Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0385480431
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Time to Hunt

A Novel

by Stephen Hunter


ISBN: 0385480431
ISBN-13: 9780385480437
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Vietnam veteran Bob Lee Swagger, known as "Bob the Nailer" for his sharpshooting skills, can't forget the day when his young partner was struck down by a bullet he always thought was meant for him. Even after moving to Idaho and raising a family with the young boy's widow, Bob can't help but look over his shoulder. When an old enemy finally catches up with him, Bob realizes his fears have a basis in reality.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1998
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Pages: 467

Publisher's Notes

He is the most dangerous man alive. He only wants to live in peace with his family, and forget the war that nearly killed him... Its not going to happen.Stephen Hunters epic national bestsellers, Point of Impact and Black Light, introduced millions of readers to Bob Lee Swagger, called "Bob the Nailer," a heroic but flawed Vietnam War veteran forced twice to use his skills as a master sniper to defend his life and his honor. Now, in his grandest, most intensely thrilling adventure yet, Bob the Nailer must face his deadliest foe from Vietnam--and his own demons--to save his wife and daughter.During the latter days of the Vietnam War, deep in-country, a young idealistic Marine named Donny Fenn was cut down by a snipers bullet as he set out on patrol with Swagger, who himself received a grievous wound. Years later Swagger married Donnys widow, Julie, and together they raise their daughter, Nikki, on a ranch in the isolated Sawtooth Mountains in Idaho. Although he struggles with the painful legacy of Vietnam, Swaggers greatest wish--to leave his violent past behind and live quietly with his family--seems to have come true.Then one idyllic day, a man, a woman, and a girl set out from the ranch on horseback. High on a ridge above a mountain pass, a thousand yards distant, a calm, cold-eyed shooter, one of the worlds greatest marksmen, peers through a telescopic sight at the three approaching figures.Out of his tortured past, a mortal enemy has once again found Bob the Nailer. Time to Hunt proves anew why so many consider Stephen Hunter to be our best living thriller writer. With a plot that sweeps from the killing fields of Vietnam to the corridors of power in Washington to the shadowy plots of the new world order, Hunter delivers all the complex, stay-up-all-night action his fans demand in a masterful tale of family heartbreak and international intrigue--and shows why, for Bob Lee Swagger, it's once again time to hunt.

Other Editions

Similar books


0399144005
8.4
by Peter Hernon

The stories are the stuff of legend, and they are all true. In 1811 and 1812, three earthquakes measuring 8 on the Richter scale ruptured an area spanning twenty-four states and a third of the land mass of the United States. Lakes formed in Tennessee, church bells rang in Boston, and the mighty Mississippi ran backward. But today it is all a distant memory. Until the underground force reawakens. Kentucky farmers say animals are acting strange: cows butt each other with unheard-of aggression and a few hundred rats race across a road in broad daylight. In the Ozark Mountains, leaking subterranean gases flash bursts of red and green across the midnight sky. Suddenly the earth beneath a sleepy Tennessee town "liquefies" in a fountain of mud and foul-smelling water. A man and a woman, both seismologists, find themselves in a race against the clock to convince the world that their daring mission is the only way to stop the last monstrous earthquake to come. History is about to repeat itself. It's Mother Nature calling.

0399144676
Tripwire
by Lee Child

Ex-military policeman Jack Reacher is settling into lazy Key West when a stranger comes looking for him. When the man is found dead, Reacher follows the trail to New York, where he discovers an opponent more vicious than any he's ever faced.

05151225310
Nuke Zone
by Keith Douglass

The Ukraine tricks the U.S. into thinking Turkey--their own ally--has launched a nuclear attack. Now "Tombstone" Magruder must face the most threatening question of his life: in an age of computer warfare, how do you tell your friends from your enemies?

0312864140
Legacies
by F. Paul Wilson

"New York Times" bestselling author F. Paul Wilson brings back the popular Repairman Jack--introduced in the 1984 bestseller "The Tomb"--in a quirky, captivating tale of technological power and family secrets.

0515133485
Hellfire
by Keith Douglass

When a top-secret missile defense system accidentally targets a Russian task force, the Russians retaliate, and Carrier Battle Group Fourteen must defend themselves without allowing the situation to escalate into all-out warfare. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780385480437 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Time to Hunt
Stephen Hunter

Doubleday. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Time to Hunt
Stephen Hunter

Doubleday. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Time to Hunt
Stephen Hunter

Doubleday. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Time to Hunt
Stephen Hunter

Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Time to Hunt
Hunter, Stephen

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1998. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Wraps are rubbed at the corners and edges and several corners are creased.. 468 pages.. ISBN: 0-385-48043-1. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
6) Time to Hunt
Hunter, Stephen

New York: Doubleday, 1998. This Hardcover First Edition is Fine+ in a Fine+ dustjacket. Minor bumping to tail of spine of book, 2 small tears to head of jacket (0.5cm).. 1st. Fine +/Fine +. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
7) TIME TO HUNT
Hunter, Stephen

New York: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing, 1998. This is Hunter's eighth crime-thriller and the third featuring Bob Lee Swagger, Vietnam veteran and master sniper, this time facing his deadliest foe from Vietnam and the past in a story that moves from Vietnam to the corridors of power in Washington to the enclaves of the new world order; fore edge of text slightly soiled; dustjacket shows a two-inch scratch near the center of the front panel that also slightly indents the front cover, o/w book and jacket are clean, tight and without any other significant flaws. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) Time to Hunt
Hunter, Stephen

Doubleday, 1998 Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Very light soiling to page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
9) TIME TO HUNT
Hunter, Stephen

New York: Doubleday, 1998. Hunter's eighth mystery-thriller sees the return of Bob Lee Swagger, Vietnam War veteran and master sniper, introduced to readers in "Black Light" and "Point Of Impact," for another story that takes Swagger from Vietnam to Idaho to Washington and back; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) Time to Hunt: A Novel FREE SHIPPING
Hunter,Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998 A square solid tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil and a light stain to the top pagedges. The 23.95 jacket has some moisture damage with staining to the back sides of the front and rear panels with no apparent damage to book with the exception of noted above.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
11) Time To Hunt
Hunter, Stephen

Doubleday, 1998 ISBN# 0-385-49308-1 Trade paper, NF, signed by author. 468 pages. Very slight rub on lower spine edge. Only a handful of writers today can match Stephen Hunter for imagination and the ability to make a reader's adrenaline rush.. Signed by Author(s). (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Time to Hunt
Hunter, Stephen

New York: Doubleday, 1998. H2 - A first edition hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. He is the most dangerous man alive. He only wants to live in peace with his family, and forget the war that nearly killed him.... Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Time To Hunt
Hunter, Stephen

Doubleday, 1998 ISBN# 0-385-48043-1 Trade Paper, ARC, signed by author, 468 pages. New. Only a handful of writers today can match Hunter for imagination and the ability to make a reader's adrenaline rush.. Signed by Author(s). (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
14) Time To Hunt
HUNTER, STEPHEN

Doubleday and Company, Inc., New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0385480431. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
15) Time to Hunt
Hunter, Stephen

Doubleday, 1998-05-18. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Signed. First edition, signed and dated by author on the title page. In perfect condition, except for a small tanning spot on the top page edge.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
16) Time to Hunt: A Novel
Hunter, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DOUBLEDAY, 1998 C-0055; BOX C-00155; ATB; PA;467 pp;acknowledgements. NOT SIGNED. STATED FIRST. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
17) TIME TO HUNT
Hunter, Stephen,

Doubleday, 98. Signed by Author. ISBN:0-385-48043-1. SIGNED, First Edition, a near fine book in like dustjacket in Brodart. Continuing on in the tradition of "Point of impact" and "Black light", Hunter brings back Bob Lee Swagger, called "Bob the Nailer" in this most thrilling adventure to date. Bob has to confront his worst enemy from Vietnam and his own ghosts to keep his wife and daughter from harm. Near the end of the Vietnam War, a young, hopeful Marine, Danny Fenn, was killed on patrol with Swagger by a sniper's bullet. Bob was badly wounded at the same time. Years later Swagger married Danny's widow, Julie, and now they live with their daughter in the Sawtooth Mountains of Idaho on a ranch. Bob is trying to forget his painful Vietnam years and almost has until on a beautiful day the family ride out on horseback for a pleasure outing. Danger lurks high on a mountain and the family is threatened. Engrossing!. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY 0-385-48043-1 MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) Time to Hunt
Hunter,Stephen

New York: Doubleday, 1998. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
19) Time To Hunt
Hunter, Stephen

Doubleday, 1998. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f, signed and dated 6/2/1998 Series Character: Swagger Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) Time to Hunt: A Novel FREE SHIPPING
Hunter,Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: DOUBLEDAY, 1998 A square solid tight over-all clean copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil and two page corner crimps. A Bob Lee Swagger novel. This also includes a previewed copy of the audio book in cassette form read by Beau Bridges.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
21) Time To Hunt
, Hunter

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
22) Time to Hunt **Signed**
Hunter, Stephen

New York: Doubleday Publishing, 1998. Signed by Author on title page - signature only First Edition, First Printing With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $62.00
Add to cart 
23) Time to Hunt
Stephen Hunter

Doubleday, 1998-05-18. Hardcover. Like New. Signed. Like new hardcover with DJ. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Pages and Covers are clean, crisp and unmarked. DJ has mylar cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
24) TIME TO HUNT
Hunter, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998. First Edition First Printing. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart