Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385315287
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Running from Safety

An Adventure of the Spirit

by Richard Bach


ISBN: 0385315287
ISBN-13: 9780385315289
Format: Paperback

Summary

At age nine, Richard Bach made a promise to himself that he would come back through time and teach himself what he had learned from life. Fifty years later, he fulfills his promise.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Delta
Published date: 1995
Size: 5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A half-mile up, suspended by nylon wings and the promise of good lift, life hanges on a pledge. Richard Bach made that pledge, fifty years before, to return to the frightened child he used to be and teach him everything he had learned from living. His promise went unfulfilled until one day, hovering between earth and sky, Richard encounters Dickie Bach, age nine--irrepressible challenger of every notion Richard embraces....In this exhilarating adventure, Richard and Dickie probe the timeless questions both need answered if either is to be whole: Why does growing spiritually mean never growing up? Can we peacefully coexist with the consequences of our choices? Why is it that only by running from safety can we make our wildest dreams take flight?

Other Editions

Similar books


0312050631
Confessions of a Failed Southern Lady
by Florence King

Florence King's hilarious memoir of being reared in an eccentric Southern family by a grande dame grandmother who tried to hammer her into the shape of a true Southern lady. Was Granny successful? That is for the readers to decide, but they'll laugh uproariously as they do.

0688164439
Paradise Outlaws
by John Tytell

A highly personal collection of intelligent essays and stunning photos that illuminate the phenomena that came to be known as the Beat Generation. 45 photos.

0306808102
Here at the New Yorker
by Brendan Gill

For over sixty years Brendan Gill has been a contented inmate of the singular institution known as The New Yorker. This affectionate account of the magazine, long known as a home for congenital unemployables, is a celebration of its wards and attendants - William Shawn, Harold Ross's gentle and courtly successor as editor; the incorrigible mischief-maker James Thurber; the two Whites, Katherine and E.B.; John O'Hara, "master of the fancied slight"; and, among a hundred others, Peter Arno, Saul Steinberg, Edmund Wilson, Lewis Mumford, and Pauline Kael. Brendan Gill has known them all, and by virtue of his virtually total recall, keen eye, and impeccable prose, his diverting portraits of these eccentrics in rage and repose are amply supplied with both dimples and warts. Here at The New Yorkernow updated with a new introduction detailing the reigns of Robert Gottlieb and Tina Brown - is a delightful tour of New York's most glorious madhouse.

0312124120
Passionate Lives
by John Tytell

These five great writers lived lives of passionate intensity, and John Tytell shows how their own love affairs influenced their writing. He also describes how they became models for what we perceive artists to be--romantics whose intense and troubled lives carried them beyond the norm.

0924357150
Mr. Buck the Autobiography of Nash Buckingham
by T. Buckingham



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385315289 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit

15.00, 7.6000 inches. .87. Good. AT - Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta. Trade PaperBack. 0385315287 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Delta Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta. Trade PaperBack. 0385315287 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Delta Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Running from Safety
Richard Bach

Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by World of Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.13 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
6) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385315287 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 1995. excellent condition with very mild yellowing...buying this book supports ART! burp! thanks!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach Richard

Delta, 11/1/1995. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, heavy spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear-soiling. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta Press, 1995. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. FIRST PRINTING. Minimal shelf wear. "A half-mile up, suspended by nylon wings and the promise of good lift, life hanges on a pledge. Richard Bach made that pledge, fifty years before, to return to the frightened child he used to be and teach him everything he had learned from living. His promise went unfulfilled until one day, hovering between earth and sky, Richard encounters Dickie Bach, age nine--irrepressible challenger of every notion Richard embraces. In this exhilarating adventure, Richard and Dickie probe the timeless questions both need answered if either is to be whole: Why does growing spiritually mean never growing up? Can we peacefully coexist with the consequences of our choices? Why is it that only by running from safety can we make our wildest dreams take flight?" (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 1995 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
14) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
15) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385315287 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
16) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 1995 Light teeth marks on one corner. My cat? I scolded him anyway.. Trade Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
17) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
18) Running from Safety
Bach, Richard

New York: Delta Trade Paperbacks, 1995. First Thus. paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book has light rubbing, else fine. ISBN: 0385315287. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. In good to very good reading/res. Quality books, music and movies selected with care (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $4.44
Add to cart 
20) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta, 1995. Trade paperback,very good condition,clean pages. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385315287 Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
22) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Good. GoodAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Good. Has edge wear from the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Good. Has edge wear from the shelf. Pages in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta Publishing. 1995. Eighth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
26) running from safety - an adventure of the spirit
bach, richard

Trade Paperback. Delta 1995. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
27) running from safety - an adventure of the spirit
bach, richard

Trade Paperback. Delta 1995. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
28) running from safety - an adventure of the spirit
bach, richard

Trade Paperback. Delta 1995. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
29) Running from Safety
Richard Bach

New York: Bantam Books, 1994. First Edition. Fair. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
30) Running from Safety : An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.bost: Dell Publishing Co., 1995. By the Author of Jonathan Livingston Seagull, Illustions, the Bridge Across Forever, and One. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) Running From Safety
No Illustration, Bach

New York: Delta, 1994. 7th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.48
Add to cart 
32) Running from Safety
Bach, Richard

New York, NY USA: Delta Publishing, 1995. Cover and first few pages show some wear. "Richard Bach made a promise 50 years ago--to himself as a nine-year-old boy--to come back through time and teach himself everything he has learned from living. Now, in an intimate adventure of mind and heart, he meets the demons of his past and sets out to show "Dickie" the things that matter.". Trade Paperback. Good. 5" x 7.5". (more information)

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
33) Running From Safety
Bach, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 0385315287 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
34) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit [Paperback]
Bach, Richard

New. brand new, fine (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
35) RUNNING FROM SAFETY
BACH, RICHARD

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 1295. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
36) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit [Paperback] by Bach, Richard
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. New. May have remainder mark, excellent condition (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
37) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta, 1995 First edition.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. TRADE PB SLIGHT EDGEWEAR, SLIGHT SPINAL CREASES. (more information)

Offered by BUSY BEE BOOK AND GIFT SHOP (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
38) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit (Qty: 15)
Bach, Richard

Delta, 01-Nov-1995. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081106183238G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.29
Add to cart 
39) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit (Qty: 3)
Bach, Richard

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385315287 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
Price: $11.83
Add to cart 
40) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385315287 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
41) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 1995. Soft cover. New. If the child we were asked us today for the best we've learned from living, what would we tell, and what would we discover in return?By Richard Bach (more information)

Offered by lifeways books & gifts (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
42) RUNNING FROM SAFETY: An Adventure Of The Spirit
Bach, Richard

New. ISBN: 0385315287. Paperback. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $14.11
Add to cart 
43) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Bach, Richard

Delta. PAPERBACK. 0385315287 First Printing with full number line; Gift inscription inside front; some soiling to edges (leaves); . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.70
Add to cart 
44) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995. Paperback. Used-Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
45) running from safety
bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Like New. BRAND NEW/Collectible 1994 Stated 1st Morrow (NOTE-HARDCOVER EDITION) by the author of the Classic, Jonathan Livingston Seagull. GIFT QUALITY, Immaculate & Tight.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
46) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit (Qty: 5)
Richard Bach

Delta, 1995-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $18.44
Add to cart 
47) Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
Richard Bach

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart