Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Breath Of Snow And Ashes
by Diana Gabaldon
ISBN: 0385324162
ISBN-13: 9780385324168
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In the sixth installment of the blockbuster time-traveling romantic saga known as the Outlander series, Scotsman Jamie Fraser attempts to cheat fate as the American Revolution approaches. In 1772, as unrest grows in the 13 colonies, the governor of North Carolina asks Jamie to secure the colony for the British. Thanks to his 20th-century American wife Claire and her knowledge of future history, Jamie knows that for a losing proposition; unfortunately, he also knows that history says that he dies in 1776.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2005 Size: 7 x 10 inches Weight: 2.95 pounds Pages: 979
Publisher's Notes
In 1772, on the eve of the American Revolution, Jamie Fraser is asked by the governor to help protect the colonies for King and Crown, but, thanks to his time-traveling twentieth-century wife, Claire, Jamie is aware of the ultimate result of the rebellion, a situation complicated by his discovery of an obituary, dated four years hence, that reports on his own death.
Similar books

The Fiery Cross
by Diana Gabaldon
New York Times bestselling author of Outlander Diana Gabaldon mesmerized readers with her award-winning Outlander novels, four dazzling New York Times bestsellers featuring 18th-century Scotsman James Fraser and his 20th-century time-traveling wife, Claire Randall. Now, in this eagerly awaited fifth volume, Diana Gabaldon continues their extraordinary saga, a masterpiece of pure storytelling and her most astonishing Outlander novel yet.... The year is 1771, and war is coming. Jamie Fraser’s wife tells him so. Little as he wishes to, he must believe it, for hers is a gift of dreadful prophecy — a time-traveler’s certain knowledge. Born in the year of Our Lord 1918, Claire Randall served England as a nurse on the battlefields of World War II, and in the aftermath of peace found fresh conflicts when she walked through a cleftstone on the Scottish Highlands and found herself an outlander, an English lady in a place where no lady should be, in a time — 1743 — when the only English in Scotland were the officers and men of King George’s army. Now wife, mother, and surgeon, Claire is still an outlander, out of place, and out of time, but now, by choice, linked by love to her only anchor — Jamie Fraser. Her unique view of the future has brought him both danger and deliverance in the past; her knowledge of the oncoming revolution is a flickering torch that may light his way through the perilous years ahead — or ignite a conflagration that will leave their lives in ashes.... Grand, sweeping, utterly unforgettable, Diana Gabaldon’s new novel is riveting entertainment, a vibrant tapestry of history and human drama. Crossing the boundaries of genre with its unrivaled storytelling, The Fiery Cross is a gift both to her millions of loyal fans and to the lucky readers who have yet to discover her.

The Dark Highlander
by Karen Marie Moning
When antiquities student Chloe Zanders meets Dageus MacKeltar, a sixteenth-century Scot trapped between worlds because of an evil Druid curse that condemns him to an eternity of sexual pursuit, she finds herself swept up in a timeless battle with thirteen evil spirits, with the prize being Dageus's immortal soul. Original.

Kiss of the Highlander
by Karen Marie Moning
A laird trapped between centuries... Enchanted by a powerful spell, Highland laird Drustan MacKeltar slumbered for nearly five centuries hidden deep in a cave, until an unlikely savior awakened him. The enticing lass who dressed and spoke like no woman he’d ever known was from his distant future, where crumbled ruins were all that remained of his vanished world. Drustan knew he had to return to his own century if he was to save his people from a terrible fate. And he needed the bewitching woman by his side.... A woman changed forever in his arms... Gwen Cassidy had come to Scotland to shake up her humdrum life and, just maybe, meet a man. How could she have known that a tumble down a Highland ravine would send her plunging into an underground cavern — to land atop the most devastatingly seductive man she’d ever seen? Or that once he’d kissed her, he wouldn’t let her go? Bound to Drustan by a passion stronger than time, Gwen is swept back to sixteenth-century Scotland, where a treacherous enemy plots against them ... and where a warrior with the power to change history will defy time itself for the woman he loves....

The Wishing Chalice
by Sandra Landry
Mourning the breakup of her marriage, Isabel retreats to the serene English countryside to find some measure of peace and healing. There she stumbles upon an ancient pewter chalice--and is thrust centuries back in time into the body of another woman. Suddenly she is married to a total stranger--a fierce warrior who looks at his "wife" with undeniable yearning in his eyes... Hunter had finally achieved his long-desired goal when the king gifted him with Windermere castle--and the hand of its beautiful lady, Detra. But his dream tasted like ashes, for although he was now her lord and husband, Detra despised him and vowed never to love him. But suddenly, Detra seems to have undergone a swift and bewildering change. She claims to have no memory of him, of the circumstances of their marriage and her hatred for him, and forgets even her own name. Now, Hunter has a second chance--to woo his lady wife with kisses, and seduce her with pleasure until nothing or no one can keep him from his heart's desire--no one, perhaps, but Isabel...

The Hornet's Nest
by Jimmy Carter
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385324168 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander) (Qty: 2)
Diana Gabaldon
Delacorte Press, 2005-09-27. Hardcover. Good. First Printing. Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers and wear. Edge of book has a little light smudging and spotting. Still a good readable copy. Hardcover, with dust jacket protected by mylar. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information)
Offered by DogServant (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Breath Of Snow And Ashes, An Outlander Novel
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8 1/2". ( more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander)
Diana Gabaldon
Delacorte Press, 2005-09-27. Hardcover. New. New. Book has some minor page damage, but otherwise in excellent condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by Book Empire (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes, A Novel
Gabaldon, Diana
Gabaldon, Diana., Delacorte Press, c2005, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 980 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0385324162, 'It is 1772, the eve of the American Revolution, and the long fuse of rebellion has already been lit', Another in the hugely successful Outlander series ( more information)
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
A Breath Of Snow And Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 AN/AN. Full number line. *MINT CONDITION* Tight, straight, stiff (rarely opened!) spine. Beautiful glossy dust jacket with no rips, tearing, chipping, or creases. Pristine interior with no writing, markings, or dogears. *GIFT QUALITY!*. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Breath Of Snow And Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Tail of spine bumped. Light wear to . dust jacket with a bit of crimping at spine ends.. 2005. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander)
Gabaldon, Diana
Good in Good dust jacket; 2005. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Delacorte Press; NY; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 979 pages ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Breath Of Snow And Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005. Dust Jacket is creased.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Breath Of Snow And Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A: Delacorte Press, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Spine shows mild wear. Dustjacket in mylar. ( more information)
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander)
Diana Gabaldon
Delacorte Press, 2005-09-27. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition, 1st Printing (w/full number line) 2005 Delacorte Press/Bantam Dell (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED w/front endpaper missing; color cover mild surface rubbing/edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 980 pages + 12 preliminary pgs; prologue; 12 parts/124 chapters; 2 epilogues; brief author info (inside) w/full-page color photograph (back cover); wrap-around color jacket design by Virginia Norey; very good (w/only minor superficial flaws) collectible copy. ( more information)
Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press, 2005. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Collectible First Edition/First Printing # line 10987654321. shelfwear ( more information)
Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 2005 6th book in the highly popular Outlander time-travel romance series. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander)
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385324162 * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ, In FINE Condition Hardcover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A BREATH OF SNOW AND ASHES
Gabaldon, Diana
New York: Delacorte, (2005.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a near fine silver foil dust jacket. . Sixth in the Outlander series of historical and time-travelling novels following the story of Claire and Jamie Fraser. It is 1772 and the colonies are on the eve of Revolution. A massive book at 980 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Breath Of Snow And Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 Nmber1in the number line. Quarter bound, gray boards with black cloth end cover. Neon red lettering on spine. Jacket has edge wear, small creases and rubs along edges. ix plus 979 pages. Pages very clean and binding extremely tight.. Sixth book in the Outlander series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. ( more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press, 27-Sep-2005. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081108181731G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
A Breath Of Snow And Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 AN EXCELLENT COPY - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes
GABALDON, DIANA
New York: Delacorte, 2005. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Sixth novel in the Outlander series. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander)
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385324162 * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ In NEAR-FINE Condition ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana
New York: Delacorte Press, 2005. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon, Diana
Delacorte Press, 2005 Dj has light edgewear & very light soiling. Inside flaps of dj have been attached to inside covers, maybe with a glue stick- they do come apart from the cover but there is a sticky residue left. Very light soiling. Light wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander)
Diana Gabaldon
Delacorte Press, 2005-09-27. Hardcover. Text is clean and bright/Very good Dust Jacket. First Edition/First Printing Hardback/dust jacket in very good condition - tight, clean and unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Grandma's Attic Full of Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander) (Qty: 5)
Diana Gabaldon
Delacorte Press, 2005-09-27. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes
Gabaldon,Diana
New York: Delacorte, 2005 Signed by the Author. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
A Breath Of Snow And Ashes: SIGNED
Gabaldon, Diana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information)
Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
A Breath Of Snow And Ashes **Signed**
Gabaldon, Diana
New York: Delacorte Press, 2005. Signed by author on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander)
Gabaldon, Diana
New York: Delacorte Press. Paper-Covered Cloth. 0385324162 Grey boards, black cloth at spine and neon red lettering; textured endpapers. 980 + ix pp. Only flaw is dent marks on front board bottom edge, else FINE. Book is clean, tight and bright. DJ, protected in Demco, has a 1" tear and heavy crinkling at top of spine and slight corner wear. Heavy book--requires additional postage if requesting priority mailing. . Fine. 2005. First Edition/First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Landmark Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
A BREATH OF SNOW AND ASHES
Gabaldon, Diana
NY: Delacorte Press, 2005. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Gabaldon on the title page. Above her signature, Gabaldon has written, "God created man -- but I created Jamie!" Publisher's illustrated announcment flyer laid in. The flyer is multi-folded and in Near Fine condition. The book's upper board corners are bumped and spine cloth ends lightly pushed; the dustjacket has minimal edgewear at the corners and spine fold ends with minimal loss at spine bottom edge, few small wrinkles and light rubbing on the front panel (which the corresponding image makes appear much worse). A gently rear copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. One in Gabaldon's Outlander series. Signed by Author with Inscription. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. The images are of the book described and not stock photos. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|