Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


038540817X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Down Under

by Bill Bryson


ISBN: 038540817X
ISBN-13: 9780385408172
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Doubleday
Published date: 2000
Pages: 319

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 038540817X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Down Under
Bill Bryson

Doubleday, 2000. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by books@lingfield (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($7.96)
Add to cart 
2) Down Under
Bryson, Bill

Doubleday, 2000. hardback, 319pp, VG in VG dustjacket. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Bolland Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.84)
Add to cart 
3) Down Under
Bryson, Bill

London, United Kingdom: Doubleday, 2000. black cloth, illus dj. light rubbing, some slight marks to dj. a wry look at australia & australians & a tour of ridiculous place names such as Tittybong, Poowong & Burrumbuttock.. 1st Edition 7th Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. Royal 8vo - 32x160x242mm. (more information)

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.84)
Add to cart 
4) DOWN UNDER
Bryson, Bill

BCA. Hardcover. 038540817X In Australia more things can kill you in a very nasty way that anywhere else. Yet when Bill Bryson travelled to Australia he promptly fell in love with the country. And who can blame him? The people are cheerful, the cities safe and clean, the food is excellent, the beer is cold and the sun nearly always shines. Kacket wrinkled at edges. 319 pp . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by M Godding Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.84)
Add to cart 
5) Down Under
Bryson Bill

Doubleday: London 2000. A very near fine book with a small, shallow, hardly discernable indent to the front board and creased spine ends. The dust jacket is near fine and price clipped. It has a chafe at the top of the hinge of the back flap and creasing to the edges. A first printing of a first edition book.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($10.17)
Add to cart 
6) Down Under
Bryson, Bill

London ; New York: Doubleday Publishing. January 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. NF/NF. A highly collectible first edition/printing, tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $10.20
Add to cart 
7) Down Under
Bryson, Bill

London: Doubleday, 2000. 320pp. Bill in Australia. ISBN: 0385408178. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Australia. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($12.16)
Add to cart 
8) Down under
Bryson, Bill

London: Doubleday, 2000 pp319 with bibliography.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.15)
Add to cart 
9) Down Under
Bill Bryson

London: Doubleday. Very Good/Good. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0385-40817X. (more information)

Offered by Iceni Collectables (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.15)
Add to cart 
10) DOWN UNDER
Bryson, Bill

Sydney: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 038540817x . 319 pages.; 240 x 160mm . (more information)

Offered by M & A Simper Bookbinders (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($14.59)
Add to cart 
11) Down Under
Bryson, Bill

Sydney: Doubleday, 2000 320pp, Blue cloth hardback with dw, jacket has light edge wear otherwise very good copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($14.59)
Add to cart 
12) Down Under
Bryson Bill

London: Doubleday. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 319pp. Inscription on ffep written in italian from 'John and Sue'. Small blue mark on front edge. D/w unclipped. Very nice condition book, now protected in archival plastic. A wonderful look at Australia. (more information)

Offered by Isabella Booksellers (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Down Under
Bryson, Bill:

London: Doubleday, 2000: ISBN 038540817X First Edition, sixth printing, near fine condition, in a near fine unclipped (16.99) dust jacket, navy blue clothboards with gilt lettering to spine.8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 319 pages.----------- Describing the writer's travels and discoveries in Australia. ' After tales from the USA and Britain, Bill Bryson turns his roving eye to Australia, the only island that is also a continent and the only continent that is also a country. It is the driest, flattest, most desiccated, infertile and climactically aggressive of all the inhabited continents. It has more things that can kill you in a very nasty way that anywhere else. Yet when Bill Bryson travelled to Australia he promptly fell in love with the country. And who can blame him? The people are cheerful, the cities safe and clean, the food is excellent, the beer is cold and the sun nearly always shines.' ----ISBN 038540817X (more information)

Offered by The Old Print House (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.69)
Add to cart 
14) Down Under
BRYSON, Bill

Doubleday, 2000. 1st edition. , h/b,. Fine / d/w Fine. The authors experiences in Australia. 315pgs. (more information)

Offered by Katnap Arts (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.69)
Add to cart 
15) Down Under
Bryson, Bill

London: Doubleday, 2000. First Impression. No Inscriptions, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, creasing to edge, some wear, small tear and nick to corners. 319pp. Bill Bryson journeyed to Australia and promptly fell in love with the country.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00 ($19.46)
Add to cart 
16) DOWN UNDER
BRYSON, Bill

Sydney, Doubleday first edition - h/c in d.j. Australia is a country that exists on a vast scale. It’s the world's sixth largest country and its largest island. It is the only island that is also a continent that is also a country. It is the driest, flattest, hottest, most desiccated, infertile and climatically aggressive; but Bill Bryson fell in love with the country and and its people. Here he tells us why. (edit.) 240 x 158mm., pp. 12 (prelim.) + 319, biblio., contents fine in d.j. - no tears or chips, V.G. ISBN: 038540817X (more information)

Offered by EUREKA AUSTRALIANA BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00 ($19.46)
Add to cart 
17) Down Under
Bryson, Bill

London: Transworld Publishers, 2000. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. First Edition / First Printing (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10) in a fine unclipped (16.99) dust jacket, navy blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. 319 pages. Dust jacket is near-mint but for a barely discernable crease at head of spine; book is absolutely tight and square, with only former owner's embossed initials on front end paper. Bryson may be the best travel writer cum humorist writing today. This time he turns his roving eye to Australia, the only island that is also a continent and the only continent that is also a country. "It is the driest, flattest, most desiccated, infertile and climactically aggressive of all the inhabited continents. It has more things that can kill you in a very nasty way than anywhere else. (more information)

Offered by Wooden House Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) Down Under
Bryson, Bill

London: Doubleday, 2000. First Impression. Authors signature to title page, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling to edge. 319pp. Bill Bryson journeyed to Australia and promptly fell in love with the country.. Signed by Author. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00 ($49.52)
Add to cart