Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


038533852X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Alternative Atlanta

by Marshall Boswell


ISBN: 038533852X
ISBN-13: 9780385338523
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A quick, amusing debut novel about the traumas of turning 30...."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2005
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 325

Publisher's Notes

There's not much about Gerald's life he's too happy with these days: he's bored by his rock critic job for an Atlanta alternative weekly, barely living paycheck to paycheck, in love with his ex-girlfriend, now a married woman, and feeling out-of-step with the rest of his generation. To make matters worse, his father--whom he's had a strained relationship with ever since his mother's death when he was eight--has unexpectedly announced that he's coming to stay with Gerald for a while. The very idea makes Gerald panic; things don't get better when his father's "visit" turns into "moving in," and it becomes clear that his mental state has started to seriously deteriorate. Because if there's anything Gerald doesn't need, it's having to worry about anyone else.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385333404
Dating Big Bird
by Laura Zigman

Thirty-five-year-old careerwoman Ellen Green wants a child, but her boyfriend Malcolm doesn't, so she is forced to consider the option of single motherhood, in a new novel by the best-selling author of Animal Husbandry.

0060975598
The Dreyfus Affair
by Peter Lefcourt

When a star shortstop falls in love with the second baseman, the result is a provocative and rollicking odyssey through an unforgettable World Series Championship season.

0060976624
Thank You for Smoking
by Christopher Buckley

The much-acclaimed, wickedly funny bestseller that pits Nick Taylor, chief spokesman for The Academy of Tobacco Studies, against an increasingly self-righteous, anti-smoking society.

0812976479
Primary Colors
by Joe Klein

A former congressional aide of mixed race, Henry Burton takes a new job with Jack Stanton, governor of a small Southern state who has his eye on the presidency, observing his campaign, his idiosyncratic lifestyle, and the controversies and scandals surrounding him. Reprint. 25,000 first printing.

0743213831
America the Beautiful
by Moon Unit Zappa

America Throne finds her good life in Los Angeles turned upside down when her artist live-in boyfriend, Jasper, dumps her, and she is faced with a confusing array of therapy, lust, and the truth about her dead father, with the help of her best friend, brother, and mother.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385338523 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 038533852X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Delacorte Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Alternative Atlanta
Marshall Boswell

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Alternative Atlanta
Marshall Boswell

Delacorte Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

New York: Delacorte Press, 2005. No remainder marks, price clips, or underlining. Bottom boards, corners and top corners bumped. Nice copy otherwise.. ISBN: 038533852X. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Back. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

New York: Delacorte Press, 2005. No remainder marks, price clips, or underlining. Bottom boards, corners and top corners bumped. Nice copy otherwise.. ISBN: 038533852X. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Back. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

New York: Delacorte Press, 2005. ISBN: 038533852X. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Back. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2005 Very very close to brand new!! No interior marks or highlights. Beautiful cover and text. ha*13.4.75. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
8) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

NY: Delacorte, 2005 UNREAD; entirely clean, very tight text in bright covers.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Alternative Atlanta
Marshall Boswell

Delacorte Press, 2005-01-25. Hardcover. Good. Black marking on the title page, ex-library book, in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Alternative Atlanta
Marshall Boswell

Delacorte Press. New in New dust jacket; .. 2005. Hardcover. Book is BRAND NEW, never opened! No remainder mark. ; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches; 336 pages; In a funny, poignant, wonderfully original debut novel, the author of the acclaimed short-story collection <i>Trouble with Girls</i> weaves a beguiling tale of fathers and sons, sons and lovers&#8230;and one unforgettable summer in a young man&#8217;s life&#8211;somewhere between a past he doesn&#8217;t understand and a future he&#8217;s not ready to live&#8230;. <br><br>ALTERNATIVE ATLANTA<br><br>For thirty-year-old Gerald Brinkman, life in Atlanta in the year 1996&#8211;the summer of the Olympics&#8211;doesn&#8217;t feel half bad. Writing reviews of basement rock bands for an alternative paper, Gerald has carefully avoided getting a real job, while watching his old friends from grad school start careers, marriages, and affairs&#8211;often with each other. But in this one life-changing summer, something is about to happen that will shake Gerald out of his complacency forever. <br><br>Gerald&#8217;s father, his brilliant, vagabond, and utterly unhelpful father, wants to come and stay with him &#8220;for a while.&#8221; Ever since childhood, Gerald has tried to bury his relationship with his father under a life of carefully crafted wrong turns. And now Paul Brinkman has shown up with trash bags full of belongings, a medical crisis, and an unbearable confession to make. But Gerald knows one thing for sure: He doesn&#8217;t want to hear it. Try as he might to stop it, the future is bearing down on him. A job is being dangled in New York. A secret from his past is waiting to be revealed. An ex-girlfriend is suddenly sending mixed signals. And in one moment in one summer in the city of Atlanta, everything is about to change forever. When it does, Gerald is going to have a whole new vision of who he is, who his father and friends are, and what he must do next.<br><br>An exhilarating and touching novel about family and flirtations, growing up and letting go, <i>Alternative Atlanta</i> brilliantly captures a time of life when everything seems possible and impossible at the same time. It is a work of dazzling storytelling from a writer of immense gifts. . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
11) Alternative Atlanta
Marshall Boswell

Delacorte Press. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005. A clean, new copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Price: $3.28
Add to cart 
13) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

NY: Delacorte Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2005. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 038533852x. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) ALTERNATIVE ATLANTA
Marshall Boswell

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Publishers sticker is partially removed . from back cover.. 2005. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 8vo; 322 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) ALTERNATIVE ATLANTA
Boswell, Marshall

Delacorte Press, 2005. First edition hardback. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Near Fine in Near Fine Jacket. No marks or writing, top corners lightly bumped. ISBN 038533852X. (more information)

Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
16) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2005. ISBN: 038533852X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
17) ALTERNATIVE ATLANTA
Boswell, Marshall

NY: Delacorte Press. Near Fine. 2005. ARC. Paperback. 038533852x . Tiny rub at bottom of spine; Advance Reading Copy, Uncorrected proof . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) alternative atlanta
boswell, marshall

Hard Cover. Delacorte Press 2005. Fine Condition, This Copy. DJ Same. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.01
Add to cart 
19) alternative atlanta
boswell, marshall

Hard Cover. Delacorte Press 2005. Fine Condition, This Copy. DJ Same. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.01
Add to cart 
20) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

Delacorte Press, New York, ., 2005 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 325 pages. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. A touch of shelf wear, else fine. Review copy with publisher's press release laid in. A very nice copy of the First Printing of the First edition protected in a new Mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2005. corner of top of spine is bumped. includes review slip. A Hardcover. Near Fine-Slightly Bumped/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
22) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 AN EXCELLENT COPY - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
23) Alternative Atlanta (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Boswell, Marshall

Delacorte Press. Hardcover. 038533852X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
24) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2005 Have numerous copies SIGNED.. Signed by Author. 1st. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
25) Alternative Atlanta
Boswell, Marshall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2005 Brand new novel by author of Trouble with Girls. Have numerous copies SIGNED.. Signed by Author. 1st. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart