Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385418493
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

How the Irish Saved Civilization

The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe

by Thomas Cahill


ISBN: 0385418493
ISBN-13: 9780385418492
Format: Paperback

Summary

The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahill traces Ireland's pivotal role in the preservation and transmission of the intellectual legacy of the West, from the fall of Rome under the barbarian invasions that brought the Dark Ages to the rise of Medieval Europe which heralded its re-ascendance. In constructing the narrative that explains how Ireland became "the isle of saints and scholars", the author manages to capture the majestic scope of his subject in the plaintive and yet rollicking rhythms which evoke both the liveliness of Irish culture and its contribution to the era which was to give rise to the Renaissance.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mr. Cahill is a man of learning himself, and his writing is in the great Irish tradition he describes; lyrical, playful, penetrating and serious, but never too serious....Mr. Cahill's book will remain an entirely engaging, delectable voyage into the distant past, a small treasure."    -- Richard Bernstein

   -- New York Times

"...he has written a bracing book, brimming with freewheeling learning and unbridled enthusiasm. Professional historians might occasionally blanch at his exuberance, but his readers will revel in his deft and casual storytelling."    -- Peter Finn

   -- New York Times Book Review

"A lovely and engrossing tale....Graceful and instructive."    -- Richard Eder

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"Cahill's lively prose breathes life into a 1,600-year-old history."

   -- Boston Globe

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Anchor Books
Published date: 1996
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The perfect St. Patrick's Day gift, and a book in the best tradition of popular history -- the untold story of Ireland's role in maintaining Western culture while the Dark Ages settled on Europe. Every year millions of Americans celebrate St. Patrick's Day, but they may not be aware of how great an influence St. Patrick was on the subsequent history of civilization. Not only did he bring Christianity to Ireland, he instilled a sense of literacy and learning that would create the conditions that allowed Ireland to become "the isle of saints and scholars" -- and thus preserve Western culture while Europe was being overrun by barbarians. In this entertaining and compelling narrative, Thomas Cahill tells the story of how Europe evolved from the classical age of Rome to the medieval era. Without Ireland, the transition could not have taken place. Not only did Irish monks and scribes maintain the very record of Western civilization -- copying manuscripts of Greek and Latin writers, both pagan and Christian, while libraries and learning on the continent were forever lost -- they brought their uniquely Irish world-view to the task. As Cahill delightfully illustrates, so much of the liveliness we associate with medieval culture has its roots in Ireland. When the seeds of culture were replanted on the European continent, it was from Ireland that they were germinated. In the tradition of Barbara Tuchman's A Distant Mirror, How The Irish Saved Civilization reconstructs an era that few know about but which is central to understanding our past and our cultural heritage. But it conveys its knowledge with a winking wit that aptly captures the sensibility of the unsung Irish who relaunched civilization.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316545317
A World Lit Only by Fire
by William Manchester

With more than 200,000 copies sold in hardcover and paperback, William Manchester's A World Lit Only by Fire is the preeminent popular history of civilization's rebirth after the Dark Ages. Though the paperback edition remains available, this durable hardcover is an indispensable volume for any Manchester fan or history buff with a serious home library.

0520051947
A Medieval Mirror
by Adrian Wilson



9004153861
Knowledge Triumphant
by F. Rosenthal



05213053910
The Carolingians and the Written Word
by Rosamond McKitterick

This pioneering book studies the function and status of the written word in Carolingian society in France and Germany in the eighth and ninth centuries. It demonstrates that literacy was by no means confined to a clerical elite, but was dispersed in lay society and used for government and administration, as well as for ordinary legal transactions among the peoples of the Frankish kingdom. While employing a huge range of primary material, the author does not confine herself to a functional analysis of the written word in Carolingian northern Europe but goes on to assess the consequences and implications of literacy for the Franks themselves and for the subsequent development of European society after 1000.

9004131906
Pius II
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385418492 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

NY: Doubleday, 1996 VG-. Tight text has highlights on 4 pgs; page edges faded; covers bright with start of curl. Color and b&w illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 1996-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very light cover wear, otherwise like new. In stock, ships same or next day. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History) (Qty: 3)
Thomas Cahill

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
6) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995. Trade Paperback -- Very Good -- Clean and bright with only lightf wear. 245 pages with index and section of illustrations.. ISBN: 0385418493. Trade Paperback. Very Good. CIVILIZATION CLASSICAL ILLUMINATION BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 1996-02-01. Paperback. Good. Clean softcover, no writing, binding is solid, has shelfwear, back corner crease, cover flip-up. (more information)

Offered by Audrey Rose Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) How The Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill Thomas

Anchor, 2/1/1996. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, light page edge wear, light spot soiling on page edges, light natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996 Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 1996-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very light cover wear, otherwise like new. Trade edition, not ex-library, not remaindered. In stock, ships same or next day. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: ANCHOR BOOKS, 1996 TEXT IS NICE & CLEAN, SLIGHT EDGE TANNING, USED BOOK IS STAMPED TO TOP OUTER PAGE EDGES.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books. Very Good +. 1996. Trade Paperback. 0385418493 Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges and corners lightly rubbed, price inked out on rear wrap. Text is clean and unmarked. 246 Pgs.. Keywords: CIVILIZATION, CLASSICAL, ILLUMINATION, BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

Doubleday, March, 1996. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
14) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995 Good condition - NO writing or tears inside book - Illustrated - 245 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings. 4 pages have light-brown stains at bottom of page. Does NOT interfere with reading. Light page-tanning. From the fall of Rome to the rise of Charlemagne the "dark ages"learning, scholarship, and culture disappeared from the European continent. The great heritage of western civilization from the Greek and Roman classics to Jewish and Christian works would have been utterly lost were it not for the holy men and women of unconquered Ireland. In this delightful and illuminating look into a crucial but little-known "hinge" of history, Thomas Cahill takes us to the "island of saints and scholars," the Ireland of St. Patrick and the Book of Kells. Here, far from the barbarian despoliation of the continent, monks and scribes laboriously, lovingly, even playfully preserved the west's written treasures. With the return of stability in Europe, these Irish scholars were instrumental in spreading learning. Thus the Irish not only were conservators of civilization, but became shapers of the medieval mind, putting their unique stamp on western culture.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
15) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History) (Qty: 3)
Thomas Cahill

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.78
Add to cart 
16) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

Doubleday, March, 1996. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
17) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor, 1996-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
18) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 1996-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. No marks or highlighting!! Cover slightly rubbed along edges and corners. Coverpage has a tear, otherwise in great condition!! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
19) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Anchor Books; Doubleday, 1996 x, 246 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Browning. "The perfect St. Patrick's Day gift, and a book in the best tradition of popular history -- the untold story of Ireland's role in maintaining Western culture while the Dark Ages settled on Europe. Every year millions of Americans celebrate St. Patrick's Day, but they may not be aware of how great an influence St. Patrick was on the subsequent history of civilization. Not only did he bring Christianity to Ireland, he instilled a sense of literacy and learning that would create the conditions that allowed Ireland to become "the isle of saints and scholars" -- and thus preserve Western culture while Europe was being overrun by barbarians. In this entertaining and compelling narrative, Thomas Cahill tells the story of how Europe evolved from the classical age of Rome to the medieval era. Without Ireland, the transition could not have taken place. Not only did Irish monks and scribes maintain the very record of Western civilization -- copying manuscripts of Greek and Latin writers, both pagan and Christian, while libraries and learning on the continent were forever lost -- they brought their uniquely Irish world-view to the task. As Cahill delightfully illustrates, so much of the liveliness we associate with medieval culture has its roots in Ireland. When the seeds of culture were replanted on the European continent, it was from Ireland that they were germinated. In the tradition of Barbara Tuchman's A Distant Mirror, How The Irish Saved Civilization reconstructs an era that few know about but which is central to understanding our past and our cultural heritage. But it conveys its knowledge with a winking wit that aptly captures the sensibility of the unsung Irish who relaunched civilization." - Publisher.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York: Anchor Books, 1996. Very good - trade paperback. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to book. Overall a nice clean tight copy.. 17th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas

NY: Doubleday. VG+ in softcover. 1995. trade PB. Keywords: Ireland, European History, 0-385-41849-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
22) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Soft Cover. 246 pages. Cover clean with a crease line on bottom right of front cover. Pages are very clean with no tears, markings or creases. This is the previously untold story of Ireland's heroic role from the fall of Rometo the rise of Medieval Europe, from 500 C.E. through 1500 C.E. While Europe entered the Dark Ages, Ireland's scholars preserved the writings of the West and reintroduced them to Europe after the Dark Ages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 1996-02-01. Paperback. Good. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear. Pages clean. (more information)

Offered by Timberline Books (United States)
Price: CAD $5.64 ($4.62)
Add to cart 
24) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995. Near-fine condition - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Clean pages - Illustrated - 245 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings. From the fall of Rome to the rise of Charlemagne the "dark ages"learning, scholarship, and culture disappeared from the European continent. The great heritage of western civilization from the Greek and Roman classics to Jewish and Christian works would have been utterly lost were it not for the holy men and women of unconquered Ireland. In this delightful and illuminating look into a crucial but little-known "hinge" of history, Thomas Cahill takes us to the "island of saints and scholars," the Ireland of St. Patrick and the Book of Kells. Here, far from the barbarian despoliation of the continent, monks and scribes laboriously, lovingly, even playfully preserved the west's written treasures. With the return of stability in Europe, these Irish scholars were instrumental in spreading learning. Thus the Irish not only were conservators of civilization, but became shapers of the medieval mind, putting their unique stamp on western culture.. Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
25) How the Irish Saved Civilization
Thomas Chandler Haliburton

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1996. . THE UNTOLD STORY OF IRELAND'S HEROIC ROLE FROM THE FALL OF ROME TO THE RISE OF MEDIEVAL EUROPE...........SC..........U.. ISBN: 0385418493. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated With Pictures.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRISH - IRELAND. (more information)

Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
26) HOW THE IRISH SAVED CIVILIZATION the Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
CAHILL, THOMAS

N.Y.: Anchor Books, 1995 Later Printing. Paperback. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
27) How The Irish Saved Civilization
Thomas Cahill

New York: Doubleday, 1995 The untold Story of Ireland's heroic role from the fall of Rome to the rise of Medival Europe. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/ . . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
28) How The Irish Saved Civilization
Thomas Cahill

New York: Doubleday, 1995 The untold Story of Ireland's heroic role from the fall of Rome to the rise of Medival Europe. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/ . . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
29) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Anchor, 1996. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. . Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped r. corners, sme v. lt edgwr.Smwht tanned p. edges, v. ltly tanned ins wraps. Sme ltly tanning pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0385418493. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
30) How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas

Doubleday, 1995 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
31) HOW THE IRISH SAVED CIVILIZATION the Untold Story of Irelands Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Thomas Cahill

Doubleday, 1995. 1st Anchor Doubleday print. 246 pages, illustrated with B&W photos & drawings. Minor handling/edge wear. Clean , tight & unmarked. Nice enough to give. => "A shamelessly engaging, effortlessly scholarly, utterly refreshing history of the origins of the Irish sould and its contribution to Western culture". Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by 1st Wrappers Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996 VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. TRADE PAPER. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 1996-02-01. Paperback. Like New. 1996, Anchor Books. As new softcover book; clean cover, free of wear and like new. No creases. Pages within are clean and spotless. As new book that appears unread. (more information)

Offered by The Considerate Literate (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Doubleday, 1995. Later Printing. Soft Cover. G-VG/Heavy corner crease. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
35) How the Irish Saved Civilization; the Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

NY: Doubleday, 1995. 246 pp. with index. B&W illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Text clean, binding tight. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 1996-02-01. Good. In this delightful and illuminating look into a crucial but little-known "hinge" of history, Thomas Cahill takes us to the "island of saints and scholars," the Ireland of St. Patrick and the Book of Kells. Here, far from the barbarian despoliation of the continent, monks and scribes laboriously, lovingly, even playfully preserved the West's written treasury. When stability returned in Europe, these Irish scholars were instrumental in spreading learning, becoming not only the conservators of civilization, but also the shapers of the medieval mind, putting their unique stamp on Western culture. Good, w/ underlining, otherwise clean tight pages and pristine cover . 256pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. Minimal cover edge wear, ink on front free-end paper, minor shelf wear. "From the fall of Rome to the rise of Charlemagne--the "dark ages"--learning, scholarship, and culture disappeared from the European continent. The great heritage of western civilization--from the Greek and Roman classics to Jewish and Christian works--would have been utterly lost were it not for the holy men and women of unconquered Ireland." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas

NY: Anchor. 1995. VG. Soft Cover. The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe. 246 pp; previous own name inside fr cover, text clean with 8 p p b/w photo ils; ISBN: 0385418493 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
39) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History) [Paperback] by Cahill
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 1996-02-01. Paperback. Like New. Near-perfect condition, looks brand new. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996 Minor thumbing, tight and clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) How the Irish Saved Civilization : The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role From the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1996 246pp. Indexed. Pages starting to darken slightly around edges; otherwise, a very nice, clean, tight copy. Original price remains on cover. Illustrated with Colored Endpapers, B/W Photographs. From back cover: "From the fall of Rome to the rise of Charlemagne - the 'dark ages' - learning, scholarship, and culture disappeared from the European continent. The great heritage of Western civilization -- from Greek and Roman classics to Jewish and Christian works -- would have been utterly lost were it not for the holy men and women of the unconquered Ireland . . . delightful and illuminating look into a crucial but little-known 'hinge' of history . . . takes us to the 'island of saints and scholars,' the Ireland of St. Patrick and the Book of Kells. Here, far from the barbarian despoliation of the continent, monks and scribes laboriously, lovingly, even playfully preserved the West's written treasury. With the return of stability in Europe, these Irish scholars were instrumental in spreading learning. Thus the Irish not only were conservators of civilization, but became shapers of the medieval mind, putting their unique stamp on Western culture.". Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
42) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 1996-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition paperback with no marks or creases. The untold story of Ireland's role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe. (more information)

Offered by Books Around the Clock (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
43) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

NY: Anchor Books. 1996. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
44) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Anchor Books, 1996. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
45) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role, from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

NY: Anchor Books, 1996 FINE reprint trade paperback. Crisp, clean, tight, square and solid, nearly perfect covers. no markings, no creases. 5.25" x 8", 246 pages. - The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. In constructing the narrative that explains how Ireland became "the isle of saints and scholars", the author manages to capture the majestic scope of his subject in the plaintive and yet rollicking rhythms which evoke both the liveliness of Irish culture and its contribution to the era which was to give rise to the Renaissance.. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
46) How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. Very nice clean Trade Paperback book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
47) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.48
Add to cart 
48) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.48
Add to cart 
49) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.48
Add to cart 
50) How the Irish Saved Civilization : The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroi
Cahill, Thomas

Random House Inc. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Random House Inc Subject:History: World . 0385418493 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Random House Inc. Subject:History: World. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $6.48
Add to cart 
51) HOW THE IRISH SAVED CIVILIZATION : THE UNTOLD STORY OF IRELAND'S HEROIC ROLE FROM THE FALL OF ROME TO THE RISE OF MEDIEVAL EUROPE
CAHILL, THOMAS

RANDOM HOUSE. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
52) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996. 246pp. Corners lightly rubbed. Illus.; index.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
53) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996 Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
54) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Nan A. Talese. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear. Edges tanned. Cigarette smell to . page.. 1996. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
55) How the Irish Saved Civilization : The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Anchor Books. 1995. Thirteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
56) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's HeroicRole from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Nan A. Talese Doubleday, 1995. Softcover. Excellent. 246 pages. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
57) How the Irish Saved Civilization : The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Anchor Books. Good. 1995. Soft Cover. 0385418493 Tanning on page edge. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
58) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996. clean flat square tight a GREAT copy. ISBN: 0385418493. Trade Paperback. Fine. CIVILIZATION CLASSICAL ILLUMINATION BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
59) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 1996-02-01. Paperback. Used: Good. as pictured and described, scuffed softbound with a few marks and creases, isbn:0385418493 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
60) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

Near fine copy in Trade Paperback. Ireland Doubleday New York: 1996 Reprint Soft cover 246, Some black and white illustrations. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
61) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Anchor Books, 1996. Trade paperback, later printing, 246 pages, plus illustrations.. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
62) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Doubleday, 1995. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Corner crease ffep . Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
63) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor Books, 1996. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new in appearance, clean and unmarked and tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Hinges of History. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
64) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Anchor Books, 1995. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Light corner bends . Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
65) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. like new (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
66) How the Irish Saved Civilization: the Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe (Hinges of History, Vol 1)
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor Press / Doubleday. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0385418493 . Illustrated with numerous photographs. 256 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
67) How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas

Anchor. February 1, 199. Paperback. Very Good+. In this delightful and illuminating look into a crucial but little-known "h inge" of history, Thomas Cahill takes us to the "island of saints and schol ars," the Ireland of St. Patrick and the Book of Kells. Here, far from the barbarian despoliation of the continent, monks and scribes laboriously, lov ingly, even playfully preserved the West's written treasury. When stability returned in Europe, these Irish scholars were instrumental in spreading le arning, becoming not only the conservators of civilization, but also the sh apers of the medieval mind, putting their unique stamp on Western culture. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
68) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books. Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 0385418493 Light wear on cover corners. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
69) HOW THE IRISH SAVED CIVILIZATION
CAHILL, THOMAS

DOUBLEDAY, 1995 246 PAGES. FAINT CREASE ON FRONT END PAPER. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. BLACK SPINE. LATER PRINT. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
70) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
71) How the Irish Saved Civilization
Cahill, Thomas

NY: Anchor/Doubleday, 1996. Illustrated. 8vo - 8" tall. The untold story of Ireland's heroic role from the fall of Rome to the rise of medieval Europe.. 1st pb edition. Soft Cover. VG+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
72) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Doubleday, 1995. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
73) How the Irish Saved Civilization The Untold Sotry of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York: Anchor. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Trade Paperback. 0385418493 . Very nice Trade Paperback with black & white photos, maps & illustrations. "The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahill traces Ireland's pivotal role in the preservation and transmission of the intellectual legacy of the West, from the fall of Rome under the barbarian invasions that brought the Dark Ages to the rise of Medieval Europe which heralded its re-ascendance." ; Hinges of History; 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 246 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Price: CAD $9.95 ($8.15)
Add to cart 
74) How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History)
Thomas Cahill

Anchor, 1996-02-01. Paperback. Like New. Pictorial Softcover.Square Binding.Pristine reading pages, clean and bright, no writings or markings.Clean flat matte cover. (more information)

Offered by Marilyn's Attic (United States)
Price: $8.31
Add to cart 
75) How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
Cahill, Thomas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1996 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)