Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Monkey on a Chain

by Harlen Campbell


ISBN: 0385469055
ISBN-13: 9780385469050
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Rainbow Porter is stunned when a beautiful young woman turns up asking his help: her father, one of Rainbow's old buddies from Vietnam, has been brutally killed. Rainbow and April try to track down the truth-a process that forces Rainbow to look back on events and relationships from his past that have never been resolved.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Vietnam veteran Rainbow Porter descends from his isolated mountain home above Albuquerque to investigate the suspicious death of his wartime buddy and begins a frightening journey back into his own compelling past. A first novel.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385480431
Time to Hunt
by Stephen Hunter

He is the most dangerous man alive. He only wants to live in peace with his family, and forget the war that nearly killed him... Its not going to happen.Stephen Hunters epic national bestsellers, Point of Impact and Black Light, introduced millions of readers to Bob Lee Swagger, called "Bob the Nailer," a heroic but flawed Vietnam War veteran forced twice to use his skills as a master sniper to defend his life and his honor. Now, in his grandest, most intensely thrilling adventure yet, Bob the Nailer must face his deadliest foe from Vietnam--and his own demons--to save his wife and daughter.During the latter days of the Vietnam War, deep in-country, a young idealistic Marine named Donny Fenn was cut down by a snipers bullet as he set out on patrol with Swagger, who himself received a grievous wound. Years later Swagger married Donnys widow, Julie, and together they raise their daughter, Nikki, on a ranch in the isolated Sawtooth Mountains in Idaho. Although he struggles with the painful legacy of Vietnam, Swaggers greatest wish--to leave his violent past behind and live quietly with his family--seems to have come true.Then one idyllic day, a man, a woman, and a girl set out from the ranch on horseback. High on a ridge above a mountain pass, a thousand yards distant, a calm, cold-eyed shooter, one of the worlds greatest marksmen, peers through a telescopic sight at the three approaching figures.Out of his tortured past, a mortal enemy has once again found Bob the Nailer. Time to Hunt proves anew why so many consider Stephen Hunter to be our best living thriller writer. With a plot that sweeps from the killing fields of Vietnam to the corridors of power in Washington to the shadowy plots of the new world order, Hunter delivers all the complex, stay-up-all-night action his fans demand in a masterful tale of family heartbreak and international intrigue--and shows why, for Bob Lee Swagger, it's once again time to hunt.

0451179188
Throat
by Peter Straub

Straub completes the Blue Rose trilogy with this searing novel of psychological terror. Tim Underhill and the brilliant and reclusive Tom Pasmore court ultimate destruction as they dare to look back to a dark past that holds the secret of evil which signs its name Blue Rose.

0440240913
Lost Soldiers
by James H. Webb

Sent to Vietnam to recover the skeleton of an American MIA, former combat Marine Brandon Condley investigates the case of Army Specialist Theodore Deville, a deserter and traitor who had led a Viet Cong ambush against Condley's own men, and embarks on a fierce quest for vengeance, justice, and redemption after he discovers that Deville is still alive. Reprint.

0553072242
Carry Me Home
by John M. Del Vecchio

Rare is the novel that speaks for an entire generation, that captures a pivotal moment in our lives, that sums up an era. CARRY ME HOME marks just such an accomplishment, an extraordinary achievement in the literature of our time. In his two previous novels, THE 13th VALLEY AND FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS, John M. Del Vecchio brilliantly established himself as the premier voice of the Viet Nam experience. Now, in a powerful and poignant epic that places Del Vecchio in the top rank of American novelists, he transports the soldiers of that distant war to their final battlefield--the home front.

0399144676
Tripwire
by Lee Child

Ex-military policeman Jack Reacher is settling into lazy Key West when a stranger comes looking for him. When the man is found dead, Reacher follows the trail to New York, where he discovers an opponent more vicious than any he's ever faced.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385469050 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

Doubleday & Company, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-385-46905-5.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385469055 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385469055 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Doubleday Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) MONKEY ON A CHAIN
Harlen Campbell

Doubleday. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Monkey on a Chain
Harlen Campbell

Doubleday, 8/1/1993. Hardbound, With the DJ, VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
6) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385469055 J55___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good+. Book has a previous owners impression on the second page, and the dust jacket has light wear. Mystery Fiction (#H3266) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

NY: Doubleday, 1993. Thoroughly clean, tight text in a nice, sound binding; tiny dot on ffep. Jacket is glossy, untorn.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Cloth & Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
9) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

New York: Doubleday c1993 1st ed.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light general wear. First printing. 276 p. ; 24 cm. This is Harlen Campbell's first novel.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385469055 Book and dust jacket is in very good condition, mild shelf wear, first edition and first printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.06
Add to cart 
11) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

New York:: Doubleday, 1993. softcover. near fine. wraps. . ISBN: 0385469055. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Very slight slant to upper spine. Light shelfwear on dj., no rips or tears. 276 clean, tight, like new looking pages. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlan

Garden City:: Doubleday & Company,, 1993. First Edition. HC. Near fine in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Monkey on a Chain
CAMPBELL, HARLAN

New York: Doubleday, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Harlan Campbell. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $8.30
Add to cart 
15) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

NY: Doubleday, 1993. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Author's first novel sends Vietnam vet Rainbow Porter exploring murder and his past. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
16) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

NY: Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
17) MONKEY ON A CHAIN
HARLEN CAMPBELL

Doubleday. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
18) MONKEY ON A CHAIN
CAMPBELL, Harlan

NY: Doubleday, 1993. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket which has one tiny dig, price clipped. ISBN: 0385469055 <em>The author's first novel, excellent suspense novel involving old Vietnam War buddies. High praise by Jeremiah Healy.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
19) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

Doubleday. Hardcover. 0385469055 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.60
Add to cart 
20) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

NY: Doubleday, 1993. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Author's first novel sends Vietnam vet Rainbow Porter exploring murder and his past. Signed by author on title page.. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993. Book Description: NY Doubleday 1993, 1993. First Edition HB As New copy in As New dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-385-46905-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
22) Monkey on a Chain
Campbell, Harlan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc, 1993. Copyright 1993. First edition, first printing of the author's first novel. Looks new and unread. Dust jacket is in protective Mylar cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart