Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Hunting Midnight
by Richard Zimler
ISBN: 0385336446
ISBN-13: 9780385336444
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This historical mystery takes place in Portugal and revolves around the friendship between a small boy and an African healer.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...[A]n earnest and deliberate thriller of family secrets..."
-- Kirkus
"This is an epic melodrama, spanning three continents and more than twenty-five years and building up to a genuinely moving climax." -- Joanna Hines
-- Literary Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 2003 Size: 9.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds Pages: 499
Publisher's Notes
From the internationally bestselling author of The Last Kabbalist of Lisbon comes a novel of incomparable scope and beauty that takes the reader on an epic journey from war-ravaged nineteenth-century Europe to antebellum America. A bereft child, a freed African slave, and the rich history of Portugal’s secret Jews collide memorably in Richard Zimler’s mesmerizing novel--a dazzling work of historical fiction played out against a backdrop of war and chaos that unforgettably mines the mysteries of devotion, betrayal, guilt, and forgiveness.
Hunting Midnight
At the dawn of the nineteenth century in Portugal, John Zarco Stewart is an impish child of hotheaded emotions and playful inquisitiveness, the unwitting inheritor of a faith shrouded in three hundred years of secrecy--for the Jews of the Iberian Peninsula have been in hiding since the Inquisition. But a season of loss and bitter discovery brings his innocence to an abrupt end. It is only the ministrations of a magical stranger, brought to Porto by his seafaring father, that restore his safety: Midnight, an African healer and freed slave, the man who will become John’s greatest friend and determine the course of his destiny.
When Napoleon’s armies invade Portugal, violence again intrudes on John’s fragile peace, and seals his passage into adulthood with another devastating loss. But from the wreckage comes revelation as he uncovers truths and lies hidden by the people he loved and trusted most, and discovers the act of unspeakable betrayal that destroyed his family--and his faith. And so his shattering quest begins as he travels to America, to hunt for hope in a land shackled by unforgivable sin.
With stunning insight and an eye for rich historical detail--from the colorful marketplaces of Porto to the drowsy plantations of the American South, from the Judaism John discovers as a young man to the mystical Africa that Midnight conjures from his memories--in Hunting Midnight Richard Zimler has crafted a masterpiece.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Spectacle of Corruption
by David Liss

A Conspiracy of Paper
by David Liss
An outsider in eighteenth-century London, Jewish pugilist and hired thug Benjamin Weaver prowls the city's mean streets in the service of England's gentry tracking down debtors and thieves.

Last Kabbalist of Lisbon
by Richard Zimler
The Last Kabbalist of Lisbon is a novel that transports the reader into the mystical universe of kabbalah during the Lisbon massacre of April 1506. Just a few years earlier, Jews living in Portugal were dragged to the baptism font and forced to convert to Christianity. Many of these "New Christians", in secret and at great risk, persevered in their rituals, and the hidden, arcane practices of the kabbalists continued as well. One such secret Jew was Berekiah Zarco, a young manuscript illuminator. Inflamed by love and revenge, he searches for the killer of his beloved uncle Abraham, a renowned kabbalist discovered murdered in a hidden synagogue, along with a young girl in deshabille. Risking his life in streets seething with mayhem, Berekiah tracks down answers among Christians, New Christians, Jews, and the fellow kabbalists of his uncle, whose secret language and codes at turns light and obscure the way to the truth he seeks.

An Antidote for Avarice
by Medora Sale
Summoned to accompany Bishop Berenguer to a Church council, blind physician Isaac of Girona soon finds himself investigating murder as the popes messengers keep turning up dead. Original.

A Draught for a Dead Man
by Medora Sale
Blind Jewish physician Isaac of Girona journeys to northern Catalonia to attend the wedding of his friend Davi's son and to heal the injured Arnau Marta, a Christian knight badly beaten in a mysterious attack, but as Arnau struggles to identify his enemy, the case becomes complicated by the murder of an innocent apprentice.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385336444 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Hunting Midnight
Richard Zimler
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. Some pages have some creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Hunting Midnight
Richard Zimler
Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Hunting Midnight
Richard Zimler
Delacorte Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Hunting Midnight
Zimler, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2003. Copyright 2003. First edition, first printing. slight edge wear, mainly to spine ends, with a bit of creasing and some light rubbing on front and back covers, book has slight spine lean, not price clipped.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Hunting Midnight
Richard Zimler
Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Hunting Midnight (Qty: 15)
Zimler, Richard
Delacorte Press, 01-Jul-2003. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081118105333M ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Hunting Midnight
Zimler, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2003. Clean, tight copy. No writing or marking. Not an ex-library book. Includes Acknowledgments, Preface, and 60 Chapters.. Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". 499 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Hunting Midnight
Zimler, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2003 ARC advance reading copy Fine in tan wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Hunting Midnight
ZIMLER, RICHARD
New York: Delacorte, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Hunting Midnight
Zimler, Richard
Delacorte Press, 2003-07-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Hunting Midnight
Zimler, Richard
NY: Delacorte. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2003. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: Fiction, 0-385-33644-6. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Hunting Midnight
Zimler, Richard
Delacorte Press, 2003. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Hunting Midnight
Zimler, Richard
New York, New York:: Delacorte Press,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 499 pages. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
HUNTING MIDNIGHT
Zimler, Richard
New York: Delacorte Press, (2003). Uncorrected Page Proofs. PB. Fine in wrappers. trade paperback. ( more information)
Offered by May Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
HUNTING MIDNIGHT: A Novel (H)
New. ISBN: 0385336446. Hardcover. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. ( more information)
Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
hunting midnight
zimler, richard
Hard Cover. Delacorte Press 2003. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Hunting Midnight
Zimler, Richard
New York, New York:: Delacorte Press,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 499 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. Publisher's review slip laid in. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Hunting Midnight
Zimler, Richard
New York: Delacorte Press, 2003. Wraps. As New. 8vo. Uncorrected Proof. ( more information)
Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Hunting Midnight
Zimler, Richard
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good/No Jacket. 2003. 1st Edition. Original Wraps. 9 1/4" X 6" 0385336446 Advance Uncorrected Proofs 1st ed, 1st printing, 499pp, Uncorrected Page Proofs . ( more information)
Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Hunting Midnight
Zimler, Richard
New York: Delacorte, 2003 Zimler is the author of The Last Kabbalist. In addition to suspense, this novel has historical sweep, exploring the legacy of the anti-semitic Catholic Inquisition as well as the gravitational pull of America's racial slavery.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by DDRBOOKS (United States)
|
|
|