and dispersal of Canadian citizens of Japanese ancestry during the Second World War.

The Pied Piper's Poison
by Christopher Wallace
A uniquely conceived novel of European history spans four centuries, telling the tale of the "Pied Piper of Hamelin" and drawing the reader into the disturbing world of "demons" who roam the continent ready to sow violence at the drop of a hat.

The Magic of Ordinary Days
by Ann Howard Creel
Near the end of World War II, pregnant Olivia Dunne is forced into marriage and banished to a remote Colorado farm, where she develops a relationship with her new husband and with two Japanese-American sisters living in a nearby internment camp. Reprint.

After
by Melvin Jules Bukiet
In 1945, the allied forces are beginning their trek across Europe, pausing incidentally to free the remaining Jews from Hitler's camps. Hershey bars are distributed to the ravenous living skeletons while bulldozers plow under stacks of the dead. Newly emerged from the ashes, three ex-prisoners - a logician, a saint, and a schemer - come together. Led by nineteen-year-old Isaac Kaufman, this unlikely trio joins forces in survival to exploit the only industry up and running in a crippled German town - the black market. Meeting early success with bootleg cigarettes, forged passports, and a dubious commodity known as DPIDs (Dead Persons' Identification Cards), Isaac remains obsessed with a glimmering object sitting in a military encampment a binocular's view away. The object is a four-foot cube - "eighteen tons of golden ingots created from fillings pried from the teeth of the Jews of eastern Europe". It is the cube that hungry, hopeful Isaac means to claims as his ticket to a new life in the dream land called Far Rockaway. In After, Bukiet's Jews are liberated from the mournful veil of sackcloth sentimentality. They make jokes, they make love, plot for money and material goods and finally save their own lives through their spirited, highly unorthodox dealings with crackpot American GIs, a sleazy cabaret impresario, and a demented German aristocrat.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385313018 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press, 1996 . Good. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-31301-2 Name inside.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Hardcover - fine book in fine dj. [STEEL, DANIELLE] SILENT HONOR . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. First printing. Minimal edgewear, otherwise fine. NOT price clipped, NOT ex-library, No writing or remainder marks. Protected in new brodart cover. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Ships out fast! Just like new! . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. BCE . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0385313012 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.24 x 9.43 x 6.35 Inches; 353 pages; In her 38th bestselling novel, Danielle Steel creates a powerful, moving portrayal of families divided, lives shattered and a nation torn apart by prejudice during a shameful episode in recent American history.<br><br>A man ahead of his time, Japanese college professor Masao Takashimaya of Kyoto had a passion for modern ideas that was as strong as his wife's belief in ancient traditions. It was the early 1920s and Masao had dreams for the future--and a fascination with the politics and opportunities of a world that was changing every day. Twenty years later, his eighteen-year-old daughter Hiroko, torn between her mother's traditions and her father's wishes, boarded the SS Nagoya Mare to come to California for an education and to make her father proud. It was August 1941.<br><br>From the ship, she went directly to the Palo Alto home of her uncle, Takeo, and his family. To Hiroko, California was a different world--a world of barbeques, station wagons and college. Her cousins in California had become more American than Japanese. And much to Hiroko's surprise, Peter Jenkins, her uncle's assistant at Stanford, became an unexpected link between her old world and her new. But in spite of him, and all her promises to her father, Hiroko longs to go home. At college in Berkeley, her world is rapidly and unexpectedly filled with prejudice and fear.<br><br>On December 7, Pearl Harbor is bombed by the Japanese. Within hours, war is declared and suddenly Hiroko has become an enemy in a foreign land. Terrified, begging to go home, she is nonetheless ordered by her father to stay. He is positive she will be safer in California than at home, and for a brief time she is--until her entire world caves in.<br><br>On February 19, Executive Order 9066 is signed by President Roosevelt, giving the military the power to remove the Japanese from their communities at will. Takeo and his family are given ten days to sell their home, give up their jobs, and report to a relocation center, along with thousands of other Japanese and Japanese Americans, to face their destinies there. Families are divided, people are forced to abandon their homes, their businesses, their freedom, and their lives. Hiroko and her uncle's family go first to Tanforan, and from there to the detention center at Tule Lake. This extraordinary novel tells what happened to them there, creating a portrait of human tragedy and strength, divided loyalties and love. It tells of Americans who were treated as foreigners in their own land. And it tells Hiroko's story, and that of her American family, as they fight to stay alive amid the drama of life and death in the camp at Tule Lake.<br><br>With clear, powerful prose, Danielle Steel portrays not only the human cost of that terrible time in history, but also the remarkable courage of a people whose honor and dignity transcended the chaos that surrounded them. Set against a vivid backdrop of war and change, her thirty-eighth bestselling novel is both living history and outstanding fiction, revealing the stark truth about the betrayal of Americans by their own government...and the triumph of a woman caught between cultures and determined to survive. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1996 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1996 Binding is tight and strong. A little wear on the cover and or dust jacket. No highlighting or writing. The pages may have a little yellowing. Clean. Customer Service Guaranteed! This book will ship from us in New York. Just ask if you would like a picture e-mailed to you!. Hard Cover. Very Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Detailed Expressions (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. The dustjacket is damaged. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
A nice ex-library copy. Used. Pages are clear. Cover is prefect. Edges and corners are clear. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
A nice copy. Gently used. Writing on inside. Dustjacket has moderate wear and tearing. Binding solid but no longer tight. Softly worn around edges and corners. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 very good condition, no tears scratches or marks, slight wear on top and bottom of spine, otherwise has tight binding and clean pages . Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Condition: Good BCE HB w/dust jacket; not a large print edition HARDBACK 0385313012 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 * HARDCOVER * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. ( more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 New condition, fast shipping . New. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Book may show light wear. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Delacorte Press Pub Date: 11/1/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 353 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Book Club Edition. No shipments outside of the USA & Canada. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. spine is leaning and writing on the inside cover. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. Very light rubbing on front board; Text pages fine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. Very minor edgewear to top of DJ otherwise in fine condition. Non price-clipped DJ.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, first printing. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear, with no dust jacket, with PO Name written inside. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. ( more information)
Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0385313012 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.31 x 9.4 x 6.36 Inches; 353 pages; In her 38th bestselling novel, Danielle Steel creates a powerful, moving portrayal of families divided, lives shattered and a nation torn apart by prejudice during a shameful episode in recent American history.<br><br>A man ahead of his time, Japanese college professor Masao Takashimaya of Kyoto had a passion for modern ideas that was as strong as his wife's belief in ancient traditions. It was the early 1920s and Masao had dreams for the future--and a fascination with the politics and opportunities of a world that was changing every day. Twenty years later, his eighteen-year-old daughter Hiroko, torn between her mother's traditions and her father's wishes, boarded the SS Nagoya Mare to come to California for an education and to make her father proud. It was August 1941.<br><br>From the ship, she went directly to the Palo Alto home of her uncle, Takeo, and his family. To Hiroko, California was a different world--a world of barbeques, station wagons and college. Her cousins in California had become more American than Japanese. And much to Hiroko's surprise, Peter Jenkins, her uncle's assistant at Stanford, became an unexpected link between her old world and her new. But in spite of him, and all her promises to her father, Hiroko longs to go home. At college in Berkeley, her world is rapidly and unexpectedly filled with prejudice and fear.<br><br>On December 7, Pearl Harbor is bombed by the Japanese. Within hours, war is declared and suddenly Hiroko has become an enemy in a foreign land. Terrified, begging to go home, she is nonetheless ordered by her father to stay. He is positive she will be safer in California than at home, and for a brief time she is--until her entire world caves in.<br><br>On February 19, Executive Order 9066 is signed by President Roosevelt, giving the military the power to remove the Japanese from their communities at will. Takeo and his family are given ten days to sell their home, give up their jobs, and report to a relocation center, along with thousands of other Japanese and Japanese Americans, to face their destinies there. Families are divided, people are forced to abandon their homes, their businesses, their freedom, and their lives. Hiroko and her uncle's family go first to Tanforan, and from there to the detention center at Tule Lake. This extraordinary novel tells what happened to them there, creating a portrait of human tragedy and strength, divided loyalties and love. It tells of Americans who were treated as foreigners in their own land. And it tells Hiroko's story, and that of her American family, as they fight to stay alive amid the drama of life and death in the camp at Tule Lake.<br><br>With clear, powerful prose, Danielle Steel portrays not only the human cost of that terrible time in history, but also the remarkable courage of a people whose honor and dignity transcended the chaos that surrounded them. Set against a vivid backdrop of war and change, her thirty-eighth bestselling novel is both living history and outstanding fiction, revealing the stark truth about the betrayal of Americans by their own government...and the triumph of a woman caught between cultures and determined to survive. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0385313012 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.24 x 9.43 x 6.35 Inches; 353 pages; In her 38th bestselling novel, Danielle Steel creates a powerful, moving portrayal of families divided, lives shattered and a nation torn apart by prejudice during a shameful episode in recent American history.<br><br>A man ahead of his time, Japanese college professor Masao Takashimaya of Kyoto had a passion for modern ideas that was as strong as his wife's belief in ancient traditions. It was the early 1920s and Masao had dreams for the future--and a fascination with the politics and opportunities of a world that was changing every day. Twenty years later, his eighteen-year-old daughter Hiroko, torn between her mother's traditions and her father's wishes, boarded the SS Nagoya Mare to come to California for an education and to make her father proud. It was August 1941.<br><br>From the ship, she went directly to the Palo Alto home of her uncle, Takeo, and his family. To Hiroko, California was a different world--a world of barbeques, station wagons and college. Her cousins in California had become more American than Japanese. And much to Hiroko's surprise, Peter Jenkins, her uncle's assistant at Stanford, became an unexpected link between her old world and her new. But in spite of him, and all her promises to her father, Hiroko longs to go home. At college in Berkeley, her world is rapidly and unexpectedly filled with prejudice and fear.<br><br>On December 7, Pearl Harbor is bombed by the Japanese. Within hours, war is declared and suddenly Hiroko has become an enemy in a foreign land. Terrified, begging to go home, she is nonetheless ordered by her father to stay. He is positive she will be safer in California than at home, and for a brief time she is--until her entire world caves in.<br><br>On February 19, Executive Order 9066 is signed by President Roosevelt, giving the military the power to remove the Japanese from their communities at will. Takeo and his family are given ten days to sell their home, give up their jobs, and report to a relocation center, along with thousands of other Japanese and Japanese Americans, to face their destinies there. Families are divided, people are forced to abandon their homes, their businesses, their freedom, and their lives. Hiroko and her uncle's family go first to Tanforan, and from there to the detention center at Tule Lake. This extraordinary novel tells what happened to them there, creating a portrait of human tragedy and strength, divided loyalties and love. It tells of Americans who were treated as foreigners in their own land. And it tells Hiroko's story, and that of her American family, as they fight to stay alive amid the drama of life and death in the camp at Tule Lake.<br><br>With clear, powerful prose, Danielle Steel portrays not only the human cost of that terrible time in history, but also the remarkable courage of a people whose honor and dignity transcended the chaos that surrounded them. Set against a vivid backdrop of war and change, her thirty-eighth bestselling novel is both living history and outstanding fiction, revealing the stark truth about the betrayal of Americans by their own government...and the triumph of a woman caught between cultures and determined to survive. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. address of previous owner with name blacked out otherwise unmarked pages, no spine, cover creases, dust jacket has light edge wear ( more information)
Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 1996 Delacorte Press; HB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. Used book. May have shelf wear. ( more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Very Good in Good DJ/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1996. Hard Cover. 0385313012. ( more information)
Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr. 1996. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Delacorte Press, 1996 . Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0-385-31301-2.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Silent Honor [Hardcover] by Steel, Danielle
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Delacorte Press Date of Publication: November 1, 1996 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very good condition Description: 0-385-31301-2 Book in good condition from non-smoking home ( more information)
Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1996 Large Print /Library book with normal library markings and Mylar cover on book. Library sticker has been cut off of back Mylar cover and goes through to D/J. Inside of book is nice and clean ,. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, previous owner's sticker on inside of DJ, else interior clean and bright, binding tight ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. New/New. Gift giving condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. ( more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. 1996. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear. Nice tight binding with crisp and clean pages. Name and old price written on first end page. 303 p. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an ex-library book. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 18 Chapters and a photograph and a biography of the author as well as a list of her other writings. . BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". 303 Pages . ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 353 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Includes 18 Chapters, and a color photograph and brief biography of the author, as well as a list of her other writings. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1996 Cover has very slight scuffing on it.. Hard Cover. Like New/Good. Romance. ( more information)
Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Condition: Good BCE HB w/dust jacket; not a large print edition HARDBACK 0385313012 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Normal used wear. ( more information)
Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313012 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Silent Honor
Danielle Steel
Delacorte Press, 1996-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This book is near Spotless! Book and Dust Jacket absolutely beautiful. Dust Jacket design is, as usual, lovely. Pages are clean, clear, bright, and unsmudged. Text is easy to read. There are no writings, underlining, highlighting or markings of any kind. No remainder marks. No ex-library markings. No Book Club Edition (BCE). I offer a generous refund should the book not meet your expectation. The book is, indeed, exceptionally nice, and I hope you will be pleasantly surprised. ( more information)
Offered by A KateRoseBook (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Silent Honor
Steel, Danielle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1996. Some edgewear and closed tears to DJ. Minor edgewear to boards. Interior very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|