Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Horse Whisperer
by Nicholas Evans
ISBN: 0385315236
ISBN-13: 9780385315234
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The 43-year old British editor of a New York magazine, Annie Graves, is struck by tragedy; her daughter has been hit by a truck while riding her horse in a snowstorm in upstate New York. The teenaged girl loses a leg, and the horse is left too wild for anyone to control. Annie becomes determined to tame the horse as a way of demonstrating to her daughter that healing is possible. The quest to heal the horse leads the two women to a 'horse whisperer', a man in Montana whose voice can charm the horse.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Delacorte Pr Published date: 1995 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A forty-ton truck hurtles out of control on a snowy country road, a teenage girl on horseback in its path. In a few terrible seconds the life of a family is shattered. And a mothers quest begins -- to save her maimed daughter and a horse driven mad by pain. It is an odyssey that will bring her to...The Horse WhispererHe is the stuff of legend. His voice can calm wild horses and his touch heal broken spirits. For secrets uttered softly into pricked and troubled ears, such men were once called Whisperers. Now Tom Booker, the inheritor of this ancient gift, is to meet his greatest challenge.Annie Graves has traveled across a continent with her daughter, Grace, and their wounded horse, Pilgrim, to the Booker ranch in Montana. Annie has risked everything -- her career, her marriage, her comfortable life -- in her desperate belief that the Whisperer can help them. The accident has turned Pilgrim savage. He is now so demented and dangerous that everyone says he should be destroyed. But Annie wont give up on him, for she feels his fate is inextricably entwined with that of her daughter, who has retreated into a heartrending, hostile silence. Annie knows that if the horse dies, something in Grace will die too.In the weeks to come, under the massive sky of the Rocky Mountain Front, all their lives -- including Tom Booker's -- will be transformed forever in a way none could have foretold. At once an epic love story and a gripping adventure, The Horse Whisperer weaves an extraordinary tale of healing and redemption -- a magnificent emotional journey that explores our ancient bonds with earth and sky and hearts untamed. It is a stirring elegy to the power of belief and self-discovery, to hopes lost and found again.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Best of Friends
by Caroline Harvey
Gina and Laurence have been the best of friends since childhood--but they've never been in love. Now, when Gina's husband leaves her and their teenage daughter without warning, she turns to Laurence for comfort--and begins a series of events that sends shockwaves through two families and three generations. LG choice.

High Fidelity
by Nick Hornby
Praised by critics for its wit and contemporary edge, a novel by an up-and-coming English writer follows the love affairs and belated growing up a "Generation X" pop music fanatic and record store owner. First serial, Esquire.

Life Before Man
by Margaret Atwood
Imprisoned by walls of their own construction, here are three people, each in midlife, in midcrisis, forced to make choices--after the rules have changed. Elizabeth, with her controlled sensuality, her suppressed rage, is married to the wrong man. She has just lost her latest lover to suicide. Nate, her gentle, indecisive husband, is planning to leave her for Lesje, a perennial innocent who prefers dinosaurs to men. Hanging over them all is the ghost of Elizabeth's dead lover...and the dizzying threat of three lives careening inevitably toward the same climax.

Bittersweet
by Danielle Steel
With unerring insight, Danielle Steel has created a moving portrait of a woman who dares to embark on a new adventure and the man who helps her get there.

The Hours
by Michael Cunningham
"The Hours" is the Story of Three Women: Clarissa Vaughan, a beloved friend of an ailing poet, who one fine New York morning goes about planning a party in his honor; Laura Brown, who in a 1950s Los Angeles suburb slowly begins to feel the constraints of a perfect family and home; and Virginia Woolf, who is recuperating with her husband in a London suburb, and beginning to write Mrs. Dalloway. By the end of the novel, the stories intertwine in remarkable ways, and finally come together in an act of subtle and haunting grace.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385315234 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Horse Whisperer
EVANS, NICHOLAS
New York: Delacorte Press, 1995. LCCN:95017742 Lt. rubbing to DJ; NO tears. Hardcover has slightly bumped spine. Clean, tight, wht., bright, unmarked pgs.The Horse Whisperer is a story made in Hollywood heaven. The novel was written by a first-time author, and the film option was snapped up by aging heartthrob Robert Redford for 3 million smackers. Why take such risks on a brand-spanking-new author The answer becomes clear upon reading the touching tale.One morning while teenage Grace Maclean is riding Pilgrim, her goofy, loveable pony, she has a horrendous glass-shattering, bone-splintering, ligament-lynching meeting with a megaton truck that leaves her and her four-legged friend damaged in mind, body, and spirit. Meanwhile, back at the ranch, her jaded, brilliant, bitchy mom, Annie Graves (Kristin Scott Thomas in the 1998 film) is working out a wrinkle in her self-absorbed existence when she gets a call at her plush, Manhattan office about Grace's accident. Racked with guilt, Graves makes it her calling to find the mythical horse whisperer, an equine Zen master who has the ability to heal horses (and broken souls) with soothing words and a gentle touch. Just when it seems he can't be found, what do you know, she finds him. He arrives in the form of Tom er-- a rugged, sensitive, dreamy cowboy who helps Pilgrim and Grace repair their fractured selves. To add more mesquite to fire, er has a way with not-so-injured, attractive, married women--like Annie. As the plot thickens, so does the familial strife, which threatens to undo er's healing work.Like an expert cinematographer, Evans deftly crafts each scene with precision and clarity, sprinkling in ominous signs and foreboding images. For example, in the opening paragraphs, as Annie starts out on the tragic ride, she comes across a bloody bird wing that seems to have fallen out of nowhere. The weight of impending doom is further strengthened by the truck driver's bad luck--he has a run-in with the highway patrol just moments before his meeting with Grace and Pilgrim. These not-so-subtle subliminal messages are masterfully stitched in throughout the story and may compel readers to act as if they were watching a B-grade horror movie, shouting aloud, "Don't go there!" However sentimental, The Horse Whisperer is an engaging read, sort of like a finely tuned, well-edited film. --Rebekah Warren 1E-R3-C3 R89964-Random. Later ed.. Hardcover 8vo. Near Fine/Near Fine DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ tears.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
New York: Delacorte, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte, 1995 Slightly bumped corner, light crease on jacket.. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York: Delacorte Press, 1995 Hardcover fine condition w/ very good jacket. Jacket has normal shelfwear and light tanning along edges.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by These Old Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0385315236 . Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New! ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte Press. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0385315236 . Fine in fine dust jacket. Lightly used. As Good as new! ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1995 Price tag remains on back dust jacket cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1995. Hardcover. 1995 Delacorte Pr. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0385315236. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. TEXT IS FREE OF MARKS AND SOLID; DJ has crimping and minor rubs from storing; 249JL. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte Press. Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0385315236 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.3 x 9.52 x 6.48 Inches; 404 pages; A forty-ton truck hurtles out of control on a snowy country road, a teenage girl on horseback in its path.  In a few terrible seconds the life of a family is shattered.  And a mother's quest begins -- to save her maimed daughter and a horse driven mad by pain.  It is an odyssey that will bring her to...<br><br><i>The Horse Whisperer</i><br><br>He is the stuff of legend.  His voice can calm wild horses and his touch heal broken spirits.  For secrets uttered softly into pricked and troubled ears, such men were once called Whisperers.  Now Tom Booker, the inheritor of this ancient gift, is to meet his greatest challenge.<br><br>Annie Graves has traveled across a continent with her daughter, Grace, and their wounded horse, Pilgrim, to the Booker ranch in Montana.  Annie has risked everything -- her career, her marriage, her comfortable life -- in her desperate belief that the Whisperer can help them.  The accident has turned Pilgrim savage.  He is now so demented and dangerous that everyone says he should be destroyed.  But Annie won't give up on him, for she feels his fate is inextricably entwined with that of her daughter, who has retreated into a heartrending, hostile silence.  Annie knows that if the horse dies, something in Grace will die too.<br><br>In the weeks to come, under the massive sky of the Rocky Mountain Front, all their lives -- including Tom Booker's -- will be transformed forever in a way none could have foretold.  At once an epic love story and a gripping adventure, <i>The Horse Whisperer</i> weaves an extraordinary tale of healing and redemption -- a magnificent emotional journey that explores our ancient bonds with earth and sky and hearts untamed.  It is a stirring elegy to the power of belief and self-discovery, to hopes lost and found again. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Delacorte Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1995 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1995 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Horse Whisperer (Qty: 2)
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 First Edition,Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Delacorte Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1995 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; This is a large print edition. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte Press, 1995-09-11. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
THE HORSE WHISPERER
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0385315236 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.3 x 9.52 x 6.48 Inches; 404 pages; A forty-ton truck hurtles out of control on a snowy country road, a teenage girl on horseback in its path.  In a few terrible seconds the life of a family is shattered.  And a mother's quest begins -- to save her maimed daughter and a horse driven mad by pain.  It is an odyssey that will bring her to...<br><br><i>The Horse Whisperer</i><br><br>He is the stuff of legend.  His voice can calm wild horses and his touch heal broken spirits.  For secrets uttered softly into pricked and troubled ears, such men were once called Whisperers.  Now Tom Booker, the inheritor of this ancient gift, is to meet his greatest challenge.<br><br>Annie Graves has traveled across a continent with her daughter, Grace, and their wounded horse, Pilgrim, to the Booker ranch in Montana.  Annie has risked everything -- her career, her marriage, her comfortable life -- in her desperate belief that the Whisperer can help them.  The accident has turned Pilgrim savage.  He is now so demented and dangerous that everyone says he should be destroyed.  But Annie won't give up on him, for she feels his fate is inextricably entwined with that of her daughter, who has retreated into a heartrending, hostile silence.  Annie knows that if the horse dies, something in Grace will die too.<br><br>In the weeks to come, under the massive sky of the Rocky Mountain Front, all their lives -- including Tom Booker's -- will be transformed forever in a way none could have foretold.  At once an epic love story and a gripping adventure, <i>The Horse Whisperer</i> weaves an extraordinary tale of healing and redemption -- a magnificent emotional journey that explores our ancient bonds with earth and sky and hearts untamed.  It is a stirring elegy to the power of belief and self-discovery, to hopes lost and found again. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte Press, 1995-09-11. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Horse Whisperer (Qty: 2)
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1995 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte, 1995. Hardcover. New. Annie wont give up on her demented horse and gambles everything that Tom can fix it for her ( more information)
Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 A good reading copy only. 1995 Delacorte Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1995. p.o. name inked on ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Good. 1st.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Delacorte Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 Hardcover - HARDCOVER [EVANS, NICHOLAS] HORSE WHISPERER, THE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for sticker on first page. Binding solid and tight. No creases. No dustjacket. Spine is slightly slanted. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Acceptable dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Horse Whisperer, The
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte Press, 1995. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 404pp. former owner's gift inscription inked on front free endpaper verso. dust jacket has one-inch tear in front top edge, numerals inked in front corner. ( more information)
Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. fff. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 A classic Nicolas Evans Book and the movie was Great also. This is from my own collection- One owner- non smoking home!" Spend Less, read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1995. Minor wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Squirrel Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Horse Whisperer, The
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte Press, 1995. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/MISSING. Binding: Hard Cover Revision: Unknown 1995 Binding is clean, tight, square and strong. Light edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Horse Whisperer, The
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte Press, 1995. Hardcover. GOOD/GOOD MINUS. Binding: Hard Cover Revision: Book Club Edition 1995 Binding is clean, tight and square. Dust jacket shows edgewear, several large chips and closed tears. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Horse Whisperer, The
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte, 1995. Hardcover. GOOD/MISSING. Binding: Hard Cover 1995 Binding is clean, tight, strong and square with some edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte. Hardcover. 0385315236 Great condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great with mild edge rubs and one small edge tear, light shelf wear rubs, corners crisp, book club edition, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte, 1995-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. full number line 1-10, VG+/VG+,light shelfwear to dj yet no tears or chips to the DJ, small 1/2 in x 2 in residue mark on inside cover where sticker was else interior clean and bright, binding tight,Remainder mark on side ( more information)
Offered by G4Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark; no priceclip; 1st printing of First Edition; collectible condition. 1st Edition. 1995. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1995. Dust jacket has very light wear. Book has signature inside first page, else in great shape with clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte Press, 1995-09-11. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Good. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. Dust jacket has tear repaired with tape ( more information)
Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Horse Whisperer (Qty: 2)
Evans Nicholas
Delacorte Press, 1995-09-11. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book. ( more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte. Minimal Wear Present. 0385315236 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 1000010604 _ . Fine. 1995. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte, 1995-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Clean, sound, copy with only minor use wear. ( more information)
Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte Press, 1995. Hard Cover. 0385315236 Hardcover is in Near Fine condition has clean pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. . ( more information)
Offered by One More Page (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte Press. 1995. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
Delacorte Pr, 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. First printing (full numberline), Oct 1995. NOT ex-library, NOT price clipped. No remainder mark. Slight edge wear, previous owner's inscription of flyleaf, Protected in new brodart cover. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 36 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 404 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Delacorte Press, 1995-09-11. Hardcover. Like New. LIKE NEW - Normal used wear. ( more information)
Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
|
|
|