Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385425767
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Schoolgirls

Young Women, Self-Esteem, and the Confidence Gap

by Peggy Orenstein


ISBN: 0385425767
ISBN-13: 9780385425766
Format: Paperback

Summary

A "New York Times" notable book of the year about the many hidden ways adolescent girls are still being programmed to have reduced expectations of life, and lower self-esteem than boys.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"'School Girls' is a fascinating book. Hopefully, it will be read by the right people-parents and educators who could change the experience of young girls in the future."

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"'School Girls' is a valuable glimpse of reality. This important book should be read by parents raising children of all ages and of both sexes."    -- David Halberstam

   -- New York Times Book Review

"This book is to young girls what 'Black Beauty' is to horses, what Upton Sinclair's 'The Jungle' was to the processing of meat. To read 'School Girls' is to remember-how reluctantly!-what it meant to be a girl in junior high."    -- Carolyn See

   -- Washington Post

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 335

Publisher's Notes

"This important book should be read by parents raising children of all ages and of both sexes." -- New York Times Book Review. "This book is to young girls what Black Beauty is to horses, what Upton Sinclairs The Jungle was to the processing of meat. To read School Girls is to remember -- how reluctantly! -- what it means to be a girl in junior high." -- Carolyn See, Washington Post Book World. "Orensteins study should be required reading for all American teachers. And students. And everyone else. [grade] A." -- Entertainment Weekly. "School Girls is a fascinating book. Hopefully it will be read by the right people -- parents and educators who could change the experience of young girls in the future." -- Los Angeles Times Book Review. "School Girls cautions those of us who educate and mold young people to wake up and see the social and intellectual consequences of simply letting girls be girls and boys be boys.'" -- New York Newsday.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345392825
Reviving Ophelia
by Mary Bray Pipher

Why are more American adolescent girls prey to depression, eating disorders, addictions, and suicide attempts than ever before? According to Dr. Mary Pipher, a clinical psychologist who has treated girls for more than twenty years, we live in a look-obsessed, media-saturated, "girl-poisoning" culture. Despite the advances of feminism, escalating levels of sexism and violence--from undervalued intelligence to sexual harassment in elementary school--cause girls to stifle their creative spirit and natural impulses, which, ultimately, destroys their self-esteem. Yet girls often blame themselves or their families for this "problem with no name" instead of looking at the world around them.Here, for the first time, are girls unmuted voices from the front lines of adolescence, personal and painfully honest. By laying bare their harsh day-to-day reality, Reviving Ophelia issues a call to arms and offers parents compassion, strength, and strategies with which to revive these Ophelias' lost sense of self.

0060952970
Ophelia Speaks
by Sara Shandler

At age sixteen, Sara Shandler read Mary Piphers Reviving Ophelia, the national bestseller that candidly explored the unique issues that challenge girls in their struggle toward womanhood. Moved by Piphers insight yet driven to hear the unfiltered voices of todays adolescent girls, Shandler yearned to speak for herself, and to provide a forum for other Ophelias to do so as well. A poignant collection of original pieces selected from more than eighthundred contributions, Ophelia Speaks culls writings from the hearts of girls nationwide, of various races, religions, and socioeconomic backgrounds. Ranging in age from twelve to eighteen, the voices here offer a provocative and piercingly real view on issues public and private, from body image to boys, politics to parents, school to sex. Framing each chapter are Shandler's own personal reflections, offering both the comfort of a trusted friend and an honest perspective from within the whirlwind of adolescence. In these pages, you will see your best friend, your daughter, your sister--and yourself. At once filled with heartbreak and hope, in these pages Ophelia speaks.

0140241256
Things Will Be Different for My Daughter
by Mindy Bingham

The first practical guide to raising your daughter from infancy through the teen years and beyond--from the best-selling authors of "Choices."

0394711262
Nisa
by Majorie Shostak

Nisa, a member of the !Kung tribe of hunters-and-gatherers from southern Africa's Kalahari desert, now in her fifties, would be considered a remarkable woman in any culture. This book is the story of her life, as told in her own words--earthy, emotional, vivid--to Marjorie Shostak, a Harvard anthropologist who succeeded, with Nisa's collaboration, in breaking through the immense barriers of language and culture.

0060512180
The Beauty Myth
by Naomi Wolf

The bestselling classic that redefined our view od the relationship between beauty and female identity. In today's world, women have more power, legal recognition, and professional success than ever before. Alongside the evident progress of the women's movement, however, writer and journalist Naomi Wolf is troubled by a different kind of social control, which, she argues, may prove just as restrictive as the traditional image of homemaker and wife. It's the beauty myth, an obsession with physical perfection that traps the modern woman in an endless spiral of hope, self-consciousness, and self-hatred as she tries to fulfill society's impossible definition of "the flawless beauty."

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385425766 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Peggy Orenstein

A good copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear except for some small pencil markings on some pages. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly indented. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Peggy Orenstein

Anchor. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Peggy Orenstein

Anchor, 1995-09-01. Paperback. Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Peggy Orenstein

Anchor. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Peggy Orenstein

Anchor. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Peggy Orenstein

Anchor, 1995-09-01. Paperback. Good. First Edition. A hard to find paperback book which has been read, and shows some wear (small tears in jacket/cover, bumped corners, etc are typical). The cover shows some light lifting. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
7) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Peggy Orenstein

Anchor, 1995-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. May have slight shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Shaman Drum Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Schoolgirls : Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
PEGGY ORENSTEIN

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
9) SCHOOLGIRLS: YOUNG WOMEN, SELF ESTEEM, AND THE CONFIDENCE GAP
Orenstein, Peggy

Anchor, 1995. Slight creasing. No store stamps, marks. Slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0-385-42576-7. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
10) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Peggy Orenstein

Anchor, 1995-09-01. Paperback. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Peggy Orenstein

Anchor, 1995-09-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
12) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Peggy Orenstein

Anchor, 1995-09-01. Paperback. Good. Creased spine. Edge and corner wear. Binding still tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
13) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385425767 Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self-Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
15) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap [Paperback] by
Peggy Orenstein

Anchor, 1995-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. cover a little faded (more information)

Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self-Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995. 335 pp., notes, biblio. Slight fading, light wear.. Pb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) SCHOOLGIRLS : YOUNG WOMEN, SELF-ESTEEM, AND THE CONFIDENCE GAP
ORENSTEIN, PEGGY

ANCHOR BOOKS. 1995. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
18) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Peggy Orenstein

Anchor, 1995-09-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
19) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0385425767 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
20) SchoolGirls: Young women, Self-Esteem, and the confidence Gap
Orenstein,. Peggy

NY: Anchor, 1995. (8th printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "Cautions those of us who educate and mold young people to wake up and see the social and intellectual consequence of simple letter 'girls be girls' and 'boys be boys'...Hopefully it will be read by the right people - parents and educators who could change the experience of young girls in the future." A little edgewear and 1 hinge crease. ISBN: 0385425767. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
21) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self-Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995. Just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.48
Add to cart 
22) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385425767 Just one small knick on the front cover. Inside nice and clean. Corners rubbed. . Good. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $7.97
Add to cart 
23) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385425767 B328/Edge and corner wear. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
24) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self-Esteem and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1995. Fine SLIGHT RUBBING TO COVER EDGES NEAR CORNERS, O/W M I N T.. ISBN: 0385425767. Trade Paperback. Fine/Unknown. SEX DISCRIMINATION EDUCATION SELF ESTEEM WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY SOCIAL HELP PERSONAL GROWTH SCIENCE GENDER STUDIES. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
25) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self-Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

New York: Doubleday Anchor[ [C1994]1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st ed. thus. Trade Paperback. 0385425767 . This book is solid and clean with several corner creases. Illustrated by. 335 p. ; bibliography; 20 cm. This book has a white cover with the title in brown print. Non/fiction. A New York Times Notable Book with great reviews. ; AIM_1701590018 . (more information)

Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self-Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

New York: Doubleday Anchor[ [c1994]1995. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. this is a well kept copy in fine, unread condition, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked, mini stain to pg. edges. Later printing. Illustrated by. 335 p.; bibliography; 20 cm. This book has a white cover with the title in brown print. Non/fiction. A New York Times Notable Book with great reviews. 8vo 7" to 9" tall, glossy pictorial softcopy. (more information)

Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self-Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

Doubleday, 1995 This book is autographed by the author on the 1st page. It is in good to very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) School Girls
Orenstein, Peggy

N. Y.: Anchor Books, 1995. Young Women, Self-Esteem and the Confidence Gap, in association with Amercian Association of Unversity Women.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
29) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap (Qty: 10)
Orenstein, Peggy

Anchor, 01-Sep-1995. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081023132227G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.96
Add to cart 
30) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385425767 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.36
Add to cart 
31) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385425767 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.36
Add to cart 
32) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap (Qty: 4)
Orenstein, Peggy

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385425767 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.36
Add to cart 
33) Schoolgirls : Young Women, Self-Esteem & the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0385425767. Young Women, Self-Esteem & the Confidence Gap by Peggy Orenstein in Association with the American Association of Unive rsity Women. "This important book should be read by parents rasing children of all ages and both sexes." - David Halberstam, New York Times Book Review. A 1994 New York Times Notable Book of the Year . "Orenstein has a stunning gift for finding and recounting raw, detailed scenes that demonstrate the harrowing circumstances of her young subjects' lives.Orenstein for the 1st time takes laypeople i n to the classroom. What she finds there will force most women (and probably men as well) to cast insight back on their own adolescent school days. They may find that too little has changed." - LA We e k l y. (more information)

Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
34) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385425767 Excellent condition, paperback 1994, no marks, great cover, readit. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.26
Add to cart 
35) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Orenstein, Peggy

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 0385425767 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $18.87
Add to cart 
36) SCHOOLGIRLS: Young Women, Self-Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Peggy Orenstein

Anchor Books, 1995. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Very gently read book in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Extraordinary Books LLC (United States)
Price: $21.54
Add to cart 
37) Schoolgirls: Young Women, Self-Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Orenstein, Peggy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1995. SELF ESTEEM SEX DISCRIMINATION EDUCATION.The classic account of the hurdles facing adolescent girls in America now reissued with a new Foreword, to coincide with the award-winning author's new book on women and identity. . ISBN: 0385425767. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SELF ESTEEM SEX DISCRIMINATION EDUCATION. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
38) Schoolgirls : Young Women, Self Esteem, and the Confidence Gap
Peggy Orenstein

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart