Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dating Big Bird
by Laura Zigman
ISBN: 0385333404
ISBN-13: 9780385333405
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Ellen is 35 and wants to have a baby, but her boyfriend is horrified by the prospect of fatherhood. She goes ahead and gets pregnant anyway, and the novel details her pregnancy with comic intensity, from morning sickness to amniocentesis.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Though Zigman's refusal to probe some of the deeper questions sometimes frustrates, her modern story of a woman on a baby quest is a worthy read, well told and funny."
-- Kirkus
"Zigman indulges tired female stereotypes....Ellen is undeniably likable, and she'd be fun to have drinks with. Unfortunately, her likability can't save her from becoming a caricature." -- Lori Leibovich
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2000 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 246
Publisher's Notes
Thirty-five-year-old careerwoman Ellen Green wants a child, but her boyfriend Malcolm doesn't, so she is forced to consider the option of single motherhood, in a new novel by the best-selling author of Animal Husbandry.
Other Editions
Similar books

Big Stone Gap
by Adriana Trigiani

Lucy Sullivan Is Getting Married
by Marian Keyes
What happens when a psychic tells Lucy that she'll be getting married within the year? Her roommates panic! What is going to happen to their blissful existence of eating take-out, drinking too much wine, bringing men home, and never vacuuming? Lucy reassures her friends that she's far too busy arguing with her mother and taking care of her irresponsible father to get married. And then there's the small matter of not even having a boyfriend. But then Lucy meets gorgeous, unreliable Gus. Could he be the future Mr. Lucy Sullivan? Or could it be handsome Chuck? Or Daniel, the world's biggest flirt? Or even cute Jed, the new guy at work? Maybe her friends have something to worry about after all....

The Thin Pink Line
by Lauren Baratz-Logsted
When she discovers that she is not really pregnant, although she has told everyone that she is, twenty-nine-year-old Jane Taylor decides to keep up the charade, especially since her boyfriend has proposed marriage and she is finally the center of attention, until she makes a life-changing discovery.

Asking for Trouble
by Elizabeth Young
Unmarried, thirty-year-old Sophy Metcalfe told a little white lie to soothe her nagging mother. The white lies name was "Dominic," the ideal boyfriend: charming, successful, the kind of prospective son-in-law that would make any mother proud. But now that Sophy's thin and beautiful sister, Belinda, is getting married, Dominic is going to have to make an appearance in the flesh -- which should be a pretty neat trick ... since the genuine article vanished from Sophy's life after a single, singularly unmemorable evening. So she resorts to a very drastic measure -- aka Josh Carmichael, the escort she hires at the very last minute, sight unseen. But the trouble with white lies is that they tend to multiply. The trouble with rugged, too-sexy, and independent Josh is ... well, that Sophy's actually beginning to like him! Even if they make it through the Wedding Day from Hell together -- with its new intrigues, old flames, and all-too-familiar faces -- there's the night that follows... and , of course, the morning after. And that could end up being the biggest trouble of all! A hip, witty, and freshly fantastic delight, Asking for Trouble is the most hilarious and knowing novel to make the scene since Bridget Jones first set pen to paper to record her most intimate innermost thoughts.

Shooting at Midnight
by Greg Rucka
A master storyteller comes of age in a suspense novel that shatters the rules of hard-boiled fiction. In his previous thrillers, Greg Rucka created the explosive world of professional bodyguard Atticus Kodiak. In "Shooting At Midnight," Rucka puts us in the shoes of Kodiak's friend and lover, Bridgett Logan. The result is an electrifying novel from a young writer who just keeps on getting better.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385333405 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
Dial Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
Dial Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0385333404 . Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Dating Big Bird
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385333404 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 The Dial Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385333404 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 The Dial Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Dating Big Bird
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Pr, 2000 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385333404 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2000 The Dial Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Dating Big Bird
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Dating Big Bird
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
Dial Press, 2000. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 246 pages. With the laugh-out-loud humor and heartfelt wisdom that made Animal Husbandry a national bestseller, Laura Zigman's second novel introduces... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Dating Big Bird
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press, 2000-04-11. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback. ED: ex-library, DJ: [good] mylar covered, some shelf wear, library stickers. COVER: [very good] with typical user wear. SPINE: [good], tight, straight. PAGES:[good], clean, straight, unmarked. KRC ( more information)
Offered by affinnallc (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press, 2000-04-11. Trade Paperback. Like New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000. Advance Reading Copy Trade Paperback.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Dating Big Bird
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press. New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, The Dial Press, 2000, 0.8 in. H x 8.3 in. L x 5.4 in. W, 14.4 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. ( more information)
Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385333404 4 surface scratches on frnt d.j. . Fine. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Dating Big Bird
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Dating Big Bird
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Although book condition is Used-Like New, the DJ is only Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Dating Big Bird
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY: Dial Press, 2000. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York: The Dial Press, 2000. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. A very nice like new copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 246 pages.. ISBN: 0385333404. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Dating Big Bird
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. A very clean copy. Original price intact. Jacket, endpapers, and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 4932 . 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 256 pp . ( more information)
Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2000. Book Club Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. May be book club edition, not stated-light edge wear from handling.. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; The Dial Press; New York; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York: The Dial Press. 2000. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2000 This is a Near Fine book in a Very Good dust jacket. DJ has light shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Dating Big Bird
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press, 2000-04-11. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Creased dust jacket. Edge and cover wear to book. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
NY: Dial, 2000. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Dating Big Bird
No Illustration, Zigman
New York: The Dial Press, 2000. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. GREY AND WHITE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385333404 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
DATING BIG BIRD
Zigman, Laura
The Dial Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 2000. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ has some shelf wear mainly along the edges. ; 256 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Dating Big Bird
Laura Zigman
The Dial Press. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Pr, 2000. 246 pp. Light soiling and stickers on boards, otherwise light wear; no dj. . 1st. Hb. VG-. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York, N. Y.: The Dial Press, 2000. Author of Animal Husbandry. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
NY:: The Dial Press,, 2000. First Edition,. HC. 246pp. A near fine copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York, New York: The Dial Press. Hardcover. 0385333404 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. This book is 246 pages. . Good. 2000. Reprint. ( more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
dating big bird
zigman, laura
Hard Cover. Dial Press 2000. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
dating big bird
zigman, laura
Hard Cover. Dial Press 2000. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
DATING BIG BIRD
FREE SHIPPING
Zigman, Laura
New York: Dial Press, 2000. A 246 page novel by the author of Animal Husbandry. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0385333404. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. New York, Single Women, Biological Clocks. ( more information)
Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
NY:: The Dial Press,, (2001). First Edition,. HC. Octavo, Review Copy w/ Material laid in, a fine copy in fine dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York: Dial Press (Random House), 2000. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Fine. 8vo. Advance reading copy in fine condition. From the author of Animal Husbandry, this hilarious follow-up. Like Hellen Fielding (Bridget Jones) and Mellissa Bank (Girl's Guide to Hunting and Fishing), a perceptive look at dating and relationships. 248pp. ( more information)
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York: Dial Press, 2000. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 247pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York: The Dial Press, 2000. Very Good condition in wraps with a creased lower corner.. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Trade Paperback. Paperback B. ( more information)
Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2000. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Press, 2000 Publisher's announcement laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Between 8 and 9 Inches Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dial Press, 2000. OOP ~ First Edition ~ FINE/ NEAR FINE ~ This copy appears unread, and is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. Dj has very minor shelving wear.. ISBN: 0-385-33340-4. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 1.00 x 8.50 x 5.75. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE HUMOROUS. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Dial Press, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/NF, 246 pp. DJ has one dot of rubbing at front top corner. With the laugh-out-loud humor and heartfelt wisdom that made Animal Husbandry a national bestseller, Zigman's second novel introduces Ellen Franck, a successful single career woman whose one desire, a child of her own, throws her into the ever-growing ranks of the "reproductively challenged.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Dating Big Bird
Zigman, Laura
New York: The Dial Press, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Full number line, bumps to heel and head of spine, pages clean, lower boards have wear from shelf, DJ has slight wear to edges, no chips or tears. ( more information)
Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
|
|
|