Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Sam Walton

Made in America My Story

by Sam Walton ; John Huey


ISBN: 0385426151
ISBN-13: 9780385426152
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this title, the author tells his extraordinary story in inimitable words, sharing a revealing perspective on the elements of his success. Peppered with his philosophy of life and practical business advice, he discusses competition, partnership, money, celebrity, and family.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In an autobiographical account of his rise to the pinnacle of the American retail business, the personal reminiscences of the late billionaire retailer are combined with dozens of interviews with Sam Walton's family and friends.

Other Editions

Similar books


0812963776
In Sam We Trust
by Bob Ortega

Wal-Mart is the largest retailer in the world, the biggest private-sector employer in North America, and one of the most dominant and influential corporations anywhere. But until now, no journalist has thoroughly investigated all of the companys controversial practices and told the true, unvarnished story of founder Sam Waltons life and his particular genius. In Sam We Trust is Bob Ortegas illuminating and authoritative account of the worlds biggest and most powerful store, and of how Waltons way of thinking is transforming Americas business practices, workplaces, and communities. Sam Walton built the greatest retail empire in history by steadfastly holding true to his vision of making profits by bringing low prices to the masses. A flinty workaholic obsessed with his stores at the expense of his personal life, Walton developed a ruthlessly efficient strategy that enabled Wal-Mart to surpass Sears, outsmart Kmart, and crush small-town mom-and-pop stores. He revolutionized retailing by creating innovative information and distribution systems that were years ahead of the competition. By encouraging employees to become shareholders in his company, and through the sheer force of his charismatic personality, Walton created a corporate culture unlike any other. So complete was Waltons power over employees that even when he threatened to shut down stores or fire workers to keep unions out, he could win peoples trust with promises to treat them better. Wal-Mart workers still pledge to work harder and better by uttering the phrase "So help me Sam." Meanwhile, back on Main Street, Wal-Marts unmatched success has raised troubling questions about the companys impact on communities and its treatment of workers. Activists have been waging increasingly impassioned campaigns to keep the colossus from invading towns and suburbs and threatening local businesses. Thousands of miles away, some of Wal-Marts suppliers have been caught using child labor, and pitchwoman Kathie Lee Gifford has become embroiled in a national controversy over her line of clothing. Bob Ortega, a veteran Wall Street Journal reporter who has covered Wal-Mart more extensively than perhaps any other writer, has investigated Wal-Mart and the way it does business. He shows how the companys relentless bottom-line mentality has been both a boon and a bane to workers and their communities. In this balanced and thorough work of business history, Bob Ortega tells a remarkable success story that illustrates the glory as well as the underbelly of American capitalism. Ultimately, In Sam We Trust raises important questions about the social responsibility of America's most powerful corporations.

0761503439
Richard Branson
by Tim Jackson

Richard Branson, founder and chairman of the Virgin Group, is one of the world's foremost high-profile entrepreneurs. Based on interviews with Branson, his key advisors, partners, friends, and enemies -- and drawing on secret documents, letters, and court papers -- this book reveals the fascinating and gossip-filled history of both the man and his private empire.

0684808498
The Trumps
by Gwenda Blair

A new biography of three generations of a successful immigrant family profiles with Friedrich, a German-American who ran a brothel during the Klondike gold rush, son Fred, who made a mint building government-subsidized housing, and Donald, who became a billionaire real-estate mogul.

0688149251
The Difference Between God and Larry Ellison
by Mike Wilson

A recent Forbes listed Ellison as the fifth richest man in the world, and the second

0842024441
Merchant Adventurer
by Marquis James

Examines Grace's influence on American politics and business.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385426152 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sam Walton: Made in America-My Story
Walton, Sam/Huey, John

Doubleday, 1992. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Made in America Sam Walton:
Walton, Sam, and Huey, John

Doubleday Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385426151 . Very good in good dust jacket. Very good in good DJ. Light rubbing to extremities. Light shelf wear/edgewear jacket has small tears and creases; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover. 1992 Doubleday. Very Good condition. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0385426151. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Doubleday Pub Date: 5/1/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

New York: Doubleday. Hardcover. 1st Edition. May 1, 1992. Very Good. 1st ed. hardback with jacket. Very good condition. Owner name inscribed on inside front cover. Pages clean. Spine tight. Jacket very good. From Library Journal The late Sam Walton was one of the shrewdest and richest merchants in Ameri ca. Centered on the building of his Wal-Mart empire, his book, like fellow magnate Sandra Kurtzig's CEO: Building a $400 Million Company from Ground U p ( LJ 5/1/91), is light on biography. However, readers will enjoy the folk sy narrative of the small-town millionaire who revolutionized retail distri bution. Walton also addresses accusations against him, such as running the competition out of town. Coauthor Huey does a fine job of incorporating can did testimonials from family members and associates, who thought Walton's i deas were sometimes silly. Shortly after Walton's death, the book was given an overly sentimental postscript (a minor detraction) and rushed into prin t. Highly recommended for public and academic business collections. - Rebecca A. Smith, Harvard Business Sch. Lib. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. From AudioFile This audiobook is as much the life story of Wal-Mart, one of the world's largest retail chains, as it is the story of Sam Walton, the stores' founder. More than half the presentation is devoted to the retailing principles and key events that led to Wal-Mart's phenomenal success. The even-paced, "down-home" voice of Kevin O'Morrison is well-matched to the persona conveyed in Walton's autobiography. Short musical interludes break up the three hours of narrative. However, this audiobook might have been enhanced by a change of voice for the testimonials fro . (more information)

Offered by Front Room Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 DoubleDay Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1992 DoubleDay Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1992 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1992 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam;Huey, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 good condition, tight binding and clean pages, slight wear around edges, mostly from sitting on a shelf, otherwise no tears marks or scratches . Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday, 1992-05-01. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket is slightly worn and bent. A great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday, 1992-05-01. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: Books are good to vg, dj has some wear which may include small tearsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday. Used - Good. no dust jacket1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.37
Add to cart 
27) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Unknown. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 6 x 9 In Tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.57
Add to cart 
28) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, 1992. Minor faded spot at top of back board otherwise very nice copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
29) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
30) Sam Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam with John Huey

NY: Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 269pp - indexed Light edge aging else clean and tight with DJ in protective cover. ISBN: 0-385-42615-1 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
31) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam;Huey, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
32) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
33) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday, 1992-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
34) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. BG3-110236319; 1.45 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
35) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam;Huey, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
36) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
37) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday, 1992-05-01. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
38) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1992. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Hardcover with Dustjacket, <p> (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
39) Sam Walton, Made in America-My Story
Walton, Sam & Huey, John

New York: Doubleday & Company. 1992. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 269 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.30
Add to cart 
40) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Crisp clean copy. Blue boards quarterbound in blue cloth with gild titles. No writing, marks or tears observed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
41) Sam Walton, Made in America : My Story
Sam Walton

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Large felt-tip wording on ffep, else fine/nf with light dj edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
42) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992 Hardcover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
43) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. Book is clean, straight and tight. Spine is bumped. Dust jacket has some light wrinkling and edgewear along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
44) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. As New in As New dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. 0385426151 . This stated first edition, third printing appears unread. The pages are clean and bright. The spine is tight. The dust jacket is clean and crisp. The book has a total of 269 pages. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
45) Sam Walton Made in America
Walton, Sam, Illustrated

N . Y.: Doubleday, 1992. WALTON-----------The hard cover and the jacket has very little wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
46) Sam Walton: Made in America: My Story
Walton, Sam (with John Huey)

NY: Doubleday, 1992. 269 #ed pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
47) Sam Walton: Made in America: My Story
Walton, Sam (with John Huey)

NY: Doubleday, 1992. 269 #ed pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
48) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 Very Good . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
49) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
50) Sam Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam, And Huey, John

Doubleday Books, 1992. First edition. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in very good dust jacket. D/J has minor edge wear in a couple of spots, 1cm tear at base of spine. Book itself shows no faults or wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
51) Sam Walton, Made in America: My Story
Walton, Sam

Doubleday Publishing, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover . Like New/Like New. Stated 1st Edition w/Complete number line 1-10. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. This Book looks Brand New! Includes FREE Delivery Confirm & Ships whithin 24 HRS. (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
52) SAM Walton: Made in America
SAM WALTON

Doubleday. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
53) SAM Walton: Made in America
SAM WALTON

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
54) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

Doubleday, 1992-05-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Appears to be unopened and unread. Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
55) Sam Walton, Made in America, My Story
Walton, Sam with Huey, John

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 269 pages. Interior - flawless. The boards (and DJ) are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
56) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) 1992. We ship daily with email confirmation!! Emails answered promptly. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
57) Made in America: My Story
Walton, Sam: with Huey, John:

New York: Doubleday, 1992. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 269 pages, Index. Illustrated with B&W and Color photography. . This book is unmarked and fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear plastic protector this is a very collectable copy of this title! ISBN: 0385426151 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
58) Sam Walton: Made in America: My Story
Walton, Sam (with John Huey)

NY: Doubleday, 1992. 269 #ed pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
59) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam & Huey, John

New York: Doubleday & Company. 1992. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 269 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
60) Sam Walton: Made in America, My Story
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. 1992. 0385426151 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. 1st Edition.. ISBN: 0385426151. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
61) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story (HC/DJ)
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, UNmarked Text, protective boards & Dust Jacket ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
62) Sam Walton, Made in America : My Story
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1992. Very slight water damage to backside cloth portion of board, about one square inch. Only noticable when jacket is removed. Text and exterior of jacket flawless. Copy looks and feels unread. 269pp with index.. First Edition. Hard Cover, Cloth Spine, Gilt. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
63) SAM Walton: Made in America
Sam Walton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. No Jacket; 1ST EDTION NO D/J O/W GREAT CLEAN COPY. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
64) SAM WALTON, MADE IN AMERICA
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Photographs; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
65) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385426151 Library of Congress: 92-18874 Very good with a copy of Sam Walton's signature printed in silver on the blue cover. No alien writing inside. Boards and dustjacket clean and bright. 269 pages. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
66) Sam Walton Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam

Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 269 pages. Interior is clean, flawless. Cover and dust jacket are like new. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
67) Sam Walton: Made in America: My Story
Walton, Sam

New York: Doubleday & Company Inc.. Good/Good. 1992. Hardcover. 0385426151 Very Good in Very Good jacket 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.50. From Library Journal The late Sam Walton was one of the shrewdest and richest merchants in America. Centered on the building of his Wal-Mart empire, his book, like fellow magnate Sandra Kurtzig's CEO: Building a $400 Million Company from Ground Up ( LJ 5/1/91), is light on biography. However, readers will enjoy the folksy narrative of the small-town millionaire who revolutionized retail distribution. Walton also addresses accusations against him, such as running the competition out of town. Coauthor Huey does a fine job of incorporating candid testimonials from family members and associates, who thought Walton's ideas were sometimes silly. Shortly after Walton's death, the book was given an overly sentimental postscript (a minor detraction) and rushed into print. Highly recommended for public and academic business collections. -Rebecca A. Smith, Harvard Business Sch. Lib. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. From AudioFile The founder of one of the largest and most successful discount chains in the world never lost his enthusiasm or love for what he was doing, and the narrator shares the same excitement and engagement as the author. There are many vignettes contributed by various Wal-Mart associates peppered into this first-person memoir, but reader Philip Franklin doesn't do enough to differentiate quotes from the narrative. This causes some confusion. However Franklin's folksy, down-home accent can really make...read more--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description It's a story about entrepreneur, and risk, and hard work, and knowing where you want to go and being willing to do what it takes to get there. And it's a story about believing in your idea even when maybe some other folks don't, and about sticking to your guns. Sam Walton. Meet a genuine American folk hero cut from the homespun cloth of America's heartland: Sam Walton, who turned a single dime store in a hardscrabble cotton town into Wal-Mart,... . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
68) MADE IN AMERICA: My Story
Walton, Sam with John Huey

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0385426151 . Clean & tight, illustrated, DJ.; 031944 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
69) MADE IN AMERICA: My Story
Walton, Sam with John Huey

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0385426151 . Clean & tight, illustrated, DJ.; 012068 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
70) Sam Walton, Made in America : My Story
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. FIRST EDITION (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
71) SAM Walton: Made in America (Qty: 2)
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
72) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 Book in great condition. May or may not be ex-lib. Ex-lib usually with nice mylar cover. Book also may be 1st Ed. We ship lightning fast! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
73) Sam Walton - Made in America - My Story
Walton, Sam and John Huey

NY, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1992 269pp. Ol' Sam's a plain talker.. 1st Edition, June 1992, stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
74) Sam Walton Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam

New York: Doubleday. Near Fine. 1992. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0385426151 Book No previous owner marking, small mark to fore edge of front board, 269pgs, index. . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
75) Sam Walton: Made in America My Story
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1992. First Edition. Dust jacket is rubbed and lightly wrinkled at edges, but has no tears. Has remainder mark. Pictures are available upon request. We accept checks, money orders, and credit cards. Thanks for looking at Peace Mill Books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
76) SAM WALTON: MADE IN AMERICA MY STORY
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about the man who created Wal-Mart. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
77) Made in America: My Story
Sam Walton with John Huey

Doubleday, 1992. Hardcover. Very good/Very Good. First Edition, 1st printing. Vg condition. 6.25 by 9.5 inches. 269 pages. ISBN: 0 385426151. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
78) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 Top edge and top corner of some pages stained, First edition, DJ excellent, lightly read, ship same day with free tracking . Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
79) SAM WALTON: MADE IN AMERICA MY STORY
Walton, Sam; Huey, John

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you wisk to know the secret behind Wall Mart's success, you need to read about its founder, Sam Walton. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
80) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385426151 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
81) Sam Walton : Made in America : My Story
Walton, Sam/ Huey, John

Bantam Dell Pub Group. USED HARDCOVER. Binding:HRD Vendor: Bantam Dell Pub Group Subject:Biography/Autobiography . 0385426151 . Binding:HRD. Vendor: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Subject:Biography/Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $5.63
Add to cart 
82) SAM Walton: Made in America
Walton, Sam