Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


For the Children

Lessons from a Visionary Principal

by Michael D'Orso ; Madeline Cartwright


ISBN: 0385423721
ISBN-13: 9780385423724
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An extraordinary principal describes her work in a troubled elementary school in Philadelphia's most devastated, drug-laden community; explains how she transformed the school; and shares her secrets and hopes for all public schools.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385423724 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
Cartwright, Madeline

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385423721 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
Madeline Cartwright

Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
Madeline Cartwright

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) For the Children
Madeline Cartwright

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
5) For the Children
Madeline Cartwright

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
6) For the Children
Madeline Cartwright

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
7) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
Madeline Cartwright; Collaborator-Michael D'Orso

Doubleday, 1993-08-01. Hardcover. Good. Binding is tight and square.Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.13
Add to cart 
8) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
Madeline Cartwright

Doubleday. Good. Fast Shipping! 1993 Doubleday Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library copy in mylar dustjacket; Contains normal library stamps and stickers; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
9) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
D'Orso, Michael; Cartwright, Madeline

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, ED507760. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
10) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
Cartwright, Madeline; D'Orso, Michael;

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $19.95. 257 pages. NO writing or tears inside book. Madeline Cartwright, born into a family of thirteen children in a rural Pennsylvania town, remembers how it felt to be a child singled out in school for her messy hair and her hand-me-down clothes. She can still recall her frustration when she couldn't read in third grade and the alphabet seemed hopelessly twisted beyond her comprehension. It was those memories, interwoven with her inherent innovation and generosity, that Cartwright brought to the run-down Blaine Elementary School in North Philadelphia's Strawberry Mansion District. This dynamic woman took over the troubled inner-city school and brought her teachers and students to a stunning victory. Test scores increased, attendance grew to 92 percent, and a community where 63 percent of families receive public assistance was inspired to overcome the apathy and the stereotype of despair endemic to the urban landscape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
11) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
Cartwright, Madeline and D'Orso, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993. BO3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on the edges, and corners, moderate crease on the front inside flap and crease on the back inside flap, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, bumped cover corners, some stains on the page edges, dog-eared page, previous owner's inscription written on the front fixed endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed and inscribed by the author to the previous owner "Dear Naimah, Thank you for all that you do for the children. Madeline Cartwright 1994" on the front loose endpaper. Includes a laid in business card of the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
12) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
Cartwright, Madeline;D'Orso, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993. Light bumping at spine ends, medium bump on lower corners, otherwise binding is straight and tight, book is bright and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket is lightly bumped at the lower corners, in a new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
13) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
Cartwright, Madeline

New York: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385423721 The covers have a little shelf wear. The book is about how to run a successful public school. . Very Good. 1993. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) For the Children : Lessons from a Visionary Principal
D'Orso, Michael ; Cartwright, Madeline

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993 1993 hardcover. VG in VG dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
Cartwright, Madeline; D'Orso, Michael

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1993. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
16) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
D'Orso, Michael; Cartwright, Madeline

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1993. First (Number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) For the Children: Lessons from a Visionary Principal
Cartwright, Madeline and Michael D'Orso

New York: Doubleday. 1993. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover w/dj, 257 pages, first edition, inscribed by the author. NF/NF. (more information)

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
18) For the Children : Lessons from a Visionary Principle .(How to Save Our Public Schools)
Madeline Cartwright and Michael D'Orso

NY.: Doubleday, 1993. Red boards to the black cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A clean and tightly bound copy. The previous careful owners name is written neatly on the front inside ep.. First Edition. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover. Fine in Like D.J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $22.25 ($18.22)
Add to cart 
19) For the Children Lessons from a Visionary Principal
CARTWRIGHT, MADELINE and MICHAEL D'ORSO

N.Y.: Doubleday, 1993. 2 copies available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
20) FOR THE CHILDREN: LESSONS FROM A VISIONARY PRINCIPAL
Cartwright,Madeline

Doubleday. ISBN:0385423721.Hardcover.Octavo.257 pages.Fine/fine jacket.. 1993. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.How we can save our public schools.... . Keywords: Education, Public Schools, Elementary Schools, Philadelphia. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) For the Children: Lessons From a Visionary Principal
Cartwright, Madeline; D'Orso, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1993 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $71.00
Add to cart