Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
How the Irish Saved Civilization
The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
by Thomas Cahill
ISBN: 0385418493
ISBN-13: 9780385418492
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahill traces Ireland's pivotal role in the preservation and transmission of the intellectual legacy of the West, from the fall of Rome under the barbarian invasions that brought the Dark Ages to the rise of Medieval Europe which heralded its re-ascendance. In constructing the narrative that explains how Ireland became "the isle of saints and scholars", the author manages to capture the majestic scope of his subject in the plaintive and yet rollicking rhythms which evoke both the liveliness of Irish culture and its contribution to the era which was to give rise to the Renaissance.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mr. Cahill is a man of learning himself, and his writing is in the great Irish tradition he describes; lyrical, playful, penetrating and serious, but never too serious....Mr. Cahill's book will remain an entirely engaging, delectable voyage into the distant past, a small treasure." -- Richard Bernstein
-- New York Times
"...he has written a bracing book, brimming with freewheeling learning and unbridled enthusiasm. Professional historians might occasionally blanch at his exuberance, but his readers will revel in his deft and casual storytelling." -- Peter Finn
-- New York Times Book Review
"A lovely and engrossing tale....Graceful and instructive." -- Richard Eder
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
"Cahill's lively prose breathes life into a 1,600-year-old history."
-- Boston Globe
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Anchor Books Published date: 1996 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The perfect St. Patrick's Day gift, and a book in the best tradition of popular history -- the untold story of Ireland's role in maintaining Western culture while the Dark Ages settled on Europe. Every year millions of Americans celebrate St. Patrick's Day, but they may not be aware of how great an influence St. Patrick was on the subsequent history of civilization. Not only did he bring Christianity to Ireland, he instilled a sense of literacy and learning that would create the conditions that allowed Ireland to become "the isle of saints and scholars" -- and thus preserve Western culture while Europe was being overrun by barbarians. In this entertaining and compelling narrative, Thomas Cahill tells the story of how Europe evolved from the classical age of Rome to the medieval era. Without Ireland, the transition could not have taken place. Not only did Irish monks and scribes maintain the very record of Western civilization -- copying manuscripts of Greek and Latin writers, both pagan and Christian, while libraries and learning on the continent were forever lost -- they brought their uniquely Irish world-view to the task. As Cahill delightfully illustrates, so much of the liveliness we associate with medieval culture has its roots in Ireland. When the seeds of culture were replanted on the European continent, it was from Ireland that they were germinated. In the tradition of Barbara Tuchman's A Distant Mirror, How The Irish Saved Civilization reconstructs an era that few know about but which is central to understanding our past and our cultural heritage. But it conveys its knowledge with a winking wit that aptly captures the sensibility of the unsung Irish who relaunched civilization.
Other Editions
Similar books

A World Lit Only by Fire
by William Manchester
With more than 200,000 copies sold in hardcover and paperback, William Manchester's A World Lit Only by Fire is the preeminent popular history of civilization's rebirth after the Dark Ages. Though the paperback edition remains available, this durable hardcover is an indispensable volume for any Manchester fan or history buff with a serious home library.

A Medieval Mirror
by Adrian Wilson

Knowledge Triumphant
by F. Rosenthal

The Carolingians and the Written Word
by Rosamond McKitterick
This pioneering book studies the function and status of the written word in Carolingian society in France and Germany in the eighth and ninth centuries. It demonstrates that literacy was by no means confined to a clerical elite, but was dispersed in lay society and used for government and administration, as well as for ordinary legal transactions among the peoples of the Frankish kingdom. While employing a huge range of primary material, the author does not confine herself to a functional analysis of the written word in Carolingian northern Europe but goes on to assess the consequences and implications of literacy for the Franks themselves and for the subsequent development of European society after 1000.

Pius II
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780385418492 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
8)
|
How The Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill Thomas
Anchor, 2/1/1996. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, light spot soiling on page edges, light natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information)
Offered by Griff Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books. Very Good +. 1996. Trade Paperback. 0385418493 Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges and corners lightly rubbed, price inked out on rear wrap. Text is clean and unmarked. 246 Pgs.. Keywords: CIVILIZATION, CLASSICAL, ILLUMINATION, BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS. ( more information)
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995 Good condition - NO writing or tears inside book - Illustrated - 245 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings. 4 pages have light-brown stains at bottom of page. Does NOT interfere with reading. Light page-tanning. From the fall of Rome to the rise of Charlemagne the "dark ages"learning, scholarship, and culture disappeared from the European continent. The great heritage of western civilization from the Greek and Roman classics to Jewish and Christian works would have been utterly lost were it not for the holy men and women of unconquered Ireland. In this delightful and illuminating look into a crucial but little-known "hinge" of history, Thomas Cahill takes us to the "island of saints and scholars," the Ireland of St. Patrick and the Book of Kells. Here, far from the barbarian despoliation of the continent, monks and scribes laboriously, lovingly, even playfully preserved the west's written treasures. With the return of stability in Europe, these Irish scholars were instrumental in spreading learning. Thus the Irish not only were conservators of civilization, but became shapers of the medieval mind, putting their unique stamp on western culture.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas
New York: Anchor Books; Doubleday, 1996 x, 246 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "The perfect St. Patrick's Day gift, and a book in the best tradition of popular history -- the untold story of Ireland's role in maintaining Western culture while the Dark Ages settled on Europe. Every year millions of Americans celebrate St. Patrick's Day, but they may not be aware of how great an influence St. Patrick was on the subsequent history of civilization. Not only did he bring Christianity to Ireland, he instilled a sense of literacy and learning that would create the conditions that allowed Ireland to become "the isle of saints and scholars" -- and thus preserve Western culture while Europe was being overrun by barbarians. In this entertaining and compelling narrative, Thomas Cahill tells the story of how Europe evolved from the classical age of Rome to the medieval era. Without Ireland, the transition could not have taken place. Not only did Irish monks and scribes maintain the very record of Western civilization -- copying manuscripts of Greek and Latin writers, both pagan and Christian, while libraries and learning on the continent were forever lost -- they brought their uniquely Irish world-view to the task. As Cahill delightfully illustrates, so much of the liveliness we associate with medieval culture has its roots in Ireland. When the seeds of culture were replanted on the European continent, it was from Ireland that they were germinated. In the tradition of Barbara Tuchman's A Distant Mirror, How The Irish Saved Civilization reconstructs an era that few know about but which is central to understanding our past and our cultural heritage. But it conveys its knowledge with a winking wit that aptly captures the sensibility of the unsung Irish who relaunched civilization." - Publisher.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas
New York, New York: Anchor Books, 1996. Very good - trade paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to book. Overall a nice clean tight copy.. 17th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Soft Cover. 246 pages. Cover clean with a crease line on bottom right of front cover. Pages are very clean with no tears, markings or creases. This is the previously untold story of Ireland's heroic role from the fall of Rometo the rise of Medieval Europe, from 500 C.E. through 1500 C.E. While Europe entered the Dark Ages, Ireland's scholars preserved the writings of the West and reintroduced them to Europe after the Dark Ages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995. Near-fine condition - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Clean pages - Illustrated - 245 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings. From the fall of Rome to the rise of Charlemagne the "dark ages"learning, scholarship, and culture disappeared from the European continent. The great heritage of western civilization from the Greek and Roman classics to Jewish and Christian works would have been utterly lost were it not for the holy men and women of unconquered Ireland. In this delightful and illuminating look into a crucial but little-known "hinge" of history, Thomas Cahill takes us to the "island of saints and scholars," the Ireland of St. Patrick and the Book of Kells. Here, far from the barbarian despoliation of the continent, monks and scribes laboriously, lovingly, even playfully preserved the west's written treasures. With the return of stability in Europe, these Irish scholars were instrumental in spreading learning. Thus the Irish not only were conservators of civilization, but became shapers of the medieval mind, putting their unique stamp on western culture.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization
Thomas Chandler Haliburton
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1996. . THE UNTOLD STORY OF IRELAND'S HEROIC ROLE FROM THE FALL OF ROME TO THE RISE OF MEDIEVAL EUROPE...........SC..........U.. ISBN: 0385418493. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated With Pictures.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRISH - IRELAND. ( more information)
Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
How The Irish Saved Civilization
Thomas Cahill
New York: Doubleday, 1995 The untold Story of Ireland's heroic role from the fall of Rome to the rise of Medival Europe. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/ . . ( more information)
Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
How The Irish Saved Civilization
Thomas Cahill
New York: Doubleday, 1995 The untold Story of Ireland's heroic role from the fall of Rome to the rise of Medival Europe. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/ . . ( more information)
Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas
Doubleday, 1995 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
|
|
|
33)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill
Anchor, 1996-02-01. Paperback. Like New. 1996, Anchor Books. As new softcover book; clean cover, free of wear and like new. No creases. Pages within are clean and spotless. As new book that appears unread. ( more information)
Offered by The Considerate Literate (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill
Anchor, 1996-02-01. Good. In this delightful and illuminating look into a crucial but little-known "hinge" of history, Thomas Cahill takes us to the "island of saints and scholars," the Ireland of St. Patrick and the Book of Kells. Here, far from the barbarian despoliation of the continent, monks and scribes laboriously, lovingly, even playfully preserved the West's written treasury. When stability returned in Europe, these Irish scholars were instrumental in spreading learning, becoming not only the conservators of civilization, but also the shapers of the medieval mind, putting their unique stamp on Western culture. Good, w/ underlining, otherwise clean tight pages and pristine cover . 256pp. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas
Anchor Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. Minimal cover edge wear, ink on front free-end paper, minor shelf wear. "From the fall of Rome to the rise of Charlemagne--the "dark ages"--learning, scholarship, and culture disappeared from the European continent. The great heritage of western civilization--from the Greek and Roman classics to Jewish and Christian works--would have been utterly lost were it not for the holy men and women of unconquered Ireland." ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas
NY: Anchor. 1995. VG. Soft Cover. The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe. 246 pp; previous own name inside fr cover, text clean with 8 p p b/w photo ils; ISBN: 0385418493 . ( more information)
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization : The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role From the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas
New York: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1996 246pp. Indexed. Pages starting to darken slightly around edges; otherwise, a very nice, clean, tight copy. Original price remains on cover. Illustrated with Colored Endpapers, B/W Photographs. From back cover: "From the fall of Rome to the rise of Charlemagne - the 'dark ages' - learning, scholarship, and culture disappeared from the European continent. The great heritage of Western civilization -- from Greek and Roman classics to Jewish and Christian works -- would have been utterly lost were it not for the holy men and women of the unconquered Ireland . . . delightful and illuminating look into a crucial but little-known 'hinge' of history . . . takes us to the 'island of saints and scholars,' the Ireland of St. Patrick and the Book of Kells. Here, far from the barbarian despoliation of the continent, monks and scribes laboriously, lovingly, even playfully preserved the West's written treasury. With the return of stability in Europe, these Irish scholars were instrumental in spreading learning. Thus the Irish not only were conservators of civilization, but became shapers of the medieval mind, putting their unique stamp on Western culture.". Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role, from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas
NY: Anchor Books, 1996 FINE reprint trade paperback. Crisp, clean, tight, square and solid, nearly perfect covers. no markings, no creases. 5.25" x 8", 246 pages. - The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. In constructing the narrative that explains how Ireland became "the isle of saints and scholars", the author manages to capture the majestic scope of his subject in the plaintive and yet rollicking rhythms which evoke both the liveliness of Irish culture and its contribution to the era which was to give rise to the Renaissance.. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
|
|
|
67)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas
Anchor. February 1, 199. Paperback. Very Good+. In this delightful and illuminating look into a crucial but little-known "h inge" of history, Thomas Cahill takes us to the "island of saints and schol ars," the Ireland of St. Patrick and the Book of Kells. Here, far from the barbarian despoliation of the continent, monks and scribes laboriously, lov ingly, even playfully preserved the West's written treasury. When stability returned in Europe, these Irish scholars were instrumental in spreading le arning, becoming not only the conservators of civilization, but also the sh apers of the medieval mind, putting their unique stamp on Western culture. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
69)
|
HOW THE IRISH SAVED CIVILIZATION
CAHILL, THOMAS
DOUBLEDAY, 1995 246 PAGES. FAINT CREASE ON FRONT END PAPER. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. BLACK SPINE. LATER PRINT. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas
NY: Anchor/Doubleday, 1996. Illustrated. 8vo - 8" tall. The untold story of Ireland's heroic role from the fall of Rome to the rise of medieval Europe.. 1st pb edition. Soft Cover. VG+/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
How the Irish Saved Civilization The Untold Sotry of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas
New York: Anchor. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Trade Paperback. 0385418493 . Very nice Trade Paperback with black & white photos, maps & illustrations. "The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahill traces Ireland's pivotal role in the preservation and transmission of the intellectual legacy of the West, from the fall of Rome under the barbarian invasions that brought the Dark Ages to the rise of Medieval Europe which heralded its re-ascendance." ; Hinges of History; 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 246 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
|
|
|