Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385313632
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hard Time

by Sara Paretsky


ISBN: 0385313632
ISBN-13: 9780385313636
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The ninth book in Sara Paretsky's popular V.I. Warshawski series has the tough, street-savvy private investigator doing time in a women's maximum security prison for the alleged kidnapping of a security magnate's neglected son. She makes the most of her sentence, investigating the death of an ex-housekeeper-turned-convict, who, last seen in the prison's infirmary, was brutally beaten and mysteriously left to die on the streets of her old neighborhood.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"When it comes to creating character, evoking place, crackling writing and convincing dialogue, and dealing with issues of substance within the crime genre, Sara Paretsky has no peer-and HARD TIME proves it once again. Forget the convoluted plot, one wants to say; V.I. Warshawski would be fascinating to watch if she were simply tracking down parking-ticket scofflaws. Enough said."    -- Les Standiford

   -- Chicago Tribune

"V.I. returns in great form to denounce the mistreatment of helpless immigrants, the rankness and degradation of women's prisons and the shady snares of media conglomerates. As usual, she talks too much, and as usual her mouthing off aggravates sticky situations. But that's what we expect of V.I. Defiant, sardonic, ostentatious, she stirs every hornet's nest and breasts the murkiest currents to emerge vindicated and triumphant in the end."    -- Eugen Weber

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"With HARD TIME, her first V.I. Warshawski novel in five years, Sara Paretsky lightens up on the political oratory and goes back to the basics that shot this terrific series to the top of its class."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

"The plot of this ninth novel in the V.I. Warshawski series...may be thin, but Paretsky saves it with unruffled pacing and the gruffly compassionate voice of her lady P.I.....Let's hope it's not another five years before her next caper."    -- Charles Winecoff

   -- Entertainment Weekly

"[Paretsky has] written a powerful whodunit, robustly characterised, with a moral dimension that gives a cutting edge to its excitement."    -- Philip Oakes

   -- Literary Review

"HARD TIME is Paretsky at her best."    -- Harold Hunt

   -- Mystery Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 385

Publisher's Notes

V. I. Warshawski takes on the entertainment industry when a fateful Good Samaritan act on behalf of a woman lying injured in the street plunges the pluck PI into a case involving dastardly deeds committed by the world's largest provider of security and prison services. 225,000 first printing. Tour.

Other Editions

Similar books


0399145664
Family Honor
by Robert B. Parker

After rescuing a wealth family's missing teenage daughter from prostitution, private investigator Sunny Randall becomes the girl's unlikely bodyguard, fending off some serious mobsters and getting involved in a murder case and criminal conspiracy.

0385488599
Tramp
by Marne Davis Kellogg

If Susan Isaacs had lived in the American West as an American WASP, she would have created Lilly Bennett.By turns sassy and tough, tender and vulnerable, Lilly, a no-longer-so-young Wyoming belle with degrees in criminology and toxicology, is a private investigator and the marshal of Bennetts Fort, a town owned literally lock, stock, and barrel by her cousin. Shod by Chanel, clad in designer suits, and wearing ladylike white gloves, Lilly is an unlikely but highly efficient detective--as she proves when confronted with solving the murder by poisoning of Cyrus Vaile, the incredibly rich, disgustingly lecherous old patron of the local repertory theater.It happens on the night of his birthday celebration, in full view of Lilly and most of his repertory "family," any one of whom might have a pretty good motive for wanting Cyrus dead. And with so much flamboyant emotion obscuring the facts like a theatrical fog, it isn't easy for Lilly to cut through the glycerin tears and get at the unvarnished truth.In Lilly, her eccentric extended family (who made their money in two black crops--oil and Angus cattle), and her dashing suitor Richard Jerome (an ex-Morgan banker turned opera impresario and professional team-roper), Marne Davis Kellogg has invented a fascinating cast of ongoing characters. In Tramp she has created a witty, twisty mystery that shows off each of their talents to perfection.

0375408606
The Alibi
by Sandra Brown

Ambitious Assistant District Attorney Hammond Cross is delighted to be named chief prosecutor for a high-profile murder case, until he finds himself drawn to a mysterious woman, Dr. Alex Ladd, who turns out to be the prime suspect in the crime. 20,000 first printing. (Adventure & Suspense).

0312202989
Pisces Rising
by Martha C. Lawrence

After seeing her fiance gunned down at the end of her last investigation, psychic etective Elizabeth Chase is reluctant to go back to detective work. But when an old friend calls in a favor, Elizabeth finds her unique talents pitted against her most brutal and baffling case yet-the pursuit of a vicious murderer wanted in connection with the scalping of a native american casino owner.

0553099493
Finding Laura
by Kay Hooper

Power and money are no protection from fate--or murder. . . .Kay Hoopers rich, haunting voice electrified readers in the unforgettable bestseller Amanda and the darkly compelling After Caroline. Now she delivers a powerful new tale of seductive intrigue, dangerous ambition, and the inexplicable forces that shape our lives. . . .Over the years, the wealthy, aloof Kilbourne family has suffered a number of suspicious deaths. There were no witnesses, never charges; only doubt and unresolved questions. Now the charming, seductive Peter Kilbourne has been found stabbed to death in a seedy motel room. And for Laura Sutherland, nothing will ever be the same. Because the struggling artist was one of the last people to see Peter alive--and one of the first to be suspected of his murder. If only Laura hadnt gone to the Kilbourne estate sale. . . But all her life shes collected mirrors, searching their reflection for something she cant explain, even to herself. And when she found the tarnished brass hand mirror, she knew it was the one shed been looking for all these years. What she didnt know is why. So when Peter Kilbourne shows up at her door, asking to buy the mirror back, Laura refuses. But she never imagines that his visit will irrevocably entangle her in the dangerous intrigues of a powerful dynasty. Now, determined to clear her name and uncover the truth about the murder--and the mirror--Laura breaches the iron gates of the Kilbourne estate. As she lets herself be drawn into their household and into their lives, she learns that each Kilbourne, from the enigmatic Daniel to the steely matriarch Amelia to Peter's disfigured widow, Kerry, has something to hide. And when another member of the family dies an unnatural death, Laura must ask herself: Which one of them looks in the mirror and sees the reflection of a killer? And which one will choose Laura to be the next to die?

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385313636 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hard Time (a V.I. Warshawski Novel)
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-31363-2 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hard Time: a. V. I. Warshawski Novel (V.I. Warshawski Novels Ser. )
Paretsky, Sara

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Delacorte Press, 1999 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ISBN: 0-385-31363-2.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

Dell, 1999-09-14. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000. Advanced Reading Copy Trade Paperback. V.I. Warshawski Mystery.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels) (Qty: 2)
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313632 Hardcover - [PARETSKY, SARA] HARD TIME . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313632 Book free of markings. Jacket shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press Delacorte Press, New York, 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Near Fine/Good, clean and tight copy, some shelf wear to dust jacket. Mystery from best selling author. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. 0385313632 . First Edition - First Printing - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Brand new hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 1999 Book is clean and tight.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313632 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press, 1999-09-14. Hardcover. Like New/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313632 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Hard Time
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte, 1999. Hardcover. Almost New. like new with some stickers VI Warshawski is Doing Time in a women s maximum security prison for the kidnapping of a security magnate s son (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press, 1999-09-14. Hardcover. Good/yes. dj tornLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press, 1999-09-14. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear including tears.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET; ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press, 1999. Hard cover. Very Good. very good in very good dj scuffing to edge of dj pgs clean & tight & white Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. V.I. Warshawski Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels) (Qty: 5)
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313632 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $1.05
Add to cart 
31) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0385313632 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; V.I. Warshawski Novels; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.5 Inches; 400 pages; Among the first, and perhaps the most compelling, female private investigators of contemporary fiction, Sara Paretsky's incomparable character V. I. Warshawski at last returns to the page in her first full-length appearance since 1994's <b>Tunnel Vision</b>. <b>Hard Time</b> is the work of a master--a riveting novel of suspense that is indisputably Paretsky's best V.I. Warshawski novel yet.<br><br>Multimedia conglomerate Global Entertainment has purchased the <i>Chicago Herald-Star,</i> forcing the paper's staff to scramble to stay employed. Reporter Murray Ryerson, V.I.'s longtime friend and sometime rival, manages to reinvent himself as the host of a television show on Global's network. On her way home from a party celebrating Murray's debut, V.I. almost runs over a woman lying in the street. Stopping to help, V.I. soon learns that her Good Samaritan act will drop her squarely in a boiling intrigue. <br><br>In a case that forces her to go head-to-head with one of the world's largest providers of private security and prison services, a case that exposes dark hidden truths behind the razzle-dazzle of the entertainment industry, V.I. will be ahead of the game if she gets out alive. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.13
Add to cart 
32) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press, 1999. Book Club HC. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 334 Pages. Multimedia conglomerate Global Entertainment has purchased the Chicago Herald-Star, forcing the paper's staff to scramble to stay employed... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
33) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press, 1999-09-14. Hardcover. Acceptable. BIND: Hardback. ED: DJ: [acceptable], some shelf wear including small tears along edge and creases. COVER: [very good], clean, straight. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good], clean, straight, unmarked. (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
34) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press, 1999-09-14. Hardcover. Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1999. V.I. Warshawski Mystery. Book club edition hardcover with jacket in very good condition.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
35) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press, 1999-09-14. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1999. V.I. Warshawski Mystery. First Edition hardcover with jacket. Price clipped from jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
36) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Hardcover 400 Pages Publisher: Delacorte Press Publication Date: 9/14/1999 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
37) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. Delacorte Press immaculate looks unread. MailsAMEDAYwhy wait; 1.32 x 9.60 x 6.66; 385 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $1.81
Add to cart 
38) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Trade paperback.ISBN:0385313632.Tight binding. No internal markings. Lite edge wear. No creasing to spine. 1999. Advance Reading Copy. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
39) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press. Used - Like New. No remainder mark; no price-clip; collectable condition. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
40) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 1999 Book is clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
41) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313632 New condition, never read, Hardcover with dust jacket, shows very little shelf ware, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front dust cover. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
42) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313632 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf ware,Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
43) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 1999. DJ is Slightly worn on the covers. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
44) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press, 1999-09-14. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ shows some wear and tear. FFEP is missing. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
45) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-385-31363-2. 334 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preser ved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
46) Hard Time
Sara Paretsky

New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1999 gently used .. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Thriller. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
47) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press, 1999-09-14. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
48) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313632 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.52
Add to cart 
49) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press, 1999-09-14. Hardcover. New. New Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Some minor wear from sitting on my shelf (more information)

Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Price: $2.61
Add to cart 
50) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Paretsky, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313632 VG+ . Fine. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
51) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

N . Y.: Delacorte Press, 1999. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
52) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

N . Y.: Delacorte Press, 1999. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear ........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
53) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Paretsky, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313632 Very Good . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
54) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press, 1999-09-14. Hardcover. text clean & crisp/dust jacket-small edge tears. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
55) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels) (Qty: 2)
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press, 1999-09-14. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/cover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
56) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313632 1999 Delacorte Pr; *1ST PRINT; *X-LIBRARY; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, LIB stickers, o/w great; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: LIB markings, few dog-eared PGS, o/w clean, tight & unmarked . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
57) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
SARA PARETSKY

Delacorte Press. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
58) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
SARA PARETSKY

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
59) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
SARA PARETSKY

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
60) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Paretsky, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385313632 1999. 2 creases on first end page. Corners of d.j. slightly bumped. . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
61) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels)
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press. 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. DJ in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
62) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels Ser.)
Paretsky, Sara

Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
63) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 1999. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
64) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. V. I. Warshawski; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages; Orangish DJ lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
65) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Pubns Inc, 1999. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Book Club Edition Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket, Good, with some rubbing, some wrinkling/minor creases, no large tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
66) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels) by Paretsky, Sara
Sara Paretsky

Delacorte Press, 9/14/1999. Hardcover. Very Good. FIRST EDITION (with all numbers). Hardback w/ DJ. Library copy with the standard markings throughout. Book has been read through once and remains in NEW shape. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
67) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press, 1999 Fine in very good dust jacket. A V.I. Warshawski Novel. 334 pgs in fine/like new condition as is the cover; dj is vg/fine.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
68) Hard Time: A V. I. Warshawski Novel (V.I. Warshawski Novels Ser.)
Paretsky, Sara

NY: Delacorte Press. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
69) Hard Time (V.I. Warshawski Novels Ser.)
Paretsky, Sara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. Corner and binding wear, inside pages clean and bright, outside pages soiled, owner name inside, hard cover lightly soiled. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover NOT XLIBRARY. Good/No Jacket NOT LARGE PRINT. 16 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
70) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

NY: Delacorte, 1999. The dust jacket is minimally worn. The pages are clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
71) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc. Very Good/Good. 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0385313632 This hardcover is a book club printing. Dustjacket is clean and bright, but has several tears at edges. 334 pages. No alien writing inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
72) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1999. A V. I. Warshawski Novel; BOMC. Hardcover. Hardcover with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a protective Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book. Clean, unmarked inside and out. ; Book Club Edition; 5.75 x 8.5 x 1; 334 pages; Inside Flap CopyAmong the first, and perhaps the most compelling, female private investigators of contemporary fiction, Sara Paretsky's incomparable character V. I. Warshawski at last returns to the page in her first full-length appearance since 1994's Tunnel Vision. Hard Time is the work of a master--a riveting novel of suspense that is indisputably Paretsky's best V. I. Warshawski novel yet. . (more information)

Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
73) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte Press, 1999 First Edition. ISBN:0-385-31363-2. Bookmark sticker front-free endpaper, else, Fine, Fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
74) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte, 1999 Fine in fine dust jacket. First Edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. First Edition. H. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
75) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. First Printing (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
76) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to. Near fine in a like dust jacket. Vers small bump on one corner. 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0385313632. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
77) Hard Time : A V. I. Warshawski Novel (V.I. Warshawski Novels Ser.)
Paretsky, Sara

Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1999. V.I. almost runs over a woman lying in the street. And for V.I., unraveling the mystery of a battered and discarded woman will plung her into the darkest and most emotionally shattering case of her career, taking her into the troubled home of a wealthy Chicago family, into the pampered world of a Hollywood star, and behind the razor wire of a women's prison.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
78) Hard Times
Paretsky, Sara

NY: Delacorte Press. VG in VG dj (spine cocked). 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: 0-385-31363-2, mystery. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
79) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara

Delacorte. Hardback. bookclub, nf/nf Series Character: V.I. Warshawski, P.I. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
80) Hard Time
Paretsky, Sara