Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385336349
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Echoes

by Danielle Steel


ISBN: 0385336349
ISBN-13: 9780385336345
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This multi-generational saga of star-crossed lovers by bestselling romance author Danielle Steel spans two world wars. When German Jew Beata Wittgenstein meets French Catholic Antoine de Vallerand in 1915, they fall dizzyingly in love and marry, despite the shocked disapproval of both their families. The now-Catholic Beata keeps her former religion a secret from both her daughters, one of whom, Amadea, has become a nun. But Amadea's hitherto unknown heritage will become a danger to her when World War II breaks out. And the brave men who are fighting the war in secret will divide Amadea's loyalties between her religious vows and her passionate heart.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Steel put her all into this one."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Delacorte Pr
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 324

Publisher's Notes

Against a vivid backdrop of history, Danielle Steel tells a compelling story of love and war, acts of faith and acts of betrayal…and of three generations of women as they journey though years of loss and survival, linked by an indomitable devotion that echoes across time.

For the Wittgenstein family, the summer of 1915 was a time of both prosperity and unease, as the guns of war sound in the distance. But for eldest daughter Beata, it was also a summer of awakening. By the glimmering waters of Lake Geneva, the quiet Jewish beauty met a young French officer and fell in love. Knowing that her parents would never accept her marriage to a Catholic, Beata followed her heart anyway. And as the two built a new life together, Beata’s past would stay with her in ways she could never have predicted. For as the years pass, and Europe is once again engulfed in war, Beata must watch in horror as Hitler’s terror threatens her life and family—even her eighteen-year-old daughter Amadea, who has taken on the vows of a Carmelite nun.

For Amadea, the convent is no refuge. As family and friends are swept away without a trace, Amadea is forced into hiding. Thus begins a harrowing journey of survival, as she escapes into the heart of the French Resistance. Here Amadea will find a renewed sense of purpose, taking on the most daring missions behind enemy lines. And it is here, in the darkest moments of fear, that Amadea will feel her mother’s loving strength—and that of her mother’s mother before her–as the voices of lost loved ones echo powerfully in her heart. And here, amid the fires of war, Amadea will meet an extraordinary man, British secret agent Rupert Montgomery. In Colonel Montgomery, Amadea finds a man who will help her discover her place in an unbreakable chain between generations…and between her lost family and her dreams for the future—a future she is only just beginning to imagine: a future of hope rooted in the rich soil of the past.

With the grace of a master storyteller, Danielle Steel breathes life into history, creating a bold, sweeping tale filled with unforgettable characters and breathtaking images—from the elegant rituals of Europe’s prewar aristocracy to the brutal desperation of Germany’s death camps. Drawing us into a vanished world, Echoes weaves an intricate tapestry of a mother’s love, a daughter’s courage…and the unwavering faith that sustained them—even in history’s darkest hour.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786866667
In the Company of Angels
by Nicole Kelby

A compelling novel of dark miracles and angelic visitation, set in a Nazi-occupied Belgian town that is scented by chocolate and haunted by war. It is World War II, a small village in France near the border of Belgium. Marie Claire is a young French Jew, cared for by her grandmother, who cultivates flowers. A shattering of glass, and Marie Claire's village is in rubble. Her grandmother is dead, everyone is dead. She flees to the root cellar of her grandmother's house and waits . . . She is saved by two Belgian nuns who take Marie Claire away to their convent in Tournai, Belgium, where they have been hiding Jews for transport to Switzerland. It is then that the miracles begin. Is Marie Claire causing them? The answer to that question remains mysterious until the last pages of this entirely original debut. In a town scented with chocolate, haunted by memories of the past and the desperation of the present, the miraculous is sometimes hard to recognize. A suspenseful novel of enormous power and sensitivity, In the Company of Angels introduces a distinctly imaginative new voice in fiction.

03755016910
Charlotte Gray
by Sebastian Faulks

During the darkest days of World War II, a young Scottish woman, falls in love with an RAF pilot. When she learns that his plane has been lost over France, she travels there to work for the Resistance. Soon she finds that the struggle for the country's fate is intimately linked to her own battle to take control over her life.

15944890510
The Night Watch
by Sarah Waters

A tale set in World War II London finds a rescue worker struggling for composure after a bombing, a young woman longing for her soldier lover, and a convict who watches a battle through the bars of his window. By the author of Tipping the Velvet and Fingersmith.

0385468865
Obasan
by Joy Kogawa

Based on the author's own experiences, this award-winning novel was the first to tell the story of the evacuation, relocation, and dispersal of Canadian citizens of Japanese ancestry during the Second World War.

0375505741
Blood of Victory
by Alan Furst

“In 1939, as the armies of Europe mobilized for war, the British secret services undertook operations to impede the exportation of Roumanian oil to Germany. They failed. “Then, in the autumn of 1940, they tried again.” So begins Blood of Victory , a novel rich with suspense, historical insight, and the powerful narrative immediacy we have come to expect from bestselling author Alan Furst. The book takes its title from a speech given by a French senator at a conference on petroleum in 1918: “Oil,” he said, “the blood of the earth, has become, in time of war, the blood of victory.” November 1940. The Russian writer I. A. Serebin arrives in Istanbul by Black Sea freighter. Although he travels on behalf of an émigré organization based in Paris, he is in flight from a dying and corrupt Europe—specifically, from Nazi-occupied France. Serebin finds himself facing his fifth war, but this time he is an exile, a man without a country, and there is no army to join. Still, in the words of Leon Trotsky, “You may not be interested in war, but war is interested in you.” Serebin is recruited for an operation run by Count Janos Polanyi, a Hungarian master spy now working for the British secret services. The battle to cut Germany’s oil supply rages through the spy haunts of the Balkans; from the Athenée Palace in Bucharest to a whorehouse in Izmir; from an elegant yacht club in Istanbul to the river docks of Belgrade; from a skating pond in St. Moritz to the fogbound banks of the Danube; in sleazy nightclubs and safe houses and nameless hotels; amid the street fighting of a fascist civil war. Blood of Victory is classic Alan Furst, combining remarkable authenticity and atmosphere with the complexity and excitement of an outstanding spy thriller. As Walter Shapiro of Time magazine wrote, “Nothing can be like watching Casablanca for the first time, but Furst comes closer than anyone has in years.”

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385336345 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sticker on DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Fine. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 2004 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Echoes (Qty: 2)
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 2004-10-26. Hardcover. Good. 325 pages. Pub. 2004. 1915 was a summer of awakening for Beata Wittgenstein. Ex-library w/ library binding: "Withdrawn" stamped in front and back; card pouch may be removed; no marking in text. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 New and unread book, pages are clean and bindings are intact - hardcover is also intact (wb) . New. (more information)

Offered by Debooklady (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 2004-10-26. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 2004-10-26. Hardcover. Like New. minimal wear and edges and coverLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Book is slightly bent ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York: Delacorte Pr, 2004 Binding is tight and strong. A little wear on the cover and dust jacket. No highlighting or writing. The pages may have a little yellowing. Clean. This book will ship from us in New York. Just ask if you would like a picture e-mailed to you!. Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Detailed Expressions (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. No dust jacket. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Echoes
Danielle Steel

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover has some creases. Worn around edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Echoes
Danielle Steel

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. A couple stickers on cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 This is a hardback book in very good to like new condition with the Dust cover also in same shape. Front inside flap bent. Spend less, Read More, Save a tree :) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Unknown: Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2004 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Echoes
Danielle Steel

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. fff. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Unknown: Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Delacorte Press Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Echoes
Danielle Steel

A beautiful copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Echoes
DANIELLE STEEL

Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.06
Add to cart 
38) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
39) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
40) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press. 2004. F First Printing. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
41) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 2004-10-26. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
42) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 2004-10-26. 1st. Hardcover. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. Very Good + hardcover in very good dust jacket. Some tears and edgewear on dustjacket. No remainder mark.First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Groovybookman (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
43) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 10/26/2004. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $2.01
Add to cart 
44) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
45) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 2004-10-26. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. First printing. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with no creases or tears (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
46) Echoes: Bonus Program Fine Things
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket creased/bumped, corners bumped, top page ends lightly soiled, interior unmarked, good copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
47) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
48) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York: Delacorte Press, 2004. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-385-33634-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 325 pp. First printing. Keywords: Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
49) Echoes: Bonus Program Fine Things
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2004 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
50) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004 Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
51) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 2004-10-26. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good to Fine. Clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
52) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Condition: Good bce HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0385336349 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
53) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1st Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $27.00, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.73
Add to cart 
54) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr. Fine/Fine. 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0385336349 This is a really fine hardcover book club printing. Boards and dustjacket clean and bright. 324 pages. No alien writing inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
55) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Sticker Removed Back Cover, Corners/Edges Sharp, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Nice Copy. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
56) Echoes: Bonus Program Fine Things
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 2004. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-library book, has usual markings, mylar protected, edge wear, corners and spine bumped, shelf wear and some rubbing on jacket, text is clean and unmarked, a good copy. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
57) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
58) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. 2004. Hardcover. Used - Good. Book is clean and tight. Mild cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
59) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 2004-10-26. Hardcover. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
60) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 Very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
61) ECHOES
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2004. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good cond book and DJ - book club edition; 1.22 x 9.66 x 6.36 Inches; 336 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
62) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004 Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
63) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York: Delacorte Press, 2004. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
64) ECHOES
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has minor shelf wear, scuffs.. 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 324 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
65) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ #ds(min=$5.75)/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
66) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004 Fine Hard Cover, in Very Good+ D. J. The black cover is clean, sturdy, and neat. Binding is tight and secure. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. The pictorial dust jacket with gold top is clean, with only a very light traceing of hardly noticable wear at the edges. -***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 9.5 x 6.25. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
67) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 2004. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
68) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York: Delacorte Press, 2004. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. No defects. A very nice copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 324 pages.. ISBN: 0385336349. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
69) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr. 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
70) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
71) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

NY USA: Delacorte Press, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
72) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 First print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
73) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004. Book Club Edition.. Boards. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
74) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004. Against a vivid backdrop of history, Danmielle Steel tells a compelling story of love and war, acts of faith and acts of betrayal.... Bk Club ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
75) Echoes
STEEL, DANIELLE

Delacorte Press,, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. pps 325 (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
76) Echoes
Danielle Steel

Delacorte Press, 2004-10-26. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
77) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 0385336349 First edition, first printing, full number line, dust cover & book in like new condition, hardbound. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.20
Add to cart 
78) ECHOES
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004. Very tight, clean, unread condition, undamaged pages, no marks or tears, clean, bright, undamaged hard covers, no wear or corner bumps, UNREAD tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no damage, bright cover art.. bc. Hard Cover. As New/Fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
79) Echoes: Bonus Program Fine Things
Steel, Danielle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2004. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, no marks, tears or creases, clean, bright hard covers, no wear, verey tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. bc. Hard Cover. Very Good-fine/Very Good-fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
80) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 2004 Dj has very light edgewear. Initials inked on front endpage. Address label in top corner of front endpage. Book lightly cocked. Very light soiling to exterior. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
81) Echoes
Steel, Danielle

Delacorte Press, 2004 black paper boards with 1/4 black cloth binding, gilt ltrs, tan endpapers, corners bumped. DJ is gold & brown with raised black ltrs and bumped with nicks on edges. . 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. G++/Good ++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
82) Echoes (2004)
Danielle Steel

PlotAgainst a vivid backdrop of history, Danielle Steel tells a compelling story of love and war, acts of faith and acts of betrayal…and of three generations of women as they journey though years of loss and survival, linked by an indomitable devotion that echoes across time.For the Wittgenstein family, the summer of 1915 was a time of both prosperity and unease, as the guns of war sound in the distance. But for eldest daughter Beata, it was also a summer of awakening. By the glimmering waters of Lake Geneva, the quiet Jewish beauty met a young French officer and fell in love. Knowing that her parents would never accept her marriage to a Catholic, Beata followed her heart anyway. And as the two built a new life together, Beata’s past would stay with her in ways she could never have predicted. For as the years pass, and Europe is once again engulfed in war, Beata must watch in horror as Hitler’s terror threatens her life and family—even her eighteen-year-old daughter Amadea, who has taken on the vows of a Carmelite nun.For Amadea, the convent is no refuge. As family and friends are swept away without a trace, Amadea is forced into hiding. Thus begins a harrowing journey of survival, as she escapes into the heart of the French Resistance. Here Amadea will find a renewed sense of purpose, taking on the most daring missions behind enemy lines. And it is here, in the darkest moments of fear, that Amadea will feel her mother’s loving strength—and that of her mother’s mother before her–as the voices of lost loved ones echo powerfully in her heart. And here, amid the fires of war, Amadea will meet an extraordinary